ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
 

High School Varsity Sports

Asheboro and Randolph County

CONTACT: tony@sportstone.net

LOOK FOR US ON

 SPORTSTONE NEWS


April 20, 2018 – Friday Schedule

BASEBALL

5:00 Fayetteville Street at Faith Christian

7:00 Asheboro at Williams
7:00 Randleman at Eastern Randolph
7:00 Wheatmore at Jordan-Matthews

SOCCER

3:00 Fayetteville Street at Faith Christian

6:00 Glenn at SW Randolph

SOFTBALL

5:00 TW Andrews at Providence Grove (doubleheader)

6:00 Gray Stone Day at Uwharrie Charter
6:00 Williams at Asheboro
6:00 Trinity at Randleman
7:00 Eastern Randolph at Wheatmore

April 20, 2018 – Thursday Capsules

SOCCER

Asheboro 9, Southern Guilford 0

Six Blue Comets scored, led by Emma Trotter with three goals and Mattie McGee with two.

Angie Pincus and Lindy Otero shared the shutout in goal.

BASEBALL

West Davidson 12, Wheatmore 0

Wheatmore managed just two hits, one each by Hunter Smith and Zack Crites, in the non-conference loss.

SW Randolph 6, Southern Alamance 1

Parker LaPlant gave up four hits with one walk and six strikeouts in the complete game win.

Blake Marsh and Luke Johnson had two hits apiece for Southwestern Randolph

Asheboro 7, Southern Guilford 5

Trevor Marsh picked up the complete game win allowing four hits with seven strikeouts.

Logan Hamilton was 2 for 2 with a double and a triple with four RBI.

GOLF

Mid-Piedmont Match at Alamance Country Club

TEAM RESULTS: 1-Williams (159), t2-Asheboro (163), t2-SE Guilford (163), 4-S Alamance (169), 5-SW Randolph (176), 6-E Guilford (208)

Top Score: Ellis Hawks (Williams) 37

SWR top four: Tristan Pugh (39), Cody Russel (45), Nathan Cagle (46), Justin Jarrett (46)

TENNIS

SW Randolph def. Eastern Guilford 9-0

SWR winners: Wes Koehler, John Castelloe, Dylan Sweet, Ben Cross, Colby Bass, Brycen Walker

Doubles winners: Castelloe & Sweet, Bass & Cross, Braylen Beason & Alex Mercado


April 19, 2018 – Thursday Schedule

BASEBALL

SW Randolph 6, Southern Alamance 1

West Davidson 12, Wheatmore 0
Asheboro 7, Southern Guilford 5
Trinity 14, TW Andrews 2
Trinity 9, TW Andrews 0
East Forsyth 10, Providence Grove 0

GOLF

MPC Match at Williams (Alamance Country Club)

1- Williams 159
t2- Asheboro 163
t2- Southeast Guilford 163
4- Southern Alamance 169
5- SW Randolph 176
6- Eastern Guilford 208
 
3:30 PAC 7 Match at Trinity (Colonial Country Club)

LACROSSE

6:00 Asheboro at Southeast Guilford

SOCCER

Asheboro 9, Southern Guilford 0

6:00 Thomasville at Eastern Randolph

SOFTBALL

Asheboro 4, Page 1

TENNIS

SW Randolph def. Eastern Guilford 9-0

4:30 Providence Grove at Wheatmore

April 19, 2018 - Tennis Capsule (Wednesday match)

Providence Grove def. Jordan-Matthews 7-2

PG winners: Cameron Clark, Nic Swaim, Dante Rivero, Daniel Ellison, Gray Bracica
Doubles winners: Bracica & Rory Suits, Jamison McDaniel & River Swartz

MORE

 

.  .
.


 

  .

.