ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE


S P O R T S T O N E   N E W S

May 22, 2019 MID-PIEDMONT HONORS

The Mid-Piedmont 3A Conference has announced their awards for the Spring sports season. Among those receiving All-Conference honors were several Randolph County athletes.

.

TENNIS

Carter Allgood (AHS)
Wesley Britt (AHS)
Ben Cross (SWR)
Wes Koehler (SWR)
Dylan Sweet (SWR)
.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Wes Koehler (SWR)
.
COACH OF THE YEAR
John Osborne (WW)

GOLF

David Appel (AHS)
Sam Davidson (AHS)
Caleb Green (AHS)
Zach Green (AHS)
.
.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Garrett Clark (WW)
.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Tommy Cole (WW)

LACROSSE

John Cernava (AHS)
Gabe Parks (AHS)
.
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Austin Bryant (EA)
.
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Jacob Wilkerson (NG)
.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Jack Winn (SA)

SOCCER

Jenna Brinkley (AHS)
Lynsey Hill (AHS)
Angie Pincus (AHS)
Grace Roberts (AHS)
Lauren Smith (AHS)
Annabeth Trotter (AHS)
Emma Trotter (AHS)
Reagan Underwood (AHS)
Alex Bagley (SWR)
Kayla Blankenship (SWR)
Kassidy Driver (SWR)
.
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Emma Trotter (AHS)
.
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Grace Roberts (AHS)
.
COACH OF THE YEAR
John Howlett (SEG)

BASEBALL

Tatum Marsh (AHS)
Trevor Marsh (AHS)
Alex Martinez (AHS)
Carson Clapp (SWR)
Braxton Davis (SWR)
Chris Hardin (SWR)
Parker LaPlant (SWR)
Blake Marsh (SWR)
.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Ryan Douglas (SEG)
.
PITCHER OF THE YEAR
Brandon Wallace (SEG)
.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Tyler Clapp (SWR)

SOFTBALL

Sydney Cox (AHS)
Taylor Hildreth (AHS)
Emily LaClair (AHS)
Jenna Thompson (AHS)
Hailee Cagle (SWR)
Courtney Chriscoe (SWR)
Alex Coleman (SWR)
Heaven Maness (SWR)
.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Abbi Stuart (SA)
.
PITCHER OF THE YEAR
Kassie Simmons (EG)
.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Ricky Martinez (AHS)

WOMEN'S TRACK

Danae Ferguson (AHS)
Jasmine Hiatt (AHS)
Arianna Lovingood-Smith (AHS)
Diamond McDowell (AHS)
Courtni Jackson (SWR)
.
FIELD EVENT ATHLETE OTY
Shekinah Cooke (SEG)
.
TRACK EVENT ATHLETE OTY
Stella Okafor (WW)
.
MOST VALUABLE ATHLETE
Derica Currie (WW)
.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Breanna Alston (SEG)

MEN'S TRACK

Wesley Britt (AHS)
Dyvon McKinney (AHS)
Jordan McNair (AHS)
Latrell Moore (AHS)
.
.
FIELD EVENT ATHLETE OTY
Ervin McAllister (SEG)
.
TRACK EVENT ATHLETE OTY
David Miles (WW)
.
MOST VALUABLE ATHLETE
Ryan Motondo (WW)
.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Kennedy Tinsley (SEG)

May 21, 2019 – Tuesday Results

SOFTBALL - 2A EAST REGIONAL FINALS (2 of 3) Game One

#2 South Granville 2, #4 Eastern Randolph 0 (SG leads 1-0)

Three Wildcat hits were not enough to plate any runs in Game One of the Best of Three series against South Granville. Brooklyn Rush had 2 singles and Aniyah King had the third.

Game Two is Thursday night at Eastern Randolph High School.

BASEBALL - 2A EAST REGIONAL FINALS (2 of 3) Game One

#11 Randleman 4, #4 Washington 2 (RHS leads 1-0)

An rbi triple by Matt Kemp and an rbi single by Conner Sterling gave the Tigers a 3-2 lead in the fifth inning. Brooks Brannon drove in Dominick Poole for the final run in the seventh inning.

Poole got the win with five innings of scoreless relief work.

Game Two is Thursday night at Randleman High School.

1A EAST REGIONAL FINALS (2 of 3) Game One

#10 Uwharrie Charter 12, #12 Roxboro Community 2 (UCA leads 1-0)

LEGION BASEBALL

Randolph County 13, Davidson County 8

Stanly County 3, Eastern Randolph 2

Camden Fuquay and Connor Murphy drove in single runs for Post 81 in the third and fifth innings but a 3 run fourth for Stanly County was the difference in the game.


May 21, 2019 – ALUMNI NEWS

Caleb Webster (RHS '16) is among several UNC-Greensboro players recognized by the Southern Conference as All-Conference performers this season.

READ MORE at UNCGSpartans.com


May 21, 2019 – Tuesday Schedule

SOFTBALL - 2A EAST REGIONAL FINALS (2 of 3) Game One

7:00 #4 Eastern Randolph at #1 South Granville

BASEBALL - 2A EAST REGIONAL FINALS (2 of 3) Game One

7:00 #11 Randleman at #4 Washington

1A EAST REGIONAL FINALS (2 of 3) Game One

#12 Roxboro Community School at #10 Uwharrie Charter Academy

LEGION BASEBALL

7:00 Davidson County at Randolph County

7:00 Eastern Randolph at Stanly County

May 20, 2019 – Monday Results

LEGION BASEBALL

Stanly County 7, Randolph County 4

Trevor Marsh had 3 hits for Post 45. Austin Curry added 2 hits and Landon Smith drove in 2 runs.


May 20, 2019 COLLEGE SIGNINGS

A number of Randolph County student athletes have committed to various colleges and universities to continue their education and their athletic careers.

Brando Martinez from Randleman High School will continue his education and play soccer at Pfeiffer University.

Two Cougars, Jairo Jaimes and Alex Mercado will join Martinez on the Pfeiffer soccer team. Their commitment to the Falcons make six players from Southwestern Randolph to sign with Pfeiffer in the last three years.

Another Randleman soccer player headed to the next level is Kiernan Mowers who has signed with Greensboro College.

Caedmon Trivette, also from Randleman High School, has committed to UNC-Pembroke to continue his education and as member of the Braves wrestling team.


May 20, 2019 – Monday Schedule

LEGION BASEBALL

7:00 Randolph County at Stanly County (at Pfeiffer University)


May 19, 2019 – Sunday Results

LEGION BASEBALL

Greensboro 6, Eastern Randolph 3

Mason Canoy had 2 hits for Post 81 which got single hits from Sam Murchison (double), Nate Canter and Camden Fuquay.

Chandler Kime took the loss in his first senior legion start.


May 19, 2019 BASEBALL/SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

Two Randolph County baseball teams and one softball team will be in action this week playing for a Regional Championship and a chance at a State Championship. The Best of Three regional finals are to be played between Tuesday, May 21 and Saturday, May 25 with the lower seeded team hosting one game and the higher seeded team hosting one game - or two games if a third meeting is necessary.

In 2A baseball, the #11 seed Randleman (25-4) will take on #4 seed Washington (20-5) in the East Regional finals. Games are scheduled for Tuesday, 7 pm at Washington; Thursday, 7 pm at Randleman; and, if necessary, game 3 at Washington on Saturday with the time to be determined later.

The 2A West Regional is a Lincoln County affair with #2 North Lincoln (22-5) taking on #13 seed West Lincoln (21-7). The Knights and the Rebels were Co-champions of the South Fork Conference.

In 1A baseball, #10 seeded Uwharrie Charter Academy (22-5) has home field advantage against #12 seed Roxboro Community School (19-4) in the West Regional. The Eagles finished second in the Yadkin Valley Conference while the Bulldogs finished second in the North Central Conference.

The 1A East Regional will be decided between #2 seed Rosewood (21-3) and #5 seed Bear Grass Charter (23-3). Rosewood won the Carolina Conference title. Bear Grass won the Atlantic 5 Conference.

In 2A softball, #4 seed Eastern Randolph (22-4) will play #2 seed South Granville (17-2). The Wildcats won the Piedmont Athletic Conference and the Vikings are champions of the Northern Carolina 1A/2A Conference. Game one is scheduled for Tuesday in Creedmore. These programs played for Regional Championships in 2016 and 2017 with South Granville winning each year.

The teams playing for the 2A West Regional softball title are #1 West Stanly (24-0) and #2 Franklin (23-2). Champions of the Rocky River and the Mountain 6 Conferences respectively.


May 19, 2019 – Sunday Schedule

LEGION BASEBALL

7:00 Greensboro at Eastern Randolph


May 18, 2019 – Saturday Results

LEGION BASEBALL

Randolph County 9, Mocksville-Davie 4

A 6 run sixth inning for Post 45 broke open a close game. Braxton Davis pitched into the sixth and got the win.

Davis and Tatum Marsh had 2 rbi each. Harris Jackson had 2 hits with 2 runs scored. Austin Curry also scored twice for Randolph County.


May 18, 2019 – Friday's TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Among the top finishers in Friday's 2A and 3A State Championship track meets were:

Amya Brooks (ER), 2nd Place in Triple Jump, 3rd Place in High Jump, 8th Place in Long Jump.

Clayton Gentry (THS), 2nd Place in Long Jump, 4th Place in 200 Meter Dash.
Alex Trexler (WHS), 3rd Place in Shot Put.
Jordan Terrell (ER), 4th Place in Discus.
Danae Ferguson (AHS), 5th Place in Triple Jump, 7th Place in Long Jump.
Jessica McQueen (THS), 5th Place in 100 Meter Dash, 8th Place in 400 Meter Dash.
Xavier Foust (PG), 9th Place in Long Jump, 14th Place in Triple Jump.
Latrell Moore (AHS), 10th Place in High Jump.

2A WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS (48 TEAMS)

1- CUMMINGS

13- E RANDOLPH
24- TW ANDREWS
34- TRINITY

3A WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS (44 TEAMS)

1- PARKLAND

13- E GUILFORD
32t- S ALAMANCE
32t- ASHEBORO
34- WILLIAMS

2A MEN'S TEAM RESULTS (63 TEAMS)

1- N LINCOLN

5- TW ANDREWS
35- WHEATMORE
41- E RANDOLPH

3A MEN'S TEAM RESULTS (57 TEAMS)

1- WEDDINGTON

21- SE GUILFORD
33- S GUILFORD
49- WILLIAMS

COMPLETE RESULTS


May 17, 2019 – Friday Results

TRACK & FIELD – STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS at NC A & T State University

10:00 2A Championship Meet

10:00 3A Championship Meet

BASEBALL – ROUND FOUR

#10 Uwharrie Charter 10, #6 Queen's Grant 5

#11 Randleman 10, #7 Bunn 4

Matt Kemp earned the win with four and two-thirds innings of work. Dawson Edwards pitched two and a third innings and got the save.

At the plate, the Tigers were led by Dominick Poole with 3 hits (2 doubles, 3 run home run, 5 rbi, 2 runs scored). Ramsey Petty, Nick Neal and Jake Johnson had 2 hits each.

SOFTBALL – ROUND FOUR

#4 Eastern Randolph 3, #1 Washington 0

Savannah Beaver allowed just 2 hits while striking out 7 in the complete game win for Eastern Randolph.

Brooklyn Rush drove in Courtnee Carter and Aniyah King in the first inning for a 2 run lead. In the sixth, Rush scored on a hit by Kelsey Craven for the final margin.


May 17, 2019 ALUMNI NEWS

Bryce Marsh, Southwestern Randolph (Class of '18) and Post 45 alumnus, has been named the USA South Conference baseball Rookie of the Year. The designated hitter for the Pfeiffer Falcons leads all conference rookies in a number of categories including batting average and home runs.

READ MORE at GoFalconSports.com


May 17, 2019 – Friday Schedule

TRACK & FIELD – STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS at NC A & T State University

10:00 2A Championship Meet

10:00 3A Championship Meet

BASEBALL – ROUND FOUR

5:00 #10 Uwharrie Charter at #6 Queen's Grant

6:00 #11 Randleman at #7 Bunn

SOFTBALL – ROUND FOUR

7:00 #4 Eastern Randolph at #1 Washington


May 16, 2019 – Thursday Results

LEGION BASEBALL

Randolph County 4, Stanly County 3  (9)

Tatum Marsh was 4 for 4 at the plate and scored the winning run for Post 45 as Randolph County opened the season with a win. Landon Smith had 2 hits and drove in Marsh in the bottom of the ninth inning.

Trevor Marsh two innings in relief and got the win.


May 15, 2019 LEGION BASEBALL

The 2019 American Legion Baseball season begins Thursday night when Randolph County Post 45 hosts Stanly County Post 76 at McCrary Park.

Eastern Randolph Post 81 was scheduled to open the season with a Saturday doubleheader at Kannapolis Post 115, but those games have been canceled. If another game cannot be scheduled before Saturday, Post 81 will open the season Sunday night with a non-league game against Greensboro Post 53 at Grady Lawson Field.

See the complete schedules for both Post 45 and Post 81 teams on the Legion Baseball SCHEDULE PAGE.


May 14, 2019 – Tuesday Playoff Results

MEN'S GOLF STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENTS Final Day

The top local golfers in the 2019 State Championship Tournaments were Jake Clodfelter of Wheatmore who finished in a third place tie in the 2A Championship. In the 1A title match, Uwharrie Charter's Stephen Spencer finished in a tie for seventh place. Sam Davidson of Asheboro finished tied for ninth place in the 3A Championship.

See how other area golfers fared on the MEN'S GOLF PAGE.

SOCCER – ROUND THREE

#4 Clinton 8, #12 Wheatmore 0

BASEBALL – ROUND THREE

#10 Uwharrie Charter 7, #2 North Stanly 3

#11 Randleman 3, #3 Whiteville 2

Randleman made their 3 first inning runs hold up thanks in part to 10 strike outs by Trey Cooper who pitched four innings and got the win.

Owen Strickland, Ramsey Petty and Nick Neal were responsible for the 3 Tiger hits.

SOFTBALL – ROUND THREE

#4 Eastern Randolph 4, #21 Providence Grove 3

Trailing 3-2 in the bottom of the seventh, Eastern Randolph's Brooklyn Rush drove in Leighanna Ward with a ground out before Olivia Hall's rbi single plated Aniyah King with the game winner. King and Rush scored the first 2 runs for ER in the third inning.Jessica McNeill was 3 for 3 at the plate and King was 2 for 3 at the plate

Savannah Beaver allowed four hits in earning the win.

Maddie Hunt, Makayla McClain, Carson Williams and Madison Taylor had hits for Providence Grove.


May 14, 2019 TRACK & FIELD

Eight Randolph County athletes have qualified for 15 events in the State Championship Track & Field Meets.

Local athletes in the 2A and 3A meets will be in action this Friday at NC A & T State University in Greensboro with competition beginning at 10 AM.

See the TRACK & FIELD page for more information.


May 14, 2019 – From Trinity High School:

Congratulations to Nick Henderson for Qualifying for the State Championships in Golf. He will be playing at Long Leaf Golf Course Monday and Tuesday.

Friday 5/17 - Congratulations to Jessica McQueen for Qualifying for the State Track Championships in the 100m and the 400m events. She will run on Friday.

Friday 5/17, 5/20, 5/21 will be try-outs for Cheerleading. All athletes must have completed a cheer packet and must have a current physical with them or on file.

May 28 - Annual Physical Day at Trinity High School Gym. Physicals will start at 3:30 and will go until 4:30. Cost is 10 dollars with all money being donated back to Trinity Athletics. Come out and get your physical for the year. All athletes are accepted even if you will not be attending Trinity High School next year.


May 14, 2019 – Tuesday Playoff Schedule

MEN'S GOLF STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENTS Final Day

7:30 1A Championship at Pinehurst No. 6

8:00 3A Championship at Foxfire Resort & Golf Club (Red)
9:00 2A Championship at Longleaf Golf & Family Club

SOCCER – ROUND THREE

6:00 #12 Wheatmore at #4 Clinton

BASEBALL – ROUND THREE

7:00 #11 Randleman at #3 Whiteville

#10 Uwharrie Charter at #2 North Stanly

SOFTBALL – ROUND THREE

7:00 #21 Providence Grove at #4 Eastern Randolph


May 13, 2019 – Monday Playoff Schedule

MEN'S GOLF STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENTS Day One

7:30 1A Championship at Pinehurst No. 6

8:00 3A Championship at Foxfire Resort & Golf Club (Red)
9:00 2A Championship at Longleaf Golf & Family Club

Day one results for area golfers can be found on the MEN'S GOLF PAGE


May 12, 2019 TRACK & FIELD

From Wheatmore High School:

Track Regional Results:

Alex Trexler won 1st place in the shot put at the NCHSAA 2A Midwest Regional. This is the first time Wheatmore has had a regional champion. Alex will complete in the 2A state meet this Friday as the #3 seed in shot put. Alex also finished 5th in discus throw.

The girls' 4x100 and 4x200 relays (Emma Atwell, Madelyn McQuaigue, Rosie Langendorfer, and Erin Lambeth) ran season bests.

Neva Hippert finished 8th in pole vault and 9th in 800 meter run.

The girls' 4x400 relay (Emma Atwell, Madelyn McQuaigue, Lillian Church, and Erin Lambeth) finished 13th.


May 12, 2019 MEN'S GOLF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Eighteen Randolph County golfers will be competing in the 2019 State Championship Tournaments this week in the Pinehurst area. The two day, 36 hole tournaments begin Monday morning and conclude Tuesday afternoon with three medalists honored for individual play as well as team honors for low team scores in each classification.

MEN'S GOLF PAGE


May 12, 2019 COLLEGE SIGNING

Wheatmore High School senior Jake Davis signed to attend Guilford College on Friday. Jake will join the Quaker's Track & Field team next year.

Guilford College is a member of the Old Dominion Athletic Conference.


May 11, 2019 – Saturday Playoff Results

SOCCER – NCCSA 1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP at Fayetteville Street

#1 Fayetteville Street 5, #2 Woodland Baptist 4  (OT)

BASEBALL – NCCSA 2A CONSOLATION GAME at Kinston

#4 Greenville Christian 8, #2 Faith Christian 6

TRACK & FIELD – REGIONALS

3A MIDWEST REGIONAL at Monroe High School

Local stand-outs:

Latrell Moore (AHS) – (b) high jump, 1st place

Danae Ferguson (AHS) – (g) triple jump, 2nd place
Danae Ferguson (AHS) – (g) long jump, 4th place
Arianna Lovingood-Smith (AHS) – (g) triple jump, 6th place
Arianna Lovingood-Smith (AHS) – (g) high jump, 9th place
Dyvon McKinney (AHS) – (b) shot put, 7th place
Yazzmyn Johnson (AHS) – (g) long jump, 9th place
Juan Pacheco (AHS) – (b) 800 meter run, 9th place
4x100 meter relay – (g) Asheboro, 10th place

COMPLETE RESULTS

2A MIDWEST REGIONAL at Surry Central High School

Local stand-outs:

Alex Trexler (WHS) – (b) shot put, 1st place

Alex Trexler (WHS) – (b) discus, 5th place
Neva Hippert (WHS) – (g) pole vault, 8th place
Neva Hippert (WHS) – (g) 800 meter run, 9th place
Jessica McQueen (THS) – (g) 100 meter dash, 4th place
Jessica McQueen (THS) – (g) 400 meter dash, 4th place
Jessica McQueen (THS) – (g) 200 meter dash, 7th place
4x400 meter relay – (g) Trinity, 6th place
4x100 meter relay – (g) Wheatmore, 10th place

COMPLETE RESULTS


May 11, 2019 COLLEGE SIGNINGS

Asheboro High School held a signing day for ten student athletes on Thursday.

Tyler McKinney – Emory & Henry College, football

Angie Pincus – Ave Maria University, tennis
Omar Aboutaleb – Barton College, soccer
Jose Garcia – Barton College, soccer
Branson Adams – Pfeiffer University, soccer
Luis Mena – Belmont-Abbey College, wrestling
Yazzmyn Johnson – Pfeiffer University, track & field
Marquis Graham – Catawba College, track & field
Reagan Underwood – Concord University, soccer
Trevor Marsh – UNC-Wilmington, baseball

May 11, 2019 COLLEGE SIGNING

Trinity High School held a signing day Friday for Connor Stanley and his family. Connor is a three sport athlete at Trinity High School who was selected All Conference in football and basketball his senior year and was a major contributor on the baseball team. He has signed with Catawba College in Salisbury to play football.

The Catawba Indians are members of the South Atlantic Conference.


May 10, 2019 – Friday Playoff Results

SOFTBALL – ROUND TWO

#4 Eastern Randolph 9. #13 Farmville Central 0

Savannah Beaver held the Jaguars to 2 hits while her Wildcat teammates wrapped out 16 in the win. Beaver struck out 8 with no walks.

Courtnee Carter (double), Aniyah King, Brooklyn Rush, Beaver, Olivia Hall (double), Gerrilyn Milligan (double, 3 rbi) and Kelsey Craven had 2 hits apiece for ER.

#21 Providence Grove 6, #5 Midway 4

SOCCER – ROUND TWO

#8 South Iredell 1, #9 Asheboro 0

From AHS: AHS Women’s Soccer ended their season tonight with a tight 1-0 loss to South Iredell. Angie Pincus had 6 saves in the goal. Player of the game is shared between Pincus and Haylee Kirkman.

The game was fought all night through the midfield. Elaina Ramon, Reagan Underwood, and Annabeth Trotter had a solid game in the center of the field. This year’s 11 seniors had one heck of a season. Well done Comets.

#12 Wheatmore 2, #5 East Bladen 1

SOCCER – NCCSA SEMIFINALS at Fayetteville Street

#1 Fayetteville Street 3, #4 Calvary Christian 2

BASEBALL – ROUND TWO

#9 NC Science & Math 8, #8 Providence Grove 1

Jackson Jones had 2 hits (triple) and Zander Smith drove in Drew Needham for the Patriots only run.

#11 Randleman 10, #6 Nash Central 3

Dawson Edwards was 4 for 5 and scored 4 runs in the Tigers' win. Matt Kemp had 2 hits and 2 rbi, Conner Sterling hit a solo home run and Dominick Poole drove in 2 runs.

Matt Kemp pitched five and a third innings in relief for the win.

BASEBALL – NCCSA SEMIFINALS at Kinston

#1 Wilson Christian 6, #2 Faith Christian 5

TENNIS – 3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT at Burlington Tennis Center

Jim Davis (W Carteret) def. Wes Koehler (SWR) 6-2, 6-0

TRACK & FIELD – MIDEAST REGIONAL at Franklinton High School

Local stand-outs:

Amya Brooks (ER) – (g) high jump, 1st place

Amya Brooks (ER) – (g) triple jump, 2nd place
Amya Brooks (ER) – (g) long jump, 2nd place
Clayton Gentry (RHS) – (b) long jump, 1st place
Clayton Gentry (RHS) – (b) 200 meter dash, 2nd place
Clayton Gentry (RHS) – (b) 100 meter dash, 2nd place
Jordan Terrell (ER) – (b) discus, 1st place
Jordan Terrell (ER) – (b) shot put, 6th place
Jordan Terrell (ER) – (b) 100 meter dash, 8th place
Adam Wilhoit (PG) – (b) 110 meter hurdles, 6th place
Kennedy Wiley (PG) – (g) 100 meter hurdles, 6th place
Taylor Deaton (RHS) – (g) 800 meter run, 8th place
Taylor Deaton (RHS) – (g) 1600 meter run, 9th place
Benjamin Garcia (RHS) – (b) 1600 meter run, 7th place
Benjamin Garcia (RHS) – (b) 800 meter run, 7th place
Rebecca Robbins (PG) – (g) 400 meter dash, 10th place
Logan Peugh (PG) – (b) 400 meter dash, 8th place
Katie Kocher (RHS) – (g) 3200 meter run, 7th place
Jacob Allen (PG) – (b) 3200 meter run, 7th place
Kylie Vaughn (RHS) – (g) discus, 5th place
Kylie Vaughn (RHS) – (g) shot put, 7th place
Xavier Foust (PG) – (b) triple jump, 2nd place
Xavier Foust (PG) – (b) long jump, 4th place
Kaleb Mitchell (RHS) – (b) triple jump, 9th place
T J Richardson (PG) – (b) discus, 6th place
Tavis McAdoo (ER) – (b) discus, 10th place
Demetrius Thomas (ER) – (b) long jump, 7th place
4x800 meter relay (RHS) – (b) 8th place
4x800 meter relay (RHS) – (g) 8th place
4x200 meter relay (ER) – (b) 5th place
4x100 meter relay (RHS) – (b) 7th place
4x100 meter relay (ER) – (b) 8th place
4x400 meter relay (ER) – (b) 10th place

COMPLETE RESULTS


May 9, 2019 NCCSA MEN'S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP

Two golfers from Fayetteville Street Christian School recently competed in the North Carolina Christian School Association Championship Tournament at The Neuse Golf Club in Clayton. Dalton Staley and Dylan Glover were among the competitors in the Tuesday event.

Dalton Staley finished as state runner-up with an 18 hole total of 80, just one stroke behind medalist Sam Buttonow of Vandalia Christian School. Isaac Allred of Alamance Christian finished in third with an 81.


May 9, 2019 – Thursday Playoff Results

BASEBALL – ROUND TWO

#10 Uwharrie Charter 6, #7 Chatham Central 0

SOFTBALL – ROUND TWO

#5 North Buncombe 2, #12 SW Randolph 1

SOCCER – ROUND TWO

#23 Central Davidson 1, #26 Trinity 0


May 9, 2019 – ALUMNI NEWS

'Charley' Butler (RHS '18) has been named to the ACC All-Freshman Softball Team as an outfielder with the Louisville Cardinals. Butler was having an outstanding freshman season before being injured in late April.

READ MORE from gocards.com


May 9, 2019 – Thursday Playoff Schedule

BASEBALL – ROUND TWO

7:00 #10 Uwharrie Charter at #7 Chatham Central

SOFTBALL – ROUND TWO

6:00 #12 SW Randolph at #5 North Buncombe

SOCCER – ROUND TWO

7:00 #26 Trinity at #23 Central Davidson


May 8, 2019 – TRACK & FIELD

Over 40 individuals and 17 relay teams from Randolph County High Schools will be competing in regional track & field competitions later this week.

The 2A Mideast Regional is scheduled for Friday, May 10 with events beginning at 2 PM.

The 2A Midwest Regional competition will start at 10 am Saturday, May 11and the 3A Midwest Regional is scheduled to begin at 11 AM on Saturday.

TRACK & FIELD PAGE


May 8, 2019 – MEN'S TENNIS (INDIVIDUAL)

The 2019 State Championship Tournaments for individual tennis players will be held Friday and Saturday, May 10 – 11. Wes Koehler, a senior at Southwestern Randolph, has qualified for the 3A tournament. Koehler has a 12-2 record this season and will begin the tournament with a match against senior Jim Davis (14-2) from West Carteret High School.

The 3A Championship will be held at Burlington Tennis Center with play beginning Friday at 9:00 AM .

MEN'S TENNIS PAGE


May 8, 2019 – TRACK & FIELD

Regional Track & Field meets are scheduled for this Friday and Saturday. Qualifiers have been announced for the 3A Midwest Regional at Monroe High School (including athletes from Asheboro and Southwestern Randolph) and for the 2A Midwest Regional at Surry Central High School (including athletes from Trinity and Wheatmore).

Details can be found on the TRACK & FIELD PAGE.


May 7, 2019 – Tuesday Playoff Results

SOCCER – ROUND ONE

#9 Asheboro 1, #24 Western Guilford 0

Rachel Luna scored the lone goal off a pass from Annabeth Trotter. Angie Pincus had 5 saves in goal.

#26 Trinity 1, #7 Washington 0

#12 Wheatmore 2, #21 Atkins 1

SOCCER – NCCSA 2A QUARTERFINALS

#3 Faith Christian at #2 Hilltop Christian

BASEBALL – ROUND ONE

#8 Providence Grove 8, #25 Jordan-Matthews 0

Jordan Hodges got the complete game win with 5 hits, 1 walk and 8 strike outs. Jackson Jones (double, 2 rbi) and Ben Campbell (3 rbi) had 2 hits each for the Patriots.

#11 Randleman 9, #22 West Craven 4

A five run fifth inning broke open a tie game and the Tigers hed on for the win. Trey Cooper struck out 7 in two and two-thirds innings. Matt Kemp pitched three and a third innings in relief for the win. Dawson Edwards had 2 hits with a home run, 3 rbi and 2 runs scored. Brooks Brannon had a home run, Ramsey Petty had 2 hits and Jake Johnson had 2 rbi.

#5 Currituck County 7, #28 Wheatmore 2

#19 Cuthbertson 3, #14 SW Randolph 2
#10 Uwharrie Charter 8, #23 North Moore 1

BASEBALL – NCCSA 2A QUARTERFINALS

#2 Faith Christian School 4, #3 Faith Christian Academy 3

SOFTBALL – ROUND ONE

#12 SW Randolph 2, #21 East Rowan 1

Hailee Cagle drove in Heaven Maness with a double in the seventh inning for the walk-off win.

#21 Providence Grove 4, #12 Randleman 2

A four-run fifth inning resulted in the Patriots' second straight win over the Tigers. Kaylee Bowman tripled and scored the first run before a bases loaded triple by Makayla McClain drove in last three. McKenna Sibbett got the win for Providence Grove.

Sarah Rice struck out 11 in the loss. McKenzie Green was 3 for 3 with an rbi at the plate. Chloe Hicks was 2 for 3 with a run scored. Aaliyah Ratcliffe drove in the second Randleman run. Karley Hughes was 1 for 2 with a run scored.

#4 Eastern Randolph 9, #29 Roanoke Rapids 0

Savannah Beaver allowed 3 hits against 10 strike outs in the shut out win. Gerrilyn Milligan drove in 4 runs with 2 hits. Olivia Hall also had 2 hits while Courtnee Carter and Jessica McNeill had 3 hits each.

#2 South Granville 13, #31 Wheatmore 0

#15 North Stanly 1, #18 Uwharrie Charter 0  (9)
#13 Carson 3, #20 Asheboro 2

SOFTBALL - NCCSA 2A DISTRICT GAME

Faith Christian vs Union Grove

DUAL TEAM TENNIS – ROUND TWO

#1 NCSSM (11-0) def. #1 Trinity (11-1) 6-0

MEN'S GOLF - 3A MIDWEST REGIONAL

8:30 at The Club at Irish Creek

Local results can be found on the MEN'S GOLF PAGE.


May 6, 2019 - SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

Seven local teams have qualified for the softball playoffs: Southwestern Randolph, Asheboro, Eastern Randolph, Randleman, Providence Grove, Wheatmore and Uwharrie Charter. The first round is scheduled for Tuesday.

3A WEST

#21 East Rowan at #12 Southwestern Randolph

#20 Asheboro at #13 Carson

2A EAST

#29 Roanoke Rapids at #4 Eastern Randolph

#21 Providence Grove at #12 Randleman
#31 Wheatmore at #2 South Granville

1A WEST

#18 Uwharrie Charter at #15 North Stanly

LOCAL BASEBALL & SOFTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULES


May 6, 2019 - BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

Five Randolph County baseball teams will begin the 2019 state playoffs tomorrow. Southwestern Randolph, Providence Grove, Randleman, Wheatmore and Uwharrie Charter Academy have qualified for the State Tournament.

3A WEST

#19 Cuthbertson at #14 Southwestern Randolph

2A EAST

#25 Jordan-Matthews at #8 Providence Grove

#28 Wheatmore at #5 Currituck County
#22 West Craven at #11 Randleman

1A WEST

#23 North Moore at #10 Uwharrie Charter

LOCAL BASEBALL & SOFTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULES


May 6, 2019 - WOMEN'S SOCCER PLAYOFFS

Three local teams - Asheboro, Wheatmore and Trinity - have qualified for the State Tournament which begins tomorrow.

3A WEST

#24 Western Guilford at #9 Asheboro

2A EAST

#21 Atkins at #12 Wheatmore

#26 Trinity at #7 Washington

SPORTSTONE WOMEN'S SOCCER PAGE


May 6, 2019 – Monday Schedule

1A & 2A MEN'S GOLF REGIONALS

9:00 2A Mideast Regional at White Lake

9:00 1A Mideast Regional at Troy

Tee times and results on the MEN'S GOLF PAGE.

BASEBALL, SOFTBALL, WOMEN'S SOCCER

Seeding for the State Tournament.


May 5, 2019 TENNIS REGIONALS

From SWR: Congratulations to Wes Koehler and the rest of the boys tennis team that participated at Individual Regionals on Friday and Saturday. Wes finished 3rd in the region and will participate in States on Friday and Saturday.

The two doubles teams [Dylan Sweet & Braylen Beason, Ben Cross & Alex Mercado] did get knocked out in the first round but competed and represented SWR well. Congratulations guys and Coach Susan Koehler!


May 4, 2019 - 2019 NCHSAA COURAGE AWARDS

Each year, the North Carolina High School Athletic Association presents the Tony Simeon Courage Awards to individuals who have demonstrated exemplary character and performance despite adversity and have been an inspiration to others.

This year the NCHSAA has honored four individuals with the award including Timothy Decatur of Rosewood High School, Lee Spruill of Cape Fear High School, Jason Norton of Pine Forest High School and Tyler Bova of Trinity High School.

READ MORE about these individuals from the NCHSAA.


May 4, 2019 - Saturday Schedule

MEN'S TENNIS

INDIVIDUAL REGIONALS at Various Locations


May 3, 2019 – Friday Results

BASEBALL

...YVC TOURNAMENT FINALS at SOUTH STANLY

#1 North Stanly 5, #2 Uwharrie Charter 2

WOMEN'S SOCCER

NCCSA DISTRICT PLAYOFFS

Faith Christian 2, Sheets Memorial 1


May 2, 2019 – Thursday Results

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Wheatmore 2, Trinity 1  (OT)

The Warriors get the second seed from the PAC 7 after winning the tie-breaker game against the Bulldogs.

BASEBALL

Jordan-Matthews 12, Wheatmore 11

The Jets get the third seed from the PAC 7 after winning the tie-breaker game against the Warriors.

...MPC TOURNAMENT FINALS at SOUTHEAST GUILFORD

#2 SW Randolph 4, #1 Southeast Guilford 2

Braxton Davis got the win with six innings of work. Blaine Powell pitched the seventh for the Cougars and earned the save. Davis and Powell had 2 hits each to lead the offense.

...PAC 7 TOURNAMENT FINALS at RANDLEMAN

#2 Randleman 11, #1 Providence Grove 2

Matt Kemp struck out 12 in 5 innings on the mound and added a single, double and a home run at the plate. Ramsey Petty had 2 doubles with 3 rbi, Dawson Edwards had 2 hits and Dominick Poole had 2 rbi for the Tigers.

Luke Thomas had 2 hits for PG, including a home run, and 2 rbi. Jackson Jones and Jordan Hodges had the other hits for the Patriots.

...YVC TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS at SOUTH STANLY

#2 Uwharrie Charter def. #3 South Stanly

#1 North Stanly 11, #4 North Moore 1

SOFTBALL

...MPC TOURNAMENT FINALS at SW RANDOLPH

#2 Southern Alamance 3, #1 SW Randolph 2  (12)

Like last season, the softball tournament final went to extra innings. In 2018, the Patriots defeated the Cougars 6-5 in 9 innings.

The 2019 tournament championship was also a tie-breaker in the MPC. Southern Alamance is the #1 seed going into next week's state playoffs. The Cougars are #2 and Asheboro is the #3 seed from the Mid-Piedmont.

...PAC 7 TOURNAMENT FINALS at PROVIDENCE GROVE

#3 Providence Grove 2, #1 Eastern Randolph 0

The Patriots were only able to get multiple hits and base runners in one inning but took advantage of the opportunity and scored twice in the third inning and defended their 2018 Tournament Championship on their home field. Makenna Sibbett allowed 3 hits to earn the shut out win.

...YVC TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS at SOUTH STANLY

#2 West Montgomery def. #3 North Stanly

#1 South Stanly 5, #4 Uwharrie Charter 3

May 1, 2019 – Wednesday Results

MEN'S TENNISDUAL TEAM PLAYOFFS

Cox Mill def. SW Randolph 5-1

Trinity def. St Pauls
NC School of Science & Math def. Providence Grove

SOFTBALL

MPC TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS at SW RANDOLPH

#1 SW Randolph 8, #4 Eastern Guilford 0

Hailee Cagle had 3 of the Cougar's 10 hits with 3 rbi and a run scored. Gracie Ward was 2 for 3 with and rbi and run scored. Courtney Chriscoe gave up 2 hits and struck out 7 in the shutout win.

#2 Southern Alamance 5, #3 Asheboro 1

Jenna Thompson drove in Sydney Cox for a 1-0 Asheboro lead in the top of the first inning, but Southern Alamance took the lead in the bottom of the first and held on for the win. Cox and Jadaca Dunn were both 2 for 3 at the plate. All 5 Patriot runs and all 9 hits came in the first two innings.

Isley Duggins struck out 12 to pick up the win for Southern Alamance.

BASEBALL

MPC TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS at SOUTHEAST GUILFORD

#1 Southeast Guilford 4, #4 Asheboro 0

Two hits by Trevor Marsh was all the offense for Asheboro in the semi-final loss.

Isaiah Rhem was 2 for 3 to lead the Falcons. Brandon Wallace hit a triple and got the complete game win with 11 strikeouts.

#2 SW Randolph 6, #3 Southern Alamance 3

Braxton Davis (2 for 3, double) and Chris Hardin drove in 2 runs each to help move the Cougars past Southern Alamance in the MPC semifinals. Parker LaPlant got the win with six and a third innings pitched. Alex Martin got the final two outs for the save.

Austin Gilley and Jacob Ray got the 2 Patriot hits off LaPlant.

PAC 7 TOURNAMENT

#2 Randleman 20, #6 Trinity 5

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Wheatmore 4, Glenn 2

Trinity 4, Eastern Randolph 1
Southeast Guilford 2, SW Randolph 1

6:00 Providence Grove at Jordan-Matthews

TRACK & FIELD

PAC 7 CHAMPIONSHIPS at High Point Athletic Complex - COMPLETE RESULTS

  WOMEN

1- 132 Randleman
2- 103 Trinity
3- 102.5 TW Andrews
4- 101 Wheatmore
5- 56 Eastern Randolph
6- 43.5 Jordan-Matthews
7- 27 Providence Grove

  MEN

1- 204 TW Andrews
2- 133 Randleman
3- 71 Eastern Randolph
4- 70 Trinity
5- 53 Jordan-Matthews
6- 47 Providence Grove
6- 47 Wheatmore

FROM WHS: Wheatmore Track & Field competed in the PAC 7 Conference Championship meet yesterday.  The Wheatmore girls finished 4th in a tight contest where only 2 points separated 2nd and 4th place. The boys finished 6th in the conference.

Outstanding performances included:
Neva Hippert finished 1st in pole vault, 2nd in the 400 meter dash, 2nd in the 800 meter run, and 4th in the long jump.
Madelyn McQuaigue finished 4th in the 400 meter dash.
Morgan Cunha finished 3rd in the 1600 meter run and 4th in the 3200 meter run.
Lindsay Hazelwood finished 3rd in the 3200 meter run.
Rosie Langendorfer finished 2nd in the 100 meter hurdles and 4th in the 300 meter hurdles.
Caleb Gundaker finished 4th in the 400 meter dash.
Jordan Kight finished 3rd in triple jump and set a school record with his jump of 41 feet 3.5 inches.
Alex Trexler finished 1st in the shot throw and set a school record with his throw of 52 feet 3 inches. Alex also finished 2nd in the discus throw.
Regional qualifiers will be announced on Monday.

May 1, 2019 – TRACK & FIELD FROM TUESDAY

MID-PIEDMONT CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS AT SOUTHEAST GUILFORD

  WOMEN

1- 133 Southeast Guilford

2- 102 Asheboro
3- 96 Williams
4- 89 Southern Alamance
5- 53 Eastern Guilford
6- 36 Southern Guilford
7- 18 SW Randolph

  MEN

1- 150 Southeast Guilford

2- 133 Southern Guilford
3- 130 Williams
4- 88 Asheboro
5- 33 Southern Alamance
6- 14 SW Randolph
7- 6 Eastern Guilford

COMPLETE RESULTS


May 1, 2019 – Wednesday Schedule

MEN'S TENNISDUAL TEAM PLAYOFFS

3:30 SW Randolph at Cox Mill

4:00 St Pauls at Trinity
4:30 Providence Grove at NC School of Science & Math

SOFTBALL

MPC TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS at SW RANDOLPH

5:00 #4 Eastern Guilford vs #1 SW Randolph

7:00 #3 Asheboro vs #2 Southern Alamance

BASEBALL

MPC TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS at SOUTHEAST GUILFORD

5:00 #4 Asheboro vs #1 Southeast Guilford

7:00 #3 Southern Alamance vs #2 SW Randolph

PAC 7 TOURNAMENT

5:00 #6 Trinity at #2 Randleman (conclusion of suspend game)

WOMEN'S SOCCER

6:00 Providence Grove at Jordan-Matthews

6:00 Southeast Guilford at SW Randolph
6:00 Glenn at Wheatmore
6:00 Trinity at Eastern Randolph

TRACK & FIELD

1:00 PAC 7 Championships at High Point Athletic Complex



.  .
.