ASHEBORO
EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
LOOK FOR US ON


Randolph County Wrestling

First Practice: Wednesday, October 30, 2019
First Contest: Monday, November 18, 2019
Playoffs R1/R2: Tuesday, Feb 4, 2020
Regionals: Thursday, Feb 6, 2020
Team Championships: Saturday, Feb 8, 2020
Women's Invitational Tournament: Feb 8, 2020
Individual Regionals: Feb 14-15, 2020
Individual Championships: Feb 20-22, 2020

WRESTLING at the NCHSAA website


PREVIOUS SEASONS

2017-18 2018-19

2019-20 RANDOLPH COUNTY WRESTLING

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

THURSDAY WRESTLING POSTPONED - NEW SCHEDULE EXPECTED

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, FEB 20-22

GREENSBORO COLISEUM

1A CHAMPIONSHIPS

WRESTLING BEGINS:
2:00 pm FRIDAY / 6:00 pm FRIDAY (Semis)
9:00 am SATURDAY
4:00 pm SATURDAY - Parade of Champions & Finals

2A CHAMPIONSHIPS

WRESTLING BEGINS:
3:00 pm THURSDAY / 9:00 am FRIDAY
6:00 pm FRIDAY (Semis) / 9:00 am SATURDAY
4:00 pm SATURDAY - Parade of Champions & Finals

3A CHAMPIONSHIPS

WRESTLING BEGINS:
5:00 pm THURSDAY / 9:00 am FRIDAY
6:00 pm FRIDAY (Semis) / 9:00 am SATURDAY
4:00 pm SATURDAY - Parade of Champions & Finals
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
Heaven Fitch - JR (51-4)
UCA
113 Gage Beal, Sr (52-3) UCA
126 Austin Kennedy, JR (40-15) UCA
138
Drew Shelton, JR (13-6)
UCA
145 Grayson Roberts, FR (19-6) UCA
152
Jerry Jimenez - SR (54-3)
UCA
160 Doug Bowles, SO (41-5) UCA
170 Cameron Clark, JR (48-7) UCA
182 Jaime Bernal - SR (51-6) UCA
220 Sergio Saldana - SR (57-3) UCA
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
Cameron Hinson, SO (42-9)
WHS
106 Chris Grubb, SO (36-18) THS
113 Robert Russell, SR (26-3) RHS
120 Luis Garcia, JR (29-14) RHS
120 Aaron Ortega-Perez, JR (46-13) THS
120 Seth Miller, JR (31-14) WHS
126 David Makupson, SO (46-5) THS
126 Conner Nelson, SR (21-7) WHS
132 Alex Minish, JR (46-12) THS
132 Ethan Oakley, SR (53-1) WHS
138 Will Flores, SR (32-15) RHS
160
David Varner, JR (39-1)
PG
170 Brooks Freeman, SO (22-7) PG
170 Wilmouth Shores, SR (25-13) WHS
182 Sebastian Talent, JR (41-3) THS
195 Ayden Prevatte, JR (50-8) THS
285 Devin Daugherty, SR (42-2) WHS
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
138 Cruz Parral, JR (35-7) AHS
152
Luke Lambeth, SO (26-5)
AHS
160 Logan Lambeth, SO (46-4) AHS

.


INDIVIDUAL REGIONALS

(DOUBLE ELIMINATION TO CONSOLATION FINALS)

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, FEB 14 - 15

1A EAST REGIONAL

UWHARRIE CHARTER ACADEMY, ASHEBORO
(5:30 PM FRIDAY / 9:15 AM SATURDAY)

2A MID-EAST REGIONAL

WHEATMORE HIGH SCHOOL, TRINITY
(5:30 PM FRIDAY / 8:30 AM SATURDAY)

3A MID-WEST REGIONAL

A L BROWN HIGH SCHOOL, KANNAPOLIS
(5:30 PM FRIDAY / 9:00 AM SATURDAY)
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
FIRST PLACE
  Heaven Fitch, Jr (51-4)
UCA 3 0
113
SECOND PLACE
  Gage Beal, Sr (52-3)
UCA 2 1
120
Jacob Newton, So (28-22)
UCA 3 2
126
FOURTH PLACE
  Austin Kennedy, Jr (40-15)
UCA 4 1
132
Byan Lackey, So (26-18)
UCA 3 2
138
SECOND PLACE
  Drew Shelton, Jr (13-6)
UCA 3 1
145
SECOND PLACE
  Grayson Roberts, Fr (19-6)
UCA 3 1
152
FIRST PLACE
  Jerry Jimenez, Sr (54-3)
UCA 3 0
160
FIRST PLACE
  Doug Bowles, So (41-5)
UCA 3 0
170
THIRD PLACE
  Cameron Clark, Jr (48-7)
UCA 3 1
182
THIRD PLACE
  Jaime Bernal, Sr (51-6)
UCA 3 1
195
Aiden Carter, So (36-6)
UCA 1 2
220
FIRST PLACE
  Sergio Saldana, Sr (57-3)
UCA 4 0
285 Jaden Marion, So (23-9) UCA 3 2
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106 Adrian Lopez, Fr (20-9) ER 2 2
113 Jonathan Watson, So (11-14) ER 2 2
160 Jaylin Patterson, Jr (17-6) ER 2 2
170 Shyheed Wheeler, Sr (21-6) ER 3 2
182 Elijah Schenkel, So (11-9) ER 1 2
285 Kolby Wilson, Fr (8-12) ER 0 2
106 Derrick Isley, Fr (11-23) PG 1 2
113
Blake Austin, Fr (24-15)
PG 1 2
120
Ross Allred, Fr (10-13)
PG 0 2
126
Marcos Rodriguez, Sr (16-15)
PG 2 2
145 Nathan Hutcherson, Fr (10-20) PG 1 2
152 Austin Davis, Fr (15-20) PG 0 2
160
FIRST PLACE
  David Varner, Jr (39-1)
PG 3 0
170
THIRD PLACE
  Brooks Freeman, So (22-7)
PG 4 1
195 Colton Wood, Fr (9-16) PG 0 2
220
Kevin Fulp, So (5-11)
PG 0 2
106
Andrew Leonard, Fr (10-17)
RHS 0 2
113
SECOND PLACE
  Robert Russell, Sr (26-3)
RHS 3 1
120
THIRD PLACE
  Luis Garcia, Jr (29-14)
RHS 5 1
126 John Gilmartin, So (25-13) RHS 3 2
138
FOURTH PLACE
  Will Flores, Sr (32-15)
RHS 4 2
145 Logan Richardson, So (13-20) RHS 0 2
182 Parker Trevette, Jr (18-20) RHS 3 2
285
Dakota Call, So (14-12)
RHS 1 2
106
FOURTH PLACE
  Chris Grubb, So (36-18)
THS 4 2
113
KJ Stafford, So (33-21)
THS 3 2
120
SECOND PLACE
  Aaron Ortega-Perez, Jr (46-13)
THS 3 1
126
FIRST PLACE
  David Makupson, So (46-5)
THS 4 0
132
SECOND PLACE
  Alex Minish, Jr (46-12)
THS 3 1
138 Seth Britton, Jr (29-22) THS 1 2
152 Jermell Brockington, Sr (42-8) THS 3 2
160
Tristan Brewer, Jr (21-27)
THS 0 2
170
Johnny Bryant, Fr (7-8)
THS 1 2
182
FIRST PLACE
  Sebastian Talent, Jr (41-3)
THS 3 0
195
FIRST PLACE
  Ayden Prevatte, Jr (50-8)
THS 4 0
220 Joey Smith, Fr (20-29) THS 1 2
285 Solomon Badgett, So (17-20) THS 2 2
106
FIRST PLACE
  Cameron Hinson, So (42-9)
WHS 4 0
113 Levi Johnson, Fr (13-29) WHS 1 2
120
FOURTH PLACE
  Seth Miller, Jr (31-14)
WHS 3 2
126
THIRD PLACE
  Conner Nelson, Sr (21-7)
WHS 4 1
132
FIRST PLACE
  Ethan Oakley, Sr (53-1)
WHS 3 0
138 Dawson Riffe, Sr (33-24) WHS 2 2
145 Ian Miller, Jr (18-22) WHS 2 2
152 Dylan Morris, Sr (7-16) WHS 1 2
160 Perry Welch, So (24-24) WHS 3 2
170
SECOND PLACE
  Wilmouth Shores, Sr (25-13)
WHS 3 1
182
Randy Spencer, Fr (21-21)
WHS 0 2
195
Jamie Tinsley, Jr (14-16)
WHS 0 2
220
Hunter Moore, (11-13)
WHS 1 2
285
FIRST PLACE
  Devin Daugherty, Sr (42-2)
WHS 4 0
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106 Xavier Santos, Fr (24-21) AHS 0 2
113 Diego Gutierrez, Fr (43-8) AHS 3 2
120 Abraham Mora, Jr (32-7) AHS 2 2
126 Yu Chen, So (49-8) AHS 3 2
132 Christian Diaz, Fr (33-14) AHS 0 2
138
FOURTH PLACE
  Cruz Parral, Jr (35-7)
AHS 3 2
145
Kyle Hicks, Sr (37-5)
AHS 3 2
152
FOURTH PLACE
  Luke Lambeth, So (26-5)
AHS 3 2
160
SECOND PLACE
  Logan Lambeth, So (46-4)
AHS 3 1
170 Elijah Hildreth, Jr (40-10) AHS
182 Luke Bunting, So (39-7) AHS 1 2
195 Ethan Stutts, Sr (41-9) AHS
220 Drew Bullins, Jr (40-7) AHS 2 2
285 Arhman Tyson, So (36-8) AHS 3 2
106 Luke White, Fr (25-10) SWR 0 2
113 Zac Brim, Sr (20-5) SWR 2 2
120 Alex Medina, Jr (34-11) SWR 2 2
126 Evan Stefanov, So (19-10) SWR 1 2
132 Madison Farlow, So (11-13) SWR 2 2
138 Noah Williams, So (18-24) SWR 0 2
145 Nathan Mabe, So (24-16) SWR 1 2
152 Saeed Rosales, Jr (37-7) SWR 1 2
160 Luke Hall, Sr (32-9) SWR 2 2
170 Eli Gravely, Fr (14-20) SWR 0 2
182 Clay Sugg, So (35-11) SWR 3 2
195 Nick Russell, Jr (29-15) SWR 3 2
220 Cole Simms, Jr (35-8) SWR 1 2
285 Oscar Degollado, Jr (18-10) SWR 1 2

 

DUAL TEAM STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 8 - GREENSBORO COLISEUM FIELD HOUSE

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
12:00 PM
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
3:00
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
12:00 PM
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
3:00 PM
Avery County (27-3)
35 Fred T Foard (47-0) 59 Enka (29-7) 31 Hough (24-5) 33
Uwharrie Charter (42-2) 30 Croatan (26-4) 9 Northern Guilford (49-3) 42 Cardinal Gibbons (29-3) 31

1A Dual Team Championship

WEIGHT
CLASS
UWHARRIE CHARTER
AVERY COUNTY
BOUT
RESULT
DUAL
SCORE
120* Gage Beal Ethan Shell MD 19-6 AC 4-0
126 Austin Kennedy Jonah Hayes Dec. 6-4 AC 7-0
132 Byan Lackey River Griffith Fall (0:28) AC 13-0
138 Drew Shelton Tristan Adams MD 13-3 AC 17-0
145 Grayson Roberts Jonathan Cable Dec. 9-4 AC 17-3
152 Jerry Jimenez Bradley Parker Dec. 12-6 AC 17-6
160 Doug Bowles Seth Blackledge Fall (1:09) AC 17-12
170 Cameron Clark Dalton Towe Dec. 4-0 AC 20-12
182 Jaime Bernal Lucas Andrews Fall (5:34) AC 26-12
195 Aiden Carter Dakota Hudson Fall (5:59) AC 26-18
220 Jaden Marion Levi Andrews Fall (0:42) AC 32-18
285 Sergio Saldana Zachary Vance Dec. 7-0 AC 35-18
106 Heaven Fitch Forfeit Forfeit AC 35-24
113 Lucas Bice Forfeit Forfeit AC 35-30

•      *Denotes Dual began at this weight class; winner in bold


2020 N C WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL

SATURDAY, FEB 8

CAROLINA COURTS, CONCORD

138: Lindy Otero (AHS), 6-7 Sr def. Hailee Orr (W Henderson), Fall 0:36

 QUARTERFINALS
138: Lindy Otero (AHS), 7-7 Sr def. Brenda Bayse (Mallard Creek), Fall 0:14
.
SEMIFINALS
138: Lindy Otero (AHS), 8-7 Sr  def. Eva Keefauver (E Henderson), Fall 2:48
.
CHAMPIONSHIP
138: Lindy Otero (AHS), 9-7 Sr def. Laura Thompson (Cleveland), Dec. 13-11


2019-20 DUAL TEAM PLAYOFFS

TUESDAY, FEB 4
ROUND DUAL TEAM ROUNDS 1 & 2 LOCATION
R1 1A - #2 S Stanly (30-19) def (WC) N Stanly (16-20) 60-24 @ South Stanly
R2 1A - #2 S Stanly (31-19) def #1 E Carteret (21-21) 40-30 @ South Stanly
R1 1A - #1 Uwharrie Charter vs BYE @ Uwharrie Charter
R1
1A - (WC) Albemarle (8-18) def #2 Neuse Charter (14-22) 42-36
@ Uwharrie Charter
R2 1A - Uwharrie Charter (39-1) def Albemarle (9-18) 58-24 @ Uwharrie Charter
R1 1A - #1 Granville Ctrl (8-14) def (WC) S Davidson (13-16) 36-35 @ Voyager Academy
R1 1A - #1 Manteo (9-9) def (WC) Chatham Cntrl (12-28) 54-24 @ Rosewood
R1
2A - #2 Wheatmore (25-10) def #1 Northeastern (15-2) 42-36
@ Wellcome Middle School
R2 2A - #2 Wheatmore (26-10) def #1 N Pitt (19-16) 54-28 @ Wellcome Middle School
R1
2A - #1 Trinity (27-3) def #2 Dixon (16-4) 45-23
@ Dixon Middle School
R2 2A - #1 Trinity (28-3) def #1 Reidsville (8-2) 49-21 @ Dixon Middle School
R1 3A - #1 Piedmont (24-10) def #2 SE Guilford (20-7) 38-36 @ Piedmont
R1
3A - #2 Enka (25-6) def #1 Asheboro (44-3) 40-30
@ Central Cabarrus
THURSDAY, FEB 7
ROUND DUAL TEAM ROUNDS 3 & 4 (REGIONAL) LOCATION
R3 5:00 1A - #1 Uwharrie Charter (40-1) def #2 S Stanly (32-19) 42-35 @ Uwharrie Charter - FRI
R3 5:00 1A - #1 Rosewood (35-11) def #1 Granville Cntrl (10-14) 54-27 @ Uwharrie Charter - FRI
R4 6:30 1A - #1 Uwharrie Charter (41-1) def #1 Rosewood (36-11) 48-36 @ Uwharrie Charter - FRI
R3 5:00 2A - #1 Washington (35-9) def #2 Wheatmore (27-10) @ Trinity - FRI
R3 5:00 2A - #1 Croatan (24-3) def #1 Trinity (29-3) 33-30 @ Trinity - FRI
R4 6:30 2A - #1 Croatan (25-3) def #1 Washington (36-9) 37-28 @ Trinity - FRI
 

.