ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
LOOK FOR US ON


Randolph County Basketball

NCCSA
First Practice:
First Contest:
State Championships: Sat, February 20, 2021
SCHOOLS WITHOUT FOOTBALL
First Practice: Monday, Dec 7, 2020
First Contest: Monday, Jan 4, 2021
SCHOOLS WITH FOOTBALL
First Practice: Monday, Dec 7, 2020
First Contest: Monday, Jan 4, 2021
ALL PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Conference Tournaments: TBA
Playoffs Begin: Tuesday, February 23, 2021
State Championships: Saturday, March 6, 2021

BASKETBALL at the NCHSAA website

 
MPC 3A Standings Women Men
Asheboro Women Men
Southwestern Randolph Women Men
.
PAC 2A Standings
Women Men
Eastern Randolph Women Men
Providence Grove Women Men
Randleman Women Men
Trinity Women Men
Wheatmore Women Men
.
YVC 1A Standings Women Men
Uwharrie Charter Academy Women Men
.
NCCSA District Standings
Dist 2 Dist 4
Fayetteville Street Christian Women Men
Faith Christian School Women Men

Links to MaxPreps standings & schedules

.

PREVIOUS SEASONS

2019-20
2018-19 2017-18
2016-17 2015-16
2014-15 2013-14

2021 Women's Basketball Championships

Saturday, March 6, 2021

Providence Grove High School  /  Wheatmore High School

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
Wheatmore - 1:00 pm
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
Providence Grove - 1:00 pm
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
Providence Grove - 6:00 pm
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
Wheatmore - 10:30 am
Murphy (17-2)
76
Princeton (16-1)
35
Shelby (19-0)
77
Farmville Central (14-1)
62
Jesse Carson (19-0)
51
Asheboro (15-1) 40
Zebulon Vance (12-0)
74
Garner Magnet (16-1)
38
.

2021 Men's Basketball Championships

Saturday, March 6, 2021

Providence Grove High School  /  Wheatmore High School

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
Wheatmore - 3:30 pm
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
Providence Grove - 3:30 pm
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
Providence Grove - 10:30 am
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
Wheatmore - 6:00 pm
Lincoln Charter (16-3)
58
Wilson Prep (8-2)
66
Hendersonville (17-1)
98
Farmville Central (15-0)
113
Weddington (18-0)
56
Northwood (14-3) 47
Ardrey Kell (10-1)
65
(OT)
Millbrook (19-0)
67

2020-21 WOMEN'S CONFERENCE STANDINGS

NCCSA 2A DISTRICT 2 CONF ALL
FAITH CHRISTIAN 3 3 11 13
ALAMANCE CHRISTIAN 3 3 8 6
VANDALIA CHRISTIAN 3 3 5 12
NCCSA 1A DISTRICT 2 CONF ALL
FAYETTEVILLE STREET 3 1 10 5
SHINING LIGHT 2 2 2 5
MATTHEWS CHRISTIAN 0 3 0 11
1A YADKIN VALLEY CONF ALL
NORTH ROWAN 8 0 9 3
UWHARRIE CHARTER 6 1 7 3
NORTH STANLY 6 2 7 3
CHATHAM CENTRAL 4 3 4 4
GRAY STONE DAY 4 4 4 4
SOUTH STANLY 3 5 4 6
SOUTH DAVIDSON 2 6 4 7
NORTH MOORE 1 7 1 8
ALBEMARLE 0 6 0 7
2A PIEDMONT ATHLETIC CONF ALL
RANDLEMAN 10 2 12 4
WHEATMORE 9 3 11 4
T W ANDREWS 9 3 11 3
PROVIDENCE GROVE 7 4 8 5
EASTERN RANDOLPH 3 8 3 10
JORDAN-MATTHEWS 1 9 1 9
TRINITY 1 11 1 12
3A MID-PIEDMONT CONF ALL
ASHEBORO 6 0 15 1
SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 4 2 7 6
WALTER WILLIAMS 4 2 9 3
SW RANDOLPH 4 2 7 6
SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 2 4 8 6
EASTERN GUILFORD 1 5 2 9
SOUTHERN GUILFORD 0 6 0 12
 

2020-21 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A TEAMS
3 AUTOMATIC BERTHS
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS
2 AUTOMATIC BERTHS
MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS
2 AUTOMATIC BERTHS
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 23
#13 Murphy (12-2) 66
#4 North Rowan (9-2) 35
#12 Uwharrie Charter (7-2) 40
#5 Com Sch of Davidson (13-0) 53
#15 North Stanly (7-3) 35
#3 Hiwassee Dam (8-4) 64

.
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 23
#12 Midway (9-4) 47
#5 Randleman (10-3) 72
#13 Wheatmore (10-3) 52
#4 Reidsville (5-3) 51
.
.

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 25
#13 Wheatmore (11-3) 41
#5 Randleman (11-3) 66
.
.

ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Saturday, Feb 27
#9 Farmville Central (12-0) 71
#5 Randleman (12-3) 54
.
.
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 23
#10 Chapel Hill (9-2) 49
#7 Asheboro (11-0) 65
#11 Southeast Guilford (6-5) 55
#6 Rocky Mount (10-0) 50
.
.

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 25
#7 Asheboro (12-0) 64
#2 D H Conley (12-0) 60
#11 Southeast Guilford (7-5) 44
#3 Eastern Alamance (12-0) 59

ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Saturday, Feb 27
#7 Asheboro (13-0) 59
#3 Eastern Alamance (13-0) 56

EAST REGIONAL FINALS
(at higher seed)
Tuesday, Mar 2 (tba)
#7 Asheboro (14-0) 54
#5 Northwood (14-0) 44

2020-21 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

YADKIN VALLEY 1A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

No Tournaments due to COVID-19 protocols

YADKIN VALLEY 1A
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Hannah Wilkerson (North Rowan)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Anthia Smith (North Rowan)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Natalie Beeson (UCA)
 Kristen Jensen (UCA)
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Gracyn Hall (Randleman)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Pete Kilcullen (Wheatmore)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Kylie Biggs (WHS)
 Kara Comer (WHS)
 Hannah Hinshaw (RHS)
 Audra Petty (RHS)
 Elizabeth York (RHS)
 Allie Frazier (PG)
 Amya Brooks (ER)
 Autumn Gentry (THS)
 Malea Garrison (PG)
 Taylor Comer (WHS)
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Diamond McDowell (Asheboro)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Andrea Stinson (Williams)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Tanaesha Ellison (AHS)
 Janiya Jackson (AHS)
 Diamond McDowell (AHS)
 Ashton Maness (AHS)
 Carley Everhart (SWR)
 Alexis Maness (SWR)

2020-21 MEN'S CONFERENCE STANDINGS

NCCSA 2A DISTRICT 2 CONF ALL
FAITH CHRISTIAN 9 1 19 7
ALAMANCE CHRISTIAN 8 1 19 4
VANDALIA CHRISTIAN 4 5 6 9
ROCKWELL CHRISTIAN 2 7 9 12
NCCSA 1A DISTRICT 2 CONF ALL
MATTHEWS CHRISTIAN 4 0 11 10
SHINING LIGHT 2 2 6 7
FAYETTEVILLE STREET 0 2 0 7
MOUNT CALVARY 0 3 0 8
1A YADKIN VALLEY CONF ALL
NORTH STANLY 8 0 11 3
CHATHAM CENTRAL 7 1 10 2
UWHARRIE CHARTER 6 2 10 4
NORTH ROWAN 5 3 6 6
NORTH MOORE 3 5 3 6
ALBEMARLE 3 5 5 6
SOUTH STANLY 3 5 4 9
SOUTH DAVIDSON 1 7 1 11
GRAY STONE DAY 0 8 0 10
2A PIEDMONT ATHLETIC CONF ALL
RANDLEMAN 10 2 12 3
TRINITY 7 5 9 6
PROVIDENCE GROVE 7 5 8 6
T W ANDREWS 5 7 7 7
EASTERN RANDOLPH 5 7 6 8
WHEATMORE 5 7 6 7
JORDAN-MATTHEWS 3 9 4 10
3A MID-PIEDMONT CONF ALL
EASTERN GUILFORD 6 0 10 2
WALTER WILLIAMS 4 2 9 5
ASHEBORO 4 2 6 5
SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 3 3 4 6
SOUTHERN GUILFORD 2 4 4 6
SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 2 4 4 10
SW RANDOLPH 0 6 1 10

2020-21 MEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A TEAMS
3 AUTOMATIC BERTHS
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS
2 AUTOMATIC BERTHS
MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS
2 AUTOMATIC BERTHS
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 23
#9 Pine Lake (14-1) 74
#8 North Stanly (11-2) 67
#13 Chatham Central (9-1) 74
#4 Hiwassee Dam (8-4) 71
#14 Uwharrie Charter (9-3) 64
#3 Starmount (9-5) 47

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 25
#13 Chatham Central (10-1) 48
#5 Lincoln Charter (13-2) 78
#14 Uwharrie Charter (10-3) 48
#6 Mount Airy (12-3) 73
.
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 23
#13 Kinston (10-3) 51
#4 Randleman (12-2) 48
#11 Trinity (9-5) 45
#6 James Kenan (10-2) 58
.
.

.
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 23
#9 East Wake (12-2) 63
#8 Eastern Guilford (9-1) 62
#11 Williams (9-4) 37
#6 West Carteret (8-2) 67
.
.


2020-21 MEN'S BASKETBALL

YADKIN VALLEY 1A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

No Tournaments due to COVID-19 protocols

YADKIN VALLEY 1A
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Dyson Bell (North Stanly)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 George Walker (North Stanly)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Ashton Troutman (UCA)
 Dylan Wheatley (UCA)
.
 HM: Cam Fordham (UCA)
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Jonathan Foust (Providence Grove)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Daniel Mitchell (Randleman)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Nate Cassidy (RHS)
 Ben Owens (THS)
 Dominic Payne (THS)
 Garrett Moser (THS)
 Gavin Dennis (WHS)
 Ben Walker (WHS)
 Kaleb Mitchell (RHS)
 Questin Overman (PG)
 Luke Thomas (PG)
 Osiris Ross (ER)
 Delonte Glover (ER)
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Kadyn Dawkins (Eastern Guilford)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Tommy Cole (Williams)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Tramir Martin (AHS)
 Tatum Marsh (AHS)
 Noah Watkins (AHS)
 Sean Adkins (SWR)

2020-2021 RANDOLPH COUNTY BASKETBALL
Unless noted, varsity doubleheaders begin at 6:00 pm.
Tripleheaders (jvb/vg/vb) begin at 4:30 with varsity games at about 6:15 pm.

SCHOOL ABBREVIATIONS


MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY

JAN 4

JAN 5

*ER @ PG (4:30)
*WHS @ RHS (4:30)
OG @ THS
  (vg only 6:00)
CXL UCA @ SLBA

JAN 6

*SA @ SWR (4:30)
PPD *SEG @ AHS

JAN 7

*RHS @ PG (4:30)
WCS AT UCA
  (vb only)
*WHS @ ED (4:30)

JAN 8

*JM @ ER
PPD CCS @ UCA
  (vg only 6:00)
PPD *EG @ SWR
PPD  *AHS @ SA
.

JAN 9

JAN 11

*AHS @ SA (4:30)

JAN 12

*SWR @ SG
 (jvb/vb 4:30/6:00)
Page @ UCA

JAN 13

JAN 14

FHEd @ UCA
  (vg 6:00)

JAN 15

*SG @ AHS
  (jvb/vb 4:30/6:00)
*SWR @ WW (4:30)
SA @ ER
*PG @ WHS (4:30)
*TWA @ RHS (4:30)
*JM @ THS (4:30)
*Alb @ UCA
  (vb 6:00)
.

JAN 16

*AHS @ EG (4:00)
*ER @ TWA
*THS @ PG (4:30)
*RHS @ JM
  (jvb/vb 2:30/4:00)

JAN 18

JAN 19

*AHS @ WW (4:30)
SWR @ JM   
  (jvb/vb 4:30/6:00)
*WHS @ ER (4:30)
*PG @ TWA
*THS @ RHS
*SS @ UCA

JAN 20

 PPD  *SEG @ AHS

JAN 21

PG @ Page

JAN 22

*AHS @ SWR (4:30)
*RHS @ ER (4:30)
*THS @ TWA
*WHS @ JM
   (5/7 jvb/vb)
*UCA @ NR

JAN 23

*EG @ SWR
 (jvb/vg 1:00/2:30)
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY

JAN 25

JAN 26

*ER @ THS
*JM @ PG
 (4:30/6:00 jvb/vb)
*TWA @ WHS (4:30)
*GSD @ UCA
PPD *SEG @ SWR

JAN 27

RHS @ AHS (4:30)
  (jvb/vb/vg)
OG @ THS
  (jvb/vb 4:30/6:00)
*SWR @ SG
 (vg 5:00)

JAN 28

*UCA @ CC
*JM @ PG
 (vg 6:00)

JAN 29

*SWR @ SA
*PG @ ER (4:30)
*RHS @ WHS (4:30)
SG @ THS
  (jvb/vb 4:30/6:00)
PPD *AHS @ SEG
.

JAN 30

*JM @ THS
 (vg 3:00)

FEB 1

CXL *SG @ AHS
 (vg 5:00)

FEB 2

*SA @ AHS (4:30)
*SWR @ EG
  (vb 6:00)
*ER @ JM (4:30)
*PG @ RHS (4:30)
*THS @ WHS (4:30)
*UCA @ SD

FEB 3

*SEG @ SWR
*RHS @ JM
  (vg 6:00)

FEB 4

*WHS @ THS

FEB 5

*EG @ AHS
  (vb 6:00)
*SG @ SWR
  (4:30/6:00 jvb/vb)
*TWA @ ER (4:30)
*PG @ THS (4:30)
*JM @ RHS (4:30)
*NS @ UCA
  (jvb/vb 6:00/7:30)
.

FEB 6

FEB 8

*SEG @ AHS
  (vg 6:00)
*GSD @ UCA
  (vg 6:00)

FEB 9

*AHS @ SG
  (4:30/6:00 jvb/vb)
*WW @ SWR (4:30)
ER @ SA (4:30)
*WHS @ PG (4:30)
*RHS @ TWA (4:30)
*THS @ JM (4:30)
*UCA @ NM
.

FEB 10

FEB 11

*SEG @ AHS
  (6:00 vb)
Grim @ SWR (4:30)
*RHS @ THS (4:30)
*TWA @ PG (4:30)
*UCA @ SD
  (vb 7:30)
*WHS @ JM (vg)

FEB 12

CXL WW @ AHS
*ER @ WHS
  (5:00/6:30 vg/vb)

FEB 13

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY

FEB 15

*SWR @ EG
  (vg 6:30)
*ER @ RHS
  (vg/vb 6:30/8:00)
*TWA @ THS (4:30)
*JM @ WHS (4:30)

FEB 16

*SWR @ AHS
  (vg 6:00)
PG @ HPC (4:30)

FEB 17

AHS @ RHS
  (vb 6:00)
*EG @ AHS
  (vg 6:00)
*SWR @ SEG
  (vg 6:00)
*THS @ ER
*PG @ JM (4:30)
*WHS @ TWA (4:30)
*NS @ UCA
  (vg 6:00)
MCA @ UCA
  (vb 7:30)
.

FEB 18

*JM @ ER (vg)
.

FEB 19

*UCA @ CC
*JM @ ER (vg)
CXL AHS @ SEG
  (vg 6:00)

FEB 20

CXL Alb @ UCA
  (vg 4:00)

FEB 22

FEB 23

PLAYOFFS BEGIN

FEB 24

FEB 25

ROUND TWO

FEB 26

FEB 27

ROUND THREE

.

.


.


.

.