ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
LOOK FOR US ON


RANDOLPH COUNTY SOFTBALL

  NCHSAA softball page

First Practice: Wednesday, February 14, 2018
First Contest: Wednesday, February 28, 2018
Conference Tournaments: Apr 30-May 4, 2018
Playoffs Begin: Wednesday, May 9, 2018
State Championships: Fri/Sat, June 1-2, 2018

  NCCSA

First Practice: Monday, February 19, 2018
First Contest: 
District Playoffs: Friday, May 4, 2018
Regional Playoffs: Tuesday, May 8, 2018
State Championships: Fri/Sat, May 11-12, 2018
.

Links to MaxPreps standings & schedules

.
MPC 3A Standings
Asheboro Southwestern Randolph
.
PAC 2A Standings
Randleman
Eastern Randolph Trinity
Providence Grove Wheatmore
.
YVC 1A Standings
Uwharrie Charter
.

Previous Seasons

State Championship

2018 RANDOLPH COUNTY SOFTBALL

2018 MID-PIEDMONT
ALL-CONFERENCE
2018 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
ALL-CONFERENCE

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

Kassie Simmons (EG)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Samantha Lagrama (SWR)

COACH OF THE YEAR

Ed Lagrama (SWR)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
Megan Banker (AHS)
Sydney Cox (AHS)
Catie Ficquette (AHS)
Hailee Cagle (SWR)
Alex Coleman (SWR)
Samantha Lagrama (SWR)
Heaven Maness (SWR)

2018 STATE SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A TEAMS

EAST REGIONAL FINALS
#4 SOUTH STANLY (23-5)
#2 CHATHAM CTRL / #3 ALLEGHANY
.
ROUND FOUR - FRIDAY, MAY 18
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#4 SOUTH STANLY (23-5) 3
#1 NORTH STOKES (22-4) 2
.
ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 15
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#6 BARTLETT YANCEY (23-1) 2
#3 PROVIDENCE GROVE (22-1) 1
ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 15
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#5 ROBBINSVILLE (22-2) 3
#4 SOUTH STANLY (22-5) 12
.
#11 UWHARRIE CHARTER (19-5) 4
#3 ALLEGHANY (18-4) 8
ROUND TWO - SATURDAY, MAY 12
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#13 EASTERN ALAMANCE (16-8) 9
#4 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE (21-5) 7
ROUND TWO - SATURDAY, MAY 12
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#19 BEDDINGFIELD (17-4) 6
#3 PROVIDENCE GROVE (22-0) 7
.
#13 EASTERN RANDOLPH (13-9) 1
#4 WASHINGTON (20-1) 2
ROUND TWO - SATURDAY, MAY 12
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#13 BESSEMER CITY (18-6) 1
#4 SOUTH STANLY (21-5) 7
.
#11 UWHARRIE CHARTER (19-4) 10
#6 ROXBORO COMMUNITY (14-5) 0
.
#15 NORTH STANLY (16-8) 0
#2 CHATHAM CENTRAL (18-2) 1
ROUND ONE - WEDNESDAY, MAY 9
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
 #27 ASHEBORO (9-10) 0
#6 CREST (22-3) 4
 .
#22 NORTHERN GUILFORD (12-8) 9
 #11 SW RANDOLPH (15-9) 2
 .
EAST REGIONAL
#24 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD (11-11) 1
#9 WEST CARTERET (16-7) 2
 .
#29 NORTHERN NASH (8-11) 2
#4 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE (21-4) 11
ROUND ONE - WEDNESDAY, MAY 9
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#30 GOLDSBORO (9-11) 0
#3 PROVIDENCE GROVE (21-0) 10
.
#20 BUNN (12-6)                    (12 inn) 3
#13 EASTERN RANDOLPH (13-8) 4
 .
#24 RANDLEMAN (11-8)     (8 inn) 3
#9 RICHLANDS (17-8) 4
.
#22 JORDAN-MATTHEWS (15-8) 10
#11 EAST DUPLIN (16-5) 11
ROUND ONE - WEDNESDAY, MAY 9
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
BYE
#4 SOUTH STANLY (20-5)
.
#22 MTN ISLAND CHARTER (15-8) 2
#11 UWHARRIE CHARTER (18-4) 3
.
#18 WEST MONTGOMERY (15-7) 0
#15 NORTH STANLY (16-7) 8

2018 CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A

YADKIN VALLEY 1A

MONDAY, APRIL 30
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#1 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE
BYE
 
#5 EASTERN GUILFORD
L
#4 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD
W
 
#6 WILLIAMS 0
#3 ASHEBORO 19
 
#7 SOUTHERN GUILFORD 0
#2 SW RANDOLPH 9
MONDAY, APRIL 30
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#1 PROVIDENCE GROVE
BYE
 
#5 WHEATMORE
6
#4 RANDLEMAN
2
 
#6 TRINITY 1
#3 JORDAN-MATTHEWS 7
 
#7 TW ANDREWS 0
#2 EASTERN RANDOLPH 16
MONDAY, APRIL 30
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#8 NORTH ROWAN 0
#1 SOUTH STANLY 19
 
#6 NORTH MOORE
0
#3 NORTH STANLY
6
 
#5 GRAY STONE DAY 3
#4 WEST MONTGOMERY 13
 
#7 SOUTH DAVIDSON 0
#2 UWHARRIE CHARTER 15
TUESDAY, MAY 1
(AT SOUTHERN ALAMANCE)
 .
#4 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 2
#1 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 16
 
#3 ASHEBORO
0
#2 SW RANDOLPH
10
TUESDAY, MAY 1
(AT HIGHER SEED)
.
#5 WHEATMORE 0
#1 PROVIDENCE GROVE 13
 
#3 JORDAN-MATTHEWS
2
#2 EASTERN RANDOLPH
1
WEDNESDAY, MAY 2
(AT SOUTH STANLY)
.
#3 NORTH STANLY 3
#2 UWHARRIE CHARTER 1
 
#4 WEST MONTGOMERY 2
#1 SOUTH STANLY 7
THURSDAY, MAY 3
(AT SOUTHERN ALAMANCE)
#2 SW RANDOLPH
5
#1 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 6
(9 innings)
THURSDAY, MAY 3
(AT EASTERN RANDOLPH)

#3 JORDAN-MATTHEWS

1
#1 PROVIDENCE GROVE 5
FRIDAY, MAY 4
(AT SOUTH STANLY)

#3 NORTH STANLY

3
#1 SOUTH STANLY 1

2018 FINAL SOFTBALL STANDINGS

3A Mid-Piedmont Conf All
Southern Alamance 12 0 21 5
Southwestern Randolph 9 3 15 9
Asheboro 7 5 9 10
Southeast Guilford 5 7 11 11
Eastern Guilford 5 7 6 11
Walter Williams 3 9 3 15
Southern Guilford 1 11 2 17
2A PAC 7  Conf All
Providence Grove 12 0 22 1
Eastern Randolph 9 3 13 9
Jordan-Matthews 7 5 15 8
Randleman 6 6 11 8
Wheatmore 5 7 9 12
Trinity 3 9 10 12
T W Andrews 0 12 0 18
1A Yadkin Valley Conf All
South Stanly 16 0 23 5
Uwharrie Charter 13 3 19 5
North Stanly 11 5 16 8
West Montgomery 11 5 15 7
Gray Stone Day 8 8 8 10
North Moore 7 9 10 11
South Davidson 4 12 4 15
North Rowan 1 15 1 19
Albemarle 1 15 2 16