ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2021-22
2020-21 2019-20 2018-19 2017-18
2016-17 2015-16 2014-15 2013-14

2020 Women's Basketball Championships

2020 BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
SATURDAY, MARCH 14 - CANCELLED

NO ATHLETIC COMPETITION DUE TO CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19)

AFTER MARCH 13, 2020

.
1A CO-CHAMPIONS
REYNOLDS COLISEUM, RALEIGH
2A CO-CHAMPIONS
SMITH CENTER, CHAPEL HILL
3A CO-CHAMPIONS
REYNOLDS COLISEUM, RALEIGH
4A CO-CHAMPIONS
SMITH CENTER, CHAPEL HILL
Weldon
(27-1)
Murphy
(30-0)
Farmville Central
(25-3)
Newton-Conover
(28-2)
E. E. Smth
(31-1)
Southeast Guilford (30-1)
Southeast Raleigh
(27-1)
Zebulon Vance
(26-5)

2019-20 ALL DISTRICT BASKETBALL SELECTIONS

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Heaven Maness, Sr (SWR)
Taylor Gantt, Sr (RHS)
Autumn Gentry, Fr (THS)
Diamond McDowell, Jr (AHS) Tanaesha Ellison, Jr (AHS) Gracyn Hall, Fr (RHS)
Brecken Snotherly, Fr (ER)

2019-20 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 25
#28 Avery County 28
#5 Gray Stone Day 66
#22 Mtn Island Charter 40
#11 North Rowan 70
#17 Uwharrie Charter 67
#16 Columbia 30
#22 Chatham Central 54
#11 Clover Garden 52
#29 North Stanly 37
#4 Holmes 67

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 27
#21 Hiwassee Dam 38
#5 Gray Stone Day 45
#11 North Rowan 61
#6 Comm Sch Davidson 66
#17 Uwharrie Charter 43
#1 Pamlico County 66
#22 Chatham Central 52
#6 Princeton 47

ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Saturday, Feb 29
#5 Gray Stone Day 44
#4 East Surry 65
#22 Chatham Central 38
#3 Weldon 58
.
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 25
#31 North Johnston 23
#2 Randleman 42
#23 McMichael 75
#10 T W Andrews 83
#22 Providence Grove 75
#11 Beddingfield 78
#24 Eastern Randolph 42
#9 East Duplin 62
#25 Wheatmore 49
#8 J F Webb 40

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 27
#15 Hertford County 34
#2 Randleman 46
#10 T W Andrews 67
#7 NC Science & Math 56
#25 Wheatmore 40
#9 East Duplin 46
.
.

ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Saturday, Feb 29
#10 T W Andrews 58
#2 Randleman 65
.
.

ROUND 4 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Mar 3
#3 Kinston 46
#2 Randleman 41
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 25
#31 A L Brown 27
#2 Southeast Guilford 75
#23 Southwest Guilford 53
#10 SW Randolph 48
#21 Asheboro 54
#12 Northern Guilford 55
#18 Walter Williams 74
#15 Harnett Central 60
#27 Southern Alamance 35
#6 Northwood 50

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 27
#15 Mount Tabor 41
#2 Southeast Guilford 75
#18 Walter Williams 58
#2 Rocky Mount 71
.
.
.
.

ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Saturday, Feb 29
#7 Central Cabarrus 26
#2 Southeast Guilford 69
.
.

ROUND 4 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Mar 3
#3 Cuthbertson 50
#2 Southeast Guilford 53

WEST REGIONAL FINALS
(at Lenoir-Rhyne)
Saturday, Mar 7 (4:30)
#2 Southeast Guilford 49
#1 Freedom 46

2019-20 WOMEN'S CONFERENCE STANDINGS

NCCSA 2A DISTRICT 2 CONF ALL
UNION GROVE 12 0 23 2
ALAMANCE CHRISTIAN 5 4 12 11
VANDALIA CHRISTIAN 4 6 7 11
FAITH CHRISTIAN 2 7 6 14
1A YADKIN VALLEY CONF ALL
GRAY STONE DAY 15 1 24 2
NORTH ROWAN 13 3 20 9
CHATHAM CENTRAL 11 5 16 13
UWHARRIE CHARTER 11 5 18 10
NORTH STANLY 8 8 8 14
ALBEMARLE 7 9 9 16
SOUTH STANLY 4 12 4 21
SOUTH DAVIDSON 3 13 4 20
NORTH MOORE 0 16 1 23
2A PIEDMONT ATHLETIC CONF ALL
RANDLEMAN 12 0 24 3
T W ANDREWS 10 2 23 4
EASTERN RANDOLPH 7 5 13 13
WHEATMORE 5 7 13 14
PROVIDENCE GROVE 4 8 13 14
JORDAN-MATTHEWS 4 8 8 16
TRINITY 0 12 1 22
3A MID-PIEDMONT CONF ALL
SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 12 0 30 1
SW RANDOLPH 9 3 23 5
ASHEBORO 9 3 18 9
WALTER WILLIAMS 6 6 15 11
SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 4 8 9 16
EASTERN GUILFORD 2 10 5 20
SOUTHERN GUILFORD 0 12 4 18

2019-20 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

YADKIN VALLEY 1A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

#1 GSD 65, #8 SD 23
#2 NR 57, #7 SS 48
#3 CC 48, #6 Alb 44
#4 UCA 46, #5 NS 34

SEMI-FINALS (at SD)

#1 GSD 43, #4 UCA 31
#2 NR 50, #3 CC 35

FINALS (at SD)

#1 GSD 61, #2 NR 52

TIE BREAKER GAME: UCA 36, CC 33
.

QUARTERFINALS

#2 TWA 70, #7 THS 34
#3 ER 56, #6 JM 48
#5 PG 62, #4 WHS 41

SEMI-FINALS

#1 RHS 66, #5 PG 47
#2 TWA 51, #3 ER 56

FINALS (at RHS)

#2 TWA 51, #1 RHS 48

QUARTERFINALS

#2 SWR 61, #7 SG 32
#3 AHS 56, #6 EG 49
#4 WW 46, #5 SA 41

SEMI-FINALS (at WW)

#1 SEG 68, #4 WW 39
#2 SWR 56, #3 AHS 51

FINALS (at WW)

#1 SEG 57, #2 SWR 43

YADKIN VALLEY 1A
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Danielle Wertz (GSD)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Robert Stack (GSD)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Gabi Greene, So (UCA)
 Natalie Beeson, Jr (UCA)
 Kristen Jensen (HM), So (UCA)
.
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Taylor Gantt, Sr (RHS)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Brandon Varner (RHS)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Amya Brooks, Jr (ER)
 Brecken Snotherly, Fr (ER)
 Malea Garrison, Jr (PG)
 Makayla McClain, So (PG)
 Taylor Gantt, Sr (RHS)
 Elizabeth York, Fr (RHS)
 Gracyn Hall, Fr (RHS)
 Autumn Gentry, Fr (THS)
 Taylor Comer, Jr (WHS)
 Kara Comer, So (WHS)
.
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Diamond McDowell, Jr (AHS)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Rachel Clark (SEG)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Tanaesha Ellison, Jr (AHS)
 Diamond McDowell, Jr (AHS)
 Heaven Maness, Sr (SWR)
 Jordan Claborn, Jr (SWR)
 Ashton Maness, Jr (SWR)

2020 Men's Basketball Championships

2020 BASKETBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
SATURDAY, MARCH 14 - CANCELLED

NO ATHLETIC COMPETITION DUE TO CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19)

AFTER MARCH 13, 2020

.
1A CO-CHAMPIONS
REYNOLDS COLISEUM, RALEIGH
2A CO-CHAMPIONS
SMITH CENTER, CHAPEL HILL
3A CO-CHAMPIONS
REYNOLDS COLISEUM, RALEIGH
4A CO-CHAMPIONS
SMITH CENTER, CHAPEL HILL
Henderson Collegiate
(26-10)
Winston-Salem Prep
(22-8)
Farmville Central
(29-2)
Shelby
(26-3)
Westover
(30-0)
Freedom (29-1)
Lumberton
(26-5)
North Mecklenburg
(30-1)

2019-20 ALL DISTRICT BASKETBALL SELECTIONS

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Thomas McIntosh, Jr (AHS)
Nate Cassidy, Jr (RHS)
Dominick Poole, Sr (RHS)
Ethan Smith, Jr (SWR)

2019-20 MEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 25
#26 North Stanly 67
#7 North Rowan 70
#20 Northwest Halifax 45
#13 Chatham Central 47
#19 Queen's Grant 64
#14 South Stanly 61
.
.
.
.

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 27
#23 North Stokes 58
#7 North Rowan 64
#13 Chatham Central 55
#4 West Columbus 64

ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Saturday, Feb 29
#7 North Rowan 51
#2 Winston-Salem Prep 71
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 25
#28 South Lenoir 38
#5 Randleman 54
#17 Trinity 48
#16 Carrboro 55
#23 T W Andrews 55
#10 Dixon 68
#24 Wheatmore 77
#9 First Flight 80
#30 Jordan-Matthews 60
#3 Farmville-Central 92

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 27
#12 Hertford County 72 (OT)
#5 Randleman 69
.
.
.
.
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 25
#28 Jacksonville 34
#5 Eastern Guilford 72
#17 Tuscola 69
#16 SW Randolph 62
#23 Walter Williams 64
#10 Southern Durham 81
#30 Asheboro 43
#3 Freedom 73
.
.

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 27
#12 South Johnston 49
#5 Eastern Guilford 74
.
.

ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Saturday, Feb 29
#5 Eastern Guilford 63
#4 Clayton 67

2019-20 MEN'S CONFERENCE STANDINGS

NCCSA 2A DISTRICT 2 CONF ALL
UNION GROVE 9 2 22 5
ALAMANCE CHRISTIAN 7 4 21 5
FAITH CHRISTIAN 5 6 12 14
VANDALIA CHRISTIAN 1 10 5 16
1A YADKIN VALLEY CONF ALL
CHATHAM CENTRAL 14 2 22 6
NORTH ROWAN 14 2 21 8
SOUTH STANLY 14 2 19 7
NORTH STANLY 10 6 14 12
UWHARRIE CHARTER 7 9 10 13
ALBEMARLE 7 9 9 15
NORTH MOORE 2 13 4 20
SOUTH DAVIDSON 2 14 3 21
GRAY STONE DAY 1 14 1 18
2A PIEDMONT ATHLETIC CONF ALL
RANDLEMAN 11 1 19 5
TRINITY 7 5 13 12
WHEATMORE 7 5 15 11
T W ANDREWS 7 5 14 12
EASTERN RANDOLPH 5 7 10 15
JORDAN-MATTHEWS 3 9 10 17
PROVIDENCE GROVE 2 10 7 18
3A MID-PIEDMONT CONF ALL
EASTERN GUILFORD 12 0 21 7
SW RANDOLPH 8 4 17 10
WALTER WILLIAMS 7 5 16 11
ASHEBORO 6 6 13 13
SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 5 7 8 18
SOUTHERN GUILFORD 4 8 11 12
SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 0 12 4 21

2019-20 MEN'S BASKETBALL

YADKIN VALLEY 1A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

#1 CC 81, #8 SD 42
#2 NR 67, #7 NM 27
#6 UCA 78, #3 SS 76
#4 NS 76, #5 Alb 56

SEMI-FINALS (at SD)

#1 CC 75, #4 NS 58
#2 NR 57, #6 UCA 44

FINALS (at SD)

#2 NR 59, #1 CC 35
.

QUARTERFINALS

#2 THS 58, #7 PG 47
#6 JM 75, #3 WHS 67  (OT)
#4 TWA 71, #5 ER 58

SEMI-FINALS

#4 TWA 57, #1 RHS 53
#6 JM 57, #2 THS 40

FINALS (at RHS)

#6 JM 71, #4 TWA 57

QUARTERFINALS

#2 SWR 48, #7 SA 42
#3 WW 89, #6 SG 60
#5 SEG 61, #4 AHS 50

SEMI-FINALS (at WW)

#1 EG 61, #5 SEG 23
#3 WW 67, #2 SWR 56

FINALS (at WW)

#1 EG 67, #3 WW 53

YADKIN VALLEY 1A
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Jaquez Cooke, Sr (SS)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Sean Whitley (SS)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Garrett McCollum, Sr (UCA)
 Cameron Fordham (HM), Jr (UCA)
.
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Nate Cassidy, Jr (RHS)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Tim Kelly (THS)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Landon Collins, Sr (ER)
 Osiris Ross, So (ER)
 Jonathan Foust, Jr (PG)
 Dominick Poole, Sr (RHS)
 Kaleb Mitchell, Jr (RHS)
 Nate Cassidy, Jr (RHS)
 Ben Owens, Jr (THS)
 Luke Gentry, Sr (THS)
 Chris Essick, Jr (THS)
 Jake Tuggle, Sr (WHS)
 Austin Biggs, Sr (WHS)
.
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Kadyn Dawkins, Jr (EG)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Matt Kiser (SWR)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Luke Dalke, Sr (SWR)
 Parker LaPlant, Sr (SWR)
 Ethan Smith, Jr (SWR)
 Noah Watkins, Jr (AHS)
 Thomas McIntosh, Jr (AHS)
.

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

NOV 11

NOV 12

FSCS @ FCS

NOV 13

NOV 14

NOV 15

TMA @ FSCS

NOV 18

NOV 19

ED @ PG
CCS @ UCA
FSCS @ UGCS

NOV 20

SLee @ AHS
SG @ PG

NOV 21

SWR @ THS
WHS @ Reagan
Calvary @ FSCS

NOV 22

AHS @ PG
OG @ THS
ED@ WHS
UCA @ NCLA
COMB @ FCS
.

NOV 25

SS @ SWR
CC @ PG
WD @ THS
*ACS @ FCS
*FSCS @ Matthews
.

NOV 26

ER @ AHS (jvb/vg/vb)
SWR @ UP
THS @ SOST
UCA @ CCS

NOV 27

NOV 28

THANKSGIVING

NOV 29

HEADLINERS @ GSO DAY
(w) AHS vs HPC (3:00)
(m) AHS vs NW (4:30)
 
.
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

DEC 2

NM @ ER

DEC 3

(w) AHS @ RHS
SWR @ SD
PG @ SG
CRHS @ THS
WHS @ WStanly
NCLA @ UCA
*FSCS @ SLBA
.

DEC 4

ER @ SWR
(w) RHS @ LHS (6:30)
SOST @ THS
UP @ WHS

DEC 5

PG @ CC
BMcG @ UCA (HC)

DEC 6

AHS @ UP
THS @ SWR
*PG @ ER
*UGCS @ FCS
*WHS @ RHS PPD 1/29
.

DEC 9

CC @ ER

.

.

DEC 10

*AHS @ SEG
*SWR @ SA
*ER @ JM
*RHS @ PG
*THS @ WHS
*Alb @ UCA
GLC @ FCS
UGCS @ FSCS
.

DEC 11

SWR @ PG
LHS @ RHS
WHS @ Glenn

DEC 12

DEC 13

*SA @ AHS
*EG @ SWR
*TWA @ ER
*PG @ THS
*JM @ RHS
Reagan @ WHS
*UCA @ NR
Rockwell @ FCS
FSCS @ Southview
.

DEC 16

ER @ CC

DEC 17

*AHS @ EG
*SWR @ SG
*TWA @ PG
WHS @ ED
.

DEC 18

MPHS @ RHS

DEC 19

(m) AHS @ RHS (jvb/vb)

DEC 20

*NS @ UCA
*FCS @ VCS
The 29th Annual The Courier-Tribune Christmas Invitational
FRIDAY, DEC 20 SATURDAY, DEC 21 MONDAY, DEC 23
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Providence Grove 71, Trinity 37
Randleman 53, Eastern Randolph 39
Asheboro 58, Wheatmore 38
SW Randolph 77, Jordan-Matthews 36
Eastern Randolph 78, Trinity 47
Wheatmore 49, Jordan-Matthews 28
Randleman 54, Providence Grove 43
SW Randolph 63, Asheboro 41
Jordan-Matthews 33, Trinity 30
Wheatmore 63, Eastern Randolph 41
Asheboro 63, Providence Grove 56
SW Randolph 60, Randleman 46
. . .
FRIDAY, DEC 27 SATURDAY, DEC 28 MONDAY, DEC 30
MEN'S BASKETBALL
MEN'S BASKETBALL
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Providence Grove 51, Trinity 44
Randleman 62, Eastern Randolph 32
SW Randolph 57, Jordan-Matthews 45
Wheatmore 68, Asheboro 62
Trinity 58, Eastern Randolph 53
Asheboro 88, Jordan-Matthews 62
Randleman 62, Providence Grove 43
SW Randolph 61, Wheatmore 44
E Randolph 67,  Jordan-Matthews 57
Asheboro 61, Trinity 48
Wheatmore 69, Providence Grove 58
Randleman 64, SW Randolph 42

ALL GAMES AT ASHEBORO HIGH SCHOOL

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

DEC 23

DEC 24

DEC 25

CHRISTMAS

DEC 26

(g) UCA vs HPHE
 (3:30 @ TWA)

DEC 27

(g) UCA vs F Hills
 (3:30 @ TWA)
 
.

DEC 30

DEC 31

JAN 1

NEW YEAR'S DAY

JAN 2

(g) FCS vs Temple
(2:30 at Monroe)
(b) RCS vs Liberty
(5:30 at Monroe)

JAN 3

UP @ AHS
RHS @ MC
*NM @ UCA

SAT JAN 4

AHS @ ER (jvb/vg/vb)

JAN 6

JAN 7

*AHS @ WW PPD 1/27
SWR @ ER
*WHS @ PG
*RHS @ TWA
*THS @ JM
*CC @ UCA
(b) FCS @ Liberty (6:30)
.

JAN 8

RHS @ LHS (jvb/vb)

JAN 9

PG @ SWR

JAN 10

*SWR @ AHS
*ER @ WHS
*RHS @ THS
*GSD @ UCA
CCA @ FCS
Southview @ FSCS

JAN 13

JAN 14

*SD @ UCA
*FCS @ GLC
FSCS @ Cornerstone

JAN 15

JAN 16

JAN 17

*SEG @ AHS
*SA @ SWR
*ER @ RHS
*TWA @ THS
*JM @ WHS
*FCS @ VCS
*Matthews @ FSCS
.
MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

JAN 20

ER @ SA

JAN 21

*SG @ AHS
*WW @ SWR (jvb/vg/vb)
*THS @ ER
*PG @ JM
*TWA @ WHS
*UCA @ Alb
FCS @ Hilltop
.

JAN 22

MC @ RHS

JAN 23

FSCS @ VCS

JAN 24

*AHS @ SA
*SWR @ EG
*ER @ PG
*RHS @ WHS
*NR @ UCA
Woodland @ FCS
*SLBA @ FSCS
.

JAN 27

*AHS @ WW

JAN 28

*EG @ AHS
*SG @ SWR
*JM @ ER
*PG @ RHS
*WHS @ THS
*UCA @ SS
Sheets @ FCS
COMB @ FSCS
.

JAN 29

*WHS @ RHS

JAN 30

WHS @ SEG

JAN 31

*AHS @ SG
*SWR @ WW (jvb/vg/vb)
*ER @ TWA
*THS @ PG
*RHS @ JM
*UCA @ NS
FSCS @ Rockwell
.

FEB 3

*WW @ AHS (jvb/vg/vb)

FEB 4

*PG @ WHS
*TWA @ RHS
*JM @ THS
*UCA @ NM
*FCS @ ACS
.

FEB 5

*SEG @ SWR

FEB 6

*SS @ UCA PPD 2/13

FEB 7

*AHS @ SWR PPD 2/10
*WHS @ ER PPD 2/12
*PG @ TWA PPD 2/10
*THS @ RHS PPD 2/13
*UCA @ CC PPD
Hilltop @ FCS
.

FEB 10

*PG @ TWA
*AHS @ SWR

FEB 11

PG @ AHS
*SWR @ SEG
*RHS @ ER
*THS @ TWA
*WHS @ JM
*UCA @ GSD
*FCS @ UGCS
.

FEB 12

*WHS @ ER
*SS @ UCA

FEB 13

*THS @ RHS

FEB 14

*ER @ THS
*JM @ PG
*WHS @ TWA
*UCA @ SD
(m) FCS @ GLC (7:30)

SAT, FEB 15

UCA @ CC 2:00
MC @ ER 4:00