ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY . WHEATMORE
2021-22
2020-21 2019-20 2018-19 2017-18
2016-17 2015-16 2014-15 2013-14

2015 Women's Basketball Championships

Saturday, March 14

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
CARMICHAEL ARENA, CHAPEL HILL
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
DEAN E SMITH CENTER, CHAPEL HILL
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
CARMICHAEL ARENA, CHAPEL HILL
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
DEAN E SMITH CENTER, CHAPEL HILL
Winston-Salem Prep
58
(24-3)
Riverside
31
(23-6)
Wilkes Central
44
(26-4)
Kinston
41
(19-11)
Hickory
71
(27-0)
Chapel Hill
53
(24-3)
Myers Park
52
(29-1)
Southeast Raleigh
47
(26-4)

2014-15 ALL STATE BASKETBALL

Kaila Craven, Southwestern Randolph (2nd Team)


2014-15 ALL DISTRICT BASKETBALL SELECTIONS
District 8 Women's Player of the Year: Kaila Craven, Southwestern Randolph
District 8 Women's Coach of the Year: Paula LaPlant. Southwestern Randolph
Kaila Craven, Southwestern Randolph (1st Team)
Lauren LaPlant, Southwestern Randolph (2nd Team)
Alexis Andrews, Eastern Randolph (3rd Team)

2014-15 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 24
#28 South Columbus 37
#5 T W Andrews 63
#18 Thomasville 53
#15 Trinity 43
#24 Wheatmore 45
#9 Lake Norman 51
#32 Eastern Randolph 42
#1 East Bladen 59

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 26
#12 Beddingfield 55
#5 T W Andrews 64

ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Saturday, Feb 28
#5 T W Andrews 64
#4 Bertie 48

ROUND 4 (at Crown Arena)
Thursday, Mar 5 (5:30)
#8 Kinston 57
#5 T W Andrews 37
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 24
#30 Anson 49
#3 SW Randolph 74
#18 A C Reynolds 62
#15 Ledford 59
#19 Southern Guilford 36
#14 Ashbrook 52
#23 Asheboro 35
#10 South Rowan 62

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 26
#14 Ashbrook 55
#3 SW Randolph 61

ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Saturday, Feb 28
#3 SW Randolph 57
#11 Freedom 80

2014-15 WOMEN'S CONFERENCE STANDINGS

2A Christian Carolina Dist 2 Conf All
FAITH CHRISTIAN 9 1 19 5
ALAMANCE CHRISTIAN 9 1 15 11
HILLTOP CHRISTIAN 4 5 14 9
BEREAN BAPTIST 2 8 4 15
1A Christian Carolina Dist 4 Conf All
MOUNT CALVARY 2 0 8 3
FAYETTEVILLE STREET 0 2 5 12
CORNERSTONE
ROXBORO CHRISTIAN
1A Freelance Schedule Conf All
UWHARRIE CHARTER -- -- 3 20
2A Piedmont Athletic Conf All
T W ANDREWS 10 0 24 4
TRINITY 8 2 13 12
WHEATMORE 4 6 7 16
EASTERN RANDOLPH 4 6 10 15
PROVIDENCE GROVE 4 6 8 16
RANDLEMAN 0 10 1 22
3A Mid-Piedmont Conf All
SW RANDOLPH 12 0 25 2
LEDFORD 10 2 16 8
SOUTHERN GUILFORD 7 5 12 12
ASHEBORO 7 5 14 11
CENTRAL DAVIDSON 3 9 6 16
NORTH FORSYTH 3 9 5 18
WESTERN GUILFORD 0 12 1 22

2014-15 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
ALL-CONFERENCE

NO TOURNAMENT

.

NO TOURNAMENT

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Kaila Craven, Southwestern Randolph

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Paula LaPlant, Southwestern Randolph

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Breanna Foster (AHS)
 Meredith Priest (AHS)
 Kaila Craven (SWR)
 McKenna Hoover (SWR)
 Lauren LaPlant (SWR)

2015 Men's Basketball Championships

Saturday, March 14

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
CARMICHAEL ARENA, CHAPEL HILL
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
DEAN E SMITH CENTER, CHAPEL HILL
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
CARMICHAEL ARENA, CHAPEL HILL
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
DEAN E SMITH CENTER, CHAPEL HILL
East Carteret
67
(28-2)
Winston-Salem Prep 64
(20-8)
Kinston
60
(26-4)
East Lincoln 43
(24-1)
Terry Sanford
67
(27-3)
Ashbrook
60
(23-4)
Garner Magnet
70
(28-1)
Ardrey Kell
64
(28-2)

2014-15 ALL DISTRICT BASKETBALL SELECTIONS

District 8 Men's Player of the Year, Tazmine Dunn, Asheboro

Tazmine Dunn, Asheboro (1st Team)
Judson Petty, Randleman (1st Team)
Emmanuel Jones, Asheboro (2nd Team)
Corey Newby, Eastern Randolph (3rd Team)
Jordan Watt, Eastern Randolph (3rd Team)
Reece Daniel, Southwestern Randolph (3rd Team)
Ryan Grant, Wheatmore (3rd Team)

2014-15 MEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 24
#30 West Davidson 60
#3 Randleman 49
#18 Newton-Conover 54
#15 Trinity 53
#18 Eastern Randolph 68
#15 North Pitt 87
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 24
#32 Jesse Carson 53
#1 Ledford 71
#19 Kings Mountain 71
#14 North Forsyth 66
#17 White Oak 59
#16 Asheboro 79

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 26
#17 Anson 66
#1 Ledford 82

ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Saturday, Feb 28
#9 Statesville 46
#1 Ledford 58

ROUND 4 (at LJVM Coliseum)
Thursday, Mar 5 (4:00)
#5 Ashbrook 66
#1 Ledford 44

2014-15 MEN'S CONFERENCE STANDINGS

2A Christian Carolina Dist 2 Conf All
ALAMANCE CHRISTIAN 9 1 23 4
HILLTOP CHRISTIAN 5 4 19 11
FAITH CHRISTIAN 5 5 10 16
BEREAN BAPTIST 1 9 10 16
1A Christian Carolina Dist 4 Conf All
FELLOWSHIP BAPTIST 8 0 23 16
FAYETTEVILLE STREET 5 3 12 9
CORNERSTONE 4 4 9 10
MOUNT CALVARY 3 5 10 12
ROXBORO CHRISTIAN 0 8 0 13
1A Freelance Schedule Conf All
UWHARRIE CHARTER -- -- 9 16
2A Piedmont Athletic Conf All
RANDLEMAN 10 0 21 3
TRINITY 6 4 15 10
EASTERN RANDOLPH 6 4 16 9
T W ANDREWS 4 6 7 16
WHEATMORE 4 6 9 14
PROVIDENCE GROVE 0 10 4 20
3A Mid-Piedmont Conf All
LEDFORD 11 1 23 5
NORTH FORSYTH 8 4 14 11
ASHEBORO 8 4 18 8
CENTRAL DAVIDSON 6 6 8 14
SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 4 8 8 16
SOUTHERN GUILFORD 4 8 7 16
WESTERN GUILFORD 1 11 4 19

2014-15 MEN'S BASKETBALL

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
ALL-CONFERENCE

NO TOURNAMENT

.

NO TOURNAMENT

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 .

COACH OF THE YEAR

 .

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Tazmine Dunn (AHS)
 Emmanuel Jones (AHS)
 Reece Daniel (SWR)
 Justin Lamb (SWR)
.
 
.