ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY . WHEATMORE
2021-22
2020-21 2019-20 2018-19 2017-18
2016-17 2015-16 2014-15 2013-14

2017 Women's Basketball Championships

Saturday, March 11, 2017

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
SMITH CENTER, CHAPEL HILL
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
REYNOLDS COLISEUM, RALEIGH
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
SMITH CENTER, CHAPEL HILL
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
REYNOLDS COLISEUM, RALEIGH
Mount Airy
66
(30-2)
Pamlico County
40
(29-4)
Clinton
59
(30-2)
North Surry
49
(26-6)
Northern Guilford
66
(31-1)
Hickory Ridge 64
(31-1)
Northwest Guilford
36
(30-2)
Southeast Raleigh
34
(32-1)

2016-17 ALL DISTRICT BASKETBALL SELECTIONS

SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Heaven Maness (SWR)
Rachel Luna (AHS)
McKenzie Whitson (SWR)

2016-17 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

CENTRAL TAR HEEL 1A TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 21
#28 Swain County 46
#4 South Davidson 61
#24 Hayesville 55
#9 West Montgomery 58
#22 Highland School 35
#13 Chatham Central 50
#21 North Moore 53
#10 Murphy 82

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 23
#20 Bishop McGuinness 59
#4 South Davidson 54
#9 West Montgomery 43
#8 Hiwassee Dam 56
#13 Chatham Central 45
#6 Avery County 76
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 21
#20 Charles D Owen 42
#10 Trinity 57
#21 Eastern Randolph 34
#14 Farmville Central 62
#22 T W Andrews 56
#13 Warren County 64
.
.

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 23
#10 Trinity 37
#4 East Burke 58
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 21
#29 West Iredell 37
#4 Ledford 64
#20 St Stephens 54
#16 SW Randolph 57
#19 Southern Guilford 75
#12 Havelock 77
.
.

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 23
#13 Forestview 31
#4 Ledford 59
#16 SW Randolph 18
#3 Freedom 62
.
.

ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Saturday, Feb 25
#5 Ashbrook 68
#4 Ledford 53

2016-17 WOMEN'S CONFERENCE STANDINGS

2A Christian Carolina  Conf All
FAITH CHRISTIAN 9 1 23 3
ALAMANCE CHRISTIAN 9 1 24 2
VANDALIA CHRISTIAN 4 6 9 12
FAYETTEVILLE STREET 1 9 7 13
1A Central Tar Heel Conf All
SOUTH DAVIDSON 11 1 23 4
WEST MONTGOMERY 9 3 20 5
CHATHAM CENTRAL 8 4 19 8
NORTH MOORE 8 4 13 10
EAST MONTGOMERY 4 8 5 13
CHATHAM CHARTER 2 10 7 20
UWHARRIE CHARTER 0 12 0 19
2A Piedmont Athletic Conf All
TRINITY 8 2 16 12
EASTERN RANDOLPH 6 4 15 12
T W ANDREWS 6 4 13 13
WHEATMORE 4 6 9 16
RANDLEMAN 3 7 8 15
PROVIDENCE GROVE 3 7 8 17
3A Mid-Piedmont Conf All
LEDFORD 12 0 26 2
SOUTHERN GUILFORD 9 3 15 11
SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 7 5 17 10
WESTERN GUILFORD 5 7 7 16
CENTRAL DAVIDSON 5 7 7 16
ASHEBORO 4 8 10 15
NORTH FORSYTH 0 12 1 23

2016-17 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

NCCSA 2A
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
CENTRAL TAR HEEL 1A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

STATE QUARTERFINALS (2/23)

#1W FAITH 48, #4E HILLTOP 31
#2E WILMINGTON 62, #3W GOS LIGHT 22
#1E FRIENDSHIP 46, #4W SHEETS 20
#2W ALAMANCE 55, #3E WILSON 41

STATE SEMI-FINALS (2/24)

#1W FAITH 45, #2E WILMINGTON 27
#2W ALAMANCE 48, #1E FRIENDSHIP 37

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP (2/25)

FAITH CHRISTIAN 37, ALAMANCE 32

QUARTERFINALS

#2 WM 68, #7 UCA 14
#3 CC 47, #6 ChCh 25
#4 NM 63, #5 EM 51

SEMI-FINALS

#1 SD 54, #4 NM 41
#2 WM 57, #3 CC 47

FINALS

#2 WM 64, #1 SD 60

.

QUARTERFINALS

#3 ER 66, #6 PG 55
#4 WHS 51, #5 RHS 49
.

SEMI-FINALS

#1 THS 41, #4 WHS 34
#3 ER def. #2 TWA

FINALS

#1 THS 42, #3 ER 40

QUARTERFINALS

#2 SG 61, #7 NF 25
#6 AHS 45, #3 SWR 36
#4 WG 49, #5 CD 46

SEMI-FINALS

#1 LHS 74, #4 WG 25
#2 SG 68, #6 AHS 35

FINALS

#1 LHS 53, #2 SG 34

MID-PIEDMONT 3A
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Lyrik Thorne, Ledford

COACH OF THE YEAR

 William Whitaker, Southern Guilford

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

 Rachel Luna (AHS)
 Heaven Maness (SWR)
 McKenzie Whitson (SWR)
.

2017 Men's Basketball Championships

Saturday, March 11, 2017

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
SMITH CENTER, CHAPEL HILL
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
REYNOLDS COLISEUM, RALEIGH
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
SMITH CENTER, CHAPEL HILL
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
REYNOLDS COLISEUM, RALEIGH
Lincoln Charter
97
(30-4)
Kestrel Heights
75
(31-2)
Northside
86
(30-0)
North Surry
67
(27-5)
Cox Mill
70
(27-6)
Eastern Guilford 66 (29-4)
Southwest Guilford
73
(28-3)
Leesville Road
49
(22-10)

2016-17 ALL DISTRICT BASKETBALL SELECTIONS

District 8 Men's Player of the Year: Dezmin Austin, Eastern Randolph
FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Dezmin Austin (ER)
Seth Heglar (WHS)
Dalton Moncus (THS)
Zach Bailey (RHS)
Malik Herbert (ER)

2016-17 MEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

CENTRAL TAR HEEL 1A TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 21
#29 Piedmont Community 49
#7 West Montgomery 58
#24 Hayesville 66
#13 East Montgomery 60
#18 Chatham Charter 82
#14 Rosman 101
#25 Uwharrie Charter 63
#4 Avery County 73
.
.

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 23
#9 Cherokee 67
#7 West Montgomery 68
.
.
.
.

ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Saturday, Feb 25
#7 West Montgomery 53
#3 Lincoln Charter 78
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 21
#26 Maiden 50
#7 T W Andrews 66
#22 Mountain Heritage 44
#12 Wheatmore 53
#24 Randleman 70
#10 Smoky Mountain 45
#26 Trinity 45
#9 Wilkes Central 49
#29 Eastern Randolph 54
#6 Hertford County 106

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 23
#9 Wilkes Central 42
#7 T W Andrews 50
#12 Wheatmore 46
#8 Lake Norman Charter 71
#24 Randleman 68
#5 North Surry 84

ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Saturday, Feb 25
#7 T W Andrews 71
#1 East Rutherford 82
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 21
#29 Foard 57
#6 North Forsyth 56
#23 Jacksonville 75
#13 Asheboro 82
#19 Southern Guilford 63
#11 South Johnston 61
#20 Western Guilford 36
#10 Southern Durham 76
#26 Ledford 59
#5 North Buncombe 64

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 23
#13 Asheboro 39
#7 Triton 64
#19 Southern Guilford 54
#2 Orange 69

2016-17 MEN'S CONFERENCE STANDINGS

2A Christian Carolina  Conf All
ALAMANCE CHRISTIAN 9 1 16 10
VANDALIA CHRISTIAN 6 4 15 19
FAITH CHRISTIAN 3 7 3 15
FAYETTEVILLE STREET 1 9 4 15
1A Yadkin Valley Conf All
WEST MONTGOMERY 11 1 18 9
UWHARRIE CHARTER 9 3 13 10
EAST MONTGOMERY 9 3 15 5
CHATHAM CHARTER 5 7 17 13
CHATHAM CENTRAL 4 8 6 18
NORTH MOORE 2 10 2 19
SOUTH DAVIDSON 2 10 3 22
2A Piedmont Athletic Conf All
T W ANDREWS 9 1 19 9
WHEATMORE 7 3 19 9
RANDLEMAN 5 5 15 11
TRINITY 5 5 13 13
EASTERN RANDOLPH 4 6 12 15
PROVIDENCE GROVE 0 10 9 15
3A Mid-Piedmont Conf All
SOUTHERN GUILFORD 9 3 14 11
NORTH FORSYTH 9 3 14 11
WESTERN GUILFORD 8 4 14 12
ASHEBORO 6 6 15 13
LEDFORD 4 8 11 13
CENTRAL DAVIDSON 4 8 7 16
SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 2 10 5 20

2016-17 MEN'S BASKETBALL

CENTRAL TAR HEEL 1A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

#2 UCA 59, #7 SD 39
#3 EM 80, #6 NM 35
#4 ChCh 63, #5 CC 53

SEMI-FINALS

#1 WM 81, #4 ChCh 63
#2 UCA 68, #3 EM 48

FINALS

#1 WM 66, #2 UCA 44

.

QUARTERFINALS

#3 RHS 74, #6 PG 62
#5 ER 66, #4 THS 61
.

SEMI-FINALS

#1 TWA 74, #5 ER 60
#2 WHS 59, #3 RHS 57

FINALS

#2 WHS 65, #1 TWA 57  (OT)

QUARTERFINALS

#2 NF 71, #7 SWR 61
#3 WG 68, #6 CD 65
#4 AHS 53, #5 LHS 36

SEMI-FINALS

#4 AHS 49, #1 SG 43
#2 NF 59, #3 WG 47

FINALS

#4 AHS 57, #2 NF 52

MID-PIEDMONT 3A
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Anthony Hicks, North Forsyth

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Evan Fancourt, Southern Guilford

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

 Taylor Wade (AHS)
 Ethan Reynolds (SWR)
.