ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY . WHEATMORE
2021-22
2020-21 2019-20 2018-19 2017-18
2016-17 2015-16 2014-15 2013-14

2018 Women's Basketball Championships

Saturday, March 10, 2018

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
REYNOLDS COLISEUM, RALEIGH
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
SMITH CENTER, CHAPEL HILL
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
REYNOLDS COLISEUM, RALEIGH
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
SMITH CENTER, CHAPEL HILL
Mount Airy
69
(27-2)
Pamlico County
32
(26-2)
North Pitt
63
(26-5)
North Wilkes
42
(28-4)
Northern Guilford
60
(28-4)
Jacksonville 52
(23-4)
Northwest Guilford
44
(29-2)
Southeast Raleigh
36
(30-1)

2017-18 ALL DISTRICT BASKETBALL SELECTIONS

SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Heaven Maness, So (SWR)
Sarah Crews, So (SWR)
Rachel Luna, Jr (AHS)

2017-18 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 20
-- BYE
#7 Gray Stone Day
#20 Hayesville 33
#13 Albemarle 21
#17 Alleghany 51
#16 South Davidson 48
.
.

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 22
#10 Cherokee 74
#7 Gray Stone Day 43
.
.
.
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 20
#26 North Lenoir 35
#7 T W Andrews 69
#18 Jordan-Matthews 48
#15 Washington 50
#30 Trinity 43
#3 North Wilkes 72
.
.

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 22
#23 Currituck County 51
#7 T W Andrews 50
.
.
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 20
#31 West Johnston 21
#2 Eastern Guilford 64
#17 Central Cabarrus 76
#16 Southeast Guilford 82
#26 Southern Alamance 49
#7 East Wake 59
#27 Asheboro 34
#6 Tuscola 42

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 22
#15 Harnett Central 42
#2 Eastern Guilford 82
#16 Southeast Guilford 47
#1 Ashbrook 62

ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Saturday, Feb 24
#10 Havelock 58
#2 Eastern Guilford 56

2017-18 WOMEN'S CONFERENCE STANDINGS

2A Christian Carolina  Conf All
FAITH CHRISTIAN 10 1 21 5
ALAMANCE CHRISTIAN 10 1 25 3
FAYETTEVILLE STREET 4 7 9 11
VANDALIA CHRISTIAN 1 10 3 16
1A Yadkin Valley Conf All
GRAY STONE DAY 15 1 21 6
ALBEMARLE 12 4 21 7
SOUTH DAVIDSON 12 4 16 10
NORTH MOORE 10 6 15 9
NORTH STANLY 10 6 10 15
NORTH ROWAN 6 10 7 17
SOUTH STANLY 3 13 6 17
WEST MONTGOMERY 3 13 3 20
UWHARRIE CHARTER 1 15 3 18
2A Piedmont Athletic Conf All
T W ANDREWS 12 0 19 7
JORDAN-MATTHEWS 7 5 14 14
EASTERN RANDOLPH 6 6 8 17
WHEATMORE 6 6 11 14
TRINITY 6 6 14 14
RANDLEMAN 3 9 3 16
PROVIDENCE GROVE 2 10 6 16
3A Mid-Piedmont Conf All
EASTERN GUILFORD 11 1 24 4
SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 10 2 18 10
SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 6 6 14 14
ASHEBORO 5 7 13 13
SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 5 7 17 8
WALTER WILLIAMS 4 8 8 14
SOUTHERN GUILFORD 1 11 4 20

2017-18 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

NCCSA 2A
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
YADKIN VALLEY 1A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

STATE QUARTERFINALS (2/22)

#1E WILSON 62, #4W TABERNACLE 59
#2W ALAMANCE 49, #3E HILLTOP 33
#1W FAITH 46, #4W FAITH ACADEMY 27
#3W UNION GROVE 55, #2E WILMINGTON 47

STATE SEMI-FINALS (2/23)

#2W ALAMANCE 64, #1E WILSON 35
#1W FAITH 34, #3W UNION GROVE 25

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP (2/24)

ALAMANCE 51, FAITH CHRISTIAN 44

QUARTERFINALS

#1 GSD 57, #8 WM 18
#2 Alb 47, #7 SS 35
#3 SD 53, #6 NR 43
#4 NM 58, #5 NS 42

SEMI-FINALS (at PU)

#1 GSD 44, #4 NM 32
#2 Alb 47, #3 SD 46

FINALS (at PU)

#2 Alb 53, #1 GSD 43

.

QUARTERFINALS

#2 JM 57, #7 PG 46
#3 ER 45, #6 RHS 40
#5 THS 55, #4 WHS 47

SEMI-FINALS

#1 TWA 62, #5 THS 39
#2 JM 61, #3 ER 37

FINALS (at WHS)

#1 TWA 48, #2 JM 36

TIE-BREAKER GAME: THS 44, ER 36

QUARTERFINALS

#2 SEG 61, #7 SG 31
#3 SA 38, #6 WW 36
#5 AHS 55, #4 SWR 50

SEMI-FINALS (at SEG)

#1 EG 59, #5 AHS 33
#3 SA 53, #2 SEG 46

FINALS (at SEG)

#1 EG 61, #3 SA 47

MID-PIEDMONT 3A
ALL-CONFERENCE
COMPLETE LIST

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Jazmin Harris (EG)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Shamiah Harvey, (EG)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Rachel Luna, Junior (AHS)
 Sarah Crews, Sophomore (SWR)
 Heaven Maness, Sophomore (SWR)

2018 Men's Basketball Championships

Saturday, March 10, 2018

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
REYNOLDS COLISEUM, RALEIGH
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
SMITH CENTER, CHAPEL HILL
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
REYNOLDS COLISEUM, RALEIGH
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
SMITH CENTER, CHAPEL HILL
Winston-Salem Prep
70
(27-3)
Pamlico County
46
(22-6)
Forest Hills
63
(30-2)
Greene Central
59
(26-7)
Cox Mill
65
(29-3)
Northside 63
(29-1)
Independence
71
(31-1)
Heritage
60
(25-5)

2017-18 ALL DISTRICT BASKETBALL SELECTIONS

FIRST TEAM SECOND TEAM THIRD TEAM
Gavin Rains, Jr (WHS)
Devingston Lewis, Sr (AHS)
Hunter Neal, Sr (THS)
Tanner Ferguson, Jr (SWR)

2017-18 MEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 20
-- BYE
#5 North Stanly
#22 Mitchell 54
#11 North Rowan 64
#18 Union Academy 67
#15 Albemarle 59
.
.

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 22
#12 Chatham Central 60
#5 North Stanly 82
#11 North Rowan 45
#6 Starmount 48
.

ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Saturday, Feb 24
#5 North Stanly 90
#4 Avery County 49

ROUND 4 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 27
#5 North Stanly 67
#1 Winston-Salem Prep 78
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 20
#23 Hibriten 44
#10 T W Andrews 49
#17 Wheatmore 56
#16 Thomasville 52
#25 Providence Grove 59
#8 Northern Vance 79
#28 Randleman 34
#5 Northeastern 51

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 22
#10 T W Andrews 45
#7 West Stokes 64
#17 Wheatmore 54
#1 Mountain Heritage 56
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 20
#30 Fike 45
#3 Eastern Guilford 82
#22 Hillside 76
#11 Williams 92
#20 Southern Guilford 54
#13 Huss 58
#32 Asheboro 24
#1 Cox Mill 67

ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Thursday, Feb 22
#14 Person County 60
#3 Eastern Guilford 89
#6 Northern Guilford 62
#11 Williams 57

ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Saturday, Feb 24
#6 Northern Guilford 48
#3 Eastern Guilford 84

ROUND 4 (at higher seed)
Tuesday, Feb 27
#7 Southern Lee 37
#3 Eastern Guilford 62

REGIONAL FINALS (at Capel Arena)
Saturday, Mar 3 (12:00)
#3 Eastern Guilford 71
#1 Northside (Jax) 73

2017-18 MEN'S CONFERENCE STANDINGS

2A Christian Carolina  Conf All
ALAMANCE CHRISTIAN 9 2 16 11
VANDALIA CHRISTIAN 6 5 11 17
FAITH CHRISTIAN 4 7 9 15
FAYETTEVILLE STREET 1 10 2 16
1A Yadkin Valley Conf All
NORTH STANLY 15 1 24 6
NORTH ROWAN 13 3 18 9
ALBEMARLE 13 3 19 8
UWHARRIE CHARTER 9 7 13 11
SOUTH STANLY 9 7 11 12
WEST MONTGOMERY 5 11 5 18
SOUTH DAVIDSON 4 12 6 18
NORTH MOORE 2 14 2 21
GRAY STONE DAY 2 14 2 19
2A Piedmont Athletic Conf All
T W ANDREWS 9 3 10 14
WHEATMORE 9 3 23 6
PROVIDENCE GROVE 8 4 15 9
TRINITY 7 5 18 7
RANDLEMAN 7 5 13 10
JORDAN-MATTHEWS 2 10 4 21
EASTERN RANDOLPH 0 12 1 23
3A Mid-Piedmont Conf All
EASTERN GUILFORD 12 0 27 3
SOUTHERN GUILFORD 9 3 17 10
WALTER WILLIAMS 9 3 22 5
ASHEBORO 4 8 10 15
SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 4 8 11 15
SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 3 9 7 18
SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 1 11 6 19

2017-18 MEN'S BASKETBALL

NCCSA 2A
DISTRICT PLAYOFFS
YADKIN VALLEY 1A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

DISTRICT ROUND (2/16)

TABERNACLE 82, FAITH CHRISTIAN 70

QUARTERFINALS

#1 NS 86, #8 NM 57
#2 NR 96, #7 WM 57
#3 Alb 89, #6 SD 51
#4 UCA 88, #5 SS 86

SEMI-FINALS (at PU)

#1 NS 78, #4 UCA 43
#2 NR 60, #3 Alb 59

FINALS (at PU)

#2 NR 64, #1 NS 61

.

QUARTERFINALS

#2 WHS 61, #7 ER 45
#3 PG 75, #6 JM 61
#4 RHS 57, #5 THS 52  (OT)

SEMI-FINALS

#4 RHS 59, #1 TWA 55
#2 WHS 55, #3 PG 50

FINALS (at WHS)

#2 WHS 47, #4 RHS 45

QUARTERFINALS

#2 SG 59, #7 SWR 42
#3 WW 73, #6 SEG 72
#5 SA 57, #4 AHS 50

SEMI-FINALS (at SEG)

#1 EG 84, #5 SA 53
#3 WW 58, #2 SG 54  (OT)

FINALS (at SEG)

#3 WW 73, #1 EG 67

MID-PIEDMONT 3A
ALL-CONFERENCE
COMPLETE LIST

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Jaylen Alston (EG)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Evan Fancourt (SG)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Nate Fisher, Junior (AHS)
 Devingston Lewis, Senior (AHS)
 Tanner Ferguson, Junior (SWR)

.