ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2022
2021 2020 2019 2018
2017 2016 2015 2014

2022 Track & Field State Championships

2A & 3A - FRIDAY, MAY 20
N C A&T STATE UNIVERSITY
.
2A STATE CHAMPIONS
RUTHERFORD-SPINDALE CENTRAL (WOMEN), CUMMINGS (MEN)
.
3A STATE CHAMPIONS
WEST HENDERSON (WOMEN), DUDLEY (MEN)
.
1A & 4A - SATURDAY, MAY 21
N C A&T STATE UNIVERSITY
.
1A STATE CHAMPIONS
SWAIN COUNTY (WOMEN), MOUNTAIN ISLAND CHARTER (MEN)
.
4A STATE CHAMPIONS
CUTHBERTSON (WOMEN), CUTHBERTSON (MEN)
2A RESULTS WOMEN / MEN  --  3A RESULTS  WOMEN / MEN 1A RESULTS  WOMEN / MEN
EVENT ATHLETE
FINALS
PLACE
SCH
  2A CHAMPIONSHIPS
HIGH JUMP (W) Josie Allred, Sr 2nd SWR
SHOT PUT (W) Iniyah Mitchell, Jr 6th RHS
100 M DASH (M) Adam Cole, Jr 6th SWR
HIGH JUMP (W) Gracie Beane, Fr 7th RHS
TRIPLE JUMP (W) Gracie Beane, Fr 7th RHS
SHOT PUT (W) Kylie Vaughn, Sr 8th RHS
DISCUS (W) Iniyah Mitchell, Jr 13th RHS
400 M DASH (W) Peyton Wilson, Jr 13th WHS
300 M HURDLES (M) Michael Connelly, Sr 14th THS
110 M HURDLES (M) Chris Gentry, Sr 16th RHS
  3A CHAMPIONSHIPS
TRIPLE JUMP (W) Arianna Lovingood-Smith, Sr 4th AHS
HIGH JUMP (W) Arianna Lovingood-Smith, Sr 7th AHS
.
EVENT ATHLETE
FINALS
PLACE
SCH
  1A CHAMPIONSHIPS
1600 M (W) Brecken Snotherly, Jr 3rd ER
3200 M (W) Brecken Snotherly, Jr 7th ER
110 M HURDLES (M) Josh Brady, So 8th ER
.

2022 REGIONAL TRACK & FIELD MEETS

1A MIDWEST REGIONAL

Friday, May 13
DAVIE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
FIRST EVENTS: 9:00

2A MIDWEST REGIONAL

Friday, May 13
HIGH POINT ATHLETIC COMPLEX
FIRST EVENTS: 10:00

3A MIDWEST REGIONAL

Friday, May 13
DAVIE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
FIRST EVENTS: 9:00
COMPLETE RESULTS WOMEN / MEN COMPLETE RESULTS WOMEN / MEN COMPLETE RESULTS WOMEN / MEN

Randolph County Regional Participants

High Jump (W): Josie Allred (SWR), Gracie Beane (RHS), Ava Jones (RHS), Allie Frazier (PG), Sarabeth Johnson (THS), Rebecca Wilson (AHS), Arianna Lovingood-Smith (AHS)

High Jump (M): Dylan Hodges (THS), Lance Everhart (SWR), Chase Farlow (RHS), Caleb Shelton (SWR), Jacob Hodges (THS)

Long Jump (W): Veronica Powell (AHS), Arianna Lovingood-Smith (AHS)

Long Jump (M): Malachi Letterlough (ER)

Triple Jump (W): Gracie Beane (RHS), Veronica Powell (AHS), Arianna Lovingood-Smith (AHS)

Triple Jump (M): Zander Cheek (PG), Valentino Mark (AHS)

Discus (W): Ava Fink (ER), Iniyah Mitchell (RHS), Rylee Reidling (WHS), Kylie Vaughn (RHS), Serenity Richardson (SWR)

Discus (M): Allen Loflin (ER), Ian Moore (ER), Michael Anglin (WHS)

Shot Put (W): Ava Fink (ER), Kylie Vaughn (RHS), Iniyah Mitchell (RHS), Kensley Fox (THS), Rylee Reidling (WHS), Morgan Williams (AHS)

Shot Put (M): Jaden Johnson (ER), Malachi Letterlough (ER), Ian Moore (ER), Gavin Garcia (THS)

Pole Vault (W): Rebecca Wilson (AHS)

Pole Vault (M): Cayne Duranceau (AHS)

100 Meter Dash (W): Jessica Holliday (ER), Makayla Leonard (PG)

100 Meter Dash (M): Daniel Thomas (ER), A'Donye Herbert (ER), Daniel Yarborough (ER), Zane Cheek (PG), Zack Cameron (RHS), Adam Cole (SWR)

200 Meter Dash (W): Sion Murrain (AHS)

400 Meter Dash (W): Jessica Holliday (ER), Peyton Wilson (WHS), Kaitlyn Miller (WHS), Rose Kidd (AHS)

400 Meter Dash (M): Dylan Hodges (THS), Jose Castillo (THS)

100 Meter Hurdles (W): DyYanna Wade (PG), Maya Barber (PG), Josie Perdue (SWR)

110 Meter Hurdles (M): Josh Brady (ER), Chris Gentry (RHS), Michael Connelly (THS), Jonathan Hill (THS), Edward Tinsbloom (PG), Travis Collier (THS)

300 Meter Hurdles (W): Maya Barber (PG), DyYanna Wade (PG), Kinley Ferguson (PG)

300 Meter Hurdles (M): Josh Brady (ER), Chris Gentry (RHS), Jonathan Hill (THS), Michael Connelly (THS), Edward Tinsbloom (PG), Nicolas Chavez (AHS), Charles Perry (AHS)

1600 Meter Run (W): Brecken Snotherly (ER), Jensen Auman (PG)

1600 Meter Run (M): Zach Hazelwood (WHS), Jimmy Smith (WHS)

3200 Meter Run (W): Brecken Snotherly (ER), Jensen Auman (PG), Kaylan Currin (PG), Madeline Jones (THS), Sophia Roman (AHS)

3200 Meter Run (W): Zach Hazelwood (WHS), Robert Burton (PG)

4x100 Meter Relay (W): PG, WHS, AHS

4x100 Meter Relay (M): ER, PG, WHS, AHS

4x200 Meter Relay (W): PG, WHS, THS, AHS

4x200 Meter Relay (M): ER, THS, WHS. AHS

4x400 Meter Relay (W): WHS, PG, THS

4x400 Meter Relay (M): THS, WHS, AHS

4x800 Meter Relay (W): PG, THS

4x800 Meter Relay (M):  ER, THS, PG, WHS


2022 RANDOLPH COUNTY TRACK & FIELD


2022 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

PAC 7 1A/2A CHAMPIONSHIPS
MID-PIEDMONT 3A CHAMPIONSHIPS
WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES
1 PROVIDENCE GROVE 175
2 RANDLEMAN 120
3 WHEATMORE 92
4 SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 55
5 EASTERN RANDOLPH 41
6 TRINITY 21
MEN'S TEAM SCORES
1 TRINITY 147
2 PROVIDENCE GROVE 116
3 RANDLEMAN 113
4 WHEATMORE 77
5 SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 43
6 EASTERN RANDOLPH 26
 
WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES
1 ASHEBORO 157
2 CENTRAL DAVIDSON 93
3 OAK GROVE 91
3 LEDFORD 91
5 NORTH DAVIDSON 77
6 MONTGOMERY CENTRAL 37
MEN'S TEAM SCORES
1 OAK GROVE 121
2 LEDFORD 114
3 CENTRAL DAVIDSON 108
4 ASHEBORO 108
5 MONTGOMERY CENTRAL 105
6 NORTH DAVIDSON 29

2022 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
2022 MID-PIEDMONT

WOMEN'S TRACK

MVP: Brecken Snotherly (ER)

OUTSTANDING RUNNER: Peyton Wilson (WHS)

OUTSTANDING FIELD PARTICIPANT: Gracie Beane (RHS)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Grant Handy (PG)

.

.

.

.

.

MEN'S TRACK

MVP: Chris Gentry (RHS)

OUTSTANDING RUNNER: Robert Burton (PG)

OUTSTANDING FIELD PARTICIPANT: Cameron Johnson (RHS)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dwayne Allen (THS)

WOMEN'S TRACK

DISTANCE EVENTS MVP: Jillian Parks (CD)

FIELD EVENTS MVP: Arianna Lovingood-Smith (AHS)

SPRINT EVENTS MVP: Azaria Martin (MC)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Carl Weaver (CD)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

 Jacqueline Holden (AHS)
 Arianna Lovingood-Smith (AHS)
 Sion Murrain (AHS)
 Audrey Patterson (AHS)
 Veronica Powell (AHS)
 Morgan Williams (AHS)
 Rebecca Wilson (AHS)

MEN'S TRACK

DISTANCE EVENTS MVP: Isaac Reyna (LHS)

FIELD EVENTS MVP: Caleb Lopez (MC)

SPRINT EVENTS MVP: Evan Walters (OG)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Trey Cook (CD)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

Nicholas Chavez (AHS)
Cayne Duranceau (AHS)
Zacheus Jones (AHS)
Kai Matthews (AHS)
Valention Mark (AHS)
.

2022 TRACK & FIELD MEET RESULTS
NOTE: Results from every meet involving a Randolph County
team may not have been reported to SportsTone.
DATE HOST PARTICIPANTS
Mon, February 28 Asheboro Randleman, SW Randolph
Tue, March 1 South Davidson Trinity, Wheatmore + others
Tue, March 8 East Davidson Wheatmore, Central Davidson
Tue, March 8 Jordan-Matthews Randleman, SW Randolph + others
Thu, March 10 Central Davidson Asheboro, Ledford
Tue, March 15 Wheatmore East Davidson, South Davidson
Thu, March 17  Oak Grove Asheboro, North Davidson
Thu, March 17 Randleman Trinity, Wheatmore
Sat, March 19 North Stokes Trinity + others
Thu, March 24 Randleman Providence Grove, Trinity
Thu, March 24 Wheatmore E Randolph, SW Randolph
Thu, March 24 Oak Grove Asheboro, Montgomery Central
Sat, March 26 Franklinton Trinity + others
Tue, March 29 Southwestern Randolph Eastern Randolph, Trinity
Wed, March 30 Asheboro Ledford, Oak Grove
Wed, March 30 Wheatmore Providence Grove, Randleman
Wed, April 6 Wheatmore SW Randolph, Trinity, Jordan-Matthews
Thu, April 7 Providence Grove Eastern Randolph, Randleman
Thu, April 7 North Davidson Asheboro, Montgomery Central
Thu, April 21 Providence Grove Trinity, Wheatmore
Thu, April 21 Southwestern Randolph Asheboro, E Randolph, Randleman + others

.