ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2022
2021 2020 2019 2018
2017 2016 2015 2014

2018 Track & Field State Championships

.
1A & 3A - SUNDAY, MAY 20
11:00 AM - N C A&T STATE UNIVERSITY
.
1A STATE CHAMPIONS
MURPHY (WOMEN), POLK COUNTY (MEN)
.
3A STATE CHAMPIONS
HILLSIDE (WOMEN), WEDDINGTON (MEN)
.
.
2A & 4A - SATURDAY, MAY 19
10:00 AM - N C A&T STATE UNIVERSITY
.
2A STATE CHAMPIONS
LAKE NORMAN CHARTER (WOMEN), FOREST HILLS (MEN)
.
4A STATE CHAMPIONS
PANTHER CREEK (WOMEN), GREEN HOPE (MEN)
.
COMPLETE RESULTS 3A WOMEN / 3A MEN COMPLETE RESULTS 2A WOMEN / 2A MEN
FINALS
PLACE
EVENT: ATHLETE (SCHOOL)
1ST Triple Jump (W): Kalynn McNair (AHS)
6TH
4x200 Meter Relay (M): ASHEBORO
(Jemel Ellison, Khamisey Williams,
Nate Fisher, Tyrek Little, Marquise Graham - alt)

FINALS
PLACE
EVENT: ATHLETE (SCHOOL)
1ST 110 Meter Hurdles (M): Umar Abdul-Matin (RHS)
6TH 300 Meter Hurdles (M): Umar Abdul-Matin (RHS)
6TH Triple Jump (W): Amya Brooks (ER)
6TH Discus (M):  Jordan Terrell (ER)
7TH Long Jump (M): Tyrese Cassidy (ER)
8TH High Jump (M): Clayton Gentry (RHS)
9TH 200 Meter Dash (M): Clayton Gentry (RHS)
11TH
4x100 Meter Relay (M): RANDLEMAN
(Umar Abdul-Matin, Tanner McGee,
Tyson Green, Clayton Gentry)
13TH Pole Vault (M): Donavan Lara (ER)
15TH Discus (W): Taylor Hatchett (ER)
-- Pole Vault (M): Christian Garcia (ER)
-- 100 Meter Dash (M): Clayton Gentry (RHS)

2018 REGIONAL TRACK & FIELD MEETS

3A MIDWEST REGIONAL

Friday, May 11
DUDLEY HIGH SCHOOL
GATES OPEN 12 PM

2A MIDWEST REGIONAL

Saturday, May 12
SURRY CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
GATES OPEN 9 AM

2A MIDEAST REGIONAL

Saturday, May 12
UNC - PEMBROKE
GATES OPEN 9 AM

REGISTERED TEAMS

ASHEBORO, SOUTHERN GUILFORD
.
.
REGIONAL RESULTS: WOMEN / MEN

REGISTERED TEAMS

TRINITY, WHEATMORE, T W ANDREWS
.
.
REGIONAL RESULTS: WOMEN / MEN

REGISTERED TEAMS

EASTERN RANDOLPH, JORDAN-MATTHEWS
PROVIDENCE GROVE, RANDLEMAN
.
REGIONAL RESULTS: WOMEN / MEN

Randolph County Regional Participants

High Jump (W): Addie Pendry (THS); Ali Durrant (AHS); Diamon McDowell (AHS); Bethany Whitcher (RHS)

High Jump (M): Latrell Moore (AHS); Kejuan Logan (AHS); Corey Durrant (AHS); Clayton Gentry (RHS); Tyson Green (RHS)

Long Jump (W): Yazzmyn Johnson (AHS); Danae Ferguson (AHS); Amya Brooks (ER); Reese Jennette (RHS); Anna Hall (RHS)

Long Jump (M): Khamisey Williams (AHS); Andre King (ER); Tyrese Cassidy (ER); Tyson Green (RHS)

Triple Jump (W): Kalynn McNair (AHS); Yazzmyn Johnson (AHS); Danae Ferguson (AHS); Amya Brooks (ER); Reese Jennette (RHS); Samantha Pittman (RHS)

Triple Jump (M): Khamisey Williams (AHS); Stephan Jones (ER); Kobe Alston (ER); Jakob Mitchell (RHS)

Pole Vault (W): Neva Hippert (WHS); Victoria Johnson (AHS)

Pole Vault (M): Nathan Christenbury (WHS); Chris Lockhart (WHS); Donovan Lara (ER); Christian Garcia (ER)

Discus (W): Taylor Hatchett (ER); Kristen Sutphin (RHS)

Discus (M): Darrick McLean (AHS); Tavis McAdoo (ER); Jordan Terrell (ER); Cooper Sterling (RHS); T J Richardson (PG)

Shot Put (W): Taylor Hatchett (ER); Kristen Sutphin (RHS)

Shot Put (M): Dyvon McKinney (AHS); Kameron Rorie (AHS); Cooper Sterling (RHS); Logan Burns (PG)

100 Meter Dash (W): Teyanna Walden (AHS); Amya Brooks (ER); Savannah Price (RHS); Anna Hall (RHS)

100 Meter Dash (M): Jemel Ellison (AHS); Nate Fisher (AHS); Tavis McAdoo (ER); Clayton Gentry (RHS)

100 Meter Hurdles (W): Khali Winningham (WHS); Bethany Whitcher (RHS)

110 Meter Hurdles (M): Nathan Christenbury (WHS); Jaheim Covington (AHS); Umar Abdul-Matin (RHS)

200 Meter Dash (W): Neva Hippert (WHS); Teyanna Walden (AHS); Amya Brooks (ER); Savannah Price (RHS)

200 Meter Dash (M): Tyrese Cassidy (ER); Clayton Gentry (RHS)

300 Meter Hurdles (W): Savannah Price (RHS)

300 Meter Hurdles (M): Eric Walden (ER); Umar Abdul-Matin (RHS)

400 Meter Dash (W): Neva Hippert (WHS); Magali Nieves (RHS); Leslie Tzintzun (RHS); Rebecca Robbins (PG)

400 Meter Dash (M): Stephan Jones (ER); Kevin Cruz (RHS)

800 Meter Run (W): Taylor Deaton (RHS)

800 Meter Run (M): Nick Gimble (RHS); Gavin Wilson (RHS)

1600 Meter Run (W): Taylor Deaton (RHS)

1600 Meter Run (M): Benjamin Garcia (RHS); Noe Mercado (RHS)

3200 Meter Run (W): Taylor Deaton (RHS); Katie Kocher (RHS)

3200 Meter Run (M): Noe Mercado (RHS)

4x100 Meter Relay (W): AHS; RHS

4x100 Meter Relay (M): WHS (T Barnhart, J Powell, B Sheets, J Kight); AHS; ER; RHS

4x200 Meter Relay (W): WHS (R Langendorfer, E Lambeth, K Winningham, D Henderson); THS; AHS

4x200 Meter Relay (M): WHS (W Garrison, J Powell, B Sheets, J Kight); AHS; ER

4x400 Meter Relay (M): ER

4x800 Meter Relay (W): WHS (M Higgins, M Cunha, K Fritz, L Hazelwood); THS; RHS

4x800 Meter Relay (M): ER; RHS


2018 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

WOMEN- RESULTS MEN- RESULTS
1 WHEATMORE 139 1 T W ANDREWS 177
2 RANDLEMAN 138 2 RANDLEMAN 143
3 TRINITY 100 3 EASTERN RANDOLPH 123.5
4 T W ANDREWS 83 4 WHEATMORE 82
5 JORDAN-MATTHEWS 61 5 JORDAN-MATTHEWS 74
6 EASTERN RANDOLPH 53 6 TRINITY 40
7 PROVIDENCE GROVE 27 7 PROVIDENCE GROVE 29.5

2018 MID-PIEDMONT 3A CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

WOMEN - RESULTS MEN - RESULTS
1 WILLIAMS 134.5 1 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 185
2 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 128 2 SOUTHERN GUILFORD 123
3 ASHEBORO 120.5 3 WILLIAMS 117
4 SOUTHERN GUILFORD 65 4 ASHEBORO 91
5 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 64 5 EASTERN GUILFORD 29
6 EASTERN GUILFORD 39 6 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 8
7 SW RANDOLPH 4 7 SW RANDOLPH 1

2018 RANDOLPH COUNTY TRACK & FIELD

2018 MID-PIEDMONT
ALL-CONFERENCE
2018 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
ALL-CONFERENCE

WOMEN'S TRACK

 MOST VALUABLE ATHLETE: Yuri Brown (SEG)

FIELD EVENTS - MOST VALUABLE: Shydell Brown (WW)

TRACK EVENTS - MOST VALUABLE: Teyanna Walden (AHS)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Caroline Crow (WW)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Tanaesha Ellison (AHS)
 Danae Ferguson (AHS)
 Victoria Johnson (AHS)
 Diamond McDowell (AHS)
 Kalynn McNair (AHS)
 Endia Seae (AHS)

WOMEN'S TRACK

 MOST VALUABLE ATHLETE: 

FIELD EVENTS - MOST VALUABLE: Katrina Gimble (WHS)

TRACK EVENTS - MOST VALUABLE: Taylor Deaton (RHS)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Will Benner (WHS)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Bethany Whitcher (RHS)
 Kristen Sutphin (RHS)
 Katie Kocher (RHS)
 Addie Pendry (THS)
 Lauren Roberts (THS)
 Daniela Mendoza (THS)
 Sophia Zheng (THS)
 Hannah Southern (THS)
 Teyanna Legrande (THS)
 Amya Brooks (ER)
 Taylor Hatchett (ER)
 Neva Hippert (WHS)
 Denae Anderson (WHS)
 Rosie Langendorfoer (WHS)
 Erin Lambeth (WHS)
 Khali Winningham (WHS)
 Morgan Cunha (WHS)

MEN'S TRACK

 MOST VALUABLE ATHLETE: Darius Turner (WW)

FIELD EVENTS - MOST VALUABLE: Kendyl Graves (EG)

TRACK EVENTS - MOST VALUABLE: Jose Castellanos (SG)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Alton Tyre (SG)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
Derrick McLean (AHS)
Khamisey Williams (AHS)

MEN'S TRACK

 MOST VALUABLE ATHLETE: 

FIELD EVENTS - MOST VALUABLE: Aaron Jones (TWA)

TRACK EVENTS - MOST VALUABLE: Rashuan Noble (TWA)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Eric Berry (TWA)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Clayton Gentry (RHS)
 Tyson Green (RHS)
 Umar Abdul-Matin (RHS)
 Noe Mercado (RHS)
 Benjamin Garcia (RHS)
 Jaquan Snipes (RHS)
 Tyrese Cassidy (ER)
 Andre King (ER)
 Christian Garcia (ER)
 Jordan Terrell (ER)
 Stephan Jones (ER)
 Nathan Christenbury (WHS)
 Wyatt Garrison (WHS)
 Jackson Powell (WHS)
 Blake Sheets (WHS)
 Jordan Knight (WHS)