ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2022
2021 2020 2019 2018
2017 2016 2015 2014

2019 Track & Field State Championships

.
2A & 3A - FRIDAY, MAY 17
N C A&T STATE UNIVERSITY
.
2A STATE CHAMPIONS
CUMMINGS (WOMEN), NORTH LINCOLN (MEN)
.
3A STATE CHAMPIONS
PARKLAND (WOMEN), WEDDINGTON (MEN)
.
.
1A & 4A - SATURDAY, MAY 18
N C A&T STATE UNIVERSITY
.
1A STATE CHAMPIONS
MURPHY (WOMEN), JOHN A HOLMES (MEN)
.
4A STATE CHAMPIONS
PANTHER CREEK (WOMEN), CARY (MEN)
.
3A RESULTS  WOMEN / MEN 2A RESULTS  WOMEN / MEN
FINALS
PLACE
EVENT: ATHLETE (SCHOOL)
5TH TRIPLE JUMP (W): Danae Ferguson, So (AHS)
7TH
LONG JUMP (W): Danae Ferguson, So (AHS)
10TH HIGH JUMP (M): Latrell Moore, Sr (AHS)

FINALS
PLACE
EVENT: ATHLETE (SCHOOL)
2ND TRIPLE JUMP (W): Amya Brooks, So (ER)
2ND LONG JUMP (M): Clayton Gentry, Sr (RHS)
3RD HIGH JUMP (W): Amya Brooks, So (ER)
3RD SHOT PUT (M): Alex Trexler, Sr (WHS)
4TH 200 M DASH (M): Clayton Gentry, Sr (RHS)
4TH DISCUS THROW (M): Jordan Terrell, Sr (ER)
5TH 100 M DASH (W): Jessica McQueen, So (THS)
8TH LONG JUMP (W): Amya Brooks, So (ER)
8TH 400 M DASH (W): Jessica McQueen, So (THS)
9TH LONG JUMP (M): Xavier Foust, Jr (PG)
14TH
TRIPLE JUMP (M): Xavier Foust, Jr (PG)
-- 100 M DASH (M): Clayton Gentry, Sr (RHS)

2019 REGIONAL TRACK & FIELD MEETS

3A MIDWEST REGIONAL

Saturday, May 11
MONROE HIGH SCHOOL
FIRST EVENTS 11:00 AM

2A MIDWEST REGIONAL

Saturday, May 11
SURRY CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
FIRST EVENTS 10:00 AM

2A MIDEAST REGIONAL

Friday, May 10
FRANKLINTON HIGH SCHOOL
FIRST EVENTS 2:00 PM
ASHEBORO / SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH
SOUTHERN GUILFORD
TRINITY / WHEATMORE
EASTERN RANDOLPH / RANDLEMAN
PROVIDENCE GROVE / TW ANDREWS
JORDAN-MATTHEWS
COMPLETE RESULTS WOMEN / MEN COMPLETE RESULTS WOMEN / MEN COMPLETE RESULTS WOMEN / MEN

Randolph County Regional Participants.

High Jump (W): Arianna Lovingood-Smith (AHS), Diamond McDowell (AHS), Amya Brooks (ER), Cecille Carter (RHS)

High Jump (M): Latrell Moore (AHS), Kaleb Mitchell (RHS)

Long Jump (W): Danae Ferguson (AHS), Yazzmyn Johnson (AHS), Arianna Lovingood-Smith (AHS), Amya Brooks (ER)

Long Jump (M): Clayton Gentry (RHS), Xavier Foust (PG), Demetrius Thomas (ER)

Triple Jump (W): Danae Ferguson (AHS), Arianna Lovingood-Smith (AHS), Amya Brooks (ER), Cecille Carter (RHS), Samantha Pittman (RHS)

Triple Jump (M): Jordan McNair (AHS), Marquis Graham (AHS), Xavier Foust (PG), Kaleb Mitchell (RHS), Delonte Glover (ER), Jakob Mitchell (RHS)

Pole Vault (W): Jasmine Hiatt (AHS), Neva Hippert (WHS)

Pole Vault (M): Jimmie Powell (AHS), Kahleal Hill (AHS), Darius Fernandez (AHS)

Discus (W): Kylie Vaughn (RHS)

Discus (M): Alex Trexler (WHS), Jordan Terrell (ER), Tavis McAdoo (ER), TJ Richardson (PG), Brandon Price (RHS)

Shot Put (W): Kylie Vaughn (RHS)

Shot Put (M): Dyvon McKinney (AHS), Joseph Turner (SWR), Alex Trexler (WHS), Jordan Terrell (ER), Kobe Kinney (RHS)

100 Meter Dash (W): Danae Ferguson (AHS), Jessica McQueen (THS)

100 Meter Dash (M): Clayton Gentry (RHS), Jordan Terrell (ER)

100 Meter Hurdles (W): Savanna Price (RHS), Kennedy Wiley (PG)

110 Meter Hurdles (M): Jaheim Covington (AHS), Adam Wilhoit (PG), Eric Walden (ER)

200 Meter Dash (W): Jessica McQueen (THS)

200 Meter Dash (M): Clayton Gentry (RHS)

300 Meter Hurdles (W): Sarah Jackson (PG)

300 Meter Hurdles (M): Adam Wilhoit (PG), Eric Walden (ER)

400 Meter Dash (W): Neva Hippert (WHS), Jessica McQueen (THS), Rebecca Robbins (PG)

400 Meter Dash (M): Daniel Fuentes (ER), Logan Peugh (PG)

800 Meter Run (W): Diamond McDowell (AHS), Neva Hippert (WHS), Taylor Deaton (RHS)

800 Meter Run (M): Juan Pacheco (AHS), Benjamin Garcia (RHS), Brad Cassidy (RHS)

1600 Meter Run (W): Courtni Jackson (SWR), Taylor Deaton (RHS), Katie Kocher (RHS)

1600 Meter Run (M): Benjamin Garcia (RHS)

3200 Meter Run (W): Taylor Deaton (RHS), Katie Kocher (RHS)

3200 Meter Run (M): Benjamin Garcia (RHS), Jacob Allen (PG)

4x100 Meter Relay (W): AHS A, WHS A

4x100 Meter Relay (M): ER A, RHS A

4x200 Meter Relay (W): WHS A, RHS A

4x200 Meter Relay (M): ER A, RHS A

4x400 Meter Relay (W): THS A, WHS A, RHS A

4x400 Meter Relay (M): RHS A, ER A

4x800 Meter Relay (W): THS A, RHS A

4x800 Meter Relay (M): RHS A, ER A


2019 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

PAC 7 2A CHAMPIONSHIPS MID-PIEDMONT 3A CHAMPIONSHIPS
WOMEN - RESULTS
1 RANDLEMAN 132.0
2 TRINITY 103.0
3 T W ANDREWS 102.5
4 WHEATMORE 101.0
5 EASTERN RANDOLPH 56.0
6 JORDAN-MATTHEWS 43.5
7 PROVIDENCE GROVE 27.0
MEN - RESULTS
1 TW ANDREWS 204.0
2 RANDLEMAN 133.0
3 EASTERN RANDOLPH 71.0
4 TRINITY 70.0
5 JORDAN-MATTHEWS 53.0
6 PROVIDENCE GROVE 47.0
6 WHEATMORE 47.0
WOMEN - RESULTS
1 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 133.0
2 ASHEBORO 102.0
3 WALTER WILLIAMS 96.0
4 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 89.0
5 EASTERN GUILFORD 53.0
6 SOUTHERN GUILFORD 36.0
7 SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 18.0
MEN - RESULTS
1 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 150.0
2 SOUTHERN GUILFORD 133.0
3 WALTER WILLIAMS 130.0
4 ASHEBORO 88.0
5 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 33.0
6 SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 14.0
7 EASTERN GUILFORD 6.0

2019 RANDOLPH COUNTY TRACK & FIELD

2019 MID-PIEDMONT
ALL-CONFERENCE
2019 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
ALL-CONFERENCE

WOMEN'S TRACK

MOST VALUABLE ATHLETE: Derica Currie (WW)

FIELD EVENTS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Shekinah Cooke (SEG)

TRACK EVENTS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Stella Okafor (WW)

COACH OF THE YEAR:  Breanna Alston (SEG)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Danae Ferguson (AHS)
 Jasmine Hiatt (AHS)
 Arianna Lovingood-Smith (AHS)
 Diamond McDowell (AHS)
 Courtni Jackson (SWR)

WOMEN'S TRACK

FIELD EVENTS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Amya Brooks (ER)

TRACK EVENTS ATHLETES OF THE YEAR:
 Taylor Deaton (RHS)
 Jessica McQueen (THS)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Marty Collinson (RHS)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 India Adams (ER)
 Amya Brooks (ER)
 Neva Hippert (WHS)
 Rosie Langendorfer (WHS)
 Kylie Vaughn (RHS)
 Caroline Allred (RHS)
 Amy Uribe (RHS)
 Katie Kocher (RHS)
 Savannah Price (RHS)
 Addie Pendry (THS)
 Jessica McQueen (THS)
 Ryan McQueen (THS)
 MacKenzie Thomas (THS)
 Lauren Roberts (THS)
 Kaylee Gill (THS)

MEN'S TRACK

MOST VALUABLE ATHLETE: Ryan Motondo (WW)

FIELD EVENTS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Ervin McAllister (SEG)

TRACK EVENTS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: David Miles (WW)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kennedy Tinsley (SEG)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Wesley Britt (AHS)
 Dyvon McKinney (AHS)
 Jordan McNair (AHS)
 Latrell Moore (AHS)

MEN'S TRACK

FIELD EVENTS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Clayton Gentry (RHS)

TRACK EVENTS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Benjamin Garcia (RHS)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Eric Berry (TWA)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Austin Shelar (THS)
 Omer Jamil (THS)
 Colby Short (THS)
 Clayton Gentry (RHS)
 Benjamin Garcia (RHS)
 Alex Trexler (WHS)
 Jordan Terrell (ER)
 Demetrius Thomas (ER)
 Erik Cheek (ER)
 Tavis McAdoo (ER)