ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2022
2021 2020 2019 2018
2017 2016 2015 2014
2013 2012 2011

2022 State Baseball Championships

Friday-Saturday, June 3-4

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
TING STADIUM, HOLLY SPRINGS
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
BURLINGTON ATHLETIC STADIUM
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
TING STADIUM, HOLLY SPRINGS
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
BURLINGTON ATHLETIC STADIUM
1 2 3
#1 PERQUIMANS (31-1) 1 1 6
#3 CHERRYVILLE (21-12) 0 6 3
1 2 3
#4 WHITEVILLE (23-5) 0 5
#1 RANDLEMAN (33-1) 10 12
1 2 3
#2 S BRUNSWICK (25-5) 4 2 6
#1 S ROWAN (30-6) 3 4 11
1 2 3
#2 PINECREST (25-8) 0 1 (10)
#1 PROVIDENCE (34-0) 3 3

2022 NCBCA ALL-STATE BASEBALL

2A PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Brooks Brannon (Sr), Randleman
Drake Purvis (So), Randleman
Ryan White (Sr), Randleman
Hunter Atkins (Jr), Randleman
Braylen Hayes (Sr), Randleman
Tanner Marsh (Jr), Asheboro

2022 STATE PLAYOFFS

NCCSA TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 1A TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

STATE 2A SEMIFINALS - THU, MAY 12
(at WILSON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY)
#2W VANDALIA CHRISTIAN (15-5) 2
#1E WILSON CHRISTIAN (13-12) 6
#2E WILMINGTON CHRISTIAN (12-5) 6
#1W FAITH CHRISTIAN (14-3) 7

STATE 2A CHAMPIONSHIP - SAT, MAY 14
(at WILSON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY)
#1W FAITH CHRISTIAN (15-4) 3
#1E WILSON CHRISTIAN (15-12) 6
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 10
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#18 UWHARRIE CHARTER (7-14) 13
#15 NORTH STOKES (12-13) 3
#23 EASTERN RANDOLPH (7-16) 12
#10 MURPHY (14-5) 1
.
.
.
.
.
.

ROUND TWO - THURSDAY, MAY 12
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#18 UWHARRIE CHARTER (8-14) 7
#2 DRAUGHN (20-3) 3
#23 EASTERN RANDOLPH (8-16) 10
#7 BRADFORD PREP (11-11) 0

ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 17
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#23 EASTERN RANDOLPH (9-16) 2
#18 UWHARRIE CHARTER (9-14) 4
.
.

ROUND FOUR - FRIDAY, MAY 20
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#18 UWHARRIE CHARTER (10-14) 5
#3 CHERRYVILLE (17-9) 7
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 10
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#32 LINCOLNTON (13-8) 0
#1 RANDLEMAN (25-1) 15
#19 TRINITY (17-9) 10
#14 McMICHAEL ((17-6) 1
.
.
.
.
.
.

ROUND TWO - THURSDAY, MAY 12
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#16 EAST GASTON (20-6) 0
#1 RANDLEMAN (26-1) 11
#19 TRINITY (18-9) 11
#3 BURNS (22-3) 7

ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 17
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#25 MOUNT PLEASANT (12-10) 0
#1 RANDLEMAN (27-1) 17
#19 TRINITY (19-9) 7
#6 WEST STOKES (19-5) 6

ROUND FOUR - FRIDAY, MAY 20
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#4 EAST SURRY (24-1) 0
#1 RANDLEMAN (29-1) 10
#19 TRINITY (20-9) 5
#15 CSD (16-6) 6
  (at Hough High School)

WEST REGIONAL FINALS
WED THU SAT
#15 COMMUNITY SCHOOL
OF DAVIDSON (17-6)
0 0
#1 RANDLEMAN (30-1) 12 9
.
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 10
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#31 HIBRITEN (11-13) 1
#2 LEDFORD (18-3) 10
#18 NW CABARRUS (14-8) 2
#15 OAK GROVE (11-8) 1
#20 NORTH DAVIDSON (9-12) 2
#13 FOARD (16-6) 8
#23 CENTRAL DAVIDSON (11-10) 3
#10 ST STEPHENS (20-6) 5
#29 ASHEBORO (12-12) 1
#4 WEST HENDERSON (19-3) 4

ROUND TWO - FRIDAY, MAY 13
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#18 NW CABARRUS (15-8) 3
#2 LEDFORD (19-3) 9
.
.

ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 17
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#10 ST STEPHENS (22-6) 10
#2 LEDFORD (20-3) 0
.

2022 CONFERENCE BASEBALL STANDINGS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 1A/2A CONF ALL
Randleman 12 0 33 1
Trinity 8 4 20 10
Providence Grove 5 7 10 15
Uwharrie Charter (1A) 5 7 10 15
Southwestern Randolph 5 7 8 17
Eastern Randolph (1A) 4 8 9 17
Wheatmore 3 9 6 16
MID-PIEDMONT 3A CONF ALL
Ledford 9 1 20 4
North Davidson 6 4 9 13
Central Davidson 5 5 11 11
Oak Grove 5 5 11 9
Asheboro 4 6 12 13
Montgomery Central 1 9 6 16
.

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 1A/2A CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY, MAY 2
AT HIGHER SEEDS
BYE
#1 RANDLEMAN

#5 SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 2
#4 UWHARRIE CHARTER 3

#6 EASTERN RANDOLPH 1
#3 PROVIDENCE GROVE 2

#7 WHEATMORE 2
#2 TRINITY 5
TUESDAY, MAY 3
AT HIGHER SEEDS
#4 UWHARRIE CHARTER 2
#1 RANDLEMAN 12

#3 PROVIDENCE GROVE 2
#2 TRINITY 7
.
THURSDAY, MAY 5
AT RANDLEMAN
#2 TRINITY 0
#1 RANDLEMAN 16
.

MID-PIEDMONT 3A CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY, MAY 2
AT HIGHER SEEDS
BYE
#1 LEDFORD

#5 ASHEBORO 5
#4 OAK GROVE 16

#6 MONTGOMERY CENTRAL 4
#3 CENTRAL DAVIDSON 8

BYE
#2 NORTH DAVIDSON
TUESDAY, MAY 3
AT LEDFORD
#4 OAK GROVE 4
#1 LEDFORD 1

#3 CENTRAL DAVIDSON 1
#2 NORTH DAVIDSON 8
.
THURSDAY, MAY 5
AT LEDFORD
#4 OAK GROVE 3
#2 NORTH DAVIDSON 1

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 1A/2A
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR:
 Brooks Brannon (RHS) & Braylen Hayes (RHS)
PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Ryan White (RHS)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jake Smith (RHS)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Bailey Smith (LHS)
PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Walker Bethune (LHS)
COACH OF THE YEAR: Kevin Goss (LHS)
RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Hunter Koontz (AHS)
 Davis Gore (AHS)
 Tanner Marsh (AHS)
 Alex Martinez (AHS)

2022 REGULAR SEASON RESULTS

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY

FEB 28

MAR 1

PG 16,  SG 0
AHS 5, CC 3
OG 15, SWR 8
SEG 4, WHS 2
.

MAR 2

SA 4, SWR 0
ED 9, THS 8

MAR 3

RHS 11, NWG 1
LHS 4, UCA 3
THS 5, AHS 2
EG 12, PG 1
NM 6, ER 0

MAR 4

WHS 9, AHS 8
NM 11, ER 8
PG 14, JM 4
RHS 5, SEG 1
OG 11, SWR 1

MAR 7

AHS 9, JM 1

MAR 8

*SWR 5, PG 3
*THS 12, WHS 3
*RHS 13, ER 0

MAR 9

MAR 10

RHS 4, ND 1
  (at Truist Park, HP)

MAR 11

*RHS 14, ER 3
*PG 2, SWR 0
*THS 10, WHS 8

MAR 14

LHS 18, UCA 5

MAR 15

*PG 4, UCA 3
AHS 8, ER 7
*RHS 16, WHS 0
*THS 12, SWR 2
.

MAR 16

MAR 17

SWG 7, SWR 2
THS 14, ED 8
RHS 9, AHS 1
7:00 ER @ CC
WHS 8, WD 3
LHS 15, PG 0

MAR 18

*PG 10, UCA 6
AHS 3, ER 2
*RHS 15, WHS 0
*SWR 9, THS 5
.

MAR 21

PG 6, EG 3

MAR 22

*OG 6, AHS 2
*WHS 8, ER 2
*RHS 20, SWR 4
*UCA 5, THS 4
.

MAR 23

MAR 24

Orange 9, SWR 2
UCA 13, SWG 7
LHS 9, PG 0
THS 12, Glenn 5
RHS 19, SR 2

MAR 25

*OG 6, AHS 3
*WHS 11, ER 1
*RHS 11, SWR 1
*THS 16, UCA 11
ED 7, PG 2

SAT MAR 26

SA 25, ER 11

MAR 28

MAR 29

*AHS 5, CD 4
*THS 3, PG 1
*RHS 6, UCA 0
*ER 2, SWR 0
.

MAR 30

AHS 12, WHS 1
CC 12, PG 2
SWR 7, JM 5

MAR 31

APR 1

*RHS 12, UCA 2
*AHS 8, CD 2
*THS 8, PG 2
*SWR 5, ER 4

SAT APR 2

LHS 7, THS 2
(Finch Field)

WHS 3, WD 2 (8).

APR 4

*SWR 13, WHS 11
*ND 8, AHS 7

APR 5

 
.

APR 6

*ER 9, UCA 7
AHS 20, SWR 11
RHS 10, PG 0
THS 2, Walk 0

APR 7

Carrboro 6, ER 1
THS 10, Grims 2

APR 8

*ND 1, AHS 0  (11)
*UCA 12, ER 6
*RHS 5, PG 0
*SWR 7, WHS 4
JM 14, THS 7

APR 11

AT CHARLESTON, SC
RHS 17, Hilton Head 3
(@ W Ashley, HS)

 

APR 12

*LHS 7, AHS 4
AT CHARLESTON, SC
Catawba Ridge 8, RHS 3
(@ W Ashley, HS)
AT YORK, SC
Northwestern 16, UCA 1
(@ YCHS)

APR 13

*LHS 5, AHS 3
AT CHARLESTON, SC
RHS 7, Beaufort 4 (8)
(@ Bishop England HS)
AT YORK, SC
Rock Hill 6, UCA 5
(@ YCHS)
AT SW RANDOLPH
ER 11, WHS 4
Walk 7, PG 2
SWR 10, Rock 9

APR 14

AT CHARLESTON, SC
RHS 12, St John's 6
(@ James Island Charter)
AT YORK, SC
South Pointe 5, UCA 1
(@ YCHS)
AT SW RANDOLPH
Rock 15, PG 5
Walk 12, WHS 2
ER 5, SWR 1
.

APR 15

AT JORDAN-MATTHEWS
THS 12, JM 2
AT SW RANDOLPH
ER 14, Rock 5
PG 9, WHS 1

SAT APR 16

AT SW RANDOLPH
Walk 11, SWR 2
AT JORDAN-MATTHEWS
Lee Co 9, THS 4
.

APR 18

APR 19

*WHS 5, UCA 3
*RHS 10, THS 0
AT CHATHAM CENTRAL
Person 7, AHS 6
.

APR 20

*ER 5, PG 3
RHS 6, NG 1
CD 12, WHS 6
AT CHATHAM CENTRAL
AHS 2, Ragsdale 0

APR 21

UA 6, SWR 5  (8)
AT CHATHAM CENTRAL
UP 2, AHS 1

APR 22

*UCA 8, WHS 6
*ER 2, PG 0
*RHS 15, THS 3

.


SAT APR 23

NS 14, UCA 0

APR 25

*THS 8, ER 7
RHS 4, Burlington Sch 0

APR 26

 
.

APR 27

*AHS 16, MC 12  (10)
CC 7, ER 4
*PG 5, WHS 1
SWR 4, JM 2

APR 28

*AHS 6, MC 1
*THS 3, ER 0
*PG 6, WHS 1
RHS 18, SEG 8
*UCA 11, SWR 6

APR 29

*UCA 13, SWR 6
THS 11, VA 6
AHS 14, CC 8
.

.