ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2022
2021 2020 2019 2018
2017 2016 2015 2014
2013 2012 2011

2019 State Baseball Championships

Friday-Saturday, May 31-June 1

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
FIVE COUNTY STADIUM, ZEBULON
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
UNC-GREENSBORO
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
FIVE COUNTY STADIUM, ZEBULON
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
UNC-GREENSBORO
1 2 3
#2 ROSEWOOD (23-6) 4 2 X
#10 UWHARRIE CHARTER (26-5) 6 10 X
1 2 3
#11 RANDLEMAN (27-6) 0 7 X
#2 N LINCOLN (26-6) 2 9 X
1 2 3
#1 NEW HANOVER (28-2) 7 4 X
#10 MARVIN RIDGE (26-8) 3 0 X
1 2 3
#3 CORINTH HOLDERS (23-8) 2 2 X
#11 MOORESVILLE (24-9) 5 8 X

2019 ALL-STATE BASEBALL

Matt Kemp, Randleman
Nick Neal, Randleman
Trey Cooper, Randleman

2019 STATE PLAYOFFS

NCHSAA AA TEAMS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

QUARTERFINALS - TUESDAY, MAY 7
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#2W FAITH CHR. SCHOOL (8-3) 4
#3E FAITH CHR. ACADEMY (12-4) 3
 .
 #4W VANDALIA CHR. (4-9) 2
 #1E WILSON CHR. (15-3) 12
 .
#3W ALAMANCE CHR. (2-6) 4
#2E WILMINGTON CHR. (13-5) 7
 .
#4E GREENVILLE CHR. (6-8) 10
#1W SHEETS MEMORIAL (8-3) 8
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 7
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
BYE
#2 NORTH STANLY (21-2)
#23 NORTH MOORE (9-12) 1
#10 UWHARRIE CHARTER (18-5) 8
#17 HAYESVILLE (13-3) 2
#16 SOUTH STANLY (14-9) 5
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 7
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#25 JORDAN-MATTHEWS (12-10) 0
#8 PROVIDENCE GROVE (15-8) 8
#22 WEST CRAVEN (13-10) 4
#11 RANDLEMAN (21-4) 9
#28 WHEATMORE (11-12) 2
#5 CURRITUCK COUNTY (18-4) 7
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 7
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#25 TRITON (11-9) 1
#8 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD (18-7) 10
WEST REGIONAL
#19 CUTHBERTSON (14-8) 3
#14 SW RANDOLPH (17-6) 2
SEMIFINALS - FRIDAY, MAY 10
(AT KINSTON)
#2W FAITH CHRISTIAN (9-3) 5
#1E WILSON CHRISTIAN (16-3) 6
 .
#4E GREENVILLE CHRISTIAN (7-8) 2
#2E WILMINGTON CHR. (14-5) 12
ROUND TWO - FRIDAY, MAY 10
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#18 NORTH STOKES (13-11) 0
#2 NORTH STANLY (21-2) 10
#10 UWHARRIE CHARTER (19-5) 6
#7 CHATHAM CENTRAL (15-7) 0
#16 SOUTH STANLY (15-9) 0
#1 EAST SURRY (21-2) 10
ROUND TWO - FRIDAY, MAY 10
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#9 NC SCIENCE & MATH (14-1) 8
#8 PROVIDENCE GROVE (15-8) 1
#11 RANDLEMAN (22-4) 10
#6 NASH CENTRAL (21-4) 3
ROUND TWO - FRIDAY, MAY 10
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#9 EAST CHAPEL HILL (17-7) 0
#8 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD (19-7) 5
CHAMPIONSHIP - SATURDAY, MAY 11
(AT KINSTON)
#2E WILMINGTON CHR. (16-5) 5
#1E WILSON CHRISTIAN (17-4) 1
.
3RD PLACE GAME
#2W FAITH CHR. SCHOOL (9-4) 6
#4E GREENVILLE CHR. (7-9) 8
.
ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 14
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#10 UWHARRIE CHARTER (20-5) 7
#2 NORTH STANLY (22-2) 3
ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 14
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#11 RANDLEMAN (23-4) 3
#3 WHITEVILLE (19-3) 2
ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 14
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#8 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD (20-7) 1
#1 NEW HANOVER (22-1) 7
ROUND FOUR - FRIDAY, MAY 17
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#10 UWHARRIE CHARTER (21-5) 10
#6 QUEEN'S GRANT (19-7) 5
ROUND FOUR - FRIDAY, MAY 17
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#11 RANDLEMAN (24-4) 10
#7 BUNN (20-6) 4
WEST REGIONAL FINALS
1 2 3
#12 ROXBORO COMM (19-6) 2 4
#10 UWHARRIE CHTR (23-5) 12 8
.
EAST REGIONAL FINALS
1 2 3
#11 RANDLEMAN (27-4) 4 10
#4 WASHINGTON (20-7) 2 0

2019 CONFERENCE BASEBALL STANDINGS

NCCSA District 2 (AA) Conf All
Faith Christian 5 1 9 4
Alamance Christian 2 4 2 7
Vandalia Christian 1 5 4 10
Union Grove Christian 0 0 0 1
.
1A Yadkin Valley Conf All
North Stanly 15 1 22 2
Uwharrie Charter 14 2 26 5
South Stanly 13 3 15 10
North Moore 8 8 9 13
West Montgomery 7 9 7 10
North Rowan 7 9 7 13
Gray Stone Day 4 12 4 12
South Davidson 2 14 2 17
Albemarle 2 14 2 16
2A PAC 7    Conf All
Providence Grove 10 2 16 9
Randleman 10 2 27 6
Jordan-Matthews 7 5 12 11
Wheatmore 7 5 11 13
Eastern Randolph 6 6 7 14
Trinity 2 10 6 17
T W Andrews 0 12 0 15
3A Mid-Piedmont Conf All
Southeast Guilford 11 0 20 8
Southwestern Randolph 10 2 17 7
Southern Alamance 8 4 15 9
Asheboro 4 8 8 15
Walter Williams 4 8 6 13
Eastern Guilford 3 9 7 15
Southern Guilford 1 10 2 17

2019 CONFERENCE BASEBALL TOURNAMENTS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A

MID-PIEDMONT 3A

MONDAY, APRIL 30 (AT HIGHER SEED)
ROUND 1 CANCELED TO ALLOW
TEAMS TO COMPLETE THEIR
CONFERENCE SCHEDULE OF GAMES
MISSED DUE TO WEATHER
.
.
.
.
MONDAY, APRIL 29 (AT HIGHER SEED)
#1 PROVIDENCE GROVE
BYE
#5 EASTERN RANDOLPH
1
#4 WHEATMORE
2
#6 TRINITY 4
#3 JORDAN-MATTHEWS 2
#7 TW ANDREWS 0
#2 RANDLEMAN 13
TUESDAY, APR 30 (AT HIGHER SEED)
#1 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD
BYE
#5 WALTER WILLIAMS
2
#4 ASHEBORO
3
#6 EASTERN GUILFORD 8
#3 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 9
#7 SOUTHERN GUILFORD 3
#2 SW RANDOLPH 13
TUESDAY, MAY 2 (AT SOUTH STANLY)
#4 NORTH MOORE 1
#1 NORTH STANLY 11
#3 SOUTH STANLY
2
#2 UWHARRIE CHARTER
12
TUESDAY, APR 30 (AT HIGHER SEED)
#4 WHEATMORE 2
#1 PROVIDENCE GROVE 4
#6 TRINITY
5
#2 RANDLEMAN
20
WEDNESDAY, MAY 1 (AT SE GUILFORD)
#4 ASHEBORO 0
#1 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 4
#3 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE
3
#2 SW RANDOLPH
6
FRIDAY, MAY 3 (AT SOUTH STANLY)
#2 UWHARRIE CHARTER
2
#1 NORTH STANLY 5
THURSDAY, MAY 2 (AT RANDLEMAN)
#2 RANDLEMAN
11
#1 PROVIDENCE GROVE 2
TIE-BREAKER GAME
#4 WHEATMORE 11
#3 JORDAN-MATTHEWS 12
THURSDAY, MAY 2 (AT SE GUILFORD)
#2 SW RANDOLPH
4
#1 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 2

2019 YADKIN VALLEY
ALL-CONFERENCE
2019 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
ALL-CONFERENCE
2019 MID-PIEDMONT
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Drew Needham, Providence Grove

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

 Jordan Hodges, Providence Grove

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Jerry Kidd, Providence Grove

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

 Avery Jones (ER)
 Eric Cheek (ER)
 Jackson Jones (PG)
 Zander Smith (PG)
 Levi Adams (PG)
 Drew Needham (PG)
 Jordan Hodges (PG)
 Travis Boone (PG)
 Ramsey Petty (RHS)
 Matt Kemp (RHS)
 Dominick Poole (RHS)
 Nick Neal (RHS)
 Connor Sterling (RHS)
 Dawson Edwards (RHS)
 Landen Mosley (THS)
 Gabe Hernandez (WHS)
 Hunter Smith (WHS)
 Camden Wishon (WHS)
 Conner Cox (WHS)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Ryan Douglas, Southeast Guilford

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

 Brandon Wallace, Southeast Guilford

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Tyler Clapp, SW Randolph

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

 Tatum Marsh (AHS)
 Trevor Marsh (AHS)
 Alex Martinez (AHS)
 Carson Clapp (SWR)
 Braxton Davis (SWR)
 Chris Hardin (SWR)
 Parker LaPlant (SWR)
 Blake Marsh (SWR)

.