ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
.
2022
2021 2020 2019 2018
2017 2016 2015 2014
2013 2012 2011 2010

2022 State Softball Championships

Friday-Saturday, June 3-4

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
UNC-GREENSBORO
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
UNC-CHAPEL HILL
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
UNC-GREENSBORO
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
DUKE UNIVERSITY
1 2 3
#1 BEAR GRASS CHTR (24-6) 3 0
#1 SOUTH STANLY (30-3) 4 4
1 2 3
#1 WASHINGTON (28-2) 1 2
#2 WEST STANLY (29-4) 4 3
1 2 3
#1 E ALAMANCE (28-2) 1 3
#3 N BUNCOMBE (25-3) 0 2
1 2 3
#1 D H CONLEY (30-2) 0 2 3
#5 EAST FORSYTH (27-3) 3 1 0

2022 ALL-DISTRICT SOFTBALL

DISTRICT 5 (1A) PITCHER OF THE YEAR
Skylar Pugh, Eastern Randolph
DISTRICT 5 (2A) PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Makayla McClain, Providence Grove
DISTRICT 5 (2A) PITCHER OF THE YEAR
Emma Mazzarone, Providence Grove

1A SOFTBALL

Skylar Pugh (Jr), Eastern Randolph
Ayanna Mears (So), Eastern Randolph
Addie Flinchum (So), Eastern Randolph

2A SOFTBALL

Edi Austin (Sr), Providence Grove
Makayla McClain (Sr), Providence Grove
Reann Saunders (Sr), Providence Grove
Emma Mazzarone (Jr), Providence Grove
Maddie Flinchum (Jr), Providence Grove
Mailey Way (Fr), Providence Grove
Carmen Turgeon (So), Wheatmore

3A SOFTBALL

Morgan Coward (Jr), Asheboro
Salem Lee (Jr), Asheboro


2022 STATE PLAYOFFS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 1A TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 10
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#28 HAYESVILLE (4-10) 1
#5 EASTERN RANDOLPH (15-7) 12
#17 DRAUGHN (15-8) 10
#16 UWHARRIE CHARTER (8-9) 5
.
.
.
.

ROUND TWO - THURSDAY, MAY 12
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#12 UNION ACADEMY (17-5) 9
#5 EASTERN RANDOLPH (16-7) 7
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 10
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#32 PATTON (11-12) 2
#1 PROVIDENCE GROVE (21-0) 9
#21 MAIDEN (14-8) 4
#12 SW RANDOLPH (16-6) 7
#29 RANDLEMAN (7-12) 0
#4 FORBUSH (18-6) 8
#31 WHEATMORE (8-12) 0
#2 WEST STANLY (21-4) 13

ROUND TWO - THURSDAY, MAY 12
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#17 WEST WILKES (20-4) 1
#1 PROVIDENCE GROVE (22-0) 4
#12 SW RANDOLPH (17-6) 1
#5 WEST STOKES (17-4-1) 2

ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 17
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#8 MOUNT PLEASANT (16-8) 0
#1 PROVIDENCE GROVE (23-0) 8
.
.

ROUND FOUR - FRIDAY, MAY 20
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#5 WEST STOKES (19-4-1) 1
#1 PROVIDENCE GROVE (24-0) 0
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 10
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#29 PISGAH (9-10) 0
#4 CENTRAL DAVIDSON (13-5) 11
#23 FRANKLIN (13-9) 1
#10 NORTH DAVIDSON (16-6) 12
#20 NORTH GASTON (13-10) 0
#13 OAK GROVE (13-8-1) 10
#17 EAST ROWAN (15-8) 6
#16 LEDFORD (12-10) 3

ROUND TWO - FRIDAY, MAY 13
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#13 OAK GROVE (14-8-1) 1
#4 CENTRAL DAVIDSON (14-5) 3
#10 NORTH DAVIDSON (17-6) 3
#7 SMOKY MOUNTAIN (13-8) 14

ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 17
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#5 CENTRAL CABARRUS (22-4) 0
#4 CENTRAL DAVIDSON (15-5) 1
#10 NORTH DAVIDSON (18-6) 1
#2 CREST (23-2) 3

ROUND FOUR - FRIDAY, MAY 20
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#4 CENTRAL DAVIDSON (16-5) 2
#1 EAST LINCOLN (24-0) 1

WEST REGIONAL FINALS
1 2 3
#4 C DAVIDSON (17-5) 0 0
#3 N BUNCOMBE (23-1) 2 2
.
.

2022 CONFERENCE SOFTBALL STANDINGS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 1A/2A CONF ALL
Providence Grove 12 0 24 1
Southwestern Randolph 10 2 17 7
Eastern Randolph (1A) 8 4 16 8
Uwharrie Charter (1A) 6 6 8 10
Randleman 4 8 7 13
Wheatmore 2 10 8 13
Trinity 0 12 2 19
MID-PIEDMONT 3A CONF ALL
Central Davidson 9 1 17 7
North Davidson 8 2 18 7
Oak Grove 6 4 14 9 1
Ledford 4 6 12 11
Montgomery Central 2 8 4 15
Asheboro 1 9 5 15
.

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 1A/2A CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY, MAY 2
AT HIGHER SEEDS
BYE
#1 PROVIDENCE GROVE

#5 RANDLEMAN 0
#4 UWHARRIE CHARTER 10

#6 WHEATMORE 0
#3 EASTERN RANDOLPH 12

#7 TRINITY 0
#2 SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 17
TUESDAY, MAY 3
AT HIGHER SEEDS
#4 UWHARRIE CHARTER 1
#1 PROVIDENCE GROVE 11

#3 EASTERN RANDOLPH 0
#2 SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 10
    (WED, MAY 4)
.
THURSDAY, MAY 5
AT PROVIDENCE GROVE
#2 SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 0
#1 PROVIDENCE GROVE 1
.

MID-PIEDMONT 3A CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

MONDAY, MAY 2
AT HIGHER SEEDS
BYE
#1 CENTRAL DAVIDSON

#5 MONTGOMERY CENTRAL 1
#4 LEDFORD 9

#6 ASHEBORO
#3 OAK GROVE

BYE
#2 NORTH DAVIDSON
TUESDAY, MAY 3
AT CENTRAL DAVIDSON
#4 LEDFORD 0
#1 CENTRAL DAVIDSON 5

#3 OAK GROVE 4
#2 NORTH DAVIDSON 6
.
THURSDAY, MAY 5
AT CENTRAL DAVIDSON
#2 NORTH DAVIDSON 2
#1 CENTRAL DAVIDSON 5

2022 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
2022 MID-PIEDMONT

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Makayla McClain (PG)

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Emma Mazzarone (PG)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Brown (PG)

 

.

.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Salem Ward (CD)

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Salem Ward (CD)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Brittney Shaw (CD)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTION:

 Salem Lee (AHS)

2022 REGULAR SEASON RESULTS
Tue, March 1 Providence Grove 14 @ Southern Guilford 0
Southwestern Randolph 3 @ Oak Grove 0
@ Ragsdale 17 Trinity 2
@ Wheatmore 9 East Davidson 1
Wed, March 2 @ Asheboro 12 Southeast Guilford 2
Eastern Randolph 19 @ Northern Guilford 13
RJ Reynolds 28 @ Trinity 13
Thu, March 3 @ Providence Grove 11 Northern Guilford 0
@ North Davidson 6 Southwestern Randolph 1
@ Wheatmore 20 Western Guilford 0
Fri, March 4 @ Eastern Randolph 17 Asheboro 1
@ Providence Grove 10 Jordan-Matthews 0
@ Oak Grove 15 Randleman 0
@ Southwestern Randolph 7 Central Davidson 0
@ North Stanly 8 Uwharrie Charter 4
@ Wheatmore 6 North Moore 5
Mon, March 7 @ Asheboro 9 Pinecrest 5
Tue, March 8 Eastern Randolph 9 @ Randleman 2
@ Providence Grove 5 Southwestern Randolph 2
Wheatmore 17 @ Trinity 0
Thu, March 10 @ Southwestern Randolph 6 Asheboro 1
Chatham Central 7 @ Eastern Randolph 6
Fri, March 11 Eastern Randolph 14 @ Asheboro 5
Providence Grove 10 @ Uwharrie Charter 0
Randleman 7 @ Wheatmore 2
Mon, March 14 Providence Grove 10 @ Jordan-Matthews 0
Uwharrie Charter 3 @ Morehead 2
Tue, March 15 @ Eastern Randolph 15 Wheatmore 0
Southwestern Randolph 9 @ Randleman 0
Uwharrie Charter 19 @ Trinity 0
Thu, March 17 @ Providence Grove 5 Chatham Central 1
Southwest Guilford 15 @ Trinity 0
Fri, March 18 @ Southwestern Randolph 2 Eastern Randolph 1
@ Providence Grove 15 Trinity 0
@ East Davidson 6 Wheatmore 5
Mon, March 21 Eastern Randolph 4 @ Jordan-Matthews 2
@ Uwharrie Charter 10 Randleman 6
Tue, March 22 @ Oak Grove 12 Asheboro 2
@ Eastern Randolph 4 Uwharrie Charter 0
Providence Grove 15 @ Randleman 0
Southwestern Randolph 14 @ Wheatmore 4
@ Southwest Guilford 21 Trinity 0
Thu, March 24 Asheboro 8 @ Union Pines 5
@ Southwestern Randolph 11 Trinity 0
Fri, March 25 Central Davidson 8 @ Asheboro 4
@ Providence Grove 5 Eastern Randolph 1
Randleman 18 @ Trinity 0
@ Uwharrie Charter 17 Wheatmore 2
Tue, March 29 North Davidson 19 @ Asheboro 9
@ Eastern Randolph 16 Trinity 0
Providence Grove 15 @ Wheatmore 0
@ Southwestern Randolph 3 Uwharrie Charter 0
Wed, March 30 @ Randleman 5 Asheboro 3
@ Providence Grove 2 McMichael 1
@ West Stanly 6 Southwestern Randolph 5
@ Trinity 21 Thomasville 11
@ Wheatmore 6 Southeast Guilford 1
Thu, March 31 Morehead 3 @ Uwharrie Charter 1
Fri, April 1 @ Ledford 8 Asheboro 7
@ Eastern Randolph 9 Randleman 3
Providence Grove 5 @ Southwestern Randolph 3
@ Wheatmore 18 Trinity 0
Mon, April 4 @ Southwestern Randolph 7 Asheboro 5
@ Randleman 2 Wheatmore 1
Page 16 @ Trinity 0
Tue, April 5 Southwestern Randolph 17 @ Trinity 0
Wed, April 6 Asheboro 11 @ Montgomery Central 10
@ Eastern Randolph 4 Jordan-Matthews 2
Providence Grove 5 East Davidson 0
@ Wheatmore 3 South Davidson 2
Fri, April 8 Oak Grove 6 @ Asheboro 3
Eastern Randolph 17 @ Wheatmore 2
@ Southwestern Randolph 6 Randleman 0
Trinity @ Uwharrie Charter
Tue, Apr 12 @ Central Davidson 11 Asheboro 1
 Fri, Apr 15 @ North Davidson 17 Asheboro 2
Tue, Apr 19 Providence Grove 15 @ Trinity 0
Uwharrie Charter 12 @ Randleman 9
@ Wheatmore 17 West Davidson 12
Wed, Apr 20 @ Ledford 4 Randleman 3
Trinity 24 @ RJ Reynolds 15
@ Southwestern Randolph 4 Eastern Randolph 0
Thu, Apr 21 Providence Grove 7 @ Uwharrie Charter 5
Glenn 17 @ Trinity 0
Central Davidson 5 @ Eastern Randolph 0
Fri, Apr 22 Eastern Randolph 6 @ Uwharrie Charter 4
@ Southwestern Randolph 10 Wheatmore 0
@ Providence Grove 4 Randleman 0
Mon, Apr 25 Uwharrie Charter 16 @ Wheatmore 0
Tue, Apr 26 Ledford 5 @ Asheboro 3
Providence Grove 5 @ Eastern Randolph 1
Wed, Apr 27 Asheboro 8 @ Southeast Guilford 3
@ Randleman 21 Trinity 0
@ Eastern Randolph 9 Northern Guilford 3
Thu, Apr 28 Southwestern Randolph 6 @ Uwharrie Charter 3
Montgomery Central 5 @ Asheboro 2
Eastern Randolph 23 @ Trinity 3
@ Providence Grove 10 Wheatmore 0
Fri, Apr 29 South Stanly 7 @ Southwestern Randolph 1

.