ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
 
2022
2021 2020 2019 2018
2017 2016 2015 2014
2013 2012 2011 2010

2016 State Softball Championships

Friday-Saturday, June 3-4
.
1A CHAMPIONSHIP
NC State University
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
UNC-Greensboro
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
UNC-Greensboro
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
NC State University

North Stanly 3, Princeton 2

Princeton 8, North Stanly 1

Princeton 3, North Stanly 2

S Granville 5, West Lincoln 4

West Lincoln 4, S Granville 0

S Granville 10, West Lincoln 5

.

Enka 8, CB Aycock 6

Enka 5, CB Aycock 3
.

West Forsyth 3, Cape Fear 0

West Forsyth 4, Cape Fear 3
.

2016 ALL-STATE SOFTBALL

2A PLAYER OF THE YEAR (WEST)
Ty-Kella Goins, Eastern Randolph
.
Ty-Kella Goins, Eastern Randolph
Mikaela Green, Eastern Randolph
Ashley Ledbetter, Eastern Randolph
Amelia Leonard, Eastern Randolph
Anna Thomas, Providence Grove
Taylor Trogdon, Providence Grove
Alli Young, Providence Grove
Kelli Wagner, Trinity
Davey Albertson, Wheatmore
Hailey Mince, Wheatmore
Samantha Lagrama, Southwestern Randolph
.

2A 2016 ALL-DISTRICT (5) SOFTBALL

DISTRICT 5 PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Ty-Kella Goins, Eastern Randolph
.
Kaylee Carter, Eastern Randolph
Ty-Kella Goins, Eastern Randolph
Mikaela Green, Eastern Randolph
Ashley Ledbetter, Eastern Randolph
Amelia Leonard, Eastern Randolph
Emma Saunders, Providence Grove
Anna Thomas, Providence Grove
Taylor Trogdon, Providence Grove
Sam Welch, Providence Grove
Kelsey Williams, Providence Grove
Alli Young, Providence Grove
Kourtni Blankenship, Trinity
Caitlin Swiggett, Trinity
Kelli Wagner, Trinity
Davey Albertson, Wheatmore
Kirsten Hart, Wheatmore
Hailey Mince, Wheatmore
Kaitlin Stevenson, Wheatmore
Skyler Swaney, Wheatmore

3A 2016 ALL-DISTRICT (5) SOFTBALL

Megan Banker, Asheboro
Abbie Worsham, Asheboro
Samantha Lagrama, Southwestern Randolph

2016 SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

Playoffs - Round 4 Thu, May 20
2A #2 South Granville 2 #3 Eastern Randolph 2

Playoffs - Round 3 Mon, May 17
2A #3 Eastern Randolph 3 #11 Greene Central 2
1A #2 Whiteville 7 #7 Chatham Central 2

Playoffs - Round 2 Sat, May 14
2A #3 Eastern Randolph 9 #19 Roanoke Rapids 8
2A #4 East Duplin 3 #13 Randleman 0
2A #2 South Granville 2 #18 Providence Grove 1
1A #7 Chatham Central 3 #23 East Wilkes 2
1A #4 Lincoln Charter 11 #13 Weat Montgomery 1
1A #2 Whiteville 9 #18 North Moore 0
3A #10 West Iredell 10 #26 Western Guilford 0
.

Playoffs - Round 1  Wed, May 11
3A #17 West Rowan 3 #16 SW Randolph 0
3A #30 North Lincoln 1 #3 Ledford 0
3A #13 Cox Mill 12 #20 Central Davidson 2
3A #26 Western Guilford 8 #7 Hickory Ridge 3
2A #3 Eastern Randolph 10 #30 Triity 0
2A #13 Randleman 6 #20 North Lenoir 0
2A #18 Providence Grove 10 #15 Bartlett Yancey 5
2A #5 R-S Central 2 #28 Wheatmore 0
1A #7 Chatham Central 11 #26 Uwharrie Charter 3
1A #13 West Montgomery 8 #20 River Mill 0
1A #18 North Moore 7 #15 Cherryville 2
1A #5 North Stanly 10 #28 South Davidson 0

2016 CONFERENCE SOFTBALL STANDINGS

2016 1A Central Tar Heel Conf All
CHATHAM CENTRAL 9 1 17 8
W MONTGOMERY 8 2 13 12
NORTH MOORE 5 5 9 13
SOUTH DAVIDSON 4 6 7 12
UWHARRIE CHARTER 3 7 7 10
E MONTGOMERY 1 9 5 16
2016 2A PAC 6 Conf All
EASTERN RANDOLPH 10 0 25 3
RANDLEMAN 7 3 17 9
PROVIDENCE GROVE 7 3 17 10
WHEATMORE 4 6 10 12
TRINITY 2 8 11 15
TW ANDREWS 0 10 0 17
2016 3A Mid-Piedmont Conf All
LEDFORD 12 0 21 5
SW RANDOLPH 9 3 11 13
CENTRAL DAVIDSON 7 5 12 14
WESTERN GUILFORD 7 5 15 12
ASHEBORO 5 7 8 13
SOUTHERN GUILFORD 2 10 5 17
NORTH FORSYTH 0 12 5 17

2016 CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

Pac 6 2A Conference

Wednesday, May 4
#3 Providence Grove 17, #6 TW Andrews 0
#5 Trinity 8, #4 Wheatmore 6

Friday, May 6 - Semifinals
#1 Eastern Randolph 6, #5 Trinity 1
#2 Randleman 3, #3 Providence Grove 1
.
Friday, May 6 - Championship
#1 Eastern Randolph 4, #2 Randleman 3
Mid-Piedmont 3A Conference
.
Monday, May 2
#2 SW Randolph 15, #7 North Forsyth 0
#3 Central Davidson 8, #6 Southern Guilford 5
.
Wednesday, May 4
#4 Western Guilford 5, #5 Asheboro 4
.
Friday, May 6 - Semifinals
#1 Ledford 13, #4 Western Guilford 3
#3 Central Davidson 10, #2 SW Randolph 4

Friday, May 6 - Championship
#1 Ledford 6, #3 Central Davidson 1