ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2021-22
2020-21 2019-20 2018-19 2017-18
2016-17 2015-16 2014-15 2013-14

2020 Dual Team Wrestling State Championships

SATURDAY, FEB 8 - GREENSBORO COLISEUM FIELD HOUSE

1A CHAMPIONSHIP - 12:00
2A CHAMPIONSHIP - 3:00
3A CHAMPIONSHIP - 12:00
4A CHAMPIONSHIP - 3:00
Avery County
35
(27-3)
Uwharrie Charter
30
(42-2)
Fred T Foard
59
(47-0)
Croatan
9
(26-4)
Northern Guilford
42
(49-3)
Enka 31
(29-7)
Hough
33
(24-5)
Cardinal Gibbons
31
(29-3)
.

1A DUAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

.
WT AVERY COUNTY UWHARRIE CHARTER RESULT SCORE
120 Ethan Shell Gage Beal MD 19-6 AC 4-0
126 Jonah Hayes Austin Kennedy Dec. 6-4 AC 7-0
132 River Griffith Byan Lackey Fall (0:28) AC 13-0
138 Tristan Adams Drew Shelton MD 13-3 AC 17-0
145 Jonathan Coble Grayson Roberts Dec. 9-4 AC 17-3
152 Bradley Parker Jerry Jimenez Dec. 12-6 AC 17-6
160 Seth Blackledge Doug Bowles Fall (1:09) AC 17-12
.
WT AVERY COUNTY UWHARRIE CHARTER RESULT SCORE
170 Dalton Towe Cameron Clark Dec. 4-0 AC 20-12
182 Lucas Andrews Jaime Bernal Fall (5:34) AC 26-12
195 Dakota Hudson Aiden Carter Fall (5:59) AC 26-18
220 Levi Andrews Jaden Marion Fall (0:42) AC 32-18
285 Zachary Vance Sergio Saldana Dec. 7-0 AC 35-18
106 -- Heaven Fitch Forfeit AC 35-24
113 -- Lucas Bice Forfeit AC 35-30
.

2019-20 DUAL TEAM PLAYOFFS

TUESDAY, FEB 4
ROUND DUAL TEAM ROUNDS 1 & 2 LOCATION
R1 1A - #2 S Stanly (30-19) def (WC) N Stanly (16-20) 60-24 South Stanly
R2 1A - #2 S Stanly (31-19) def #1 E Carteret (21-21) 40-30 South Stanly
R1 1A - #1 Uwharrie Charter vs BYE Uwharrie Charter
R1
1A - (WC) Albemarle (8-18) def #2 Neuse Charter (14-22) 42-36
Uwharrie Charter
R2 1A - Uwharrie Charter (39-1) def Albemarle (9-18) 58-24 Uwharrie Charter
R1 1A - #1 Granville Ctrl (8-14) def (WC) S Davidson (13-16) 36-35 Voyager Academy
R1 1A - #1 Manteo (9-9) def (WC) Chatham Cntrl (12-28) 54-24 Rosewood
R1
2A - #2 Wheatmore (25-10) def #1 Northeastern (15-2) 42-36
Wellcome Middle School
R2 2A - #2 Wheatmore (26-10) def #1 N Pitt (19-16) 54-28 Wellcome Middle School
R1
2A - #1 Trinity (27-3) def #2 Dixon (16-4) 45-23
Dixon Middle School
R2 2A - #1 Trinity (28-3) def #1 Reidsville (8-2) 49-21 Dixon Middle School
R1 3A - #1 Piedmont (24-10) def #2 SE Guilford (20-7) 38-36 Piedmont
R1
3A - #2 Enka (25-6) def #1 Asheboro (44-3) 40-30
Central Cabarrus
THURSDAY, FEB 7
ROUND DUAL TEAM ROUNDS 3 & 4 (REGIONAL) LOCATION
R3 5:00 1A - #1 Uwharrie Charter (40-1) def #2 S Stanly (32-19) 42-35 Uwharrie Charter - FRI 2/8
R3 5:00 1A - #1 Rosewood (35-11) def #1 Granville Cntrl (10-14) 54-27 Uwharrie Charter - FRI 2/8
R4 6:30 1A - #1 Uwharrie Charter (41-1) def #1 Rosewood (36-11) 48-36 Uwharrie Charter - FRI 2/8
R3 5:00 2A - #1 Washington (35-9) def #2 Wheatmore (27-10) Trinity - FRI 2/8
R3 5:00 2A - #1 Croatan (24-3) def #1 Trinity (29-3) 33-30 Trinity - FRI 2/8
R4 6:30 2A - #1 Croatan (25-3) def #1 Washington (36-9) 37-28 Trinity - FRI 2/8
.

2020 N C WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL

SATURDAY, FEB 8
CAROLINA COURTS, CONCORD
WT  MATCH RESULT
138 Lindy Otero, Sr AHS (6-7) def. Hailee Orr (W Henderson) Fall (0:36)
QUARTERFINALS
138 Lindy Otero, Sr AHS (7-7) def. Brenda Bayse (Mallard Creek) Fall (0:14)
SEMIFINALS
138 Lindy Otero, Sr AHS (8-7) def. Eva Keefauver (E Henderson) Fall (2:48)
CHAMPIONSHIP
138
Lindy Otero, Sr AHS (9-7) def. Laura Thompson (Cleveland)
Dec. 13-11
.

2020 Wrestling State Championships

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS -  TEAM RESULTS

FRI-SAT, FEB 20-22 - GREENSBORO COLISEUM

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER (1A) - HEAVEN FITCH, UWHARRIE CHARTER ACADEMY

1A CHAMPIONSHIPS

WRESTLING BEGINS:

FRIDAY: 12:30 pm (1st Round)
.
SATURDAY: 12 noon (Semis)
4:00 pm (Consolations)
5:15 pm (3rd & 5th Place)
7:00 pm - Parade of Champions & Finals

2A CHAMPIONSHIPS

WRESTLING BEGINS:

FRIDAY: 12:30 pm (1st Round)
7:30 pm (Consolations) / 9:30 pm (Quarterfinals)
.
SATURDAY: 9:00 am (Consolation Quarterfinals)
12 noon (Semis) / 2:15 pm (Consolations)
5:15 pm (3rd & 5th Place)
7:00 pm - Parade of Champions & Finals

3A CHAMPIONSHIPS

WRESTLING BEGINS:

FRIDAY: 3:30 pm (1st Round)
7:30 pm (Consolations) / 9:30 pm (Quarterfinals)
.
SATURDAY: 9:00 am (Consolation Quarterfinals)
12 noon (Semis) / 2:15 pm (Consolations)
5:15 pm (3rd & 5th Place)
7:00 pm - Parade of Champions & Finals
.
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
STATE CHAMPION
  Heaven Fitch - JR (53-4)
UCA 3 0
113
STATE CHAMPION
  Gage Beal, Sr (55-3)
UCA 3 0
126 Austin Kennedy, JR (40-17) UCA 0 2
138
Drew Shelton, JR (14-8)
UCA 1 2
145
THIRD PLACE
  Grayson Roberts, FR (22-7)
UCA 3 1
152
STATE CHAMPION
  Jerry Jimenez - SR (57-3)
UCA 3 0
160
THIRD PLACE
  Doug Bowles, SO (44-6)
UCA 3 1
170 Cameron Clark, JR (48-9) UCA 0 2
182
FOURTH PLACE
  Jaime Bernal - SR (53-8)
UCA 2 2
220
SECOND PLACE
  Sergio Saldana - SR (59-4)
UCA 2 1
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
Cameron Hinson, SO (42-11)
WHS 0 2
106 Chris Grubb, SO (37-20) THS 1 2
113 Robert Russell, SR (27-5) RHS 1 2
120
SIXTH PLACE
  Luis Garcia, JR (32-17)
RHS 3 3
120 Aaron Ortega-Perez, JR (47-15) THS 1 2
120 Seth Miller, JR (33-16) WHS 2 2
126
FOURTH PLACE
  David Makupson, SO (49-6)
THS 3 1
126 Conner Nelson, SR (22-9) WHS 1 2
132
FIFTH PLACE
  Alex Minish, JR (50-14)
THS 4 2
132
STATE CHAMPION
  Ethan Oakley, SR (57-1)
WHS 4 0
138 Will Flores, SR (33-17) RHS 1 2
160
THIRD PLACE
  David Varner, JR (43-2)
PG 4 1
170 Brooks Freeman, SO (22-9) PG 0 2
170 Wilmouth Shores, SR (26-15) WHS 1 2
182 Sebastian Talent, JR (42-5) THS 1 2
195 Ayden Prevatte, JR (50-10) THS 0 2
285
SECOND PLACE
  Devin Daugherty, SR (45-3)
WHS 3 1
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
138 Cruz Parral, JR (35-9) AHS 0 2
152
Luke Lambeth, SO (26-8)
AHS 0 2
160 Logan Lambeth, SO (47-7) AHS 1 2
.

2020 CHAMPIONSHIP & CONSOLATION FINALS

5:15 CONSOLATION FINALS

1A 145: THIRD PLACE - Grayson Roberts, UCA - FR (22-7) def Trent Drake, South Stanly - JR (29-8) by Dec. 5-4
1A 160: THIRD PLACE - Doug Bowles, UCA - SO (44-6) def Justin Stewart, Robbinsville - SR (25-4) by Dec. 8-4
1A 182: THIRD PLACE - Daniel Cancro, Bishop McGuinness - JR (40-9) def Jaime Bernal, UCA - SR (53-8) by Fall (2:02)
2A 120: FIFTH PLACE - Langston Hoffman, West Lincoln - JR (28-7) def Luis Garcia, RHS - JR (32-17) by Dec. 6-4
2A 126: THIRD PLACE - Zachariah Lewis, R-S Central - JR (47-10) def David Makupson, Trinity - SO (49-7) SV-1 6-4
2A 132: FIFTH PLACE - Alex Minish, Trinity - JR (50-14) def Andrew Holden, North Lincoln - SR (44-10) by Dec. 3-2
2A 160: THIRD PLACE - David Varner, Providence Grove - JR (43-2) def Trent Walker, Currituck County - SR (45-4) by Dec. 6-2

7:30 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

1A 106: Heaven Fitch, UCA - JR (54-4) def Luke Wilson, Robbinsville - JR (29-17) by Major Decision (11-3)
1A 113: Gage Beal, UCA - SR (55-3) def Cody Lawson, South Stokes - JR (34-8) INJ (5:04)
1A 152: Jerry Jimenez, UCA - SR (57-3) def Bradley Parker, Avery County - SO (37-8) by Dec. 8-4
1A 220: Levi Andrews, Avery County - SO (53-4) def Sergio Saldana, UCA - SR (59-4) by Fall (5:32)
2A 132: Ethan Oakley, Wheatmore - SR (57-1) def Zane Birtchet, Foard - FR (58-8) Major Decision 13-4
2A 285: Ryan Walker, Newton-Conover - JR (51-1) def Devin Daugherty, Wheatmore - SR (45-3) by Dec 4-3
.

2020 CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT RESULTS

1A MATCH RESULTS (UCA) / 2A MATCH RESULTS (PG, RHS, THS, WHS) / 3A MATCH RESULTS (AHS)


INDIVIDUAL REGIONALS

(DOUBLE ELIMINATION TO CONSOLATION FINALS)

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, FEB 14 - 15

1A EAST REGIONAL
UWHARRIE CHARTER ACADEMY, ASHEBORO
(5:30 PM FRIDAY / 9:15 AM SATURDAY)
2A MID-EAST REGIONAL
WHEATMORE HIGH SCHOOL, TRINITY
(5:30 PM FRIDAY / 8:30 AM SATURDAY)
3A MID-WEST REGIONAL
A L BROWN HIGH SCHOOL, KANNAPOLIS
(5:30 PM FRIDAY / 9:00 AM SATURDAY)
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
FIRST PLACE
  Heaven Fitch, Jr (51-4)
UCA 3 0
113
SECOND PLACE
  Gage Beal, Sr (52-3)
UCA 2 1
120
Jacob Newton, So (28-22)
UCA 3 2
126
FOURTH PLACE
  Austin Kennedy, Jr (40-15)
UCA 4 1
132
Byan Lackey, So (26-18)
UCA 3 2
138
SECOND PLACE
  Drew Shelton, Jr (13-6)
UCA 3 1
145
SECOND PLACE
  Grayson Roberts, Fr (19-6)
UCA 3 1
152
FIRST PLACE
  Jerry Jimenez, Sr (54-3)
UCA 3 0
160
FIRST PLACE
  Doug Bowles, So (41-5)
UCA 3 0
170
THIRD PLACE
  Cameron Clark, Jr (48-7)
UCA 3 1
182
THIRD PLACE
  Jaime Bernal, Sr (51-6)
UCA 3 1
195
Aiden Carter, So (36-6)
UCA 1 2
220
FIRST PLACE
  Sergio Saldana, Sr (57-3)
UCA 4 0
285 Jaden Marion, So (23-9) UCA 3 2
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106 Adrian Lopez, Fr (20-9) ER 2 2
113 Jonathan Watson, So (11-14) ER 2 2
160 Jaylin Patterson, Jr (17-6) ER 2 2
170 Shyheed Wheeler, Sr (21-6) ER 3 2
182 Elijah Schenkel, So (11-9) ER 1 2
285 Kolby Wilson, Fr (8-12) ER 0 2
106 Derrick Isley, Fr (11-23) PG 1 2
113
Blake Austin, Fr (24-15)
PG 1 2
120
Ross Allred, Fr (10-13)
PG 0 2
126
Marcos Rodriguez, Sr (16-15)
PG 2 2
145 Nathan Hutcherson, Fr (10-20) PG 1 2
152 Austin Davis, Fr (15-20) PG 0 2
160
FIRST PLACE
  David Varner, Jr (39-1)
PG 3 0
170
THIRD PLACE
  Brooks Freeman, So (22-7)
PG 4 1
195 Colton Wood, Fr (9-16) PG 0 2
220
Kevin Fulp, So (5-11)
PG 0 2
106
Andrew Leonard, Fr (10-17)
RHS 0 2
113
SECOND PLACE
  Robert Russell, Sr (26-3)
RHS 3 1
120
THIRD PLACE
  Luis Garcia, Jr (29-14)
RHS 5 1
126 John Gilmartin, So (25-13) RHS 3 2
138
FOURTH PLACE
  Will Flores, Sr (32-15)
RHS 4 2
145 Logan Richardson, So (13-20) RHS 0 2
182 Parker Trevette, Jr (18-20) RHS 3 2
285
Dakota Call, So (14-12)
RHS 1 2
106
FOURTH PLACE
  Chris Grubb, So (36-18)
THS 4 2
113
KJ Stafford, So (33-21)
THS 3 2
120
SECOND PLACE
  Aaron Ortega-Perez, Jr (46-13)
THS 3 1
126
FIRST PLACE
  David Makupson, So (46-5)
THS 4 0
132
SECOND PLACE
  Alex Minish, Jr (46-12)
THS 3 1
138 Seth Britton, Jr (29-22) THS 1 2
152 Jermell Brockington, Sr (42-8) THS 3 2
160
Tristan Brewer, Jr (21-27)
THS 0 2
170
Johnny Bryant, Fr (7-8)
THS 1 2
182
FIRST PLACE
  Sebastian Talent, Jr (41-3)
THS 3 0
195
FIRST PLACE
  Ayden Prevatte, Jr (50-8)
THS 4 0
220 Joey Smith, Fr (20-29) THS 1 2
285 Solomon Badgett, So (17-20) THS 2 2
106
FIRST PLACE
  Cameron Hinson, So (42-9)
WHS 4 0
113 Levi Johnson, Fr (13-29) WHS 1 2
120
FOURTH PLACE
  Seth Miller, Jr (31-14)
WHS 3 2
126
THIRD PLACE
  Conner Nelson, Sr (21-7)
WHS 4 1
132
FIRST PLACE
  Ethan Oakley, Sr (53-1)
WHS 3 0
138 Dawson Riffe, Sr (33-24) WHS 2 2
145 Ian Miller, Jr (18-22) WHS 2 2
152 Dylan Morris, Sr (7-16) WHS 1 2
160 Perry Welch, So (24-24) WHS 3 2
170
SECOND PLACE
  Wilmouth Shores, Sr (25-13)
WHS 3 1
182
Randy Spencer, Fr (21-21)
WHS 0 2
195
Jamie Tinsley, Jr (14-16)
WHS 0 2
220
Hunter Moore, (11-13)
WHS 1 2
285
FIRST PLACE
  Devin Daugherty, Sr (42-2)
WHS 4 0
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106 Xavier Santos, Fr (24-21) AHS 0 2
113 Diego Gutierrez, Fr (43-8) AHS 3 2
120 Abraham Mora, Jr (32-7) AHS 2 2
126 Yu Chen, So (49-8) AHS 3 2
132 Christian Diaz, Fr (33-14) AHS 0 2
138
FOURTH PLACE
  Cruz Parral, Jr (35-7)
AHS 3 2
145
Kyle Hicks, Sr (37-5)
AHS 3 2
152
FOURTH PLACE
  Luke Lambeth, So (26-5)
AHS 3 2
160
SECOND PLACE
  Logan Lambeth, So (46-4)
AHS 3 1
170 Elijah Hildreth, Jr (40-10) AHS
182 Luke Bunting, So (39-7) AHS 1 2
195 Ethan Stutts, Sr (41-9) AHS
220 Drew Bullins, Jr (40-7) AHS 2 2
285 Arhman Tyson, So (36-8) AHS 3 2
106 Luke White, Fr (25-10) SWR 0 2
113 Zac Brim, Sr (20-5) SWR 2 2
120 Alex Medina, Jr (34-11) SWR 2 2
126 Evan Stefanov, So (19-10) SWR 1 2
132 Madison Farlow, So (11-13) SWR 2 2
138 Noah Williams, So (18-24) SWR 0 2
145 Nathan Mabe, So (24-16) SWR 1 2
152 Saeed Rosales, Jr (37-7) SWR 1 2
160 Luke Hall, Sr (32-9) SWR 2 2
170 Eli Gravely, Fr (14-20) SWR 0 2
182 Clay Sugg, So (35-11) SWR 3 2
195 Nick Russell, Jr (29-15) SWR 3 2
220 Cole Simms, Jr (35-8) SWR 1 2
285 Oscar Degollado, Jr (18-10) SWR 1 2

2019-20 WRESTLING

2020 YADKIN VALLEY
ALL-CONFERENCE
2020 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
ALL-CONFERENCE
2020 MID-PIEDMONT
ALL-CONFERENCE

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

Adrian Little (Albemarle)

COACH OF THE YEAR

Chris Waddell (Uwharrie Charter)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

Heaven Fitch (UCA)

Gage Beal (UCA)
Grayson Roberts (UCA)
Jerry Jimenez (UCA)
Johnny Murphy (UCA)
Sergio Saldana (UCA)
(HM) Garrett Smith (UCA)

LOWER WEIGHT

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

Ethan Oakley (Wheatmore)

UPPER WEIGHT

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

Devin Daugherty (Wheatmore)

COACH OF THE YEAR

Brandon Coggins (Trinity)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

Elijah Shenkel (ER)

Jaylin Patterson (ER)
David Varner (PG)
Brooks Freeman (PG)
Luis Garcia (RHS)
Will Flores (RHS)
Dakota Cell (RHS)
John Gilmartin (RHS)
KJ Stafford (THS)
David Makupson (THS)
Alex Minish (THS)
Jermell Brockington (THS)
Sebastian Talent (THS)
Ayden Prevatte (THS)
Aaron Ortega-Perez (THS)
Seth Britton (THS)
Joey Smith (THS)
Chris Grubb (THS)
Ian Acosta Villanueva (THS)
Cameron Hinson (WHS)
Wil Shores (WHS)
Ian Miller (WHS)
Perry Welch (WHS)
Dawson Riffe (WHS)
Seth Miller (WHS)

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

Josh Wilson (Southeast Guilford)

COACH OF THE YEAR

Alex Cox (Southern Alamance)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

Yu Chen (AHS)
Christian Diaz (AHS)
Diego Gutierrez (AHS)
Kyle Hicks (AHS)
Ellijah Hildreth (AHS)
Logan Lambeth (AHS)
Abraham Mora (AHS)
Ethan Stutts (AHS)
Luke Hall (SWR)
Saeed Rosales (SWR)
Cole Sims (SWR)
Luke White (SWR)
.
.