ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY . WHEATMORE
LOOK FOR US ON


2017-18 RANDOLPH COUNTY WRESTLING


2018 MID-PIEDMONT
ALL-CONFERENCE
2018 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
ALL-CONFERENCE

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

Josh Wilson (SEG)

COACH OF THE YEAR

Jed Cox (SEG)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
Kyle Hicks (AHS)
Sheng Lin (AHS)
Luis Mena (AHS)
Abraham Mora (AHS)
Nate Otero (AHS)
Isaiah Ridley (AHS)
Michael Smith (AHS)
Zac Brim (SWR)
Sam Voncannon (SWR)

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

THURSDAY-SATURDAY, FEB 15-17

GREENSBORO COLISEUM

1A CHAMPIONSHIPS

WRESTLING BEGINS:
2:00 pm FRIDAY / 6:00 pm FRIDAY (Semis)
9:00 am SATURDAY
4:30 pm SATURDAY - Parade of Champions & Finals

2A CHAMPIONSHIPS

WRESTLING BEGINS:
8:00 pm THURSDAY / 9:00 am FRIDAY
6:00 pm FRIDAY (Semis) / 9:00 am SATURDAY
4:30 pm SATURDAY - Parade of Champions & Finals

3A CHAMPIONSHIPS

WRESTLING BEGINS:
4:00 pm THURSDAY / 9:00 am FRIDAY
6:00 pm FRIDAY (Semis) / 9:00 am SATURDAY
4:30 pm SATURDAY - Parade of Champions & Finals
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
113
STATE CHAMPION
Hayden Waddell - JR (44-3)
UCA 3 0
120
SECOND PLACE
Josh Poteat - JR (34-7)
UCA 2 1
126
 Adam Robins - SR (40-8)
UCA 1 2
138
THIRD PLACE
Caleb Bryant - JR (37-9)
UCA 3 1
145
THIRD PLACE
Nick Menjivar - JR (43-8)
UCA 3 1
152
 Jerry Jimenez - SO (41-8)
UCA 1 2
160
 Branson Lambert - SR (29-6)
UCA 1 2
170
THIRD PLACE
Bailey Parks - SR (44-8)
UCA 3 1
182
THIRD PLACE
Isaiah Martin - JR (40-4)
UCA 3 1
195
FOURTH PLACE
Dylan Jones - SR (32-11)
UCA 2 2
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
SIXTH PLACE
Hayden Caldwell - SR (46-13)
WHS 3 3
113
 Aaron Ortega-Perez - FR (18-11)
THS 1 2
120
SECOND PLACE
Ethan Oakley - SO (50-1)
WHS 3 1
132
SECOND PLACE
Jared Niemitalo - SR (46-10)
WHS 3 1
132
 Christian Garcia - SO (22-5)
ER 0 2
138
 Jermell Brockington - SO (29-16)
THS 0 2
145
FOURTH PLACE
Chase McKinney - SR (50-6)
WHS 3 2
145
 Cain Steiner - SR (20-6)
RHS 2 2
170
 Morgan York - JR (25-6)
ER 1 2
182
 Pierre Hakizimana - SR (24-7)
WHS 2 2
182
 Ayden Prevatte -FR (8-8)
THS 0 2
195
 Joey Ferguson - JR (30-14)
WHS 0 2
220
 Cody Hyatt - SR (27-7)
THS 2 2
220
FOURTH PLACE
Devin Daugherty - SO (33-14)
WHS 4 2
285
 Mikel Long - SR (27-11)
WHS 0 2
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106  Zach Brim - SO (37-9) SWR 1 2
145
 Austin Curry - SR (33-6)
AHS 1 2
220
STATE CHAMPION
Michael Smith - JR (48-1)
AHS 4 0

2018 CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Thursday, February 15, 2018

2A Opening Round - 8:00 pm

106: Hayden Caldwell, 43-10 (WHS) defeated Eddie Leon, 36-11 (South Lenoir) Dec. 3-1; Caldwell advanced to quarterfinals at 11:00 am Friday.
113: Loki Ryan, 40-4 (R-S Central) defeated Aaron Ortega-Perez, 17-10 (THS) Fall; Ortega-Perez to consolation round at 9:00 am Friday.
120: Ethan Oakley, 48-0 (WHS) defeated Thomas Conrad, 27-9 (N Davidson) Fall; Oakley advanced to quarterfinals at 11:00 am Friday.
132: Jared Niemitalo, 44-9 (WHS) defeated Josh Riggs, 35-11 (FT Foard) Dec. 8-2; Niemitalo advanced to quarterfinals at 11:00 am Friday.
132: Xander Pendergrass, 33-8 (W Lincoln) defeated Christian Garcia, 22-4 (ER) Fall; Garcia to consolation round at 9:00 am Friday.
138: Cade McDonald, 35-4 (Mt Pleasant) defeated Jermell Brockington, 29-15 (THS) MD 14-0; Brockington to consolation round at 9:00 am Friday.
145: Chase McKinney, 48-4 (WHS) defeated Austin Ingram, 32-5 (W Craven) Dec. 8-2; McKinney advanced to quarterfinals at 11:00 am Friday.
145: Justin Jolin, 32-6 (Croatan) defeated Cain Steiner, 18-5 (RHS) Dec. 9-8; Steiner to consolation round at 9:00 am Friday.
170: Morgan York, 25-5 (ER) defeated Walker Gladwell, 23-8 (Croatan) Fall; York advanced to quarterfinals at 11:00 am Friday.
182: Pierre Hakizimana, 23-5 (WHS) defeated Ethan Adams, 19-6 (Wilkes Central) Fall; Hakizimana advanced to quarterfinals at 11:00 am Friday.
182: Daniel Pearce, 31-5 (Hendersonville) defeated Ayden Prevatte, 8-7 (THS) MD 9-0; Prevatte to consolation round at 9:00 am Friday.
195: Nate Isenhour, 33-6 (Mt Pleasant) defeated Joey Ferguson, 30-13 (WHS) MD 15-6; Ferguson to consolation round at 9:00 am Friday.
220: Cody Hyatt, 26-5 (THS) defeated Kavon Aytch-Cuttino, 30-7 (Ayden-Grifton) Fall; Hyatt advanced to quarterfinals at 11:00 am Friday.
220: Devin Daugherty, 30-12 (WHS) defeated Logan Nichols, 32-8 (Washington) Fall; Daugherty advanced to quarterfinals at 11:00 am Friday.
285: Johnny Araya, 39-10 (Lincolnton) defeated Mikel Long, 27-11 (WHS) Dec. 8-3; Long to consolation round at 9:00 am Friday.

Friday, February 16, 2018

2A Quarterfinals

106: Carson Goins, 29-2 (W Stokes) defeated Hayden Caldwell, 44-11 (WHS) Dec. 8-2; Caldwell to consolation round at 2:00 pm.
120: Ethan Oakley, 49-0 (WHS) defeated Louis Mehaffey, 35-21 (Pisgah) TF; Oakley advanced to semi-finals at 6:00 pm.
132: Jared Niemitalo, 45-9 (WHS) defeated Troy Coleman, 36-11 (W Iredell) Dec. 4-2; Niemitalo advanced to semi-finals at 6:00 pm.
145: Chase McKinney, 49-4 (WHS) defeated Hunter Sforza, 38-3 (W Davidson) Fall; McKinney advanced to semi-finals at 6:00 pm.
170: Alberto Vargas-Perez, 40-2 (Lexington) defeated Morgan York, 25-6 (ER) MD 14-2; York to consolation round at 2:00 pm.
182: Kyle Kort, 28-12 (Croatan) defeated Pierre Hakizimana, 23-6 (WHS) Dec. 4-2; Hakizimana to consolation round at 2:00 pm.
220: Cody Hyatt, 27-5 (THS) defeated Grayson Cannon, 36-4 (East Lincoln) Fall; Hyatt advanced to semi-finals at 6:00 pm.
220: Zachariah Bare, 37-1 (Ashe County) defeated Devin Daugherty, 30-13 (WHS) Dec. 6-2; Daugherty to consolation round at 2:00 pm.

3A Quarterfinals

106: Gerald Mills, 32-5 (Northern Durham) defeated Zack Brim, 38-8 (SWR) Fall; Brim to consolation round at 2:00 pm.
220: Michael Smith, 46-1 (AHS) defeated Chris Matthews, 23-7 (Cape Fear) Dec. 4-2; Smith advanced to semi-finals at 6:00 pm.

1A Quarterfinals - 2:00

113: Hayden Waddell, 42-3 (UCA) defeated Brenton Lawing, 40-15 (Cherryville) Fall; Waddell advanced to semi-finals at 6:00 pm.
120: Josh Poteat, 33-6 (UCA) defeated Jonah Hayes, 27-8 (Avery County) Fall; Poteat advanced to semi-finals at 6:00 pm.
126: Adam Robins, 40-7 (UCA) defeated Coltin Marlowe, 37-8 (Mitchell) Dec. 7-3; Robins advanced to semi-finals at 6:00 pm.
138: Jude Lloyd, 43-0 (Elkin) defeated Caleb Bryant, 34-9 (UCA) TF; Bryant to consolation round at 9:00 am Saturday.
145: Nick Menjivar, 41-7 (UCA) defeated Sam Everhardt, 24-10 (Swain County) MD 14-5; Menjivar advanced to semi-finals at 6:00 pm.
152: Sam Sneed, 26-9 (Cherokee) defeated Jerry Jimenez, 40-7 (UCA-152#) Dec. 18-12; Jimenez to consolation round at 9:00 am Saturday.
160: Ryan Richardson, 39-7 (Mitchell) defeated Branson Lambert, 28-5 (UCA) Fall; Lambert to consolation round at 9:00 am Saturday.
170: Bailey Parks, 42-7 (UCA) defeated Jackson Tumbarello, 35-8 (Mount Airy) Fall; Parks advanced to semi-finals at 6:00 pm.
182: Isaiah Martin, 38-3 (UCA) defeated John Bennett, 36-16 (Mount Airy) Fall; Martin advanced to semi-finals at 6:00 pm.
195: Cory Farmer, 23-2 (Murphy) defeated Dylan Jones, 30-10 (UCA) Fall; Jones to consolation round at 9:00 am Saturday.

Friday, February 16, 2018

1A Semi-finals

113: Hayden Waddell, 43-3 (UCA) defeated Evan Wagoner, 28-21 (Alleghany) TF; Waddell advanced to Championship round at 4:30 pm Saturday.
120: Josh Poteat, 34-6 (UCA) defeated Braden Millsaps, 32-2 (Robbinsville) Fall; Poteat advanced to Championship round at 4:30 pm Saturday.
126: Logan Merrill, 21-4 (S Davidson) defeated Adam Robins, 40-8 (UCA) Dec. 9-5; Robins to consolation round at 9:00 am Saturday.
145: Mikey Grubbs, 34-9 (Elkin) defeated Nick Menjivar, 41-8 (UCA) Fall; Menjivar to consolation round at 9:00 am Saturday.
170: Jacari Deal, 35-6 (Voyager Academy) defeated Bailey Parks, 42-8 (UCA) SV (OT); Parks to consolation round at 9:00 am Saturday.
182: Sean Kostiuk, 38-8 (Cherokee) defeated Isaiah Martin, 38-4 (UCA) Fall; Martin to consolation round at 9:00 am Saturday.

2A Semi-finals

120: Ethan Oakley, 50-0 (WHS) defeated Spencer Harris, 52-6 (Newton-Conover) Dec. 4-2; Oakley advanced to Championship round at 4:30 pm Saturday.
132: Jared Niemitalo, 46-9 (WHS) defeated Will Berkowitz, 44-4 (Shelby) Dec. 5-2; Niemitalo advanced to Championship round at 4:30 pm Saturday.
145: Nathan Hull, 43-2 (W Lincoln) defeated Chase McKinney, 49-5 (WHS) Fall; McKinney to consolation round at 9:00 am Saturday.
220: Zachariah Bare, 38-1 (Ashe County) defeated Cody Hyatt, 26-6 (THS) Fall; Hyatt to consolation round at 9:00 am Saturday.

3A Semi-finals

220: Michael Smith, 47-1 (AHS) defeated Ray Dixon, 38-3 (Douglas Byrd) Dec. 4-2; Smith advanced to Championship round at 4:30 pm Saturday.

Saturday, February 17, 2018

9:00 am consolation round 

1A 138: Caleb Bryant, 35-9 (UCA) defeated Isaiah Carr, 23-12 (Mt Island Charter) Dec. 7-5
1A 152: Jerry Jimenez, 41-7 (UCA) defeated Kaleb Mitchell, 32-11 (S Stokes) Fall
1A 160: Branson Lambert, 29-5 (UCA) defeated Kyle Balageo, 15-8 (Princeton) Fall
2A 106: Hayden Caldwell, 46-11 (WHS) defeated Landon Stocks, 43-9 (Ayden-Grifton) Dec. 7-2
1A 195: Dylan Jones, 31-10 (UCA) defeated Carter Terry, 7-8 (N Stanly) Fall
2A 145: Colby Teague, 40-6 (Bandys) defeated Cain Steiner, 20-6 (RHS) Dec. 3-0
2A 182: Forrest Antwine, 41-5 (Surry Central) defeated Pierre Hakizimana, 24-7 (WHS) Fall
2A 220: Devin Daugherty, 32-13 (WHS) defeated Jacobie Lewis, 24-9 (Carrboro) Dec. 7-4

11:30 am consolation round 

1A 126: Nathan Fisher, 39-10 (Robbinsville) defeated Adam Robins, 40-9 (UCA) Dec. 6-1
1A 138: Caleb Bryant, 36-9 (UCA) defeated Mason Hulin, 35-7 (S Davidson) MD 10-2
1A 145: Nick Menjivar, 42-8 (UCA) defeated Joshua Pardue, 27-10 (Starmount) Fall
1A 152: Chris Butera, 42-11 (Mt Airy) defeated Jerry Jimenez, 41-8 (UCA) Fall
1A 160: Austin Tumbarello, 33-11 (Mt Airy) defeated Branson Lambert, 29-6 (UCA) Fall
1A 170: Bailey Parks, 43-8 (UCA) defeated Jerry Neese, 34-11 (Elkin) Fall
1A 182: Isaiah Martin, 39-4 (UCA) defeated Cyle Ponchot, 25-9 (Swain County) Fall
2A 106: Hunter Ross, 43-3 (Central Academy) defeated Hayden Caldwell, 46-12 (WHS) MD 13-2
2A 145: Chase McKinney, 50-5 (WHS) defeated Colby Teague, 40-7 (Bandys) Dec. 4-2
2A 220: Jason Wescott, 37-9 (Foard) defeated Cody Hyatt, 27-7 (THS) For.
2A 220: Devin Daugherty, 33-13 (WHS) defeated Albert Harris, 36-5 (Currituck Co) For.

1:00 pm Consolation Finals

Fifth Place Matches - 2A

106: Zack Lewis, 42-9 (RS Central) defeated Hayden Caldwell, 46-13 (WHS) Dec. 3-2

Third Place Matches - 2A

145: Sincere King, 47-5 (N Pitt) defeated Chase McKinney, 50-6 (WHS) Dec. 3-1
220: Jason Wescott, 39-9 (Foard) defeated Devin Daugherty, 33-14 (WHS) OT SV

Third Place Matches - 1A

138: Caleb Bryant, 37-9 (UCA) defeated Mason Hulin, 35-8 (S Davidson) Fall
145: Nick Menjivar, 43-8 (UCA) defeated Alex Gonzalez, 41-8 (Neuse Charter) Dec. 4-2
170: Bailey Parks, 44-8 (UCA) defeated Jackson Tumbarello, 37-9 (Mt Airy) Fall
182: Isaiah Martin, 40-4 (UCA) defeated Blake Williams, 20-10 (Avery County) Fall
195: Mitchell Edwards, 28-2 (E Surry) defeated Dylan Jones, 32-11 (UCA) Dec. 2-0

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

1A 113: Hayden Waddell, 44-3 (UCA) defeated Matt Lovin, 42-10 (Robbinsville) Fall
1A 120: Timothy Decatur, 54-2 (Rosewood)  defeated Josh Poteat, 34-7 (UCA) TF 
2A 120: Rylee Billings, 48-0 (West Wilkes) defeated Ethan Oakley, 50-1 (WHS) Dec. 9-8
2A 132: Logan Lambert, 37-1 (S Rowan) defeated Jared Niemitalo, 46-10 (WHS) Dec. 4-3
3A 220: Michael Smith, 48-1 (AHS) defeated Nick Hampton, 45-2 (N Iredell) Dec. 10-5

INDIVIDUAL REGIONALS

(DOUBLE ELIMINATION TO CONSOLATION FINALS)

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, FEB 9-10

1A EAST REGIONAL

SOUTH DAVIDSON HIGH SCHOOL
(5:00 PM FRIDAY / 8:30 AM SATURDAY)

2A MID-EAST REGIONAL

WHEATMORE HIGH SCHOOL
(5:00 PM FRIDAY / 9:00 AM SATURDAY)

3A MID-WEST REGIONAL

MOREHEAD HIGH SCHOOL
(5:30 PM FRIDAY / 9:00 AM SATURDAY)
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106 Scott Tyree (31-10) UCA 2 2
113
FIRST PLACE
 Hayden Waddell (41-3)
UCA 3 0
120
SECOND PLACE
 Josh Poteat (32-6)
UCA 2 1
126
THIRD PLACE
 Adam Robins (39-7)
UCA 4 1
132 Chase Matney (29-17) UCA 2 2
138
FOURTH PLACE
 Caleb Bryant (34-8)
UCA 3 2
145
SECOND PLACE
 Nick Menjivar (40-7)
UCA 3 1
152
FIRST PLACE
 Jerry Jimenez (40-6)
UCA 4 0
160
SECOND PLACE
 Branson Lambert (28-4)
UCA 3 1
170
THIRD PLACE
 Bailey Parks (41-7)
UCA 3 1
182
SECOND PLACE
 Isaiah Martin (37-3)
UCA 2 1
195
SECOND PLACE
 Dylan Jones (30-9)
UCA 3 1
220 Jaime Bernal (30-17) UCA 2 2
285 Sergio Saldana (8-3) UCA 1 2
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
FIRST PLACE
 Hayden Caldwell (43-10)
WHS 3 0
113
FOURTH PLACE
 Aaron Ortega-Perez (17-10)
THS 3 2
113 Luis Garcia (18-10) RHS 3 2
113 Conner Nelson (37-13) WHS 2 2
113 Ethan Hayworth (10-15) ER 1 2
113 Nicholas Lineberry (8-13) PG 0 2
120
FIRST PLACE
 Ethan Oakley (47-0)
WHS 3 0
120 William Flores (15-16) RHS 1 2
120 Alex Minish (18-21) THS 0 2
126 Caedmon Trivette (25-13) RHS 3 2
126 Murray Threadgill (13-11) ER 2 2
126 Dawson Riffe (8-14) WHS 1 2
126 Colby Short (11-24) THS 0 2
132
FIRST PLACE
 Jared Niemitalo (43-9)
WHS 4 0
132
SECOND PLACE
 Christian Garcia (22-3)
ER 3 1
132 James Pegram (8-11) RHS 1 2
138
THIRD PLACE
 Jermell Brockington (29-14)
THS 4 1
138 Tristan Brower (17-6) ER 2 2
138 Damon Hudspeth (23-13) WHS 3 2
138 David Varner (16-11) PG 1 2
138 Matthew Taylor (9-8) RHS 1 2
145
SECOND PLACE
 Chase McKinney (47-4)
WHS 3 1
145
THIRD PLACE
 Cain Steiner (17-4)
RHS 3 1
145 Jarod Haithcock (11-16) ER 1 2
152 Joshua Vela (22-10) RHS 3 2
152 Sebastion Talent (24-14) THS 1 2
152 Isaiah Atkins (18-11) PG 1 2
152 Preston Gladden (13-11) ER 0 2
160 Robert Terry (13-18) THS 1 2
160 Alex Rodriguez (13-12) WHS 1 2
170
SECOND PLACE
 Morgan York (24-5)
ER 2 1
170 Elijah Hildreth (9-11) PG 1 2
170 Jose Chontal (13-18) THS 1 2
170 Tlaloc Rodriguez (6-5) RHS 0 2
182
FIRST PLACE
 Pierre Hakizimana (22-5)
WHS 3 0
182
FOURTH PLACE
 Ayden Prevatte (8-6)
THS 3 2
182 Waylon Allred (11-9) PG 2 2
182 Colby Cox (10-16) RHS 0 2
195
FOURTH PLACE
 Joey Ferguson (30-12)
WHS 3 2
195 Nyklos Foland (14-10) ER 3 2
195 Hirbin Ramos (7-11) RHS 0 2
195 Collin Hinson (4-10) PG 0 2
220
SECOND PLACE
 Cody Hyatt (25-5)
THS 2 1
220
THIRD PLACE
 Devin Daugherty (29-12)
WHS 4 1
220 Dylan Davidson (23-8) RHS 3 2
220 Alan Egan (14-14) ER 1 2
285
THIRD PLACE
 Mikel Long (27-10)
WHS 4 1
285 John Anderson (5-10) ER 0 2
285 Corey Fields (9-6) PG 0 2
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106 Abraham Mora (21-17) AHS 1 2
113 Ernesto Salinas (23-5) AHS 2 2
120 Kyle Hicks (30-7) AHS 2 2
126 Cruz Parral (15-14) AHS 1 2
132 Ricardo Salinas (13-10) AHS 1 2
138 Sheng Lin (36-8) AHS 2 2
145
SECOND PLACE
 Austin Curry (32-5)
AHS 3 1
152 Isaiah Ridley (28-13) AHS 0 2
160 Luis Mena (26-13) AHS 2 2
182 Drew Bullins (21-8) AHS 1 2
195 Nate Otero (27-11) AHS 2 2
220
FIRST PLACE
 Michael Smith (44-1)
AHS 4 0
106
THIRD PLACE
 Zach Brim (37-7)
SWR 4 1
113 Michael Gasey (10-10) SWR 1 2
120 Elijah McCracken (6-10) SWR 2 2
145 Luke Hall (18-15) SWR 0 2
152 Jordan Castro (20-10) SWR 1 2
170 Sam Voncannon (39-6) SWR 2 2
285 Keith Guthrie (17-22) SWR 0 2

TEAM STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3 - GREENSBORO COLISEUM FIELD HOUSE

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
12 NOON
.
Rosewood (52-3)      41
Robbinsville (32-5) 27
.
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
3:00 PM
.
West Lincoln (26-4) 54
Croatan (13-3)         16
.
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
12 NOON
.
Piedmont (37-1) 33
Orange (22-1)     31
.
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
3:00 PM
.
Cary (20-0)               38
West Forsyth (25-9) 32
.

2018 POST-SEASON TEAM QUALIFIERS

Yadkin Valley 1A

#1 Uwharrie Charter (27-2)
#2 South Stanly (22-7)
WC South Davidson (16-12)
WC North Rowan (7-12)
WC West Montgomery (6-8)

PAC 7 2A

#1 Wheatmore (24-5)
#2 Trinity (6-12)

Mid-Piedmont 3A

#1 Southeast Guilford (20-2)
#2 Asheboro (22-3)

DUAL TEAM PLAYOFFS

TUESDAY, JAN 30 - ROUNDS 1 & 2

1A YVC Round 1 Match-ups
2A PAC 7 Round 1 Match-ups
3A MPC Round 1 Match-ups

Location: South Davidson HS

Location: Trinity HS (6:00 pm)

Location: Asheboro HS (6:00 pm)
R1: Neuse Charter 54, S Davidson 30
R1: Rosewood (48-3) - bye
R2: Rosewood 49, Neuse Charter 3
R1: Carrboro 48, Trinity 36
R1: Ledford def. Roanoke Rapids
R2: Ledford 46, Carrboro 35
R1: Piedmont 36, Asheboro 33
R1: SW Guilford 59, Concord 24
R2: Piedmont 39, SWGuilford 31

Location: South Stanly HS (6:00 pm)

Location: East Davidson HS (6:00 pm) Location: Southeast Guilford HS (6:00 pm)
R1: S Stanly 66, N Rowan 12
R1: Chatham Central (10-10) - bye
R2: S Stanly 42, Chatham Central 32
R1: Wheatmore 46, E Davidson 30
R1: Cummings def. St Pauls
R2: Wheatmore 69, Cummings 9
R1: SE Guilford 38, Marvin Ridge 33
R1: NW Cabarrus 42, Mt Tabor 33
R2: SE Guilford 41, NW Cabarrus 33

Location: Granville Central HS (6:00 pm)

R1: W Montgomery 36Granville Central 30
R1: Uwharrie Charter (25-1) - bye
R2: Uwharrie Charter 66W Montgomery 18

THURSDAY, FEB 1 - ROUNDS 3 & 4

1A YVC Round 3 Match-ups 2A PAC 7 Round 3 Match-ups 3A MPC Round 3 Match-ups

Location: Rosewood HS

Location: North Pitt HS

Location: St Stephens HS

R3: Uwharrie Charter def. S Stanly 
R3: Rosewood 60, Holmes 24

EAST REGIONAL FINALS

R4: Rosewood 39, Uwharrie Charter 36
R3: Wheatmore 40, Ledford 25
R3: Croatan 53, North Pitt 21

EAST REGIONAL FINALS

R4: Croatan 36, Wheatmore 28
R3: Piedmont def. SE Guilford 
R3: N Henderson 35, St Stephens 33

WEST REGIONAL FINALS

R4: Piedmont 39, N Henderson 22

DUAL TEAM STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3 - GREENSBORO COLISEUM FIELD HOUSE

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
12 NOON
.
Rosewood (51-3) vs
Robbinsville (32-4)
.
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
3:00 PM
.
Croatan (13-2) vs
West Lincoln (25-4)
.
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
12 NOON
.
Orange (22-0) vs
Piedmont (36-1)
.
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
3:00 PM
.
Cary (20-0) vs
West Forsyth (25-9)
.