ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2021
2020 2019 2018 2017
2016 2015 2014 2013

2018 Volleyball State Championships

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3
REYNOLDS COLISEUM, RALEIGH
.
1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP - 2:30 PM
2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP - 5 PM
3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP - 7:30 PM
4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP - 12 PM
Falls Lake Academy (24-5) 25 25 25
Polk County (20-9)
Currituck County (22-6) 25 25 25
West Davidson (26-7)
Marvin Ridge (44-2) 25 25 25
DH Conley (26-1)
Green Hope (29-1) 25 25 25
Panther Creek (18-6) 15 15 18

2018 STATE PLAYOFFS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

ROUND ONE - TUE, OCTOBER 23
#26 UWHARRIE CHTR (10-9) 18 13 14
#7 MTN ISLAND (21-3) 25 25 25
#32 N MOORE (9-14) 9 11 11
#1 E SURRY (22-4) 25 25 25
#22 GRAY STONE (13-7) 25 25 18 25
#11 S STOKES( 18-8) 17 18 25 22
#25 ROSMAN (9-14) 16 22 14
#8 N STANLY (17-3) 25 25 25
#19 ROBBINSVILLE (15-8) 26 25 25 26 15
#14 W MONT (16-5) 28 23 14 28 17
#18 MT AIRY (13-13) 18 18 25 24
#15 S STANLY (16-8) 25 25 18 26

ROUND TWO - THURSDAY, OCT 25
#24 ELKIN (8-12) 23 25 22 21
#8 N STANLY (18-3) 25 16 25 25
#15 S STANLY (16-9) 1
#2 ALLEGHANY (21-3) 3
#22 GRAY STONE (13-8) 10 25 18 8
#6 POLK COUNTY (17-8) 25 23 25 25
#14 W MONT (16-6) 20 13 16
#3 LINCOLN CHARTER (23-1) 25 25 25

ROUND THREE - SATURDAY, OCT 27
#8 N STANLY (18-4) 29 12 8 18
#1 E SURRY (24-4) 27 25 25 25
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, OCT 23
#17 FARMVILLE CTRL (10-12) 18 13 20
#16 RANDLEMAN (17-7) 25 25 25
#21 TRINITY (19-8) 22 25 20 25 16
#12 MIDWAY (15-4) 25 18 25 19 18
#28 E DAVIDSON (11-13) 8 25 14 15
#5 WHEATMORE (22-4) 25 22 25 25
.
.
.
.
.
.

ROUND TWO - THURSDAY, OCT 25
#16 RANDLEMAN (17-8) 17 13 16
#1 AYDEN-GRIFTON (22-1) 25 25 25
#12 MIDWAY (15-5) 22 21 23
#5 WHEATMORE (23-4) 25 25 25
.
.
.
.

ROUND THREE - SATURDAY, OCT 27
#20 GOLDSBORO (17-7) 20 18 17
#5 WHEATMORE (24-4) 25 25 25

ROUND FOUR - TUESDAY, OCT 30
#5 WHEATMORE (25-4) 21 21 25 25 17
#1 AYDEN-GRIFTON (23-2) 25 25 21 21 15

EAST REGIONAL FINALS
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 5
#5 WHEATMORE (25-5) 19 17 19
#2 CURRITUCK CO (21-6) 25 25 25
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, OCT 23
#22 SW RANDOLPH (21-6) 15 14 22
#11 E CHAPEL HILL (23-4) 25 25 25
#18 W CARTERET (8-5) 13 18 12
#15 ASHEBORO (14-6) 25 25 25
#28 W ALAMANCE (15-11) 0
#5 S ALAMANCE (22-5) 3
.
.
.
.
.
.

ROUND TWO - THURSDAY, OCT 25
#15 ASHEBORO (14-7) 15 6 19
#2 CHAPEL HILL (26-5) 25 25 25
#12 PERSON (21-5) 23 21 23
#5 S ALAMANCE (23-5) 25 25 25
.
.
.
.

ROUND THREE - SATURDAY, OCT 27
#20 NORTHWOOD (19-7) 11 25 15 14
#5 S ALAMANCE (24-5) 25 18 25 25

ROUND FOUR - TUESDAY, OCT 30
#5 S ALAMANCE (24-6) 17 21 25 12
#1 D H CONLEY (25-0) 25 25 19 25

.


2018 CONFERENCE STANDINGS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A CONF. ALL
Southern Alamance 11 1 24 6
Asheboro 10 2 14 7
Southwestern Randolph 9 3 21 6
Southeast Guilford 5 7 11 15
Eastern Guilford 3 9 11 13
Southern Guilford 3 9 3 19
Walter Williams 1 11 4 15
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A CONF. ALL
Wheatmore 12 0 25 5
Randleman 9 3 17 8
Trinity 8 4 19 8
Eastern Randolph 6 6 9 13
Providence Grove 5 7 10 13
Jordan-Matthews 2 10 2 17
TW Andrews 0 12 0 18
YADKIN VALLEY 1A CONF. ALL
North Stanly 16 0 18 3
West Montgomery 13 3 16 6
South Stanly 11 5 16 9
Gray Stone Day 10 6 12 7
Uwharrie Charter 10 6 10 8
North Moore 6 10 9 13
South Davidson 3 13 3 17
Albemarle 3 13 4 20
North Rowan 0 16 0 18
NCHSAA DISTRICT 2 DIST. ALL
Faith Christian 6 2 11 3
Vandalia Christian 6 2 14 5
Alamance Christian 3 3 4 8
Union Grove 0 6 11 9
DISTRICT 4 DIST. ALL
Fellowship Baptist 4 0 12 3
Fayetteville Street 2 2 8 6
Cornerstone Academy 0 4 2 6

2018 ALL-CONFERENCE

MID-PIEDMONT 3A

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Willow Williams (SA)

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

 Jordan Young (SA)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Darby Kennedy (SWR)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

 Briley Brewer (AHS)
 Mary Cate Kovash (AHS)
 Kesley Nance (AHS)
 Peyton LeRoy (SWR)
 Cassidy Schiebel (SWR)
 Payton Shiflet (SWR)

2018 CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

YADKIN VALLEY TOURNAMENT

DATE
#8 @ #1
#7 @ #2
#6 @ #3
#5 @ #4

SEMI-FINALS
.
.
.

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18
CHAMPIONSHIP AT SOUTH DAVIDSON
#4 GRAY STONE 3-1 #3 SOUTH STANLY

PAC 7 TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 16
#1 WHEATMORE BYE
#2 RANDLEMAN 3-0 #7 TW ANDREWS
#3 TRINITY 3-0 #6 JORDAN-MATTHEWS
#5 P GROVE 3-1 #4 E RANDOLPH

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 17
SEMI-FINALS AT HIGHER SEEDS - 6:30
#1 WHEATMORE 3-0 #5 PROVIDENCE GROVE
#3 TRINITY 3-0 #2 RANDLEMAN

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18
CHAMPIONSHIP AT WHEATMORE
#1 WHEATMORE 3-0 #3 TRINITY

MID-PIEDMONT TOURNAMENT

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 16
#1 S ALAMANCE BYE
#2 ASHEBORO 3-0 #7 WILLIAMS
#3 SW RANDOLPH 3-0 #6 S GUILFORD
#4 SE GUILFORD #5 E GUILFORD

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 17
SEMI-FINALS AT SOUTHERN ALAMANCE
#1 S ALAMANCE #4 SE GUILFORD
#3 SW RANDOLPH 3-1  #2 ASHEBORO

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18
CHAMPIONSHIP AT SOUTHERN ALAMANCE
#1 S ALAMANCE 3-0 #3 SW RANDOLPH