ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY . WHEATMORE
2021
2020 2019 2018 2017
2016 2015 2014 2013

2018 Women's Tennis State Championships

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3
.

1A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

2A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
3A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
4A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Raleigh Charter
5
(16-3)
Pine lake Prep
2
(9-2)
Durham Sch Arts
1
(22-4)
Maiden
5
(19-3)
East Chapel Hill
0
(21-2)
Charlotte Catholic 5
(24-0)
Green Hope
5
(19-0)
Myers Park
3
(21-2)

AREA QUALIFYING TEAMS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A TEAMS PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS
TEAM
#1 GRAY STONE DAY SCHOOL
  (BYE)
  DEFEATED LINCOLN CHARTER (5-4)
  LOST TO EAST SURRY (2-5)
#2 NORTH STANLY
  DEFEATED NORTH STOKES (8-1)
  LOST TO PINE LAKE PREP (1-7)
#WC NORTH ROWAN
  LOST TO LINCOLN CHARTER (0-5)
TEAM
#1 JORDAN-MATTHEWS
  LOST TO DURHAM SCH ARTS (3-6)
#2 WHEATMORE
  DEFEATED ROANOKE RAPIDS (5-1)
  LOST TO DURHAM SCH ARTS (0-9)
TEAM
#1 WILLIAMS
  LOST TO SOUTHWEST GUILFORD (4-5)
#2 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE
  LOST TO CONCORD (0-9)
.
.
1A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FRIDAY, OCT 26 - SATURDAY, OCT 27
2A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FRIDAY, OCT 26 - SATURDAY, OCT 27
3A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FRIDAY, OCT 26 - SATURDAY, OCT 27
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Sabrina Grewal 6 6
 RESEARCH TRIANGLE
Emma Grace Bost 2 1
 GRAY STONE DAY SCHOOL
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Camryn McClure / Emma Rowe 6 6
 RALEIGH CHARTER
Abigail Martin / Sarah Mann 1 1
 EAST SURRY
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Zoe Huffman 6 6
 MAIDEN
Jessica Fuchs 0 0
 OAK GROVE
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
A Wolgemuth / E Campbell 6 6
 FRED T FOARD
Zoe Panizza / Annie Thomas 2 4
 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Rose Kenny 6 6
 CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC
Maggie Gehrig 2 3
 CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Sophie Imhof / Ella Imhof 6 6
 MARVIN RIDGE
Logan Stuckey / Kaitlyn Tozzi 2 3
 CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC
YADKIN VALLEY 1A QUALIFIERS
Emma Grace Bost (2ND PLACE)
 GRAY STONE DAY SCHOOL
Cami Hughes / Taylor Hughes
  CHATHAM CENTRAL (DOUBLES)
PAC 7 2A QUALIFIERS
Jocelyn Mitchell / Avery Headen
 JORDAN-MATTHEWS (DOUBLES)
.

2018 REGIONALS - INDIVIDUAL

FRI-SAT, OCT 19-20

REGIONALS (INDIVIDUAL)

3A MID-WEST QUALIFIERS

Caeleylaine Price (SWR-So.)
lost 3-6, 3-6

Jenna Dudley (EG-Sr.)

Hannah Sumner (WW-Sr.)

@ Les Myers Park, Concord

First Matches: 1:00 pm

2A MID-EAST QUALIFIERS

Skylar Craddock (WHS-Sr.)
Round 1 - won 6-3, 6-4
Round 2 - lost 0-6, 1-6
.
Kara Comer (WHS-Fr.)
lost 6-3, 5-7, 2-6
.
Doubles: Haley Carter & Madison Gore
lost 0-6, 0-6

Emery Moore (JM-Sr.)

Jenny Huang (JM-Jr.)

@ Jaycee Park, Reidsville

First Matches: 1:00 pm

.

2018 CONFERENCE STANDINGS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A CONF. ALL
GRAY STONE DAY 16 0 16 1
NORTH STANLY 14 2 16 2
SOUTH STANLY 12 4 12 4
NORTH ROWAN 10 6 10 6
UWHARRIE CHARTER 7 9 7 9
NORTH MOORE 7 9 7 11
SOUTH DAVIDSON 3 12 3 12
ALBEMARLE 2 13 2 13
WEST MONTGOMERY 0 16 0 16
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A CONF. ALL
JORDAN-MATTHEWS 11 0 16 0
WHEATMORE 9 2 11 4
PROVIDENCE GROVE 7 4 8 5
TRINITY 5 6 6 9
RANDLEMAN 0 8 0 10
T W ANDREWS 0 4 0 4
EASTERN RANDOLPH 0 8 0 9
.
MID-PIEDMONT 3A CONF. ALL
WILLIAMS 10 0 12 0
SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 6 4 8 4
ASHEBORO 6 4 7 7
SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 5 5 8 6
EASTERN GUILFORD 3 7 8 8
SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 0 10 0 14

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
ALL-CONFERENCE
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
ALL-CONFERENCE

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

Laura Gomez (AHS)
Angie Pincus (AHS)
Georgia Shipley (AHS)
Caeleylaine Price (SWR)
Jessica Outen (SWR)
.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Hannah Sumner (WW)
.
COACH OF THE YEAR:
John Osborne (WW)

.