ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY . WHEATMORE
2021
2020 2019 2018 2017
2016 2015 2014 2013

2017 Women's Tennis State Championships

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 4
.

1A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

2A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
3A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
4A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Raleigh Charter
5
(15-0)
East Surry
2
(18-4)
Bartlett Yancey
0
(22-3)
Salisbury
5
(19-3)
East Chapel Hill
2
(21-3)
Charlotte Catholic 5
(22-3)
Green Hope
5
(17-0)
Myers Park
3
(24-1)

AREA QUALIFYING TEAMS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A TEAMS PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS
TEAM
#1 GRAY STONE DAY SCHOOL
  (BYE)
  LOST TO BISHOP McGUINNESS (4-5)
#2 NORTH STANLY
  LOST TO MOUNT AIRY (2-5)
#WC SOUTH STANLY
  LOST TO COMM SCH DAVIDSON (0-6)
TEAM
#1 JORDAN-MATTHEWS
  LOST TO SALISBURY (1-5)
#2 WHEATMORE
  LOST TO ASHE COUNTY (0-6)
TEAM
#1 WILLIAMS
  LOST TO SOUTH IREDELL (1-8)
#2 EASTERN GUILFORD
  LOST TO JESSE CARSON (0-5)
.
.
1A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FRIDAY, OCT 27 - SATURDAY, OCT 28
CARY TENNIS PARK
2A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FRIDAY, OCT 27 - SATURDAY, OCT 28
CARY TENNIS PARK
3A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FRIDAY, OCT 27 - SATURDAY, OCT 28
BURLINGTON TENNIS CENTER
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Brenna Bryant 6 6
 TARBORO
Emma Grace Bost 2 4
 GRAY STONE DAY SCHOOL
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Hannah Jenne / Tana Harris 6 6
 POLK COUNTY
Claire Rogers / Lydia Cortes 3 4
 BISHOP McGUINNESS
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Zoe Huffman 6 6
 MAIDEN
McCollough Perry 0 1
 HENDERSONVILLE
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Madison Polyasko / Veronica Judson 4 6 6
 SMOKY MOUNTAIN
Lauren Bush / Annie Thomas 6 0 3
 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Rose Kenny 7 6
 CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC
Sarah Merrill 6 1
 WEDDINGTON
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Savannah Bright / Stela Joksimovic 6 6
 EAST CHAPEL HILL
Logan Stuckey / Kaitlyn Tozzi 3 3
 KINGS MOUNTAIN
YADKIN VALLEY 1A QUALIFIERS
Emma Grace Bost (2ND PLACE)
 GRAY STONE DAY SCHOOL
Miriam Roy / Abbey Styers
   GRAY STONE DAY (DOUBLES)
PAC 7 2A QUALIFIERS
Maddie Sykes
 TRINITY

2017 REGIONALS - INDIVIDUAL

Fri-Sat, Oct 20-21 Regionals (Individual)

2A Mid-East Qualifiers

Maddie Sykes (THS)
Hailey Mince (WHS)
Brooklyn Rush/Allie Jones (ER - doubles)

@ Herman Park, Goldsboro

3A Mid-West Qualifiers

Caeleylaine Price (SWR)
Angie Pincus/Georgia Shipley (AHS - doubles)

@ Les Myers Park, Concord


2017 Randolph County Women's Tennis

2017 CONFERENCE STANDINGS

2017 STANDINGS CONF ALL
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A W L W L
Jordan-Matthews 11 0 15 1
Wheatmore 10 2 12 3
Trinity 7 4 8 6
Eastern Randolph 3 7 4 11
Randleman 0 10 0 14
.
2017 STANDINGS CONF ALL
MID-PIEDMONT 3A W L W L
Walter Williams 12 0 14 0
Eastern Guilford 9 3 13 3
SW Randolph 8 4 13 4
Asheboro 6 6 9 8
SE Guilford 4 8 5 13
Southern Alamance 2 10 3 12
Southern Guilford 1 11 1 11

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
ALL-CONFERENCE
MID-PIEDMONT
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Marshall Phillips (JM)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Paige Crotts (THS)

Randolph County selections:
Hailey Mince (WHS)
Madison Kimball (WHS)
Maddie Sykes (THS)
Anna Kate Patterson (THS)
Anna Garner (RHS)
Madeline Akes (RHS)
Kaley Dunn (ER)
Ally Lamb (ER)
Kendall Waugh (PG)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Walker Gagnon (Williams)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Jay Moore (AHS)

Randolph County selections:
Angie Pincus (AHS)
Georgia Shipley (AHS)
Samantha Lagrama (SWR)
Caeleylaine Price (SWR)
Rebekah Sugg (SWR)

  .
.
  PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
at Jordan-Matthews High School

Singles – Quarterfinals:

Marshall Phillips (JM) d. AK Patterson (THS)
Hailey Mince (WHS) d. Skylar Craddock (WHS)
Maddie Sykes (THS) d. Kaley Dunn (ER)
Jocelyn Mitchell (JM) d. Jenny Huang (JM)

Semi-finals:

Marshall Phillips (JM) d. Hailey Mince (WHS)
Maddie Sykes (THS) d. Jocelyn Mitchell (JM)

Championship:

Marshall Phillips (JM) d. Maddie Sykes (THS)

Doubles – Quarterfinals:

Moore/Rogers (JM) d. Andrew/Ray (JM)
Vail/McCroskey (THS) d. Remsburg/Ritch (PG)
Mote/Headen (JM) d. Carter/Gerlock (WHS)
Rush/Joines (ER) d. Waugh/Steadman (PG)

Semi-finals:

Moore/Rogers (JM) d. Vail/McCroskey (THS)
Mote/Headen (JM) d. Rush/Joines (ER)

Championship:

Mote/Headen (JM) d. Moore/Rogers (JM)