ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
LOOK FOR US ON


2017-18 Randolph County Swimming

2018 STATE SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 8
3A CHAMPIONSHIPS
TEAM CHAMPIONS:
Charlotte Catholic HS (W)
Marvin Ridge HS (M)
FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 9
1A/2A CHAMPIONSHIPS
TEAM CHAMPIONS:
Raleigh Charter (W)
Raleigh Charter (M)
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 10
4A CHAMPIONSHIPS
TEAM CHAMPIONS:
Hough (W)
Green Hope (M)
PAC 7 QUALIFIERS SEED PLACE PLACE TIME
EVENT SWIMMER (total racers) (PRELIMS) (FINALS) (FINALS)
50y Freestyle F Katie Fritz (Fr, WHS) 4 (24) 3RD 3RD 25.19
100y Freestyle F Emma Godwin (Jr, WHS) 11(24) 14TH 15TH --
" F Katie Fritz (Fr, WHS) 15(24) 19TH -- --
100y Backstroke M Bradley Cox (Sr, ER) 12(24) 12TH 16TH --
100y Breaststroke F Jennah Fadely (Fr, JM) 6 (24) 10TH 13TH --
" F Emma Godwin (Jr, WHS) 15(24) 22ND -- --
200y Individual Medley F Jennah Fadely (Fr, JM) 15(24) 17TH -- --
" F Kyndall Fritz (So, WHS) 19(24) 20TH -- --
200y Medley Relay F TEAM WHEATMORE 12(24) 16TH 12TH --
Katie Fritz, Emma Godwin, Kyndall Fritz, Erin Lambeth (So)
200y Freestyle Relay F TEAM WHEATMORE 10(24) 13TH 13TH --
Emma Godwin, Erin Lambeth, Kyndall Fritz, Katie Fritz

REGIONAL MEETS

SATURDAY, FEB 3

1A/2A EAST (PAC 7) Qualifiers
Triangle Aquatic Center, Cary
Coaches' Meeting 8:35 am
3A CENTRAL (AHS) Qualifiers
Greensboro Aquatic Center
Coaches' Meeting 8:35 am
NO PLACE OR TIME (--) = ELIMINATED DURING PRELIMS PLACE TIME
EVENT G SWIMMER (FINALS) (FINALS)
50m Free F Katie Fritz (WHS) 1st 0:25.38
100m Breast F Jennah Fadely (JM) 3rd 1:10.07
100m Breast F Emma Godwin (WHS) 7th 1:12.28
100m Breast F Sarah Hall (WHS) -- --
100m Back F Erin Steadman (PG) 19th 1:12.26
100m Back F Sarah Hall (WHS) -- --
100m Free F Katie Fritz (WHS) 6th 0:57.02
100m Free F Emma Godwin (WHS) 4th 0:56.54
100m Fly F Kyndall Fritz (WHS) 13th 1:09.16
200m Ind Medley F Jennah Fadely (JM) 7th 2:22.84
200m Ind Medley F Kyndall Fritz (WHS) 10th 2:24.92
200m Free F Elizabeth Beusse (WHS) -- --
200m Free F Erin Lambeth (WHS) -- --
500m Free F Erin Steadman (PG) 18th 6:30.46
50m Free M Blake Barker (RHS) -- --
100m Fly M Liam Mowers (RHS) -- --
100m Fly M Noah Smith (WHS) -- --
100m Back M Bradley Cox (ER) 9th 0:58.20
100m Back M Conner Anuszkiewicz (THS) -- --
100m Breast M Will Anderson (RHS) -- --
200m Ind Medley M Conner Anuszkiewicz (THS) -- --
200m Ind Medley M Noah Smith (WHS) -- --
500m Free M Bradley Cox (ER) 16th 5:54.61
200m Medley Relay F Wheatmore - Katie Fritz, 5th 2:00.96
Emma Godwin, Kyndall Fritz, Erin Lambeth
200m Free Relay F Wheatmore - Emma Godwin, 4th 1:48.54
Erin Lambeth, Kyndall Fritz, Katie Fritz
400m Free Relay F Wheatmore -- --
200m Medley Relay M E Randolph -- --
200m Medley Relay M Randleman -- --
200m Free Relay M E Randolph -- --
200m Free Relay M Randleman -- --
400m Free Relay M E Randolph -- --
400m Free Relay M Randleman -- --
NO PLACE OR TIME (-) = ELIMINATED DURING PRELIMS PLACE TIME
EVENT G SWIMMER (FINALS) (FINALS)
100m Breast F Chau Ngyuen (AHS) -- --
500m Free F Sadie Richau (AHS) -- --
50m Free M Jonah Hydzik (AHS) -- --
100m Fly M Caleb Green (AHS) -- --
100m Fly M Jonah Hydzik (AHS) -- --
100m Back M Caleb Green (AHS) -- --
200m Free M Worth Surratt (AHS) -- --
500m Free M Jarrett Kidd (AHS) -- --
200m Medley Relay F Asheboro - Tatum Herrin, 19th 2:30.22
Chau Ngyuen, Kaylee Greene, Sadie Richau
200m Free Relay F Asheboro - Kaylee Greene, 21st 2:13.36
Tatum Herrin, Sadie Richau, Destiny Curtis
400m Free Relay F Asheboro - Tatum Herrin, 20th 5:03.00
Sadie Richau, Kaylee Greene, Destiny Curtis
200m Medley Relay M Asheboro - Worth Surratt, 22nd 2:12.39
Jonah Hydzik, Caleb Green, Freddy Kelly
200m Free Relay M Asheboro - Freddy Kelly, 22nd 1:52.79
Caleb Green, Jonah Hydzik, Worth Surratt
400m Free Relay M Asheboro - Freddy Kelly, 19th 4:24.01
Caleb Green, Jonah Hydzik, Worth Surratt

1A/2A EAST REGIONAL SWIMMING

TEAM RESULTS

WOMEN (29 TEAMS)

PLACE/TEAM SCORE
1 Carrboro 305
2 Raleigh Charter 296
3 NC Science & Math 173.5
8 Wheatmore
129
20 Jordan-Matthews
28
.

MEN (28 TEAMS)

PLACE/TEAM SCORE
1 Raleigh Charter 269.5
2 Croatan 244
3 NC Science & Math 212
22 Eastern Randolph
10

2017-18 Piedmont Athletic
All-Conference Selections
2017-18 Mid-Piedmont
All-Conference Selections

WOMEN'S SWIMMING

ASHEBORO
 Tatum Herrin
 Chau Ngyuen
.
SWIMMER(S) OF THE YEAR
 Allyn Huggins (SEG)
 Alania Joyce (SA)
COACH OF THE YEAR
 Matthew Wittstein (SEG)

MEN'S SWIMMING

ASHEBORO
 Caleb Greene
 Jonah Hydzik
 Cameron Surratt
.
SWIMMER OF THE YEAR
 Justin Cothren (SEG)
COACH OF THE YEAR
 Kelsey Rector (EG)

PAC 7 SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 26, 2018 - Randolph-Asheboro YMCA
For complete results click HERE

WOMEN

EVENT WINNER TIME
200 Meter Medley Relay
Wheatmore "A"
Fritz/Godwin/Fritz/Lambeth
2:22.21
200 Meter Free Style
Erin Lambeth (WHS)
2:51.62
200 Meter Individual Medley Jennah Fadely (JM) 2:41.52
50 Meter Free Style Kyndall Fritz (WHS) 0:31.11
100 Meter Fly Kyndall Fritz (WHS) 1:19.84
100 Meter Free Style Katie Fritz (WHS) 1:03.56
400 Meter Free Style Emma Godwin (WHS) 5:48.02
200 Meter Free Relay
Wheatmore "A"
Beusse/Faulkner/Thrift/Hall
2:28.03
100 Meter Back Stroke Erin Steadman (PG) 1:20.67
100 Meter Breast Stroke Jennah Fadely (JM) 1:22.75
400 Meter Free Relay
Wheatmore "A"
Fritz/Lambeth/Fritz/Godwin
4:47.22

MEN

EVENT WINNER TIME
200 Meter Medley Relay
Wheatmore "A"
Witcher/Moser/Smith/Thrift
2:32.13
200 Meter Free Stroke
Logan Routh (PG)
3:11.33
50 Meter Free Style Blake Barker (RHS) 0:29.35
100 Meter Free Style Chase Witcher (WHS) 1:14.36
400 Meter Free Style Bradley Cox (ER) 5:21.90
200 Meter Free Relay
Providence Grove "A"
Hutcherson/Thorpe/Routh/Swaim
2:16.05
100 Meter Back Stroke Bradley Cox (ER) 1:09.58
100 Meter Breast Stroke Noah Smith (WHS) 1:28.96
400 Meter Free Relay
Providence Grove "A"
Thorpe/Routh/Swaim/Hyatt
5:12.22