ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
 
2022
2021 2020 2019 2018
2017 2016 2015 2014
2013 2012 2011 2010

2018 State Softball Championships

Friday-Saturday, June 1-2
.
1A CHAMPIONSHIP
NC State University
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
UNC-Greensboro
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
UNC-Greensboro
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
NC State University
1 2 3
#2 LOUISBURG (21-6) 0 2 X
#3 ALLEGHANY (23-5) 3 3 X
1 2 3
#1 S GRANVILLE (28-0) 3 7 X
#2 FRANKLIN (24-2) 2 0 X
1 2 3
#5 CLEVELAND (20-5) 0 4 X
#3 ALEX. CTRL (28-5) 2 6 X
1 2 3
#8 JACK BRITT (25-6) 3 0 6
#9 S CALDWELL (29-4) 2 3 3

 

2018 ALL-STATE SOFTBALL

Gabriella Hessenthaler (Sr), Providence Grove
Emma Saunders (Sr), Providence Grove
Anna Thomas (Sr), Providence Grove
Kelli Wagner (Sr), Trinity
Sydney Cox (So), Asheboro
Hailee Cagle (So), Southwestern Randolph
Samantha Lagrama (Sr), Southwestern Randolph
Heaven Maness (So), Southwestern Randolph

2018 ALL-DISTRICT SOFTBALL

DISTRICT 5 (2A) CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Gabriella Hessenthaler, Providence Grove
Haden Womble, North Davidson
Emma Saunders (Sr), Providence Grove
Anna Thomas (Sr), Providence Grove
Gabriella Hessenthaler (Sr), Providence Grove
Maddie Hunt (So), Providence Grove
Alli Young (Jr), Providence Grove
Sam Welch (Jr), Providence Grove
Peyton Grettler (So), Providence Grove
Kelli Wagner (Sr), Trinity
Caitlin Swiggett (Sr), Trinity
Kourtnie Blankenship (Sr), Trinity
Sydney Cox (So), Asheboro
Samantha Lagrama (Sr), Southwestern Randolph
Heaven Maness (So), Southwestern Randolph
Hailee Cagle (So), Southwestern Randolph
Alex Coleman (Fr), Southwestern Randolph
Autumn Springer (Sr), Southwestern Randolph

2018 SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS
YADKIN VALLEY 1A TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS
EAST REGIONAL FINALS            1 2 3
#4 SOUTH STANLY (24-7) 2 2 5
#3 ALLEGHANY (21-4) 7 0 7
ROUND FOUR - FRIDAY, MAY 18
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#4 SOUTH STANLY (23-5) 3
#1 NORTH STOKES (22-4) 2
ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 15
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#5 ROBBINSVILLE (22-2) 3
#4 SOUTH STANLY (22-5) 12
.
#11 UWHARRIE CHARTER (19-5) 4
#3 ALLEGHANY (18-4) 8
ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 15
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#6 BARTLETT YANCEY (23-1) 2
#3 PROVIDENCE GROVE (22-1) 1
ROUND TWO - SATURDAY, MAY 12
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#13 BESSEMER CITY (18-6) 1
#4 SOUTH STANLY (21-5) 7
.
#11 UWHARRIE CHARTER (19-4) 10
#6 ROXBORO COMMUNITY (14-5) 0
.
#15 NORTH STANLY (16-8) 0
#2 CHATHAM CENTRAL (18-2) 1
ROUND TWO - SATURDAY, MAY 12
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#19 BEDDINGFIELD (17-4) 6
#3 PROVIDENCE GROVE (22-0) 7
.
#13 EASTERN RANDOLPH (13-9) 1
#4 WASHINGTON (20-1) 2
ROUND TWO - SATURDAY, MAY 12
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#13 EASTERN ALAMANCE (16-8) 9
#4 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE (21-5) 7
ROUND ONE - WEDNESDAY, MAY 9
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
BYE
#4 SOUTH STANLY (20-5)
.
#22 MTN ISLAND CHARTER (15-8) 2
#11 UWHARRIE CHARTER (18-4) 3
.
#18 WEST MONTGOMERY (15-7) 0
#15 NORTH STANLY (16-7) 8
ROUND ONE - WEDNESDAY, MAY 9
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#30 GOLDSBORO (9-11) 0
#3 PROVIDENCE GROVE (21-0) 10
.
#20 BUNN (12-6)                    (12 inn) 3
#13 EASTERN RANDOLPH (13-8) 4
 .
#24 RANDLEMAN (11-8)     (8 inn) 3
#9 RICHLANDS (17-8) 4
.
#22 JORDAN-MATTHEWS (15-8) 10
#11 EAST DUPLIN (16-5) 11
ROUND ONE - WEDNESDAY, MAY 9
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
 #27 ASHEBORO (9-10) 0
#6 CREST (22-3) 4
 .
#22 NORTHERN GUILFORD (12-8) 9
 #11 SW RANDOLPH (15-9) 2
 .
EAST REGIONAL
#24 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD (11-11) 1
#9 WEST CARTERET (16-7) 2
 .
#29 NORTHERN NASH (8-11) 2
#4 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE (21-4) 11

2018 CONFERENCE SOFTBALL STANDINGS

1A Yadkin Valley Conf All
South Stanly 16 0 24 7
Uwharrie Charter 13 3 19 5
North Stanly 11 5 16 8
West Montgomery 11 5 15 7
Gray Stone Day 8 8 8 10
North Moore 7 9 10 11
South Davidson 4 12 4 15
North Rowan 1 15 1 19
Albemarle 1 15 2 16
2A PAC 7  Conf All
Providence Grove 12 0 22 1
Eastern Randolph 9 3 13 9
Jordan-Matthews 7 5 15 8
Randleman 6 6 11 8
Wheatmore 5 7 9 12
Trinity 3 9 10 12
T W Andrews 0 12 0 18
3A Mid-Piedmont Conf All
Southern Alamance 12 0 21 5
Southwestern Randolph 9 3 15 9
Asheboro 7 5 9 10
Southeast Guilford 5 7 11 11
Eastern Guilford 5 7 6 11
Walter Williams 3 9 3 15
Southern Guilford 1 11 2 17

2018 YADKIN VALLEY
ALL-CONFERENCE
2018 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
ALL-CONFERENCE
2018 MID-PIEDMONT
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Anna Thomas (PG)

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

  Savannah Beaver (ER)

COACH OF THE YEAR:

 Tim Brown (PG)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
Kelli Wagner (THS)
Caitlin Swiggett (THS)
Kourtnie Blankenship (THS)
Charley Butler (RHS)
Megan Cottrell (RHS)
Aaliayah Ratcliffe (RHS)
Hallie Chisholm (RHS)
Gabriella Hessenthaler (PG)
Emma Saunders (PG)
Alli Young (PG)
Maddi Hunt (PG)
Nicole Cox (ER)
Kelsey Craven (ER)
Marion Goins (ER)
Skyler Swaney (WHS)
Kaleigh Craft (WHS)
Hailey Mince (WHS)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Samantha Lagrama (SWR)

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

 Kassie Simmons (EG)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Ed Lagrama (SWR)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
Megan Banker (AHS)
Sydney Cox (AHS)
Catie Ficquette (AHS)
Hailee Cagle (SWR)
Alex Coleman (SWR)
Samantha Lagrama (SWR)
Heaven Maness (SWR)

2018 CONFERENCE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENTS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
MID-PIEDMONT 3A
MONDAY, APRIL 30
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#8 NORTH ROWAN 0
#1 SOUTH STANLY 19
 
#6 NORTH MOORE
0
#3 NORTH STANLY
6
 
#5 GRAY STONE DAY 3
#4 WEST MONTGOMERY 13
 
#7 SOUTH DAVIDSON 0
#2 UWHARRIE CHARTER 15
MONDAY, APRIL 30
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#1 PROVIDENCE GROVE
BYE
 
#5 WHEATMORE
6
#4 RANDLEMAN
2
 
#6 TRINITY 1
#3 JORDAN-MATTHEWS 7
 
#7 TW ANDREWS 0
#2 EASTERN RANDOLPH 16
MONDAY, APRIL 30
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#1 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE
BYE
 
#5 EASTERN GUILFORD
L
#4 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD
W
 
#6 WILLIAMS 0
#3 ASHEBORO 19
 
#7 SOUTHERN GUILFORD 0
#2 SW RANDOLPH 9
WEDNESDAY, MAY 2
(AT SOUTH STANLY)
.
#3 NORTH STANLY 3
#2 UWHARRIE CHARTER 1
 
#4 WEST MONTGOMERY 2
#1 SOUTH STANLY 7
TUESDAY, MAY 1
(AT HIGHER SEED)
.
#5 WHEATMORE 0
#1 PROVIDENCE GROVE 13
 
#3 JORDAN-MATTHEWS
2
#2 EASTERN RANDOLPH
1
TUESDAY, MAY 1
(AT SOUTHERN ALAMANCE)
 .
#4 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 2
#1 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 16
 
#3 ASHEBORO
0
#2 SW RANDOLPH
10
FRIDAY, MAY 4
(AT SOUTH STANLY)
#3 NORTH STANLY
3
#1 SOUTH STANLY 1
THURSDAY, MAY 3
(AT EASTERN RANDOLPH)
#3 JORDAN-MATTHEWS
1
#1 PROVIDENCE GROVE 5
THURSDAY, MAY 3
(AT SOUTHERN ALAMANCE)
#2 SW RANDOLPH
5
#1 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 6
(9 innings)