ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2021
2020-21 2019 2018 2017
2016 2015 2014 2013
 

2021 Football State Championships

FRIDAY - SATURDAY, DEC 10 - 11

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
KENAN STADIUM, CHAPEL HILL
SATURDAY, 12 NOON
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
CARTER-FINLEY STADIUM, RALEIGH
SATURDAY, 3:00
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
KENAN STADIUM, CHAPEL HILL
FRIDAY, 7:00
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
CARTER-FINLEY STADIUM, RALEIGH
SATURDAY, 7:00
Tarboro (14-1)
28
Mitchell (13-3)
7
Wallace-Rose Hill (13-3)
34
Shelby (15-1)
55
J H Rose (11-5)
40
Dudley (15-1)
69
Cardinal Gibbons (14-2)
14
Julius Chambers (14-2)
2

2021 FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 1A TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

 ROUND 1 (AT HIGHER SEEDS)
Friday, November 5
1A WEST
BYE
#1 Eastern Randolph (9-0)
.
.
.
.

 ROUND 2 (AT HIGHER SEEDS)
Friday, November 12
1A WEST
#16 Draughn (6-5) 20
#1 Eastern Randolph (9-0) 55
.
.

 ROUND 3 (AT HIGHER SEEDS)
Friday, November 19
1A WEST
#9 Murphy (8-4) 64
#1 Eastern Randolph (10-0) 31
.
.
.
 ROUND 1 (AT HIGHER SEEDS)
Friday, November 5
2A WEST
#25 Forest Hills (6-4) 27 (OT)
#8 Providence Grove (8-2) 26
#17 Polk County (6-3) 29
#16 Southwestern Randolph (8-2) 14
#29 Randleman (4-6) 7
#4 Reidsville (9-0) 49
.
 ROUND 1 (AT HIGHER SEEDS)
Friday, November 5
3A WEST
#28 West Henderson (3-7) 14
#5 North Davidson (6-3) 59
#19 Central Davidson (7-2) 21
#14 Ledford (7-3) 28
#18 East Lincoln (7-3) 22
#15 Oak Grove (7-2) 14

 ROUND 2 (AT HIGHER SEEDS)
Friday, November 12
3A WEST
#21 Hickory (7-4) 28
#5 North Davidson (7-3) 31
#14 Ledford (8-3) 10
#3 Dudley (10-1) 53

 ROUND 3 (AT HIGHER SEEDS)
Friday, November 19
3A WEST
#5 North Davidson (8-3) 14
#4 Crest (9-2) 35
.

2021 CONFERENCE STANDINGS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 1A/2A CONF ALL
EASTERN RANDOLPH 5 0 10 1
PROVIDENCE GROVE 4 1 8 3
SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 3 2 8 3
RANDLEMAN 2 3 4 7
TRINITY 1 4 4 6
WHEATMORE 0 5 3 6
MID-PIEDMONT 3A CONF ALL
NORTH DAVIDSON 5 0 8 4
OAK GROVE 4 1 7 3
CENTRAL DAVIDSON 3 2 7 3
LEDFORD 2 3 8 4
MONTGOMERY CENTRAL 1 4 1 8
ASHEBORO 0 5 1 9

.
2021 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
ALL-CONFERENCE
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR Luke Thomas, Providence Grove
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR Chase Whitaker, Providence Grove
COACH OF THE YEAR Calvin Brown, Providence Grove
COMPLETE LIST
2021 MID-PIEDMONT
ALL-CONFERENCE
OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR Nate Carr, Ledford
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR Tanner Jordan, North Davidson
LINEMAN OF THE YEAR Arhman Tyson, Asheboro
COACH OF THE YEAR Brian Flynn, North Davidson
RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS
Hakeeme Butler (AHS)
Qamelo Butler (AHS)
Darius Headen (AHS)
Charles Perry (AHS)
Arhman Tyson (AHS)
COMPLETE LIST
.

2021 REGULAR SEASON (7:30 KICK-OFF UNLESS NOTED)


FRIDAY, AUGUST 20
Asheboro 20 Randleman 7
Eastern Randolph 34 Eastern Alamance 6
Providence Grove 42 East Davidson 0
Southwestern Randolph 45 Jordan-Matthews 0
Trinity 22 Chatham Central 12
Wheatmore 34 West Davidson 13

THURSDAY, AUGUST 26
East Davidson 37 Wheatmore 22
FRIDAY, AUGUST 27
Eastern Randolph 49 Asheboro 7
Providence Grove 42 Southern Guilford 26
Central Davidson 62 Randleman 33
Southwestern Randolph 55 South Stanly 6
Forbush 56 Trinity 6

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 2
North Forsyth 30 Randleman 27
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 3
Providence Grove 54 Jordan-Matthews 0
East Davidson 50 Trinity 19
Ledford @ Wheatmore PPD
Randleman @ Montgomery Central PPD
Walkertown @ Eastern Randolph PPD
OPEN: AHS, SWR

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 10
Providence Grove 28 Asheboro 14
Eastern Randolph 8 Walter Williams 6
Southwestern Randolph 57 West Davidson 10
Trinity 54 Jordan-Matthews 14
Wheatmore 39 Chatham Central 6
OPEN: RHS

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 17
Wheatmore 34 Asheboro 32
Ledford 34 Providence Grove 14
Randleman 31 North Stanly 28
Trinity 48 Carrboro 8
Southwestern Randolph 42 Starmount 30
Walkertown (2-2) @ Eastern Randolph (3-0)
Albemarle @ Southwestern Randolph PPD

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 24
Southwestern Randolph 17 Asheboro 7
Eastern Randolph 33 West Stanly 3
Randleman 20 Montgomery Central 14 (OT)
Ledford (4-0) @ Wheatmore (3-1) CXL
OPEN: PG, THS

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 1
*Oak Grove 49 Asheboro 14
*Eastern Randolph 32 Southwestern Randolph 14
*Randleman 48 Wheatmore 6
*Trinity (3-2) @ Providence Grove (4-1) (HC) PPD

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 7
*Central Davidson 68 Asheboro 13
*Eastern Randolph 43 Trinity 7
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 8
*Providence Grove 49 Randleman 21
MONDAY, OCTOBER 11
*Southwestern Randolph 55 Wheatmore 12

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 15
*North Davidson 47 Asheboro 0
*Eastern Randolph 38 Providence Grove 16
*Southwestern Randolph 28 Randleman 23
*Trinity 35 Wheatmore 14
MONDAY, OCTOBER 18
*Providence Grove 49 Trinity 14

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 22
*Ledford 42 Asheboro 7
*Eastern Randolph 60 Wheatmore 0
*Randleman (3-5) 25 Trinity 14
*Providence Grove 40 Southwestern Randolph 34

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 27
*Montgomery Central 32 Asheboro 14
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 29
*Eastern Randolph 46 Randleman 0
*Providence Grove 66 Wheatmore 12
*Southwestern Randolph 53 Trinity 6

.