ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY . WHEATMORE
2021
2020-21 2019 2018 2017
2016 2015 2014 2013

2017 Football State Championships

SATURDAY, DEC 9

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
12 Sat - Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
7 Sat - Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
3 Sat - Wallace Wade Stadium, Durham
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
7:30 Sat - BB&T Field, Winston-Salem
Cherokee
21
(14-1)
North Duplin
13
(14-1)
 Wallace-Rose Hill
35
(14-1)
 Reidsville
28
(15-1)
Charlotte Catholic
28
(16-0)
Havelock
14
(14-2)
Harding University
30
(15-1)
Scotland
22
(14-2)
1AA CHAMPIONSHIP
4 Sat - Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh
2AA CHAMPIONSHIP
3 Sat - Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill
3AA CHAMPIONSHIP
7 Sat - Wallace Wade Stadium, Durham
4AA CHAMPIONSHIP
3 Sat - BB&T Field, Winston-Salem
Tarboro
32
(15-0)
Mount Airy
7
(14-1)
 Hibriten
16
(16-0)
 East Duplin
14
(15-1)
New Hanover
27
(15-1)
A C Reynolds
17
(14-2)
Wake Forest
21
(15-0)
Mallard Creek
0
(14-1)

2017 STATE PLAYOFFS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Friday, November 10
.
2AA EAST
.
#13 Roanoke Rapids 7
#4 Randleman 43
.
#12 TW Andrews 7
#5 Nash Central 41
.
2A WEST
.
#13 Wheatmore 0
#4 South Columbus 14
.
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Friday, November 10
.
3AA EAST
.
#13 Hillside 12
#4 Eastern Guilford 31
.
#10 Dudley 21
#7 Southeast Guilford 13
.
3A EAST
.
#15 Williams 7
#2 Havelock 56
2AA EAST ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Friday, November 17.
.
#5 Nash Central 19
#4 Randleman 57
3AA EAST ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Friday, November 17
.
#5 DH Conley 29
#4 Eastern Guilford 44
2AA EAST ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Friday, November 24
.
#4 Randleman 13
#1 East Duplin 21
3AA EAST ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Friday, November 24
.
#4 Eastern Guilford 38
#1 Clayton 31
3AA EAST ROUND 4 (at higher seed)
Regional Championship
Friday, December 1
.
#4 Eastern Guilford 29
#2 New Hanover 32

2017 CONFERENCE STANDINGS

2A PAC 7 Conference Conf All
Randleman 6 0 11 2
T W Andrews 4 2 4 8
Wheatmore 4 2 9 3
Trinity 3 3 6 5
Eastern Randolph 2 4 3 8
Providence Grove 2 4 4 7
Jordan-Matthews 0 6 1 10
3A Mid-Piedmont Conference Conf All
Eastern Guilford 6 0 12 3
Southeast Guilford 5 1 9 3
Southern Guilford 3 3 3 8
Williams 3 3 5 7
Southern Alamance 2 4 5 6
Asheboro 1 5 2 9
Southwestern Randolph 1 5 4 7

2017 Piedmont Athletic
All-Conference selections
2017 Mid-Piedmont
All-Conference selections

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Shane Handy (RHS)

OFFENSIVE PotY

 Tanner McGee (RHS)

DEFENSIVE PotY

 Nick Holder (RHS)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

K - Caleb Parrish (THS)
RB - Jaquan Snipes (RHS)
RB - Xavier Andrews (PG)
RB - Tay Little (THS)
RB - Pierre Hakizimana (WHS)
RB - Jackson Powell (WHS)
QB - Kody Wilder (ER)
QB - Nick Halo (WHS)
OL - Matt Tinsley (WHS)
OL - Jonathan Duncan (ER)
OL - Cooper Stirling (RHS)
OL - Brandon Price (RHS)
OL - Logan Burns (PG)
OL - Nick Grissom (THS)
WR - Tyson Green (RHS)
WR - Trey Ross (RHS)
WR - Tyrese Cassidy (ER)
WR - Tyler Hammonds (THS) 
DL - Brian Crooks (THS)
DL - Seth Campbell (RHS)
DL - Mikel Long (WHS)
DL - David Needham (ER)
DL - Drew Needham (PG)
DL - Corey Ingram (RHS)
LB - Gage Taylor (THS)
LB - Levi Kennedy (RHS)
LB - Austin Biggs (WHS)
LB - Anthony Castagna (PG)
LB - Garrett Hernandez (RHS)
DB - Andrew Poteat (PG)
DB - Andre King (ER)
DB - Tim Prevost (WHS)
DB - Umar Abdul-Matin (RHS)
DB - Clayton Gentry (RHS)
DB - Dominick Poole (RHS)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Doug Robertson (EG)

OFFENSIVE PotY

 Dominique Graves (EG)

DEFENSIVE PotY

 Roman Johnson (SG)

SPECIAL TEAMS PotY

Collin Smith (EG)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

James Collins (AHS) 
Elijah Little (AHS)
Alex Schoenberger (AHS)
Michael Smith (AHS)
Adam Callahan (SWR)
Tanner Ferguson (SWR)
Brayden Jones (SWR)
 

2017 REGULAR SEASON

 
Friday, August 18
Randleman 37 Asheboro 34
E Davidson 20 Providence Grove 14
Trinity 1 S Davidson 0
Monday, August 21
Wheatmore 20 West Davidson 9
SW Randolph 49 E Randolph 9

Friday, August 25
Grimsley 24 Asheboro 21
Randleman 64 SW Randolph 22
Rockingham County 50 E Randolph 27
Providence Grove 21 Western Harnett 9
Trinity 34 Bishop McGuinness 2
Wheatmore 7 East Davidson 2

Thursday, August 31
Northwood 27 Asheboro 17
Union Pines 62 Providence Grove 35
South Stokes 39 Trinity 38
.
Monday, September 4
E Randolph 22 Albemarle 0
Wheatmore 28 SW Randolph 24
Ledford 27 Randleman 21

Friday, September 8
Asheboro 42 Eastern Randolph 27
SW Randolph 17 Providence Grove 0
Randleman 49 Union Pines 22
Trinity 25 North Moore 12
Wheatmore 26 Bartlett Yancey 6

Friday, September 15
Wheatmore 24 Asheboro 21
SW Randolph 48 Trinity 15
East Montgomery 35 Eastern Randolph 21

Friday, September 22
*SE Guilford 35 Asheboro 7
*SW Randolph 29 S Alamance 28
*E Randolph 44 Providence Grove 14
*Randleman 35 Wheatmore 7

Friday, September 29
*S Alamance 58 Asheboro 49
*Eastern Guilford 53 SW Randolph 0
*Eastern Randolph 37 Jordan-Matthews 13
*Randleman 49 Providence Grove 7
*Wheatmore 21 Trinity 18

Friday, October 6
*Eastern Guilford 45 Asheboro 0
*Southern Guilford 21 SW Randolph 14
*TW Andrews 13 Eastern Randolph 7
*Providence Grove 42 Trinity 28
*Randleman 59 Jordan-Matthews 12

Friday, October 13
*Southern Guilford 17 Asheboro 14
*Williams 21 SW Randolph 7
*Wheatmore 21 Providence Grove 0
*Randleman 42 TW Andrews 0
*Trinity 35 Jordan-Matthews 28

Friday, October 20
*Williams 47 Asheboro 26
*Wheatmore 15 E Randolph 14
*TW Andrews 34 Providence Grove 15
*Randleman 45 Trinity 0

Friday, October 27
*Asheboro 46 SW Randolph 23
*Randleman 49 Eastern Randolph 0
*Trinity 17 TW Andrews 0
*Wheatmore 22 Jordan-Matthews 0
Providence Grove 32 Carrboro 14

Friday, November 3
*Southeast Guilford 51 SW Randolph 14
*Trinity 47 Eastern Randolph 37
*Providence Grove 22 Jordan-Matthews 20
*TW Andrews 20 Wheatmore 6
.