ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2021-22
2020-21 2019-20 2018-19 2017-18
2016-17 2015-16 2014-15 2013-14

2022 Dual Team Wrestling State Championships

SATURDAY, FEB 5 - GREENSBORO COLISEUM FIELDHOUSE

NCHSAA CHAMPIONSHIP RECAPS

1A CHAMPIONSHIP - 4:00
2A CHAMPIONSHIP - 1:00
3A CHAMPIONSHIP - 4:00
4A CHAMPIONSHIP - 1:00
Avery County
39
(36-2)
Uwharrie Charter
30
(34-1)
Bandys
58
(28-4)
Bunn
18
(18-2)
Fred T Foard
58
(34-2)
Union Pines 12
(36-7)
Northwest Guilford
31
(25-1)
Laney
32
(16-1)

1A DUAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

.
WT UWHARRIE CHARTER AVERY COUNTY RESULT SCORE
138 Byan Lackey Ethan Shell Fall (1:28) AC 6-0
145 Jair Ulloa Johnathan Cable Dec (5-2) AC 9-0
152 Carson Robinson Tristan Adams Fall (3:35) AC 15-0
160 Grayson Roberts Bradley Parker Dec (6-4) AC 15-3
170 Doug Bowles Seth Blackledge Fall (5:14) AC 15-9
182 Jaden Maness Lane Hoilman Fall (3:34) 15-15
195 Aiden Carter Brandon Cabrera Fall (2:52) UC 21-15
.
WT UWHARRIE CHARTER ROBBINSVILLE RESULT SCORE
220 Jaden Marion Zach Vance Dec (4-0) UC 24-15
285 Jake Morin Levi Andrews Fall (0:50) UC 24-21
106 Ethan Hines Cooper Foster Dec (4-3) 24-24
113 Brandon Jordan Benjamin Jordan Fall (0:44) AC 30-24
120 Aiden Allred Kenneth Pritz Fall (1:33) AC 36-24
126 Jack McArthur Grant Reece Dec (7-1) AC 39-24
132 Aldo Hernandez Forfeit AC 39-30

2021-22 DUAL TEAM PLAYOFFS

MONDAY, JAN 31
ROUND DUAL TEAM ROUNDS 1 & 2 LOCATION
R1 1A - #1 Uwharrie Charter def. #16 Neuse Charter Uwharrie Charter Academy
R1 1A - #8 South Davidson def. #9 Bradford Prep Uwharrie Charter Academy
R2 1A - #1 Uwharrie Charter def. #8 South Davidson  45-36 Uwharrie Charter Academy
R1 1A - #4 Pamlico County def. #13 Eastern Randolph  52-6 Pamlico County
R1 1A - #5 South Stanly def. #12 North East Carolina Prep 50-30 Pamlico County
R2 1A - #4 Pamlico County def. #5 South Stanly  31-30 Pamlico County
R1 2A - #2 Trinity def. #15 West Wilkes  50-18 Trinity
R1 2A - #7 Morehead def. #10 West Stanly  45-24 Trinity
R2 2A - #2 Trinity def. #7 Morehead  54-21 Trinity
R1 2A - #4 R-S Central def. #13 Southwestern Randolph  66-21 R-S Central
R1 2A - #12 West Lincoln def. #5 Surry Central R-S Central
R2 2A - #12 West Lincoln def. #4 R-S Central  42-33 R-S Central
R1 3A - #3 North Henderson def. #14 Oak Grove  39-36 North Henderson
R1 3A - #11 West Rowan def. #6 Asheboro  34-31 North Henderson
R2 3A - #3 North Henderson def. #11 West Rowan   36-35 North Henderson
WEDNESDAY, FEB 2
ROUND DUAL TEAM ROUNDS 3 & 4 (REGIONAL) LOCATION
R3 #1 Uwharrie Charter def. #4 Pamlico County  45-40 Rosewood
R3 #2 Rosewood def. #3 Thomasville  44-36 Rosewood
R4 #1 Uwharrie Charter (34-0) def. #2 Rosewood (33-2)  44-34 Rosewood
R3 #2 Trinity def. #11 Newton-Conover   38-33 Bandys
R3 #1 Bandys def. #12 West Lincoln   31-30 Bandys
R4 #1 Bandys (27-4) def.#2 Trinity (22-2)  33-31 Bandys

 

2022 N C WOMEN'S SHOWCASE & INVITATIONAL

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, FEB 4-5

SHOWCASE EVENT - FRIDAY (5:00 pm)
RISE INDOOR SPORTS, ADVANCE, NC
 
WT  MATCH  (FRIDAY) RESULT
114 Jazmin Palma (UCA, Fr) def. Teresa Canady (Lumberton, So) FALL
114 Jazmin Palma (UCA, Fr) def. Liliana Lizarde (Overhills, Jr) FALL
114 Jazmin Palma (UCA, Fr) def. Jaylynne Esquivel (Cherokee, So) FALL
INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT - SATURDAY (9:00 am)
GREENSBORO COLISEUM FIELDHOUSE - CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
WT CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH  (SATURDAY) RESULT
114 Hope Horan (Mt Airy, So, 17-8) def. Jazmin Palma (UCA, Fr, 12-3) MD (11-3)

2022 Wrestling State Championships

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS -  TEAM RESULTS

THU-SAT, FEB 17-19 - GREENSBORO COLISEUM

ER, UCA 1A MATCH RESULTS / PG, SWR, THS 2A MATCH RESULTS / AHS 3A MATCH RESULTS

1A CHAMPIONSHIPS

WRESTLING BEGINS:

FRIDAY: 2:00 pm / 6:00 pm (Semifinals)
SATURDAY: 9:00 am (Consolations)
4:00 pm - Parade of Champions & Finals

2A CHAMPIONSHIPS

WRESTLING BEGINS:

THURSDAY: 7:00 pm
FRIDAY: 9:00 am / 6:00 pm (Semifinals)
SATURDAY: 9:00 am (Consolations)
4:00 pm - Parade of Champions & Finals

3A CHAMPIONSHIPS

WRESTLING BEGINS:

THURSDAY: 3:00 pm
FRIDAY: 9:00 am / 6:00 pm (Semifinals)
SATURDAY: 9:00 am (Consolations)
4:00 pm - Parade of Champions & Finals
.
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
FOURTH PLACE
   Ethan Hines (So, 41-7)
UCA 2 2
113
THIRD PLACE
   Brandon Jordan (Fr, 33-8)
UCA 3 1
126 Adrian Lopez (Jr, 23-9) ER 0 2
126 Jack McArthur (So, 33-9) UCA 1 2
132
STATE CHAMPION
   Aldo Hernandez (Jr, 49-3)
UCA 3 0
138
SECOND PLACE
   Byan Lackey (Sr, 38-8)
UCA 2 1
145 Jair Ulloa (So, 21-7) UCA 0 2
152 Carson Robinson (So, 34-14) UCA 0 2
160
STATE CHAMPION
   Grayson Roberts (Jr, 48-4)
UCA 3 0
170 Bryce Foland (Jr, 18-9) ER 0 2
170
SECOND PLACE
   Doug Bowles (Sr, 47-5)
UCA 2 1
182
FOURTH PLACE
   Jaden Maness (So, 39-12)
UCA 2 2
195 Aiden Carter (Sr, 12-8) UCA 0 2
220 Jaden Marion (Sr, 31-5) UCA 1 2
285 Jake Morin (Jr, 33-9) UCA 0 2
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
Brayden Hall (So, 47-10)
THS 2 2
113
FOURTH PLACE
   Spencer May (So, 45-6)
THS 4 2
132 Luke White (Jr, 35-6) SWR 2 2
138
STATE CHAMPION
   David Makupson (Sr, 50-1)
THS 4 0
152 Casey Hohn (40-13) THS 2 2
182
THIRD PLACE
   Brooks Freeman (Sr, 36-13)
PG 4 1
182
Gavin Hardister (35-9)
THS 2 2
195
THIRD PLACE
   Clay Sugg (Sr, 32-8)
SWR 5 1
220 Jose Flores (Fr, 29-10) SWR 2 2
285
SIXTH PLACE
   Colton Wood (Jr, 35-12)
PG 3 3
.
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
113
FOURTH PLACE
   Xavier Santos (Jr, 38-8)
AHS 3 2
126
Diego Gutierrez (Jr, 32-6)
AHS 2 2
160
SIXTH PLACE
   Luke Lambeth (Sr, 39-8)
AHS 3 3
182
THIRD PLACE
   Logan Lambeth (Sr, 46-4)
AHS 5 1
195 Michael Brady (Jr, 31-16) AHS 1 2
.

INDIVIDUAL REGIONALS

(DOUBLE ELIMINATION TO CONSOLATION FINALS)

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, FEB 11 - 12

1A EAST REGIONAL
ROSEWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
( PM FRIDAY /  AM SATURDAY)
2A MID-WEST REGIONAL
CABARRUS COUNTY ARENA
( PM FRIDAY /  AM SATURDAY)
3A MID-WEST REGIONAL
EASTERN GUILFORD HIGH SCHOOL
(6 PM FRIDAY /  AM SATURDAY)
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
SECOND PLACE
   Ethan Hines (So, 39-5)
UCA 2 1
113
FIRST PLACE
   Brandon Jordan (Fr, 30-7)
UCA 3 0
120
Jonathan Watson (Sr, 12-14)
ER 3 2
120
Aiden Allred (Fr, 18-13)
UCA 2 2
126
FOURTH PLACE
   Adrian Lopez (Jr, 23-7)
ER 3 2
126
THIRD PLACE
   Jack McArthur (So, 32-7)
UCA 3 1
132
FIRST PLACE
   Aldo Hernandez (Jr, 46-3)
UCA 3 0
138
FIRST PLACE
   Byan Lackey (Sr, 36-7)
UCA 2 0
145
FOURTH PLACE
   Jair Ulloa (So, 21-5)
UCA 4 2
152
Omarrius Little (Fr, 7-17)
ER 1 2
152
FIRST PLACE
   Carson Robertson (So, 34-12)
UCA 4 0
160
FIRST PLACE
   Grayson Roberts (Jr, 45-4)
UCA 3 0
170
FOURTH PLACE
   Bryce Foland (Jr, 18-7)
ER 4 2
170
FIRST PLACE
   Doug Bowles (Sr, 45-4)
UCA 3 0
182
SECOND PLACE
   Jaden Maness (So, 37-10)
UCA 2 1
195
THIRD PLACE
   Aiden Carter (Sr, 12-6)
UCA 3 1
220 Ian Moore (So, 13-8) ER 3 2
220
FIRST PLACE
   Jaden Marion (Sr, 30-3)
UCA 3 0
285
THIRD PLACE
   Jake Morin (Jr, 33-7)
UCA 4 1
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106 Ryan Cole (Fr, 16-12) PG 1 2
106 Janaksel Perez (So, 23-10) SWR 2 2
106
FOURTH PLACE
   Brayden Hall (So, 45-8)
THS 3 2
113
FIRST PLACE
   Spencer May (So, 41-4)
THS 3 0
120 Chris Grubbs (Sr, 36-6) THS 1 2
120 Trey Swaney (So, 22-10) WHS 3 2
126 Andrew Leonard (Jr, 10-17) RHS 0 2
126
Madison Farlow (Sr, 10-3)
SWR 1 2
126
KJ Stafford (Sr, 24-11)
THS 1 2
126 Cameron Hinson (Sr, 32-11) WHS 3 2
132 Kaelob Pearce (Jr, 9-7) RHS 1 2
132
THIRD PLACE
   Luke White (Jr, 33-4)
SWR 4 1
132
Levi Dennis (30-11)
THS 2 2
138 Mitchell Freeman (Fr, 9-9) PG 2 2
138
Walker Teal (Sr, 18-15)
SWR 1 2
138
FIRST PLACE
   David Makupson (Sr, 46-1)
THS 4 0
138
Levi Johnson (Jr, 26-17)
WHS 1 2
145
Bryant Harrelson (Jr, 11-8)
PG
145 Kolby Garner (Fr, 10-15) RHS 1 2
145 Nathan Mabe (Sr, 13-8) SWR 1 2
145 Charles Schaefer (37-11) THS 2 2
152 Zach King (Fr, 14-21) PG 1 2
152
Noah Williams (Sr, 28-8)
SWR 2 2
152
THIRD PLACE
   Casey Hohn (38-11)
THS 4 1
160
Logan Richardson (Sr, 16-10)
RHS 2 2
160
Tristan Richardson (So, 14-8)
SWR 1 2
160 Zechariah Starkweather (Fr, 7-17) THS 0 2
160
Perry Welch (Sr, 22-6)
WHS 3 2
170
Nathan Hutcherson (Jr, 23-14)
PG 3 2
170 Andrew Duncan (So, 7-12) RHS 0 2
170 Cristian Rios (So, 8-14) SWR 0 2
170
Johnny Bryant (26-16)
THS 1 2
182
FOURTH PLACE
   Brooks Freeman (Sr, 32-12)
PG 3 2
182
Christian McLeod (Fr, 19-15)
RHS 2 2
182
Rylee Holdaway (So, 7-7)
SWR 0 2
182
THIRD PLACE
   Gavin Hardister (33-7)
THS 4 1
182 Randy Spencer (Jr, 21-14) WHS 2 2
195
FOURTH PLACE
   Clay Sugg (Sr, 27-7)
SWR 3 2
195 Ethan Roberts (Jr, 7-8) WHS
220 Noah Foust (So, 16-13) PG 1 2
220
FOURTH PLACE
   Jose Flores (Fr, 27-8)
SWR 4 2
220 Joey Smith (Jr, 36-12) THS 1 2
285
FIRST PLACE
   Colton Wood (Jr, 32-9)
PG 4 0
285 Dakota Call (Sr, 20-13) RHS 1 2
285 Xavier Horton (7-2) THS 1 2
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106 Bearik Bigelow (Fr, 15-19) AHS 0 2
113
FIRST PLACE
   Xavier Santos (Jr, 35-6)
AHS 3 0
120 Julio Ruiz (So, 18-8) AHS 0 2
126
THIRD PLACE
   Diego Gutierrez (Jr, 30-4)
AHS 4 1
132 Alex Patino (Fr, 27-17) AHS 0 2
138
Yu Chen (Sr, 33-7)
AHS 2 2
145
David Curtis (Jr, 22-16)
AHS 1 2
152
Christian Diaz (Jr, 13-3)
AHS 3 2
160
SECOND PLACE
   Luke Lambeth (Sr, 36-5)
AHS 2 1
182
SECOND PLACE
   Logan Lambeth (Sr, 41-3)
AHS 3 1
195
THIRD PLACE
   Michael Brady (Jr, 30-14)
AHS 5 1
220 Eduardo Soto-Canas (Jr, 16-9) AHS 1 2
285 Arhman Tyson (Sr, 36-6) AHS 1 2

2021-2022 WRESTLING ALL-CONFERENCE

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 1A/2A CONFERENCE
LOWER WEIGHT WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
  David Makupson, Trinity
UPPER WEIGHT WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
  Doug Bowles, Uwharrie Charter
COACH OF THE YEAR
  Chris Waddell, Uwharrie Charter
RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS
.
MID-PIEDMONT 3A CONFERENCE
WRESTLER OF THE YEAR
  Ian Murdock, North Davidson
COACH OF THE YEAR
  Wes Berrier, Asheboro
RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
Michael Brady, Asheboro
Yu Chen, Asheboro
Diego Gutierrez, Asheboro
Logan Lambeth, Asheboro
Luke Lambeth, Asheboro
Alex Patin, Asheboro
Xavier Santos, Asheboro
Eduardo Soto-Canas, Asheboro
Arhman Tyson, Asheboro
COMPLETE LIST
.

.