ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2021-22
2020-21 2019-20 2018-19 2017-18
2016-17 2015-16 2014-15 2013-14

2021 Wrestling State Championships

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SATURDAY, JUNE 26

1A CHAMPIONSHIPS

GLENN HIGH SCHOOL, KERNERSVILLE
UWHARRIE CHARTER ACADEMY, ASHEBORO
WRESTLING BEGINS: TBA

1A TEAM RESULTS

2A CHAMPIONSHIPS

WHEATMORE HIGH SCHOOL, TRINITY

WRESTLING BEGINS: 9:00

2A TEAM RESULTS

3A CHAMPIONSHIPS

EASTERN GUILFORD HIGH SCHOOL

WRESTLING BEGINS: 9:00

3A TEAM RESULTS

2021 CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT RESULTS

1A MATCH RESULTS (UCA) / 2A MATCH RESULTS (ER, PG, RHS, THS, WHS) / 3A MATCH RESULTS (AHS)

WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
THIRD PLACE
  Heaven Fitch, Sr (21-3)
UCA 2 1
113
Jack McArthur, Fr (18-3)
UCA 0 1
120 James Boling, Jr (8-3) UCA 0 1
126
Austin Kennedy, Sr (20-3)
UCA 0 1
132
FOURTH PLACE
  Byan Lackey, Jr (20-5)
UCA 1 2
145
SECOND PLACE
  Drew Shelton, Sr (22-2)
UCA 2 1
152
THIRD PLACE
  Grayson Roberts, So (24-1)
UCA 2 1
160
SECOND PLACE
  Doug Bowles, Jr (23-1)
UCA 2 1
170
FOURTH PLACE
  Cameron Clark, Sr (21-4)
UCA 1 2
182
Lucas Wright, Sr (20-2)
UCA 0 1
195 Jaden Maness, Fr (16-5) UCA 0 1
220 Jaden Marion, Jr (17-5) UCA 0 1
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
120
Jonathan Watson, Jr (12-8)
ER 0 1
160 Elijah Schenkel, Jr (16-5) ER 0 1
160 David Varner, Sr (19-1) PG 0 1
170
Brooks Freeman, Jr (13-5)
PG 1 1
113 Luis Garcia, Sr (13-4) RHS 0 1
138 John Gilmartin, Jr (15-9) RHS 0 1
106
Spencer May, Fr (23-3)
THS 1 1
113 Chris Grubbs, Jr (21-3) THS 0 1
126
SECOND PLACE
  Aaron Ortega-Perez, Sr (27-2)
THS 3 1
138
FOURTH PLACE
  David Makupson, Jr (28-2)
THS 2 2
152
FOURTH PLACE
  Alex Minish, Sr (25-2)
THS 2 2
182
THIRD PLACE
  Sebastian Talent, Sr (25-2)
THS 3 1
195
FOURTH PLACE
  Ayden Prevatte, Sr (27-3)
THS 2 2
120 Trey Swaney, Fr (19-10) WHS 0 1
126 Cameron Hinson, Jr (7-6) WHS 0 1
132 Seth Miller, Sr (26-5) WHS 0 1
170
Perry Welch, Jr (22-8)
WHS 0 1
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106 Xavier Santos, So (15-7) AHS 0 1
138
Cruz Parral, Sr (14-8)
AHS 0 1
145 Trevor Goldston, Sr (21-2) AHS 1 1
160 Luke Lambeth, Jr (19-3) AHS 0 1
170
FOURTH PLACE
  Logan Lambeth, Jr (22-3)
AHS 2 2
182 Elijah Hildreth, Sr (18-4) AHS 0 1

2021 N C WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL

SATURDAY, JUNE 19
GLENN HIGH SCHOOL, KERNERSVILLE
(10:00)
WT  MATCH WINNER
170
Emma Snow, Jr (SWR)
vs
Zariah Moss, Jr (Thomasville)
Moss (Fall)

INDIVIDUAL REGIONALS

TOP 4 WRESTLERS IN EACH WEIGHT CLASS ADVANCE

TUESDAY, JUNE 15

1A EAST REGIONAL
ROSEWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
(9:00 AM)
2A MID-EAST REGIONAL
WALKERTOWN HIGH SCHOOL
(9:00 AM)
3A MID-WEST REGIONAL
PIEDMONT HIGH SCHOOL, MONROE
(9:00 AM)
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
SECOND PLACE
  Heaven Fitch, Sr (19-2)
UCA 1 1
113
SECOND PLACE
  Jack McArthur, Fr (18-2)
UCA 1 1
120
THIRD PLACE
  James Boling, Jr (8-2)
UCA 2 1
126
SECOND PLACE
  Austin Kennedy, Sr (20-2)
UCA 2 1
132
THIRD PLACE
  Byan Lackey, Jr (19-3)
UCA 2 1
138 Jair Ulloa, Fr (19-1) UCA 0 1
145
THIRD PLACE
  Drew Shelton, Sr (20-1)
UCA 2 1
152
FIRST PLACE
  Grayson Roberts, So (22-0)
UCA 3 0
160
FIRST PLACE
  Doug Bowles, Jr (21-0)
UCA 3 0
170
SECOND PLACE
  Cameron Clark, Sr (20-2)
UCA 2 1
182
FIRST PLACE
  Lucas Wright, Sr (20-1)
UCA 3 0
195
FOURTH PLACE
  Jaden Maness, Fr (16-4)
UCA 1 2
220
THIRD PLACE
  Jaden Marion, Jr (17-4)
UCA 2 1
285 Riley O'Briant, Sr (16-4) UCA 1 1
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106 Christian Peace, Fr (5-4) ER 0 1
113 Carter Self, Fr (7-5) ER 1 1
120
FOURTH PLACE
  Jonathan Watson, Jr (12-7)
ER 1 2
126 Timothy Haithcox, Fr (4-6) ER 0 1
145 Gavin Barlow, Fr (5-4) ER 0 1
160
FOURTH PLACE
  Elijah Schenkel, Jr (16-4)
ER 2 2
170 Bryce Foland, So (10-6) ER 1 1
195 Jayln Patterson, Sr (13-5) ER 0 1
106 Kaleb Newman, Fr (8-10) PG 0 1
113 Blake Austin, So (11-5) PG 1 1
120 Logan Armfield, Fr (8-11) PG 0 1
132 Ross Allred, So (6-13) PG 0 1
138 Edward Tinsbloom, So (8-11) PG 1 1
145 Derrick Isley, Fr (6-12) PG 0 1
152 Wyatt Trevette, Fr (4-12) PG 0 1
160
FIRST PLACE
  David Varner, Sr (19-0)
PG 3 0
170
FIRST PLACE
  Brooks Freeman, Jr (12-4)
PG 3 0
182 Nathan Hutcherson, So (11-7) PG 0 1
195 Gavin Hardister, Fr (12-8) PG 1 1
285 Colton Wood, So (13-4) PG 1 1
113
SECOND PLACE
  Luis Garcia, Sr (13-3)
RHS 2 1
126 Jesus Garcia, Fr (11-9) RHS 1 1
132 Andrew Leonard, So (8-10) RHS 0 1
138
FOURTH PLACE
  John Gilmartin, Jr (15-8)
RHS 2 2
145 Logan Richardson, Jr (10-6) RHS 0 1
220 Parker Trivette, Sr (11-9) RHS 0 1
285 Dakota Call, Jr (3-8) RHS 0 1
106
SECOND PLACE
  Spencer May, Fr (22-2)
THS 2 1
113
THIRD PLACE
  Chris Grubb, Jr (21-2)
THS 2 1
120 Levi Dennis, Fr (16-7) THS 0 1
126
SECOND PLACE
 Aaron Ortega Perez, Sr (24-1)
THS 2 1
132 Gavin McCall, So (6-1) THS 1 1
138
FIRST PLACE
  David Makupson, Jr (26-0)
THS 3 0
145 Charles B Schaefer, Fr (13-5) THS 1 1
152
FIRST PLACE
  Alex Minish, Sr (23-0)
THS 3 0
170 Johnny Bryant, So (12-10) THS 0 1
182
FIRST PLACE
  Sebastian Talent, Sr (22-1)
THS 3 0
195
FIRST PLACE
  Ayden Prevatte, Sr (25-1)
THS 3 0
220 Joey Smith, So (14-8) THS 1 1
285 Austin Mincey, Sr (16-8) THS 1 1
106 Michael Kidd (17-9) WHS 1 1
120
THIRD PLACE
  Trey Swaney, Fr (19-9)
WHS 3 1
126
THIRD PLACE
  Cameron Hinson, Jr (7-5)
WHS 2 1
132
SECOND PLACE
  Seth Miller, Sr (26-4)
WHS 3 1
138 Levi Johnson, So (11-15) WHS 0 1
170
THIRD PLACE
  Perry Welch, Jr (22-7)
WHS 2 1
220 Randy Spencer, So (17-9) WHS 0 1
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
FOURTH PLACE
  Xavier Santos, So (15-6)
AHS 2 2
113 Diego Gutierrez, So (16-3) AHS 1 1
120 Julio Ruiz, Fr (6-10) AHS 0 1
126 Abraham Mora, Sr (16-3) AHS 1 1
132 Yu Chen, Jr (12-5) AHS 1 1
138
FOURTH PLACE
  Cruz Parral, Sr (14-7)
AHS 2 2
145
SECOND PLACE
  Trevor Goldston, Sr (20-1)
AHS 3 1
152 Christian Diaz, So (13-6) AHS 1 1
160
FOURTH PLACE
  Luke Lambeth, Jr (19-2)
AHS 2 2
170
SECOND PLACE
  Logan Lambeth, Jr (20-1)
AHS 3 1
182
FOURTH PLACE
  Elijah Hildreth, Sr (18-3)
AHS 2 2
195 Drew Bullins, Sr (14-5) AHS 1 1
120 Luke White, So (11-4) SWR 1 1
126 Alex Medina, Sr (14-3) SWR 1 1
132 Walker Teal, Jr (10-6) SWR 0 1
138 Madison Farlow, Jr (9-8) SWR 0 1
145 Nathan Mabe, Jr (11-6) SWR 0 1
152 Noah Williams, Jr (8-9) SWR 0 1
160 Saeed Rosales, Sr (8-3) SWR 0 1
195 Clay Sugg, Jr (13-5) SWR 1 1
.

2021 RANDOLPH COUNTY WRESTLING

2020 YADKIN VALLEY
ALL-CONFERENCE
COMPLETE LIST
2020 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
ALL-CONFERENCE
COMPLETE LIST
2020 MID-PIEDMONT
ALL-CONFERENCE

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

 

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

LOWER WEIGHT

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

 

UPPER WEIGHT

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

 

COACH OF THE YEAR

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

 Jamier Ferere (Southern Guilford)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Wes Berrier (Asheboro)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

 Drew Bullins (AHS)
 Yu Chen (AHS)
 Christian Diaz (AHS)
 Trevor Goldston (AHS)
 Diego Gutierrez (AHS)
 Ellijah Hildreth (AHS)
 Luke Lambeth (AHS)
 Logan Lambeth (AHS)
 Abraham Mora (AHS)
 Cruz Parral (AHS)
 Xavier Santos (AHS)
 Arhman Tyson (AHS)
 Alex Medina (SWR)
 Luke White (SWR)
.
.