ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2021-22
2020-21 2019-20 2018-19 2017-18
2016-17 2015-16 2014-15 2013-14

2019 Dual Team Wrestling State Championships

SATURDAY, FEB 2 - GREENSBORO COLISEUM FIELD HOUSE

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
Uwharrie Charter
36
(41-0)
Robbinsville
32
(19-4)
West Lincoln
60
(27-2)
Croatan
14
(25-4)
St Stephens
41
(43-0)
Cape Fear 25
(12-1)
Northwest Guilford
33
(31-0)
Laney
27
(20-2)
.

1A DUAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

1A Dual Team Most Outstanding Wrestler: Sergio Saldana (UCA)

1A Sportsmanship Award Winners: Sergio Saldana (UCA) & Colton Phillips (RHS)

.
WT UWHARRIE CHARTER ROBBINSVILLE RESULT SCORE
120 Josh Poteat Luke Wilson Fall (1:13) UC 6-0
126 Hayden Waddell Forfeit Forfeit UC 12-0
132 Timmy Blake Braden Millsaps Dec 5-0 UC 15-0
138 Shane Cuda Nathan Fisher Fall (3:59) UC 15-6
145 Holden Simmons Kade Millsaps Fall (0:51) UC 15-12
152 Caleb Bryant Cooper Cable Dec 4-2 UC 18-12
160 Jerry Jiminez Kamron McGuire Fall (4:36) UC 24-12
.
WT UWHARRIE CHARTER ROBBINSVILLE RESULT SCORE
170 Garrett Smith Austin Lovin Dec 9-2 UC 24-15
182 Isaiah Martin Jaret Panama Fall (0:09) UC 30-15
195 Jaime Bernal Payne Anderson Dec 7-2 UC 30-18
220 Aiden Carter Isaac Wilkinson Fall (3:53) UC 30-24
285 Sergio Saldana Kyle Fink DQ UC 36-24
106 Gage Beal Jaden Nowell Fall (1:36) UC 36-30
113 Heaven Fitch Matt Lovin SV-1 Dec 4-2 UC 36-32
.

2018-19 DUAL TEAM PLAYOFFS

TUESDAY, JAN 29 (WEDNESDAY, JAN 30)
ROUND  DUAL TEAM ROUNDS 1 & 2 LOCATION
R1 1A - (#1) Voyager Academy (10-0) def. (WC) N Rowan (4-9) 38-23 Uwharrie Charter - WED
R1 1A - (#1) Uwharrie Charter (37-0) - BYE Uwharrie Charter - WED
R2 1A - Uwharrie Charter (38-0) def. Voyager Academy (10-1) 48-31 Uwharrie Charter - WED
R1 1A - (WC) S Davidson (11-11) def. (#1) E Carteret (9-24) 37-36 Louisburg - WED
R1 1A - (#1) Louisburg (5-18) - BYE Louisburg - WED
R2 1A - S Davidson (12-11) def. Louisburg (5-19) 54-18 Louisburg - WED
R1 1A - (#2) S Stanly (30-16) def. (WC) Chatham Ctral (10-25) 48-25 South Stanly
R1 1A - (#1) Rosewood (32-5) - BYE South Stanly
R2 1A - Rosewood (33-5) def. S Stanly (30-17) 45-30 South Stanly
R1 2A - (#1) Trinity (21-1) def. (#2) Cummings (16-12) 56-16 Trinity - WED
R1 2A - (#2) C Davidson (16-6) def. (#1) St Pauls (15-11) 53-16 Trinity - WED
R2 2A - Trinity (22-1) def. C Davidson (16-7) 42-36 Trinity - WED
R1 2A - (#1) Ledford (20-10) def. (#2) Wheatmore (19-9) 42-33 Ledford - WED
R1 2A - (#3) W Davidson (16-5) def. (#1) Reidsville (8-6) 45-31 Ledford - WED
R2 2A - Ledford (21-10) def. W Davidson (16-6) 31-30 Ledford - WED
R1 3A - (#2) Asheboro (35-1) def. (#1) SW Guilford (15-6) 48-27 A L Brown - WED
R1 3A - (#2) Weddington (24-8) def. (#1) A L Brown (12-12) 42-31 A L Brown - WED
R2 3A - Asheboro (36-1) def. Weddington (24-9) 42-33 A L Brown - WED
R1 3A - (#1) SE Guilford (21-3) def. #2 Mt Tabor (8-12) 45-36 SE Guilford - WED
R1 3A - (#1) N Henderson (19-1) def. (#2) Ctral Cabarrus (16-20) 51-28 SE Guilford - WED
R2 3A - SE Guilford (21-3) def. North Henderson (19-2) 36-34 SE Guilford - WED
THURSDAY, JAN 31
ROUND  DUAL TEAM REGIONAL ROUNDS 3 & 4 LOCATION
R3 1A - Uwharrie Charter (39-0) def. Rosewood (33-6) 50-25 Uwharrie Charter
R3 1A - South Davidson (13-11) def. Holmes (9-11) 48-15 Uwharrie Charter
R4 1A - Uwharrie Charter (40-0) def. South Davidson (13-12) Uwharrie Charter
R3 2A - Ledford (22-10) def. Trinity (22-2) 38-30 Trinity
R3 2A - Croatan (24-3) def. Washington (33-6) 33-31 Trinity
R4 2A - Croatan (24-3) def. Ledford (22-10) 39-33 Trinity
R3 3A - Southeast Guilford (23-3) def. Asheboro (36-2) 42-25 Asheboro
R3 3A - St Stephens (41-0) def. Piedmont (33-3) 37-30 Asheboro
R4 3A - St Stephens (42-0) def. Southeast Guilford (23-4) 45-31 Asheboro

2019 1ST ANNUAL N C WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL

SATURDAY, FEB 2
WINSTON-SALEM FAIRGROUNDS
ROUND
R1 Amber Parker 9-19 (P-wood) def. Lindey Otero 0-0 (AHS) dec 7-4 #138
R2 Lindey Otero 0-1 (AHS) def. Tempest Chapman 0-1 (Pisgah) fall #138 Consolation Bracket
R3 Lindey Otero 1-1 (AHS) def. Autumn Coles 7-22 (ECH) fall #138 Consolation Bracket
R4 Lindey Otero 2-1 (AHS) def. Willow Chance 8-16 (Rosman) fall #138 3rd Place RESULTS

2019 Wrestling State Championships

THU-SAT, FEB 14-16 - GREENSBORO COLISEUM

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - TEAM RESULTS

1A CHAMPIONSHIPS (112 WRESTLERS)

WRESTLING BEGINS:
2:00 pm FRIDAY / 6:00 pm FRIDAY (Semis)
9:00 am SATURDAY
4:30 pm SATURDAY - Parade of Champions & Finals

2A CHAMPIONSHIPS (224 WRESTLERS)

WRESTLING BEGINS:
6:00 pm THURSDAY / 9:00 am FRIDAY
6:00 pm FRIDAY (Semis) / 9:00 am SATURDAY
4:30 pm SATURDAY - Parade of Champions & Finals

3A CHAMPIONSHIPS (224 WRESTLERS)

WRESTLING BEGINS:
8:00 pm THURSDAY / 9:00 am FRIDAY
6:00 pm FRIDAY (Semis) / 9:00 am SATURDAY
4:30 pm SATURDAY - Parade of Champions & Finals
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
FOURTH PLACE
  Heaven Fitch - SO (52-7)
UCA 2 2
113
THIRD PLACE
  Josh Poteat - SR (31-5)
UCA 3 1
120
STATE CHAMPION
  Hayden Waddell - SR (59-0)
UCA 3 0
126 Timmy Blake - SR (43-18) UCA 0 2
132
Shane Cuda - SR (39-13)
UCA 1 2
145
THIRD PLACE
  Caleb Bryant - SR (52-11)
UCA 3 1
152
THIRD PLACE
  Jerry Jimenez - JR (49-16)
UCA 3 1
182
STATE CHAMPION
  Isaiah Martin - SR (57-0)
UCA 4 0
195 Jaime Bernal - JR (33-11) UCA 1 2
220 Sergio Saldana - JR (45-12) UCA 0 2
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
David Makupson - FR (42-13)
THS 2 2
106 Cameron Hinson - FR (25-21) WHS 0 2
113
SIXTH PLACE
 Aaron Ortega-Perez - SO (40-13)
THS 2 3
113 Seth Miller - SO (31-8) WHS 1 2
120
Luis Garcia - SO (29-12)
RHS 1 2
120 Conner Nelson - JR (34-12) WHS 1 2
126 Colby Short - JR (26-25) THS 0 2
126
STATE CHAMPION
  Ethan Oakley - JR (53-1)
WHS 4 0
132 Alex Minish - SO (36-18) THS 0 2
138
Caedmon Trivette - SR (28-15)
RHS 0 2
138 Logan Merril - SR (40-8) THS 1 2
145
David Varner - SO (26-12)
PG 0 2
145
Jermell Brockington - JR (47-9)
THS 1 2
160 Sebastian Talent - SO (36-11) THS 0 2
182
Morgan York - SR (34-8)
ER 0 2
182 Kevin Cruz - JR (21-10) RHS 1 2
182 Ayden Prevatte - SO (34-11) THS 0 2
195
Shyheed Wheeler-Nave - JR (22-17)
ER 0 2
195 Joey Ferguson - SR (30-11) WHS 1 2
220
Hirbin Ramos - JR (22-20)
RHS 0 2
285 Steven Trim - SO (30-10) RHS 2 2
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106 Zac Brim - JR (38-4) SWR 1 2
152
Luis Mena - SR (45-6)
AHS 1 2
160 Jordan Castro - SR (20-10) SWR 0 2
170 Sam Voncannon - SR (51-5) AHS 2 2
220
STATE CHAMPION
  Michael Smith - SR (47-2)
AHS 4 0

2019 CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Thursday, February 14, 2019

2A OPENING ROUND - 6:00 pm

106: Uriel Federico (West Wilkes), 38-12 Jr. def. Cameron Hinson (WHS), 25-19 Fr.; by MD 17-9
106: David Makupson (THS), 40-11 Fr. def. Tucker Sisk (Draughn), 18-9 Jr.; TF (17-0)
113: Seth Miller (WHS), 30-6 So. def. Elijah Harris (CATA), 39-5 Fr.; by SV-1 5-3
113: Aaron Ortega-Perez (THS), 38-10 So. def. Javon White (Salisbury), 39-11 So.; by forfeit
120: Conner Nelson (WHS), 33-10 Jr. def. Ethan Dixon (Roanoke Rapids), 26-5 Sr.; by Fall
120: Luis Garcia (RHS), 28-10 So. def. Luke Walker (Croatan), 37-15 So.; by Fall
126: Ethan Oakley (WHS), 49-1 Jr. def. Luke Stewart (West Lincoln), 40-10 So.; by Fall
126: Spenser Harris (Newton-Conover), 61-0 Sr. def. Colby Short (THS), 26-23 Jr.; by TF (15-0)
132: Michael Lowrey (Salisbury), 44-8 So. def. Alex Minish (THS), 36-16 So.; by MD 15-2
138: Logan Merril (THS), 39-6 Sr. def. Jeremiah Cannon (West Craven), 30-8 So.; by TF (18-3)
138: Dalton English (North Pitt), 46-9 Sr. def. Caedmon Trivette (RHS), 28-13 Sr.; by Fall
145: Justin Whalen (FT Foard), 36-11 Jr. def. Jermell Brockington (THS), 46-7 Jr.; by Fall
145: Canon Bridges (West Lincoln), 32-4 Jr. def. David Varner (PG), 26-10 So.; by Fall
160: Gaw Jones (Southwest Onslow), 29-10 Sr. def. Sebastian Talent (THS), 36-10 So.; by Dec. 11-9
182: Kevin Cruz (RHS), 20-8 Jr. def. Garrett Icard (Bunker Hill), 34-3 Sr.; by Fall
182: Michael Sloop (South Rowan), 24-4 Sr. def. Morgan York (ER), 34-6 Sr.; by Dec. 6-3
182: Alberto Vargas-Perez (Lexington), 47-4 Sr def. Ayden Prevatte (THS), 34-9 So.; by TF (19-4)
195: Joey Ferguson (WHS), 29-9 Sr. def. Alex Espinosa-Johnson (North Pitt), 30-7 So.; by Fall
195: Ray Darden (Ayden-Grifton), 28-1 Sr. def. Shyheed Wheeler-Nave (ER), 22-15 Jr.: by Fall
220: Zachariah Bare (Ashe County), 41-1 Sr. def. Hirbin Ramos (RHS), 22-18 Jr.; by Fall
285: Nick Swayze (CATA), 38-8 Sr. def. Steven Trim (RHS), 28-8 So.; by SV-1 4-2

3A OPENING ROUND - 8:00 pm

106: Zac Brim (SWR), 37-2 Jr. def. Jalen Mills (Northern Durham), 27-12 Fr.; by Dec. 7-1
152: Luis Mena (AHS), 44-4 Sr. def. Jose Rodriguez (North Henderson), 22-3 Sr.; by Dec. 10-5
160: Benjamin Hornyak (Franklinton), 34-3 Sr. def. Jordan Castro (SWR), 20-8 Sr.; by Inj.
170: Avery Jenkins (Orange), 38-9 Sr. def. Sam Voncannon (AHS), 49-3 Sr.; by MD 11-2
220: Michael Smith (AHS), 43-2 Sr. def. Xavier McGhee (Southern Durham), 30-8 Jr.; by Fall

Friday, February 15, 2019

9:00 CONSOLATION ROUND

106: Victor Lamberth (West Iredell), 34-10 Sr. def. Cameron Hinson (WHS), 25-20 Fr.; by Dec. 10-4
126: Scott Marazoff (Northeastern), 37-13 Sr. def. Colby Short (THS), 26-24 Jr.; by Fall
132: Lucas Witted (Pisgah), 17-6 So. def. Alex Minish (THS), 36-17 So.; by Fall
138: Evan Wall (West Stokes), 33-16 Sr. def. Caedmon Trivette (RHS), 28-14 Sr.; by Dec. 7-6
145: Jermell Brockington (THS), 46-8 Jr. def. Kamren Stewart (Dixon) 34-8 Sr.; by Forfeit
145: Jack Hawbaker (First Flight) 38-7 Fr. def. David Varner (PG), 26-11 So.; by MD 14-1
160: Nkosi Barnes (Lexington), 35-8 Sr. def. Sebastian Talent (THS), 36-11 So.; by Dec. 10-9
182: Jesse Sutphin (East Rutherford), 32-6 Sr. def. Ayden Prevatte (THS), 34-10 So.; by Dec. 8-3
182: John Pickford (Brevard), 20-3 Jr. def. Morgan York (ER), 34-7 Sr.; by Dec. 4-0
195: Alex Martinez (Wilkes Central), 23-6 Sr. def. Shyheed Wheeler-Nave (ER), 22-16 Jr.; by Fall
220: Khalil Everett (North Pitt), 37-12 Jr. def. Hirbin Ramos (RHS), 22-19 Jr.; by Dec. 9-3
285: Steven Trim (RHS), 28-9 So. def. Chris Russell (North Lenoir), 32-12 Jr.; by Fall
.
160: Garrett Pugh (Enka), 35-11 Jr. def. Jordan Castro (SWR), 20-9 Sr.; by Forfeit
170: Sam Voncannon (AHS), 49-4 Sr. def. Romello Cowan (Triton), 24-13 Jr.; by Fall

11:00 2A QUARTERFINALS

106: Zayden Roseboro (Lexington), 46-10 So. def. David Makupson (THS), 41-11 Fr.; by Dec. 5-1
113: Aaron Ortega-Perez (THS), 39-10 So. def. Samuel Hodge (Currituck County), 35-6 So.; by Dec. 6-4
113: Zachariah Lewis (R-S Central), 46-8 So. def. Seth Miller (WHS), 31-6 So.; by MD 13-2
120: Braden Riggs (Pisgah), 43-5 Jr. def. Conner Nelson (WHS), 34-10 Jr.; by Fall
120: Aidan Hiott (West Stanly), 48-3 So. def. Luis Garcia (RHS), 29-10 So.; by Fall
126: Ethan Oakley (WHS), 50-1 Jr. def. Connor Medvar (Surry Central) 37-4 Jr.; by MD 11-0
138: Logan Lambert (South Rowan), 27-1 Jr. def. Logan Merril (THS), 40-6 Sr.; by TF (15-0)
182: Landon Foor (FT Foard) 44-0 So. def. Kevin Cruz (RHS), 21-8 Jr.; by Fall
195: Gabriel Guess (Bunker Hill), 45-2 Sr. def. Joey Ferguson (WHS), 30-9 Sr.; by Fall

11:00 3A QUARTERFINALS

106: Ben Baker (Topsail), 39-2 Jr. def. Zac Brim (SWR), 38-2 Jr.; by TF (15-0)
152: Donald Cates (Northern Durham), 25-1 Jr. def. Luis Mena (AHS), 45-4 Sr.; by TF (17-1)
220: Michael Smith (AHS), 44-2 Sr. def. Nick Harris (Ashbrook), 32-7 Sr.; by Fall

2:00 CONSOLATION ROUNDS

2A 145: Tyler Vinson (Franklin), 35-3 Sr. def. Jermell Brockington (THS), 47-8 Jr.; by Fall
2A 285: Steven Trim (RHS), 29-9 So. def. Trent Smith (East Lincoln), 25-11 So.; by Fall

3A 170: Sam Voncannon (AHS), 50-4 Sr. def. Eli Vassey (Enka), 42-12 Jr.; by Fall

2A 106: David Makupson (THS), 41-12 Fr. def. Isaac Campbell (Washington), 39-24 Fr.; by Fall
2A 113: Brodie Moore (Washington), 48-13 Jr. def. Seth Miller (WHS), 31-7 So.; by MD 11-0
2A 120: Carson Goins (West Stokes), 40-5 Sr. def. Luis Garcia (RHS), 29-11 So.; by Fall
2A 120: Braden Wharton (FT Foard), 38-8 Jr. def. Conner Nelson (WHS), 34-11 Jr.by Dec. 4-2
2A 138: Hunter McLemore (West Davidson), 29-7 Sr. def. Logan Merril (THS), 40-7 Sr.; by Fall
2A 182: Steven Campbell (Surry Central), 33-8 So. def. Kevin Cruz (RHS), 21-9 Jr.; by Dec. 4-3
2A 195: Alex Martinez (Wilkes Central), 24-6 Sr. def. Joey Ferguson (WHS), 30-10 Sr.; by Fall
.
3A 106: Lazaro Vasquez (North Henderson), 29-6 So. def. Zac Brim (SWR), 38-3 Jr.; TF (15-0)
3A 152: Laye Conneh (Eastern Guilford), 30-9 So. def. Luis Mena (AHS), 45-5 Sr.; by SV (8-6)

2:00 1A QUARTERFINALS

106: Jayden Nowell (Robbinsville), 39-8 Fr. def. Heaven Fitch (UCA), 50-5 So.; by Dec. 11-5
113: Ethan Shell (Avery County), 50-3 Fr. def. Josh Poteat (UCA), 28-4 Sr.; by Fall
120: Hayden Waddell (UCA), 56-0 Sr. def. Trevin Robinson (Mount Airy), 20-13 So.; by Fall
126: River Griffith (Avery County), 47-3 Jr. def. Timmy Blake (UCA), 43-16 Sr.; by Fall
132: Nathan Brock (Swain County), 30-7 Jr. def. Shane Cuda (UCA), 38-11 Sr.; by Fall
145: Caleb Bryant (UCA), 49-10 Sr. def. Israel Maltba (Mitchell), 36-9 Sr.; by Dec. 2-4
152: Jerry Jimenez (UCA), 46-15 Jr. def. Sam Everhardt (Swain County), 18-3 Jr.; by Dec. 11-9
182: Isaiah Martin (UCA), 54-0 Sr. def. Nathan Cox (East Surry), 17-12 Jr.; by Fall
195: Lucas Andrews (Avery County), 45-4 Jr. def. Jaime Bernal (UCA), 32-9 Jr.; by Dec. 6-0
220: Kyle Fink (Robbinsville), 24-6 def. Sergio Saldana (UCA), 45-10 Jr.; by TB 4-2

6:00 1A SEMIFINALS

120: Hayden Waddell (UCA), 57-0 Sr. def. Daniel Ferguson (East Wilkes), 26-7 So.; by TF (15-0)
145: Austin Bauguess (East Wilkes), 34-3 Jr. def. Caleb Bryant (UCA), 50-10 Sr.; by Dec. 6-4
152: George Vrachnos (Lejeune) 43-7 Sr. def. Jerry Jimenez (UCA), 46-15 Jr.; by MD 13-5
182: Isaiah Martin (UCA), 55-0 Sr. def. Cody Long (Swain County), 31-9 Jr.; by Fall

6:00 2A SEMIFINALS

113: Zachariah Lewis (R-S Central), 47-8 So. def. Aaron Ortega-Perez (THS), 40-10 So.; by MD 15-3
126: Ethan Oakley (WHS), 51-1 Jr. def. Spenser Harris (Newton-Conover), 63-0 Sr.; by Dec. 7-1

6:00 3A SEMIFINALS

220: Michael Smith (AHS), 45-2 Sr. def. Trey Wilson (Enka), 40-4 Sr.; by TB 6-2

Saturday, February 16, 2019

9:00 CONSOLATION ROUND

1A 106: Heaven Fitch (UCA), 50-6 So. def. Norton Jacob (Cherokee), 17-9 Jr.; by Forfeit
1A 113: Josh Poteat (UCA), 28-5 Sr. def. Keith Cook (Hayesville), 21-6 Sr.; by Fall
1A 126: Preston Burnett (Polk County), 34-16 Jr. def. Timmy Blake (UCA), 43-17 Sr.; by Dec. 8-4
1A 132: Shane Cuda (UCA), 38-12 Sr. def. Hunter Barrier (South Stokes), 37-17 So.; by Fall
1A 195: Jaime Bernal (UCA), 32-10 Jr. def. Cooper Ross (South Stokes), 28-15 Sr.; by Dec. 4-2
1A 220: Eric Olvera (Mount Airy), 19-7 Jr. def. Sergio Saldana (UCA), 45-11 Jr.; by Fall
.
2A 106: Victor Lamberth (West Iredell), 36-10 Sr. def. David Makupson (THS), 42-12 Fr.; by Dec. 8-1
2A 285: Jessie Furr (West Stanly), 33-7 Sr. def. Steven Trim (RHS), 29-9 So.; by Fall

3A 170: Caleb Kimpler (Union Pines), 46-6 Sr. def. Sam Voncannon (AHS), 50-4 Sr.; by Dec. 11-5

11:30 CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS

1A 106: Heaven Fitch (UCA), 51-6 So. def. David Javier (Elkin), 47-2 Fr.; by Fall
1A 113: Josh Poteat (UCA), 29-5 Sr. def. Andrew Ocampo (Pender), 30-7 Sr.; by SV-1 (14-9)
1A 132: Lowell Shotton (South Stokes), 28-10 Sr. def. Shane Cuda (UCA), 38-12 Sr.; by MD 12-4
1A 145: Caleb Bryant (UCA), 50-11 Sr. def. Lucas Brown (Swain County), 33-12 Jr.; by MD 8-0
1A 152: Jerry Jimenez (UCA), 46-16 Jr. def. Marcus Loving (BRPR), 39-8 Sr.; by Fall
1A 195: Cyle Ponchot (Swain County), 37-9 Sr. def. Jaime Bernal (UCA), 33-10 Jr.; by Fall

2A 113: Langston Hoffman (West Lincoln), 40-10 So. def. Aaron Ortega-Perez (THS), 40-11 So.; by Dec. 8-4

1:00 CONSOLATION FINALS

1A 106: 3RD PLACE: Stephen Mainz (Lejeune), 42-7 Fr. def. Heaven Fitch (UCA), 52-6 So.; by MD 9-1
1A 113: 3RD PLACE: Josh Poteat (UCA), 30-5 Sr. def. Chandler Steele (Chatham Charter), 31-11 So.; by Dec. 7-2
1A 145: 3RD PLACE: Caleb Bryant (UCA), 51-11 Sr. def. Keegan McDonough (Lejeune), 35-16 Sr.; by Fall
1A 152: 3RD PLACE: Jerry Jimenez (UCA), 46-16 Jr. def. Kaleb Mitchell (South Stokes), 35-11 Jr.; by Fall

2A 113: 5TH PLACE: Brodie Moore (Washington), 50-14 So. def. Aaron Ortega-Perez (THS), 40-12 So.; by Dec. 3-2

4:30 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS (*160)

1A 120: Hayden Waddell (UCA), 58-0 Sr. def. Dylan Lowery (Mitchell), 40-3 Jr.; by Fall
1A 182: Isaiah Martin (UCA), 56-0 Sr. def. Wesley Sharpe (Voyager Academy), 35-9 Jr.; by Fall
2A 126: Ethan Oakley (WHS), 52-1 Jr. def. Cayman Carpenter (Bunker Hill), 35-5 Sr.; by MD 14-0
3A 220: Michael Smith (AHS), 46-2 Sr. def. Ray Dixon (Douglas Byrd), 41-2 Jr.; by SV-1 3-2

 

INDIVIDUAL REGIONALS

(DOUBLE ELIMINATION TO CONSOLATION FINALS)

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, FEB 8-9

1A EAST REGIONAL
ROSEWOOD HIGH SCHOOL, GOLDSBORO
(5:30 PM FRIDAY / 9:30 AM SATURDAY)
2A MID-EAST REGIONAL
WALKERTOWN HIGH SCHOOL
(5:30 PM FRIDAY / 8:30 AM SATURDAY)
3A MID-WEST REGIONAL
PIEDMONT HIGH SCHOOL, MONROE
(5:00 PM FRIDAY / 8:30 AM SATURDAY)
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
THIRD PLACE
 Heaven Fitch, So (50-5)
UCA 3 1
113
FOURTH PLACE
 Josh Poteat, Sr (28-4)
UCA 3 2
120
FIRST PLACE
 Hayden Waddell, Sr (56-0)
UCA 3 0
126
FOURTH PLACE
 Timmy Blake, Sr (43-16)
UCA 3 2
132
SECOND PLACE
 Shane Cuda, Sr (38-11)
UCA 2 1
138
Holden Simmons, Jr (28-14)
UCA 1 2
145
FOURTH PLACE
 Caleb Bryant, Sr (49-10)
UCA 2 2
152
THIRD PLACE
 Jerry Jimenez, Jr (46-15)
UCA 4 1
160
Doug Bowles, Fr (19-9)
UCA 3 2
170 Garrett Smith, Sr (38-12) UCA 3 2
182
FIRST PLACE
 Isaiah Martin, Sr (54-0)
UCA 4 0
195
FOURTH PLACE
 Jaime Bernal, Jr (32-9)
UCA 3 2
220
THIRD PLACE
 Sergio Saldana, Jr (45-10)
UCA 3 1
285 Aiden Carter, Fr (6-8) UCA 0 2
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106 Jonathan Watson, Fr (14-20) ER 2 2
126 Branson Elberson, Fr (7-13) ER 0 2
132 Murray Threadgill, Sr (17-18) ER 1 2
138 Jarod Haithcock, Sr (21-11) ER 1 2
152 Malachi Letterlough, Fr (16-14) ER 1 2
160 Christian Garcia, Jr (28-11) ER 3 2
170 Elijah Schenkel, Fr (8-12) ER 1 2
182
SECOND PLACE
 Morgan York, Sr (34-6)
ER 2 1
195
FOURTH PLACE
 Shyheed Wheeler-Nave, Jr (22-15)
ER 4 1
145
FOURTH PLACE
 David Varner, So (26-10)
PG 3 2
152 Brooks Freeman, Fr (12-12) PG 1 2
220 John Young, Sr (19-11) PG 2 2
120
SECOND PLACE
 Luis Garcia, So (28-10)
RHS 3 1
126 Austin Hardie, Fr (5-13) RHS 1 2
132 William Flores, Jr (23-13) RHS 2 2
138
THIRD PLACE
 Caedmon Trivette, Sr (28-13)
RHS 5 1
182
THIRD PLACE
 Kevin Cruz, Jr (20-8)
RHS 3 1
195 Colby Cox, Sr (16-9) RHS 3 2
220
FOURTH PLACE
 Hirbin Ramos, Jr (22-18)
RHS 3 2
285
THIRD PLACE
 Steven Trim, So (28-8)
RHS 3 1
106
FIRST PLACE
 David Makupson, Fr (40-11)
THS 3 0
113
SECOND PLACE
 Aaron Ortega-Perez, So (38-10)
THS 2 1
120 Johnny Hill, Fr (8-5) THS 0 2
126
FOURTH PLACE
 Colby Short, Jr (26-23)
THS 3 2
132
SECOND PLACE
 Alex Minish, So (36-16)
THS 3 1
138
SECOND PLACE
 Logan Merril, Sr (39-6)
THS 3 1
145
FIRST PLACE
  Jermell Brockington, Jr (46-7)
THS 4 0
152 Adan Overby, Fr (9-8) THS 0 2
160
FOURTH PLACE
 Sebastian Talent, So (36-10)
THS 3 2
170 Ricky Martinez, Sr (28-20) THS 2 2
182
FOURTH PLACE
 Ayden Prevatte, So (34-9)
THS 2 2
195 Matthew Duigud, So (11-22) THS 0 2
285 Austin Mincey, So (10-25) THS 3 2
106
SECOND PLACE
 Cameron Hinson, Fr (25-19)
WHS 2 1
113
THIRD PLACE
 Seth Miller, So (30-6)
WHS 3 1
120
THIRD PLACE
 Conner Nelson, Jr (33-10)
WHS 4 1
126
FIRST PLACE
 Ethan Oakley, Jr (49-1)
WHS 3 0
132 Ian Miller, So (17-13) WHS 1 2
138 Dawson Riffe, Jr (22-24) WHS 2 2
145 Dylan Morris, Jr (10-17) WHS 0 2
152 Caleb Ossler, Fr (19-16) WHS 2 2
160 Wil Shores, Jr (21-17) WHS 3 2
170 Porter Grimes, Fr (7-15) WHS 0 2
182 Perry Welch, Fr (14-18) WHS 0 2
195
SECOND PLACE
 Joey Ferguson, Sr (29-9)
WHS 2 1
220 Michael Meservey, So (8-10) WHS 0 2
WEIGHT WRESTLER SCH W L
106 Joshua Reyes, Fr (35-14) AHS 1 2
113 Abraham Mora, So (29-12) AHS 3 2
120 Yu Chen, Fr (31-9) AHS 3 2
126 Kyle Hicks, Jr (40-6) AHS 3 2
132 Cruz Parral, So (40-11) AHS 3 2
138 Corona Cruz, Fr (17-16) AHS 0 2
152
SECOND PLACE
 Luis Mena, Sr (44-4)
AHS 3 1
160 Logan Lambeth, Fr (16-15) AHS 1 2
170
FIRST PLACE
 Sam Voncannon, Sr (49-3)
AHS 3 0
182 Elijah Hildreth, So (27-17) AHS 1 2
220
FIRST PLACE
 Michael Smith (43-2)
AHS 3 0
285 Drew Bullins, So (38-6) AHS 2 2
106
THIRD PLACE
 Zach Brim, Jr (37-2)
SWR 5 1
113 Victor Nunez, Fr (14-14) SWR 1 2
126 Evan Stefanov, Fr (8-9) SWR 0 2
145 Saeed Rosales, So (20-14) SWR 1 2
152 Branson Culler, Sr (21-11) SWR 1 2
160
THIRD PLACE
 Jordan Castro, Sr (20-8)
SWR 4 1
170 Brandon Mancilla, Sr (12-5) SWR 0 2
182 Clay Sugg, Fr (18-18) SWR 1 2
220 Cole Sims, So (22-11) SWR 1 2
285 Oscar Degollado, So (25-11) SWR 1 2

2018-19 WRESTLING

2019 YADKIN VALLEY
ALL-CONFERENCE
2019 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
ALL-CONFERENCE
2019 MID-PIEDMONT
ALL-CONFERENCE

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

 Johnny King (SEG)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Wes Berrier (AHS)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

Drew Bullins (AHS)
Yu Chen (AHS)
Elijah Hildreth (AHS)
Sheng Lin (AHS)
Luis Mena (AHS)
Abraham Mora (AHS)
Joshua Reyes (AHS)
Michael Smith (AHS)
Cruz Parral (AHS)
Sam Vuncannon (AHS)
Zac Brim (SWR)
Jordan Castro (SWR)
Branson Culler (SWR)
Cole Sims (SWR)

.