ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2021-22
2020-21 2019-20 2018-19 2017-18
2016-17 2015-16 2014-15 2013-14

2016 Dual Team Wrestling State Championships

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 6

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
AT ROSEWOOD
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
AT NEWTON-CONOVER
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
AT MOREHEAD
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
AT TRASK MIDDLE SCHOOL
Rosewood
36
(41-6)
Mitchell
24
(22-7)
Newton-Conover
35
(43-2)
Dixon
24
(24-5)
Morehead
39
(18-0)
Enka 30
(34-2)
West Forsyth
57
(49-0)
Holly Springs
10
(40-4)

2015-16 DUAL TEAM PLAYOFFS

TUESDAY, FEB 2 - ROUNDS 1 & 2

1A CTH Round 1 Match-ups
2A PAC 6 Round 1 Match-ups
3A MPC Round 1 Match-ups
Location: S Davidson HS
Location: St Pauls HS
Location: Western Harnett HS
R1:
R1:
R2: S Davidson 51, N Stanly 21
R1: Dixon 64, St Pauls 15
R1: Wheatmore 39, Franklinton 36
R2: Dixon 36, Wheatmore 33
R1: Asheboro 38, Union Pines 34
R1: W Harnett 38, Rockingham Co 30
R2: Asheboro 44, W Harnett 33
Location: Rosewood HS
Location: S Granville HS
Location: Enka HS
R1:
R1:
R2: Rosewood 50, Chatham Central 21
R1: Carrboro 42, Randleman 34
R1: South Granville 39, Ayden-Grifton 36
R2: Carrboro 40, South Granville 27
R1: J M Robinson 36, SW Randolph 33
R1: Enka 67, Pisgah 12
R2: Enka 55, J M Robinson 21

THURSDAY, FEB 4 - ROUNDS 3 & 4

Location: Voyager Academy
Location: Asheboro HS
R3: Heide Trask 40, S Davidson 36
R3: Rosewood 48, S Stanly 24

EAST REGIONAL FINALS

R4: Rosewood 67, Heide Trask 12
R3: West Brunswick 43, Havelock 27
R3: Morehead 35, Asheboro 33

EAST REGIONAL FINALS

R4: Morehead 34, West Brunswick 33


2016 Wrestling State Championships

THU-SAT, FEB 18-20

INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - TEAM RESULTS

GREENSBORO COLISEUM

MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLER (3A) - NICK COE, ASHEBORO

2A CHAMPIONSHIPS

3A CHAMPIONSHIPS

WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106
Hayden Caldwell - SO (37-19)
WHS 0 2
106 Alan Grimsley - SR (34-6) RHS 1 2
113 Lee Stafford - JR (25-16) THS 0 2
113 Trevor Wimbley - SR (26-15) WHS 0 2
120
FOURTH PLACE
 Jared Niemitalo - SO (48-10)
WHS 3 2
126
STATE CHAMPION
 Nathan Oakley - JR (33-2)
PG 4 0
132
SECOND PLACE
 Chase McKinney - SO (45-12)
WHS 3 1
138
SECOND PLACE
 Tyler Johnson - JR (48-10)
THS 3 1
145
Perry Jones - SO (27-14)
RHS 0 2
145
STATE CHAMPION
 Trent Wimbley - SR (47-6)
WHS 4 0
152
Zackery Kendrick - SR (23-11)
PG 1 2
170
Pierre Hakizimana - SO (37-20)
WHS 0 2
182 Luis Valdez - SR (28-9) RHS 2 2
195 Cody Hyatt - SO (27-13) THS 1 2
195 Joey Ferguson - SO (22-28) WHS 0 2
220
Chris Roberts - JR (22-8)
RHS 0 2
285
Justin Doyle - SR (22-22)
WHS 0 2
WT WRESTLER SCH W L
106 Harley Forrest - SR (42-10) SWR 1 2
126 Bailey Mullen - JR (34-10) AHS 0 2
132
STATE CHAMPION
  Tristan Mabe - SR (47-3)
SWR 4 0
132
Austin Curry - SO (35-18)
AHS 2 2
152
STATE CHAMPION
 Sawyer Davidson - SR (48-0)
AHS 4 0
170
FOURTH PLACE
 Jonathan Lyerly - SR (50-8)
SWR 4 2
220 Cole St John - SR (12-4) SWR 0 2
285
STATE CHAMPION
 Nicolas Coe - SR (21-0)
AHS 4 0

2016 CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT RESULTS

MATCH RESULTS (PG, RHS, THS, WHS, AHS, SWR)


2016 INDIVIDUAL REGIONALS

FRIDAY-SATURDAY, FEB 12-13

2A MID-EAST REGIONAL
3A MID-WEST REGIONAL
WHEATMORE HIGH SCHOOL
MATCH RESULTS (ER, PG, RHS, THS, WHS)
PIEDMONT HIGH SCHOOL
MATCH RESULTS (AHS, SWR)

2015-16 RANDOLPH COUNTY WRESTLING

CENTRAL TAR HEEL
ALL-CONFERENCE
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
ALL-CONFERENCE
MID-PIEDMONT
ALL-CONFERENCE

.