ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2021
2020 2019 2018 2017
2016 2015 2014 2013

2019 Volleyball State Championships

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 9
CAPEL ARENA, FAYETTEVILLE
.
1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP - 5 PM
2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP - 7:30 PM
3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP - 12 PM
4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP - 2:30 PM
Falls Lake Academy (27-3) 25 25 25
East Surry (28-4) 14 16 20
Ayden-Grifton (22-6) 15 12 11
Fred T Foard (32-1) 25 25 25
Chapel Hill (27-1) 26 25 25 25
W Henderson (30-7) 28 20 23 11
Green Hope (27-2) 25 25 23 25
Ardrey Kell (25-6) 13 16 25 20

2019 STATE PLAYOFFS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

ROUND ONE - SATURDAY, OCT 26
#28 RIVER MILL (13-10) 17 17 22
#5 UWHARRIE CHARTER (18-6) 25 25 25
#25 CHATHAM CENTRAL (13-10) 25 25 25
#8 WELDON (14-1) 22 8 15
#20 PINE LAKE (13-9) 25 25 25
#13 GRAY STONE (15-5) 11 23 15
#19 SWAIM COUNTY (12-11) 25 25 25
#14 S STANLY (12-12) 18 11 23
#25 N STANLY (14-12) 25 25 27
#8 HIGHLANDS (13-12) 19 17 25

ROUND TWO - TUESDAY, OCT 29
#21 LAKEWOOD (16-6) 25 26 16 16 12
#5 UWHARRIE CHARTER (19-6) 22 24 25 25 15
#25 CHATHAM CENTRAL (14-10) 17 20 23
#9 PENDER (13-9) 25 25 25
#25 N STANLY (15-12) 25 22 18 23
#9 MURPHY (23-3) 22 25 25 25

ROUND THREE - THURSDAY, OCT 31
#5 UWHARRIE CHARTER (20-6) 20 14 14
#4 PAMLICO (18-4) 25 25 25
.
ROUND ONE - SATURDAY, OCT 26
#32 RICHLANDS (11-8) 14 9 6
#1 WHEATMORE (23-2) 25 25 25
#18 FARMVILLE C (15-7) 11 12 19
#15 RANDLEMAN (18-8) 25 25 25
#22 TRINITY (18-9) 25 25 16 25
#11 W CRAVEN (15-6) 13 15 25 21
#27 PROVIDENCE GROVE (13-12) 14 17 16
#6 McMICHAEL (28-5) 25 25 25
.
.

ROUND TWO - TUESDAY, OCT 29
#16 S COLUMBUS (20-3) 8 15 17
#1 WHEATMORE (24-2) 25 25 25
#15 RANDLEMAN (18-8) 11 15 13
#2 CARRBORO (21-3) 25 25 25
#22 TRINITY (19-9) 13 18 25
#6 McMICHAEL (29-5) 25 25 27

ROUND THREE - THURSDAY, OCT 31
#9 WHITEVILLE (19-3) 7 21 18
#1 WHEATMORE (25-2) 25 25 25
.
.

ROUND FOUR - SATURDAY, NOV 2
#4 CLINTON (26-1) 17 21 16
#1 WHEATMORE (26-2) 25 25 25

EAST REGIONAL FINALS
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 5
#3 AYDEN-GRIFTON (21-5) 19 27 25 25
#1 WHEATMORE (26-2) 25 25 15 15
ROUND ONE - SATURDAY, OCT 26
#27 CHLT CATHOLIC (9-15) 20 24 13
#6 SW RANDOLPH (23-2) 25 26 25
#22 ASHEBORO (16-9) 14 25 25 12 13
#11 S ALAMANCE (17-8) 25 18 20 25 15
#30 SE GUILFORD (14-12) 18 21 25 21
#3 GRAY'S CREEK (24-0) 25 25 21 25
.
.
.
.

ROUND TWO - TUESDAY, OCT 29
#11 HICKORY (16-5) 10 15 22
#6 SW RANDOLPH (24-2) 25 25 25
#11 S ALAMANCE (18-8) 21 27 25 25
#6 TOPSAIL (18-6) 25 25 14 7
.
.

ROUND THREE - THURSDAY, OCT 31
#6 SW RANDOLPH (25-2) 23 18 10
#3 MARVIN RIDGE (29-3) 25 25 25
#14 CLAYTON (17-10) 25 25 14 7
#11 S ALAMANCE (19-8) 21 27 25 25

ROUND FOUR - SATURDAY, NOV 2
#11 S ALAMANCE (20-8) 17 23 6
#2 D H CONLEY (24-4) 25 25 25

2019 CONFERENCE STANDINGS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A CONF. ALL
Uwharrie Charter 15 1 20 7
Gray Stone Day 13 3 15 6
South Stanly 10 6 12 13
North Stanly 9 7 15 13
Chatham Central 9 7 14 11
South Davidson 5 11 5 17
North Moore 4 12 6 16
North Rowan 4 12 4 15
Albemarle 3 13 3 20
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A CONF. ALL
Wheatmore 12 0 27 3
Randleman 10 2 18 9
Trinity 8 4 19 10
Providence Grove 6 6 13 13
Eastern Randolph 3 8 5 13
Jordan-Matthews 1 10 2 16
TW Andrews 1 11 2 16
MID-PIEDMONT 3A CONF. ALL
Southwestern Randolph 11 1 25 3
Southern Alamance 10 2 20 9
Asheboro 9 3 16 10
Southeast Guilford 6 6 14 13
Walter Williams 3 9 8 14
Eastern Guilford 3 9 6 18
Southern Guilford 0 12 1 20

2019 ALL-CONFERENCE

YADKIN VALLEY 1A PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A MID-PIEDMONT 3A

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  Nicole Lowder (NS)

COACH OF THE YEAR

  Lee Kennell (UCA)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

 Hayven Clemons (UCA)
 Gabi Greene (UCA)
 Maddie Mabe (UCA)

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

  Ceci Carter (RHS)
  Carson Elliot (WHS)

COACH OF THE YEAR

  Sarah Beth Campbell (WHS)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

 Hope Turbyfill (WHS)
 Kaleigh Craft (WHS)
 Natalie Dodd (WHS)
 Kelly Williams (WHS)
 Abbey Parrish (WHS)
 Kolby Snider (ER)
 Aubrey Maness (RHS)
 McKenzie Green (RHS)
 Kaylee Bowman (PG)
 Kaitlin Sexton (PG)
 Gracie Ballard (THS)
 Sydney Skeen (THS)
 Addison Parrish (THS)

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  Meredith Smith (SWR)

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

  Leighton Johnson (SA)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Darby Kennedy (SWR)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

 Diamond McDowell (AHS)
 Kesley Nance (AHS)
 Leah Reid (AHS)
 Peyton Leroy (SWR)
 Ashton Maness (SWR)
 Anna Kate Schiebel (SWR)
 Payton Shiflet (SWR)
 Meredith Smith (SWR)
.

2019 CONFERENCE TOURNAMENTS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A

MON, OCTOBER 21 - AT HIGHER SEEDS
#8 N ROWAN at #1 UWHARRIE CHTR 3-0
#7 N MOORE at #2 GRAY STONE 3-0
#6 S DAVIDSON at #3 S STANLY 3-0
#5 CHATHAM CENTRAL at #4 N STANLY 3-0

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22
SEMI-FINALS AT N STANLY - 5:00 PM
#2 GRAY STONE 3-2 vs #3 S STANLY
.#1 UWHARRIE CHARTER vs #4 N STANLY 3-0

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
CHAMPIONSHIP AT N STANLY - 6:00 PM
#4 N STANLY 3-0 vs #2 GRAY STONE

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A

MON, OCTOBER 21 - AT HIGHER SEEDS
#1 WHEATMORE BYE
#7 TW ANDREWS at #2 RANDLEMAN 3-0
#6 JORDAN-MATTHEWS at #3 TRINITY 3-0
#5 E RANDOLPH at #4 P GROVE 3-0

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22
SEMI-FINALS AT HIGHER SEEDS - 6:30 PM
#4 P GROVE at #1 WHEATMORE 3-0
#3 TRINITY 3-0 at #2 RANDLEMAN

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
CHAMPIONSHIP AT WHEATMORE - 7:00 PM
#1 WHEATMORE 3-0 vs #3 TRINITY

MID-PIEDMONT 3A

MON, OCTOBER 21 - AT HIGHER SEEDS
#1 SW RANDOLPH BYE
#7 S GUILFORD at #2 S ALAMANCE 3-0
#6 E GUILFORD at #3 ASHEBORO 3-0
#5 WILLIAMS at #4 SE GUILFORD 3-0

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22
SEMI-FINALS AT SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH
#1 SW RANDOLPH 3-0 vs #4 SE GUILFORD
#3 ASHEBORO vs #2 S ALAMANCE 3-0

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 23
CHAMPIONSHIP AT SW RANDOLPH - 6:00 PM
#1 SW RANDOLPH 3-0 vs #2 S ALAMANCE

 .