ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY . WHEATMORE
2021
2020 2019 2018 2017
2016 2015 2014 2013

2019 Women's Tennis State Championships

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2
.

1A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

2A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
3A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
4A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Franklin Academy
2
(17-1)
Pine lake Prep
7
(15-0)
NCSSM
4
(14-1)
Hendersonville
5
(19-0)
New Hanover
1
(21-1)
Charlotte Catholic 5
(21-0)
Green Hope
5
(20-0)
Hough
2
(13-2)

AREA QUALIFYING TEAMS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A TEAMS PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS
TEAM
#1 GRAY STONE DAY SCHOOL
  (BYE)
  DEFEATED MOUNT AIRY (5-0)
  LOST TO PINE LAKE PREP (1-5)
#2 CHATHAM CENTRAL
  DEFEATED T JEFFERSON (5-4)
  DEFEATED POLK COUNTY (5-3)
  DEFEATED BISHOP McGUINNESS (5-4)
  LOST TO PINE LAKE PREP (0-6) REGIONAL
#3 NORTH STANLY
  LOST TO MOUNT AIRY (4-5)
TEAM
#1 WHEATMORE
  DEFEATED McMICHAEL (6-0)
  LOST TO NCSSM (0-6)
TEAM
#1 WILLIAMS
  LOST TO MONTGOMERY CENTRAL (4-5)
#2 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE
  LOST TO JESSE CARSON (1-8)
.
.
.
.
1A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FRIDAY, OCT 25 - SATURDAY, OCT 26
CARY TENNIS PARK
2A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FRIDAY, OCT 25 - SATURDAY, OCT 26
CARY TENNIS PARK
3A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
FRIDAY, OCT 25 - SATURDAY, OCT 26
BURLINGTON TENNIS CENTER
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Anderson Schubert 6 6
 PINE LAKE PREP
Sabrina Grewal 4 1
 RESEARCH TRIANGLE
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Anisah Sison / Abby Armistead 7 7
 FRANKLIN ACADEMY
Lydia Cortes / Michelle Petrangeli 5 6
 BISHOP McGUINNESS
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Lauren Baddour 6 6
 CARRBORO
Sabrina Grewal 0 4
 HENDERSONVILLE
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
A Wolgemuth / H Cummings 6 6
 FRED T FOARD
Olivia Pursley / Anna Trace 0 3
 HENDERSONVILLE
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Rose Kenny 6 6
 CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC
Hannah Jiang 1 1
 COX MILL
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Maggie Gehrig / Ava Tan 6 6
 CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC
Frances Coleman / Peyton Philemon 1 1
 NEW HANOVER
YADKIN VALLEY 1A QUALIFIERS
Emma Grace Bost (SEMI-FINALIST)
 GRAY STONE DAY SCHOOL
PAC 7 2A QUALIFIERS
Kara Comer
 WHEATMORE
Avery Headen / Lindley Andrew
 JORDAN-MATTHEWS (DOUBLES)

2019 REGIONALS - INDIVIDUAL

FRI-SAT, OCT 18-19

REGIONALS (INDIVIDUAL)

3A MID-WEST QUALIFIERS

Doubles team (AHS)

@ Les Myers Park, Concord

First Matches: 1:00 pm

2A MID-EAST QUALIFIERS

Doubles Maggie Anthony & Autumn Gentry (THS)

Anna Garner (RHS), Madeline Akes (RHS),
Kara Comer (WHS), Taylor Comer (WHS),
Kendall Fritz (WHS), Hannah Carter (WHS)

@ Garrett Park, Durham

First Matches: 1:00 pm

1A WEST QUALIFIERS

@ Elkin Municipal Park

First Matches: 1:00 pm


2019 CONFERENCE STANDINGS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A CONF. ALL
GRAY STONE DAY 16 0 17 0
CHATHAM CENTRAL 12 2 14 3
NORTH STANLY 12 4 14 4
SOUTH STANLY 10 6 10 7
UWHARRIE CHARTER 8 8 8 8
SOUTH DAVIDSON 4 11 4 11
NORTH ROWAN 3 12 3 12
NORTH MOORE 2 12 2 13
ALBEMARLE 1 13 1 13
PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A CONF. ALL
WHEATMORE 10 0 15 2
JORDAN-MATTHEWS 6 2 6 5
TRINITY 4 4 5 6
PROVIDENCE GROVE 1 7 1 9
RANDLEMAN 1 7 1 9
T W ANDREWS 0 1 0 1
EASTERN RANDOLPH 0 1 0 1
MID-PIEDMONT 3A CONF. ALL
WILLIAMS 10 0 12 1
SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 7 3 11 6
ASHEBORO 7 3 8 6
SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 3 7 5 8
SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 3 7 7 8
EASTERN GUILFORD 0 10 1 16

2019 RANDOLPH COUNTY WOMEN'S TENNIS
2019 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A
ALL-CONFERENCE
2019 MID-PIEDMONT 3A
ALL-CONFERENCE

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

Anna Garner (RHS)
Madeline Akes (RHS)
Olivia Tuck (PG)
Madison Taylor (PG)
Hannah Carter (WHS)
Kyndall Fritz (WHS)
Taylor Comer (WHS)
Maggie Anthony (THS)
Autumn Gentry (THS)
.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
  Kara Comer (WHS)
.
COACH OF THE YEAR:
  Doug Gore (WHS)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

Georgia Shipley (AHS)
Katelyn Thomas (AHS)
Sarah Post (AHS)
Andee Bullard (SWR)
Haley Epps (SWR)
Caeleylaine Price (SWR)
.
PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
  Morgan Miller (SA)
.
COACH OF THE YEAR:
 Jay Moore (AHS)
 


.

.