ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE

2022
2021 2020 2019 2018
2017 2016 2015 2014

2022 Men's Tennis State Championships

SATURDAY, MAY 14 - PIEDMONT INDOOR TENNIS CENTER, GREENSBORO

1A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - 8:30am

2A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - 12:30pm 3A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - 8:30am 4A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - 12:30pm
VOYAGER ACADEMY (10-5)
0
BISHOP McGUINNESS (17-1)
5
NC SCIENCE & MATH (11-0)
5
PINE LAKE PREP (12-2)
2
CARRBORO (19-2)
5
HICKORY (14-1)
1
GREEN HOPE (18-2)
3
MARVIN RIDGE (17-2)
5
.

2022 Men's Tennis Regional Tournaments

AREA QUALIFYING TEAMS
1A WEST REGION 2A MIDWEST REGION 3A MIDWEST REGION
   ROUND / TEAM SCORE
#2 UWHARRIE CHARTER (12-0)
R1    def. #15 CHRIST THE KING (2-9) 9-0
R2    def. by #10 ELKIN (12-5)
   
   ROUND / TEAM SCORE
#7 WHEATMORE (9-4)
R1     def. by #10 NORTH STANLY (8-5)
 
   ROUND / TEAM SCORE
#1 CENTRAL DAVIDSON (10-0)
R1    def. #16 WEST CHARLOTTE 9-0
R2    def. #8 NORTH BUNCOMBE 6-3
R3    def. by #4 SOUTH POINT (13-0) 6-0
.
.

2022 Men's Tennis Individual Championships

Friday-Saturday, May 7-8

1A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
CARY TENNIS PARK
2A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
TING PARK, HOLLY SPRINGS
3A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
BURLINGTON TENNIS CENTER
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Nikhil Deshpande 6 6
  LANGTREE CHARTER
Charlie Schweppe 1 0
  THOMAS JEFFERSON
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Luca Pestana / Timothy Hackman 6 6
  BISHOP McGUINNESS
Joseph Phetmixay / Drew Auman 1 4
  UWHARRIE CHARTER
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Tyler Ramanata 6 6
  PINE LAKE PREP
Sebastian Rodriguez 0 2
  RESEARCH TRIANGLE
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Raghav Srirarm / Parth Shirolkar 6 7
  NC SCIENCE & MATH
Ryan Hill / Alex Hong 4 5
  RALEIGH CHARTER
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Drew Hedgecoe 6 7
  TERRY SANFORD
Josh Mayhew 3 5
  CEDAR RIDGE
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Aidan Chung / Jonathan Baddour 6 6
  CARRBORO
Costen Holtzman / Griffen Lovern 2 4
  HICKORY
AREA QUALIFIERS
1A DOUBLES
Joseph Phetmixay / Drew Auman 6 6
  UWHARRIE CHARTER
Jacob McKenna / Simon Osceanas 0 0
  VOYAGER ACADEMY
Joseph Phetmixay / Drew Auman 6 6
  UWHARRIE CHARTER
Luke McComb / Clay Sebastion 2 4
  ELKIN
AREA QUALIFIERS
2A SINGLES
Jagur Williams 4 1
  WHEATMORE
Porter Schrader 6 6
  BREVARD
AREA QUALIFIERS
3A DOUBLES
Lawson Rabon / Seth Bean 2 0
  CENTRAL DAVIDSON
Lewis Tate / Clint Powers 6 6
  HICKORY


2022 Men's Tennis Individual Regionals

APRIL 29-30  -  AREA QUALIFIERS
1A WEST REGION
Elkin Municipal Park
2A MIDWEST REGION
Salisbury High School
3A MIDWEST REGION
Les Myers Park, Concord
  SINGLES
  DOUBLES
  SINGLES
 
 
  DOUBLES
Gage Lackey & James Ellis
  PROVIDENCE GROVE
  SINGLES
 
 
  DOUBLES
.

2022 MEN'S TENNIS STANDINGS

1A/2A Piedmont Athletic Conf All
Uwharrie Charter 8 0 12 1
Wheatmore 6 2 9 3
Providence Grove 4 4 5 6
Trinity 2 6 3 6
Southwestern Randolph 0 8 1 9
Eastern Randolph
Randleman
3A Mid-Piedmont Conf All
Central Davidson 8 0 10 0
Ledford* 6 3 10 3
North Davidson* 5 4 11 4
Oak Grove 2 6 2 8
Asheboro 0 8 0 11
Montgomery Central
*Ledford def. ND in 2nd place tie-breaker match

2022 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
2022 MID-PIEDMONT

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Joseph Phetmixay (UCA)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Drew Fortune (UCA)

.

.

.

.

.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Logan Thoma (LHS)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Caleb Robertson (CD)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

 Patrick Piansay (AHS)
 Tyler Smith (AHS)

.