ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2022
2021 2020 2019 2018
2017 2016 2015 2014

2016 Men's Tennis State Championships

CHAPEL HILL - SATURDAY, MAY 21
.

1A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

2A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
3A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
4A TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Pine Lake Prep
2
(15-3)
Raleigh Charter
5
(16-1)
Brevard
4
(16-2)
NCSSM
5
(12-0)
Terry Sanford
1
(14-2)
Marvin Ridge 5
(22-1)
Panther Creek
2
(21-1)
Page
5
(20-0)

AREA QUALIFYING TEAMS

CENTRAL TAR HEEL 1A TEAMS PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS
TEAM
#1 NORTH MOORE
  LOST TO VOYAGER ACADEMY (0-6)
#2 CHATHAM CHARTER
  DEFEATED LOUISBURG (5-3)
  LOST TO RIVERSIDE (3-6)
 
TEAM
#1 PROVIDENCE GROVE
  DEFEATED GOLDSBORO (7-2)
  DEFEATED CROATAN (5-4)
  LOST TO NORTH JOHNSTON (4-5)
TEAM
#1 WESTERN GUILFORD
  LOST TO TERRY SANFORD (2-7)
#2 LEDFORD
  DEFEATED TOPSAIL (7-2)
  LOST TO UNION PINES (0-9)
.

2016 Men's Tennis Individual Championships

Friday-Saturday, May 13-14
.
1A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
MIDDLE CREEK PARK, APEX
2A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
MIDDLE CREEK PARK, APEX
3A INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
BURLINGTON TENNIS CENTER
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Ryan Macy 4 6 7
 ELKIN
Max Vicario 6 2 6
 PINE LAKE PREP
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Harrison Tseng / Revnant Birla 2 6 6
 RALEIGH CHARTER
Brandon Wacaser / Arjun Juneja 6 3 2
 RALEIGH CHARTER
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
Joseph Schrader 6 6 6
 BREVARD
Ryen Reid 7 1 2
 NEWTON-CONOVER
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
B Freiburghouse / J Wykoff 6 6
 CARRBORO
Spencer Storey / David Derrick 2 3
 SALISBURY
SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP
George Lovitt 6 6
 MARVIN RIDGE
Henry Lieberman 3 0
 TERRY SANFORD
DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP
John Hatala / A Madhavaram 6 6
 MARVIN RIDGE
William Hatt / Nicholas Ulehla 4 3
 WEDDINGTON
 
MID-PIEDMONT 3A QUALIFIERS
Brandon Caldwell
  NORTH FORSYTH
Jon-Anthony Thomas / Eric Whisnant
  WESTERN GUILFORD (DOUBLES)

2016 MEN'S TENNIS CONFERENCE STANDINGS

1A Central Tar Heel Conf All
NORTH MOORE 8 0 12 4
CHATHAM CHARTER 6 2 10 5
WEST MONTGOMERY 3 5 3 5
CHATHAM CENTRAL 3 5 6 6
EAST MONTGOMERY 2 8 2 10
SOUTH DAVIDSON 0 2 0 2
2A PAC 6 Conf All
PROVIDENCE GROVE 5 1 8 6
WHEATMORE 3 3 8 3
RANDLEMAN 3 3 7 6
TRINITY 1 5 4 7
EASTERN RANDOLPH 0 0 0 0
T W ANDREWS 0 0 0 0
3A Mid-Piedmont Conf All
WESTERN GUILFORD 10 0 10 5
LEDFORD 7 5 12 7
NORTH FORSYTH 5 5 8 7
CENTRAL DAVIDSON 5 5 8 9
ASHEBORO 5 5 7 7
SW RANDOLPH 0 10 0 17
SOUTHERN GUILFORD 0 0 0 0

2016 RANDOLPH COUNTY MEN'S TENNIS

MID-PIEDMONT ALL CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

 Eric Whisnant, Western Guilford

COACH OF THE YEAR:

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Will Britt (AHS)
 Bryan Garcia (AHS)
 Richard Pincus (AHS)
 Wes Koehler (SWR)
 Eric Smith (SWR)

.