ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
 
2022
2021 2020 2019 2018
2017 2016 2015 2014
2013 2012 2011 2010

2017 State Softball Championships

Friday-Saturday, June 2-3
.
1A CHAMPIONSHIP
NC State University
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
UNC-Greensboro
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
NC State University
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
UNC-Greensboro

N Stanly 6, Whiteville 2

Whiteville 12, N Stanly 0

N Stanly 4, Whiteville 2 (11)

S Granville 3, Parkwood 0

Parkwood 3, S Granville 2

Parkwood 7, S Granville 2

.

Orange 3, Piedmont 2

Orange 4, Piedmont 1
.

N Davidson 4, Cape Fear 0

N Davidson 3, Cape Fear 2
.

2017 ALL-STATE SOFTBALL

Kaylee Carter (Sr), Eastern Randolph
Shyanne Gay (So), Eastern Randolph
Haley Kearns (Sr), Eastern Randolph
Tori Maness (Sr), Eastern Randolph
Maddie Hunt (Fr), Providence Grove
Anna Thomas (Jr), Providence Grove
Sam Welch (So), Providence Grove
Alli Young (So), Providence Grove
Kirsten Hart (Jr), Wheatmore
Skyler Swaney (So), Wheatmore
Hailee Cagle (So), Southwestern Randolph
Samantha Lagrama (Jr), Southwestern Randolph
Blair Lamb (Jr), Southwestern Randolph
Heaven Maness (Fr), Southwestern Randolph

2017 SOFTBALL PLAYOFFS

2A East Regional Finals  1 2 3
#8 Eastern Randolph (20-8) 1 0
#1 South Granville (25-0) 9 10
Game 1: Friday, May 26 @ ER (7 pm)
Game 2: Saturday, May 27 @ SG (11 am)

Playoffs - Round 4 Fri, May 19
2A #8 E Randolph 12 #6 Jordan-Matthews 4
1A #13 North Stanly 10 #3 Chatham Central 0

Playoffs - Round 3 Tue, May 16
3A #11 Cox Mill 6 #2 Ledford 4
2A #6 Jordan-Matthews 4 #15 Providence Grove 0
2A #8 E Randolph 6 #14 Washington 5
1A #3 Chatham Central 1 #9 W Montgomery 0

Playoffs - Round 2 Sat, May 13
3A #6 Cleveland 2 #12 SW Randolph 1
3A #2 Ledford 14 #16 Tuscola 7
2A #8 E Randolph 22 #9 Holmes 5
2A #15 Providence Grove 7 #2 East Duplin 0
1A #3 Chatham Central 1 #18 Uwharrie Charter 0
1A #9 W Montgomery 8 #8 Avery County 0
.
NCCSA Semifinals at Wilson
2A #2 Wilson Christian 18 #3 Faith Christian 0 Fri 5/12

Playoffs - Round 1  Wed, May 10
3A #12 SW Randolph 14 #21 Swansboro 4
3A #4 W Brunswick 2 #31 Asheboro 0
3A #8 Foard 5 #22 Central Davidson 2
3A #2 Ledford 11 #28 St Stephens 1
2A #15 Providence Grove 4 #17 North Brunswick 1
2A #2 East Duplin 2 #32 Randleman 0
2A #8 E Randolph 9 #20 Currituck County 2
2A #1 Madison 12 #31 Trinity 2
2A #2 West Wilkes 3 #30 Wheatmore 2
1A #18 Uwharrie Charter 5 #16 Hayesville 0
1A #2 Hiwassee Dam 12 #31 South Davidson 4
1A #9 W Montgomery 10 #22 East Wilkes 6
1A #3 Chatham Central 15 #29 Mountain Island 0
1A #4 Lincoln Charter 6 #30 North Moore 0

2017 CONFERENCE SOFTBALL STANDINGS

2017 NCCSA Dist 2 Conf All
Alamance Christian 0 0 0 0
Faith Christian 0 0 0 0
Fayetteville St Christian 0 0 0 0
Vandalia Christian 0 0 0 0
2017 1A Central Tar Heel Conf All
Chatham Central 12 0 19 4
West Montgomery 10 2 16 5
Uwharrie Charter 8 4 11 8
North Moore 6 6 6 15
South Davidson 4 8 5 13
East Montgomery 2 10 2 17
Chatham Charter 0 12 0 14
2017 2A PAC 6 Conf All
Providence Grove 9 1 18 7
Eastern Randolph 9 1 20 9
Randleman 5 5 8 13
Wheatmore 5 5 8 11
Trinity 2 8 10 13
T W Andrews 0 10 0 18
2017 3A Mid-Piedmont Conf All
Ledford 12 0 23 3
Southwestern Randolph 10 2 17 5
Asheboro 7 5 9 13
Central Davidson 7 5 13 12
Southern Guilford 3 9 3 18
Western Guilford 3 9 3 16
North Forsyth 0 12 2 17
 
Mid-Piedmont 3A Conference Tournament

Tuesday, May 2
#2 SW Randolph 15, #7 North Forsyth 0
#3 Asheboro 12, #6 Western Guilford 2
#4 Central Davidson 4, #5 Southern Guilford 1 

Wednesday, May 3 - at Ledford
#1 Ledford 8, #4 Central Davidson 2 
#2 SW Randolph 7, #3 Asheboro 3

Thursday, May 4 - Championship at Ledford
#1 Ledford 9, #2 SW Randolph 1 
 
Pac 6 2A Conference Tournament

Tuesday, May 2 - Semi-finals at Eastern Randolph
#1 Providence Grove 8, #4 Wheatmore 7 (11)
#2 Eastern Randolph 11, #3 Randleman 0

Wednesday, May 3 - Championship at Eastern Randolph
#2 Eastern Randolph 7, #1 Providence Grove 6