ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2021
2020-21 2019 2018 2017
2016 2015 2014 2013

2019 Football State Championships

SATURDAY, DEC 14

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
3 Sat - Wallace Wade Stadium, Durham
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
3 Sat - BB&T Field, Winston-Salem
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
3 Sat - Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
11 Sat - Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill
Robbinsville
45
(15-0)
Northampton
14
(11-4)
 Reidsville
14
(15-1)
 Northeastern
0
(12-4)
Charlotte Catholic
23
(12-3)
Southern Nash
7
(15-1)
East Forsyth
24
(12-2)
Cardinal Gibbons
21
(12-2)
1AA CHAMPIONSHIP
7 Sat - Wallace Wade Stadium, Durham
2AA CHAMPIONSHIP
11 Sat - BB&T Field, Winston-Salem
3AA CHAMPIONSHIP
7 Sat - Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh
4AA CHAMPIONSHIP
3 Sat - BB&T Field, Winston-Salem
East Surry
56
(15-0)
Tarboro
28
(14-1)
 Shelby
34
(14-1)
 Salisbury
0
(13-3)
Weddington
34
(16-0)
Lee County
14
(15-1)
Vance
24
(13-2)
Leesville Road
3
(13-1)

2019 STATE PLAYOFFS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

ROUND 1 (AT HIGHER SEEDS)
Friday, November 15
2A WEST
#12 Providence Grove (8-3) 33
#5 Eastern Randolph (9-2) 40
2AA EAST
#16 Morehead (4-7) 0
#1 Randleman (10-0) 42
.
ROUND 2 (AT HIGHER SEEDS)
Friday, November 22
2A WEST
#5 Eastern Randolph (10-2) 21
#4 West Stokes (9-3) 26
2AA EAST
#9 East Duplin (7-5) 20
#1 Randleman (11-0) 29
ROUND 3 (AT HIGHER SEEDS)
Friday, November 29
2AA EAST
#4 South Granville (10-3) 7
#1 Randleman (12-0) 28
ROUND 4 (AT HIGHER SEEDS)
Friday, December 6
.
EAST REGION CHAMPIONSHIP
#7 Salisbury (12-2) 14
#1 Randleman (13-0) 7
WEST REGION CHAMPIONSHIP
#6 Burns (12-2) 14
#1 Shelby (12-1) 42
.
ROUND 1 (AT HIGHER SEEDS)
Friday, November 15
3AA EAST
#16 Eastern Guilford (6-5) 7
#1 Lee County (11-0) 41
#9 Southern Alamance (8-3) 35
#8 Northern Durham (9-2) 0
#11 Clayton (6-5) 6
#6 Southeast Guilford (8-3) 13
ROUND 2 (AT HIGHER SEEDS)
Friday, November 22
3AA EAST
#9 Southern Alamance (9-3) 12
#1 Lee County (12-0) 33
#14 Gray's Creek (8-4) 39
#6 Southeast Guilford (9-3) 35
.

2019 CONFERENCE STANDINGS

2A PIEDMONT ATHLETIC CONF ALL
RANDLEMAN 6 0 13 1
EASTERN RANDOLPH 5 1 10 3
PROVIDENCE GROVE 4 2 8 4
T W ANDREWS 3 3 6 5
WHEATMORE 2 4 4 7
JORDAN-MATTHEWS 1 5 2 9
TRINITY 0 6 0 11
3A MID-PIEDMONT CONF ALL
SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 6 0 9 4
SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 5 1 9 4
EASTERN GUILFORD 4 2 6 6
WALTER WILLIAMS 2 4 5 6
SOUTHERN GUILFORD 2 4 5 6
ASHEBORO 1 5 2 9
SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 1 5 3 8

2019 Piedmont Athletic
All-Conference selections
2019 Mid-Piedmont
All-Conference selections

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Shane Handy (RHS)

OFFENSIVE PotY

 Nahiem Lilly (RHS)

DEFENSIVE PotY

 Dominick Poole (RHS)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS

Caleb Rogers (PG)
Garrison Powell (PG)
Brett Breedlove (PG)
Luke Thomas (PG)
Travis Boone (PG)
Anthony Castagna (PG)
Cam Way (PG)
Jacob Marcrum (PG)
Drew Needham (PG)
Brandon Price (RHS)
Robby Rich (RHS)
JaQuan Snipes (RHS)
Steven Smith (RHS)
Juan Gonzalez (RHS)
Christopher Gentry (RHS)
Alberto Plata (RHS)
Dawson Edwards (RHS)
Nate Green (RHS)
Kaleb Mitchell (RHS)
Dakota Ward (RHS)
Ayden Prevatte (THS)
David Makupson (THS)
Chris Rutayisire (THS)
Nick Halo (WHS)
Ben Walker (WHS)
Gabe Hernandez (WHS)
Austin Biggs (WHS)
Zach Berrier (WHS)
Taivis Mcadoo (ER)
Landon Loflin (ER)
Cade Snotherly (ER)
Kaeman Marley (ER)
Elijah Patterson (ER)
Shy Wheeler (ER)
William Harris (ER)
JB Farrish (ER)
Colby Cockman (ER)

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Kennedy Tinsley (SEG)

OFFENSIVE PotY

 Jsi Hatfield (SG)

DEFENSIVE PotY

 Roman Johnson (SG)

SPECIAL TEAMS PotY

  Collin Smith (EG)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

Nate Fisher (AHS)
Dyvon McKinney (AHS)
Cory Durrant (AHS)
Tyler McKinney (AHS)
Tanner Ferguson (SWR)
Adam Callahan (SWR)


2019 REGULAR SEASON

Friday, August 23
Oak Grove          54 @ Trinity         0
Saturday, August 24
@ Providence Grove  7 East Davidson     0
Monday, August 26
Eastern Randolph   79 @ Chatham Ctrl   13
SW Randolph        55 @ South Stanly   38
@ Wheatmore        36 West Davidson    27
@ Randleman        48 Asheboro         32

Friday, August 30
Grimsley           47 @ Asheboro       12
Randleman          55 @ SW Randolph    21
@ E Randolph       25 Rockingham Co     8
Southern Guilford  39 @ P Grove         6
@ E Guilford       48 Trinity           0
Wheatmore          26 @ East Davidson  15

Friday, September 6
Asheboro           35 @ Wheatmore      15
@ West Stanly      46 SW Randolph       7
S Alamance         21 @ E Randolph     14
Providence Grove   48 @ Graham          0
@ Randleman        14 Ledford          12
@ South Stokes     40 Trinity           0

Friday, September 13
Eastern Randolph   36 @ Asheboro       33
Providence Grove   22 @ SW Randolph    19
@ Randleman        45 Montgomery Ctrl   0
North Moore        13 @ Trinity         6
@ W Guilford       33 Wheatmore         6

Friday, September 20
SW Randolph        33 @ Trinity        13
@ E Randolph       37 Montgomery Ctrl   7
@ Providence Grove 42 Cedar Ridge       6
West Stanly        52 @ Wheatmore      12
OPEN: AHS, RHS

Friday, September 27
*@ SE Guilford     51 Asheboro         21
*@ S Alamance      63 SW Randolph       7
*@ E Randolph      47 Providence Grove  0
*@ Randleman       34 Wheatmore         7
OPEN: THS

Friday, October 4
*S Alamance        27 @ Asheboro       26
*Eastern Guilford  42 @ SW Randolph    13
*Eastern Randolph  66 @ Jordan-Matthews 6
*Randleman         55 @ P Grove        27
@ Wheatmore        50 *Trinity          0

Friday, October 11
*@ E Guilford      55 Asheboro         28
*@ S Guilford      34 SW Randolph      21
*@ E Randolph      34 TW Andrews        6
*Providence Grove  49 @ Trinity         7
*@ Randleman       69 Jordan-Matthews   0
OPEN: WHS

Friday, October 18
*S Guilford        37 @ Asheboro       21
*@ SW Randolph     14 Walter Williams   6
*@ P Grove         42 Wheatmore         7
*Randleman         42 @ TW Andrews      0
*@ Jordan-Matthews 12 Trinity           0
OPEN: ER

Friday, October 25
*@ Williams        21 Asheboro         14
*Eastern Randolph  41 @ Wheatmore      21
*@ P Grove         21 TW Andrews       14
*Randleman         56 @ Trinity         6
OPEN: SWR

Friday, November 1
*@ Asheboro        23 SW Randolph      14
*@ Randleman       35 E Randolph       28
*TW Andrews        30 @ Trinity         7
*@ Wheatmore       49 Jordan-Matthews  14
OPEN: PG

Thursday, November 7
*@ TW Andrews      56 Wheatmore        22
Friday, November 8
NW Guilford        35 @ Asheboro       28
*SE Guilford       31 @ SW Randolph    14
*@ E Randolph      62 Trinity           0
*Providence Grove  47 @ Jordan-Matthews 8
OPEN: RHS
.