ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2021
2020-21 2019 2018 2017
2016 2015 2014 2013

2016 Football State Championships

FRIDAY, DEC 16 - SATURDAY, DEC 17

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
11:00 Sat - Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill, NC
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
7:15 Sat - BB&T Field, Winston-Salem, NC
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
11:00 Sat - BB&T Field, Winston-Salem, NC
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
7 Sat - Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh, NC
Murphy 
15
(15-1)
Plymouth
14
(12-4)
 Reidsville
58
(16-0)
 John A Holmes
12
(12-4)
South Point
16
(12-4)
Rocky Mount
7
(13-3)
Dudley
54
(15-1)
Cape Fear
0
(15-1)
1AA CHAMPIONSHIP
7:30 Fri - Kenan Stadium, Chapel Hill, NC
2AA CHAMPIONSHIP
11 Sat - Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh, NC
3AA CHAMPIONSHIP
3:00 Sat - BB&T Field, Winston-Salem, NC
4AA CHAMPIONSHIP
3 Sat - Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh, NC
Wallace-Rose Hill
30
(15-1)
West Montgomery
7
(15-1)
Shelby
28
(16-0)
Northside (Jacksonville)
6
(12-4)
Weddington
33
(13-3)
Eastern Guilford
20
(15-1)
Wake Forest
29
(16-0)
Page
6
(14-2)

2016 STATE PLAYOFFS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Friday, November 18
.
2A EAST
.
#5 West Wilkes 41
#4 Eastern Randolph 49
.
2AA WEST
c
#6 Jacksonville Northside 41
#3 Randleman 6
.
#7 North Brunswick 7
#2 T W Andrews 27
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Friday, November 18
.
3A EAST
.
#6 West Carteret 0
#3 Southern Guilford 37
.
3A WEST
.
#5 Burns 48
#4 North Forsyth 23
.
3AA EAST
.
#5 Asheboro 31
#4 Triton 14
.
3AA WEST
.
#6 Ledford 45
#3 Kings Mountain 28
2A EAST ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Friday, November 25
.
#4 Eastern Randolph 27
#1 Lincolnton 68
.
2AA WEST
.
#3 Hertford County 34
#2 T W Andrews 31
3A EAST ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Friday, November 25
.
#7 South Johnston 7
#3 Southern Guilford 29
.
3AA EAST
.
#5 Asheboro 7
#1 Eastern Guilford 37
.
3AA WEST
.
#6 Ledford 21
#2 Weddington 42
3A EAST ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Friday, December 2
.
#4 Rocky Mount 49
#3 Southern Guilford 20

2016 CONFERENCE STANDINGS

2A PIEDMONT ATHLETIC Conf All
T W ANDREWS 5 0 8 5
EASTERN RANDOLPH 4 1 9 4
RANDLEMAN 3 2 8 4
PROVIDENCE GROVE 1 4 4 7
TRINITY 1 4 4 7
WHEATMORE 1 4 4 8
3A MID-PIEDMONT Conf All
SOUTHERN GUILFORD 6 0 11 3
LEDFORD 5 1 9 4
ASHEBORO 4 2 9 4
NORTH FORSYTH 3 3 5 7
WESTERN GUILFORD 2 4 3 8
SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 1 5 1 10
CENTRAL DAVIDSON 0 6 0 11

2016 REGULAR SEASON

 
Friday, August 19
Asheboro 44 Randleman 21
Eastern Randolph 28 SW Randolph 14
East Davidson 26 Providence Grove 0
North Moore 34 Trinity 15
Lexington 41 Wheatmore 21

Friday, August 26
Asheboro 48 Wheatmore 19
Randleman 47 SW Randolph 16
East Montgomery 37 Eastern Randolph 13
Providence Grove 36 West Davidson 28
Trinity 71 Bishop McGuinness 45


Friday, September 2
North Davidson 35 Asheboro 14
Eastern Randolph 21 Rockingham County 15
Union Pines 47 Providence Grove 8
Saturday, September 3
East Montgomery 48 Trinity 23
Monday, September 5
Randleman 33 Lexington 27  (OT)
Tuesday, September 6
Wheatmore 33 SW Randolph 10

Friday, September 9
Asheboro 24 Eastern Randolph 8
Providence Grove 43 SW Randolph 7
Randleman 33 Thomasville 14
Trinity 21 Graham 14

Friday, September 16
Lexington 42 SW Randolph 13
Eastern Randolph 43 South Stanly 0
Providence Grove 22 Jordan-Matthews 14
Trinity 40 West Davidson 14
East Davidson 35 Wheatmore 13

Friday, September 23
Asheboro 34 Providence Grove 6
*SW Randolph 27 Central Davidson 7
Eastern Randolph 31 Jordan-Matthews 13
Randleman 42 Carrboro 0
East Davidson 31 Trinity 29
West Davidson 38 Wheatmore 21

Friday, September 30
*Asheboro 49 SW Randolph 0
Randleman 13 HP Christian 10
Wheatmore 22 Thomasville 6

Thursday, October 6
*Eastern Randolph 32 Trinity 13
Friday, October 7
*Ledford 34 Asheboro 24
*T W Andrews 47 Providence Grove 20
*Randleman 39 Wheatmore 20

Friday, October 14
*Southern Guilford 9 Asheboro 7
*Ledford 57 SW Randolph 7
*Eastern Randolph 42 Providence Grove 32
*T W Andrews 27  Randleman 20
*Wheatmore 40 Trinity 37  (OT)

Friday, October 21
*Asheboro 30 North Forsyth 7
*Southern Guilford 48 SW Randolph 6
*TW Andrews 50 Eastern Randolph 28
*Providence Grove 46 Wheatmore 14
*Randleman 39 Trinity 11

Friday, October 28
*Asheboro 60 Western Guilford 42
*North Forsyth 48 SW Randolph 14
*Eastern Randolph 24 Randleman 21
*Trinity 27 Providence Grove 16
*T W Andrews 51 Wheatmore 0

Friday, November 4
*Asheboro 70 Central Davidson 0
*Western Guilford 38 SW Randolph 23
*Eastern Randolph 40 Wheatmore 14
*Randleman 43 Providence Grove 20
*T W Andrews 46 Trinity 25

.