ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2021
2020-21 2019 2018 2017
2016 2015 2014 2013

2014 Football State Championships

FRIDAY, DEC 12 - SATURDAY, DEC 13

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
12 Sat - Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
12 Sat - BB&T Field, Winston-Salem
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
4 Sat - Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
7:30 Fri - BB&T Field, Winston-Salem
Robbinsville
21
(16-0)
Plymouth
18
(14-2)
 Shelby
31
(14-2)
 Clinton
7
(14-2)
Crest
24
(16-0)
Havelock
3
(14-2)
New Bern
23
(16-0)
Charlotte Catholic
15
(14-2)
1AA CHAMPIONSHIP
7:30 Fri - Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh
2AA CHAMPIONSHIP
4 Sat - BB&T Field, Winston-Salem
3AA CHAMPIONSHIP
8 Sat - Carter-Finley Stadium, Raleigh
4AA CHAMPIONSHIP
8 Sat - BB&T Field, Winston-Salem
Wallace-Rose Hill
34
(15-1)
Starmount
21
(12-4)
East Lincoln
14
(16-0)
Washington
13
(14-2)
Northern Guilford
14
(15-1)
Weddington
7
(14-3)
Mallard Creek
25
(15-1)
Wake Forest
14
(15-1)

2014 STATE PLAYOFFS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Friday, November 14
.
2A EAST
.
#15 Pasquotank County 12
#2 Eastern Randolph 56
.
2A WEST
.
#14 Trinity 6
#3 Shelby 52
.
#15 Providence Grove 0
#2 Reidsville 56
.
2AA EAST
c
#12 Greene Central 22
#5 Randleman 26
.
2AA WEST
.
#11 T W Andrews 12
#6 Monroe 38
ROUND 1 (at higher seed)
Friday, November 14
.
3A EAST
.
#16 C B Aycock 13
#1 Southern Guilford 56
.
3A WEST
.
#16 SW Randolph 7
#1 Crest 49
.
3AA WEST
.
#10 Marvin Ridge 27
#7 Asheboro 28
.
#9 North Forsyth 41
#8 Cox Mill 44
.
#11 Ledford 7
#6 Hickory Ridge 26
2A EAST ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Friday, November 21
.
#7 Clinton 38
#2 Eastern Randolph 18
.
2AA EAST
.
#5 Randleman 27
#4 Roanoke Rapids 36
3A EAST ROUND 2 (at higher seed)
Friday, November 21
.
#9 Rocky Mount 18
#1 Southern Guilford 36
.
3AA WEST
.
#7 Asheboro 14
#2 Cuthbertson 48
.
3A EAST ROUND 3 (at higher seed)
Friday, November 28
.
#5 Eastern Wayne 56
#1 Southern Guilford 55

2014 CONFERENCE STANDINGS

2A PIEDMONT ATHLETIC Conf All
EASTERN RANDOLPH 5 0 9 4
RANDLEMAN 4 1 10 3
PROVIDENCE GROVE 2 3 4 9
TRINITY 2 3 6 6
T W ANDREWS 1 4 3 9
WHEATMORE 1 4 5 6
3A MID-PIEDMONT Conf All
SOUTHERN GUILFORD 6 0 13 1
ASHEBORO 5 1 9 4
NORTH FORSYTH 4 2 5 8
LEDFORD 3 3 7 5
SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH 2 4 5 7
CENTRAL DAVIDSON 1 5 3 8
WESTERN GUILFORD 0 6 2 9

2014 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
ALL-CONFERENCE
2014 MID-PIEDMONT
ALL-CONFERENCE

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:

Jaron Letterlough, ER Jacar Green, RHS
DJ Hayes, ER Judson Petty, RHS
Cole Cheek, ER Garren Hughes, RHS
Donte Goldston, ER Montana Vaughn, RHS
Mason Clark, ER
Juval Molette, RHS
Elvi Ramirez, ER
Bailey Welch, RHS
Corey Newby, ER Jordan Green, RHS
Quan Covington, ER Elliot Gribble, RHS
Trevor Tetstone, ER Nathyn Frantz, RHS
Seth Cox, ER Dillon Byrd, RHS
Adam Brown, ER DJ Pratt, THS
Eli Brown, ER John Wagner, THS
Jacob Parrish, PG Austin Sexton, THS
Khristian Hunt-Petty, PG Justin McCall, THS
Will Minnick, PG Adam Johnson, THS
Tanner Breedlove, PG Chase Fountain, WHS
Austin Ambrose, PG Hunter Sheets, WHS
Garrett Montilla, PG Dre Davis, WHS
Ben Clubb, WHS

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  Corey Newby, Eastern Randolph

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  Spencer Hamilton, Randleman

COACH OF THE YEAR

  Seth Baxter, Eastern Randolph

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECT

Jake Hall, Asheboro
Emmanuel Jones, Asheboro
Shyheim Lineberry, Asheboro
Terry Richmond, Asheboro
Jay Rorie, Asheboro
Alan Bennett, Asheboro
Nic Coe, Asheboro
Jordan Pearson, Asheboro
Dariel Santovenia, Asheboro
Josh Brennan, SW Randolph
Carter Huffman, SW Randolph
Brandon Rouse, SW Randolph
Bailey Black, SW Randolph
Landon Davis, SW Randolph
Walter Farrish, SW Randolph

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  Reggie Gallaspy, Southern Guilford

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  Nic Coe, Asheboro

COACH OF THE YEAR

  Darryl Brown, Southern Guilford


2014 REGULAR SEASON

 
Friday, August 22
Asheboro             38 @ Eastern Randolph   6
Randleman            42 @ SW Randolph       21
@ Providence Grove   28 Jordan-Matthews     27
@ North Moore        22 Trinity             12
@ Wheatmore          21 Bartlett Yancey     19

Friday, August 29
@ HP Central         69 Asheboro            27
@ Eastern Randolph   37 SW Randolph          7
@ Providence Grove   28 East Davidson       27 (OT)
@ Randleman          30 North Stanly        13
@ Trinity            16 B McGuinness         6
@ Wheatmore          34 Central Davidson     7

Friday, September 5
@ North Davidson     31 Asheboro            21
@ SW Randolph        34 Wheatmore            6
@ E Guilford         37 Eastern Randolph     6
@ Union Pines        35 Providence Grove    33
Randleman            41 @ West Davidson      0
@ Trinity            36 E Montgomery        20

Friday, September 12
@ Asheboro           27 Randleman            0
SW Randolph          42 @ Providence Grove  21
@ S Guilford         42 Eastern Randolph    13
Union Pines          35 @ Trinity           30
Bishop McGuinness    20 @ Wheatmore         40

Thursday, September 18
SW Randolph          35 @ Parkland          28
Friday, September 19
Eastern Randolph     47 @ Jordan-Matthews   27
@ North Rowan        29 Providence Grove     3
Trinity              32 @ West Davidson      6
Wheatmore            20 @ East Davidson      5

Friday, September 26
@ Asheboro           47 Providence Grove    21
*SW Randolph         10 Central Davidson     7
@ Eastern Randolph   42 Bishop McGuinness    0
@ Randleman          27 Thomasville          9
@ Trinity            26 East Davidson       20
West Davidson         0 @ Wheatmore          6

Friday, October 3
*Asheboro            53 @ SW Randolph       28
@ Randleman          27 Carrboro            20

Friday, October 10
*@ Asheboro          28 Ledford             14
*@ E Randolph        32 Trinity             20
*@ TW Andrews        38 Providence Grove     0
*Randleman           42 @ Wheatmore         14      

Friday, October 17
*@ Southern Guilford 41 Asheboro            34
*@ Ledford           42 SW Randolph         20
*Eastern Randolph    26 @ Providence Grove   7
*@ Randleman         25 TW Andrews          22
*@ Trinity           38 Wheatmore           28

Friday, October 24
*@ Asheboro          23 North Forsyth       20
*Southern Guilford   43 @ SW Randolph       15
*@ Eastern Randolph  35 TW Andrews          34 (OT)
*Randleman           53 @ Trinity           16
*Providence Grove    20 @ Wheatmore          7

Friday, October 31
*Asheboro            34 @ Western Guilford  20
*@ North Forsyth     27 SW Randolph         12
*@ Providence Grove  20      Trinity             14
*E Randolph          27 @ Randleman         20
*Wheatmore            1 @ TW Andrews         0 (F)

Friday, November 7
*@ Asheboro          28 Central Davidson    15
*@ SW Randolph       28 Western Guilford     0
*@ Eastern Randolph  43 Wheatmore            8
*@ Randleman         35 Providence Grove    14
*@ Trinity            1 TW Andrews           0 (F)