ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE


2018 FINAL CONFERENCE BASEBALL STANDINGS

3A Mid-Piedmont Conf All
Southeast Guilford 12 0 24 4
Southwestern Randolph 8 4 16 10
Southern Alamance 7 5 17 10
Eastern Guilford 6 6 9 14
Asheboro 5 7 9 16
Walter Williams 3 9 6 17
Southern Guilford 1 11 5 17
2A PAC 7  Conf All
Randleman 11 1 23 6
Providence Grove 10 2 23 6
Eastern Randolph 6 6 10 16
Wheatmore 6 6 12 11
Jordan-Matthews 5 7 12 11
Trinity 4 8 8 14
T W Andrews 0 12 0 18
1A Yadkin Valley Conf All
Uwharrie Charter 15 1 25 4
North Stanly 13 3 23 4
South Stanly 11 5 14 11
North Moore 10 6 14 13
North Rowan 8 8 9 13
West Montgomery 6 10 6 14
Gray Stone Day 5 11 7 12
South Davidson 3 13 3 18
Albemarle 1 15 1 17
NCCSA District 2 Conf All
Vandalia Christian 7 1 8 6
Alamance Christian 6 2 10 4
Faith Christian 4 4 7 8
Fayetteville Street 0 7 0 8

2018 ALL-STATE BASEBALL

Trey Cooper, Randleman
Ramsey Petty, Randleman
Matt Kemp, Randleman
Bryce Marsh, Southwestern Randolph

2018 MID-PIEDMONT
ALL-CONFERENCE
2018 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jaylen Guy (SEG)

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Bryce Marsh (SWR)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tyler Clapp (SWR)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Austin Curry (AHS)
 Trevor Marsh (AHS)
 Braxton Davis (SWR)
 Parker LaPlant (SWR)
 Blake Marsh (SWR)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Matt Kemp (RHS)

PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Connor Patterson (PG)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jake Smith (RHS)

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Colton Craven (ER)
 Nyk Foland (ER)
 Landon Smith (ER)
 Drew Needham (PG)
 Evan Stern (PG)
 Jordan Hodges (PG)
 Kaleb Lowe (PG)
 Dominick Poole (RHS)
 Trey Cooper (RHS)
 Ramsey Petty (RHS)
 Mason Matthews (RHS)
 Garrett Allen (THS)
 Cole McCrary (THS)
 Alejandro Gonzalez (THS)
 Gabe Gonzalez (WHS)
 Nick Halo (WHS)
 Connor Cox (WHS)

2018 STATE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
FIVE COUNTY STADIUM, ZEBULON
JUNE 1 - 2
3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
BURLINGTON ATHLETIC CENTER
JUNE 1 - 2
2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
FIVE COUNTY STADIUM, ZEBULON
JUNE 1 - 2
1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
BURLINGTON ATHLETIC CENTER
JUNE 1 - 2
1 2 3
#8 ARDREY KELL (27-7) 3 2 6
#9 FUQUAY-VARINA (22-12) 0 3 10
1 2 3
#1 CREST (27-5) 4 1 X
#1 NEW HANOVER (28-1) 8 2 X
1 2 3
#1 WHITEVILLE (29-2) 0 8 6
#10 LEDFORD (29-5) 10 3 4
1 2 3
#1 MURPHY (29-1) 7 8 X
#6 WEST COLUMBUS (20-11) 5 5 X

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A TEAMS

CHRISTIAN CAROLINA AA TEAMS

ROUND FOUR - FRIDAY, MAY 18
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#3 RANDLEMAN (23-6) 0
#2 NORTH LENOIR (20-5) 1
ROUND FOUR - FRIDAY, MAY 18
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#3 UWHARRIE CHARTER (25-4) 5
#2 MURPHY (25-0)   (8 innings) 6
ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 15
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#10 T C ROBERSON (17-10) 4
#2 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD (24-4) 1
ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 15
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#6 MIDWAY (18-6) 0
#3 RANDLEMAN (23-5) 7
.
#12 PROVIDENCE GROVE (23-6) 2
#4 SOUTH GRANVILLE (21-5) 12
ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 15
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#11 CHERRYVILLE (18-9) 0
#3 UWHARRIE CHARTER (25-3) 7
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
SATURDAY, MAY 12
(AT WILSON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY)
#2W ALAMANCE CH. (10-4) 6
#2E WILSON CH. (13-10) 7
.
ROUND TWO - SATURDAY, MAY 12
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#15 MOUNT TABOR (15-13) 1
#2 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD (24-3) 3
ROUND TWO - SATURDAY, MAY 12
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#19 GREENE CENTRAL (12-11) 3
#3 RANDLEMAN (22-5) 4
.
#12 PROVIDENCE GROVE (23-5) 3
#5 NASH CENTRAL (18-8) 0
ROUND TWO - SATURDAY, MAY 12
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#14 QUEEN'S GRANT (15-10) 2
#3 UWHARRIE CHARTER (24-3) 4
.
#9 NORTH STANLY (23-4) 0
#8 EAST WILKES (12-12) 2
.
#20 NORTH MOORE (14-13) 1
#4 LINCOLN CHARTER (19-5) 8
STATE SEMIFINALS
FRIDAY, MAY 11
(AT WILSON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY)
#2W ALAMANCE CH. (10-3) 10
#1E WILMINGTON CH. (17-4) 3
 .
#4E FRIENDSHIP CH. (7-6) 2
#2E WILSON CH. (12-10) 5
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 8
WEST REGIONAL
#19 BURNS (19-8) 4
#14 SW RANDOLPH (16-10) 2
 .
#31 WESTERN GUILFORD (11-12) 1
#2 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD (23-3) 6
 .
EAST REGIONAL
#32 EASTERN GUILFORD (9-14) 0
#1 NEW HANOVER (21-0) 14
 .
#22 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE (17-10) 2
#11 CEDAR RIDGE (18-5) 10
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 8
WEST REGIONAL
#30 WHEATMORE (12-11) 0
#3 NORTH DAVIDSON (20-4) 4
 .
EAST REGIONAL
#30 EAST MONTGOMERY (9-15) 1
#3 RANDLEMAN (21-5) 4
.
#28 EASTERN RANDOLPH (10-16) 0
#5 NASH CENTRAL (18-7) 5
  .
#21 EAST DUPLIN (16-7) 1
 #12 PROVIDENCE GROVE (22-5) 4
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 8
WEST REGIONAL
BYE
#3 UWHARRIE CHARTER (23-3)
 .
#24 BESSEMER CITY (9-13) 2
#9 NORTH STANLY (23-3) 3
.
#20 NORTH MOORE (14-12) 8
#13 MITCHELL (11-8) 0
.
#18 MOUNT AIRY (11-9) 8
#15 SOUTH STANLY (14-11) 6
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 8
#4W FAITH CH.  (7-8) 0
#1E WILMINGTON CH. (17-3) 4
 .
 #3E GREENVILLE CH. (7-8) 0
 #2W ALAMANCE CH. (9-3) 13
.
#3W VANDALIA CH. (7-6) 1
#2E WILSON CH. (11-10) 10

2018 CONFERENCE BASEBALL TOURNAMENTS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A

YADKIN VALLEY 1A

CHRISTIAN CAROLINA AA

TUESDAY, MAY 1
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#1 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD
BYE
 
#5 ASHEBORO
14
#4 EASTERN GUILFORD
4
 
#6 WILLIAMS 4
#3 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 5
 
#7 SOUTHERN GUILFORD 6
#2 SW RANDOLPH 9
MONDAY, APRIL 30
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#1 RANDLEMAN
BYE
 
#5 JORDAN-MATTHEWS
16
#4 WHEATMORE
3
 
#6 TRINITY 6
#3 EASTERN RANDOLPH 8
 
#7 TW ANDREWS 0
#2 PROVIDENCE GROVE 7
MONDAY, APRIL 30
(AT HIGHER SEED)
#1 UWHARRIE CHARTER 11
#8 SOUTH DAVIDSON 3
 
#5 NORTH ROWAN
9
#4 NORTH MOORE
10
 
#6 WEST MONTGOMERY 5
#3 SOUTH STANLY 6
 
#7 GRAY STONE DAY 2
#2 NORTH STANLY 10
WEDNESDAY, MAY 2
(AT ASHEBORO - McCRARY PARK)
 .
#5 ASHEBORO 1
#1 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 6
 
#3 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE
4
#2 SW RANDOLPH
1
TUESDAY, MAY 1
(AT HIGHER SEED)
.
#5 JORDAN-MATTHEWS 3
#1 RANDLEMAN 13
 
#3 EASTERN RANDOLPH
5
#2 PROVIDENCE GROVE
8
TUESDAY, MAY 1
(AT SOUTH STANLY)
.
#4 NORTH MOORE 0
#1 UWHARRIE CHARTER 11
 
#3 SOUTH STANLY
2
#2 NORTH STANLY
3
SATURDAY, MAY 5
(AT ASHEBORO - McCRARY PARK)

#3 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE

0
#1 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 11
THURSDAY, MAY 3
(AT TRINITY)

#2 PROVIDENCE GROVE

4
#1 RANDLEMAN 3
FRIDAY, MAY 4
(AT SOUTH STANLY)

#2 NORTH STANLY

3
#1 UWHARRIE CHARTER 0