ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
2022
2021 2020 2019 2018
2017 2016 2015 2014
2013 2012 2011

2018 State Baseball Championships

Friday-Saturday, June 1-2
.
1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
BURLINGTON ATHLETIC CENTER
2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
FIVE COUNTY STADIUM, ZEBULON
3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
BURLINGTON ATHLETIC CENTER
4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
FIVE COUNTY STADIUM, ZEBULON
1 2 3
#1 MURPHY (29-1) 7 8 X
#6 WEST COLUMBUS (20-11) 5 5 X
1 2 3
#1 WHITEVILLE (29-2) 0 8 6
#10 LEDFORD (29-5) 10 3 4
1 2 3
#1 CREST (27-5) 4 1 X
#1 NEW HANOVER (28-1) 8 2 X
1 2 3
#8 ARDREY KELL (27-7) 3 2 6
#9 FUQUAY-VARINA (22-12) 0 3 10

2018 ALL-STATE BASEBALL

Trey Cooper, Randleman
Ramsey Petty, Randleman
Matt Kemp, Randleman
Bryce Marsh, Southwestern Randolph

2018 BASEBALL PLAYOFFS


CHRISTIAN CAROLINA AA TEAMS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A TEAMS

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A TEAMS

MID-PIEDMONT 3A TEAMS

ROUND FOUR - FRIDAY, MAY 18
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#3 UWHARRIE CHARTER (25-4) 5
#2 MURPHY (25-0)   (8 innings) 6
ROUND FOUR - FRIDAY, MAY 18
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#3 RANDLEMAN (23-6) 0
#2 NORTH LENOIR (20-5) 1
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
SATURDAY, MAY 12
(AT WILSON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY)
#2W ALAMANCE CH. (10-4) 6
#2E WILSON CH. (13-10) 7
ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 15
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#11 CHERRYVILLE (18-9) 0
#3 UWHARRIE CHARTER (25-3) 7
ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 15
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#6 MIDWAY (18-6) 0
#3 RANDLEMAN (23-5) 7
.
#12 PROVIDENCE GROVE (23-6) 2
#4 SOUTH GRANVILLE (21-5) 12
ROUND THREE - TUESDAY, MAY 15
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#10 T C ROBERSON (17-10) 4
#2 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD (24-4) 1
STATE SEMIFINALS
FRIDAY, MAY 11
(AT WILSON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY)
#2W ALAMANCE CH. (10-3) 10
#1E WILMINGTON CH. (17-4) 3
 .
#4E FRIENDSHIP CH. (7-6) 2
#2E WILSON CH. (12-10) 5
ROUND TWO - SATURDAY, MAY 12
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#14 QUEEN'S GRANT (15-10) 2
#3 UWHARRIE CHARTER (24-3) 4
.
#9 NORTH STANLY (23-4) 0
#8 EAST WILKES (12-12) 2
.
#20 NORTH MOORE (14-13) 1
#4 LINCOLN CHARTER (19-5) 8
ROUND TWO - SATURDAY, MAY 12
(AT HIGHER SEED)
EAST REGIONAL
#19 GREENE CENTRAL (12-11) 3
#3 RANDLEMAN (22-5) 4
.
#12 PROVIDENCE GROVE (23-5) 3
#5 NASH CENTRAL (18-8) 0
ROUND TWO - SATURDAY, MAY 12
(AT HIGHER SEED)
WEST REGIONAL
#15 MOUNT TABOR (15-13) 1
#2 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD (24-3) 3
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 8
#4W FAITH CH.  (7-8) 0
#1E WILMINGTON CH. (17-3) 4
 .
 #3E GREENVILLE CH. (7-8) 0
 #2W ALAMANCE CH. (9-3) 13
.
#3W VANDALIA CH. (7-6) 1
#2E WILSON CH. (11-10) 10
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 8
WEST REGIONAL
BYE
#3 UWHARRIE CHARTER (23-3)
 .
#24 BESSEMER CITY (9-13) 2
#9 NORTH STANLY (23-3) 3
.
#20 NORTH MOORE (14-12) 8
#13 MITCHELL (11-8) 0
.
#18 MOUNT AIRY (11-9) 8
#15 SOUTH STANLY (14-11) 6
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 8
WEST REGIONAL
#30 WHEATMORE (12-11) 0
#3 NORTH DAVIDSON (20-4) 4
 .
EAST REGIONAL
#30 EAST MONTGOMERY (9-15) 1
#3 RANDLEMAN (21-5) 4
.
#28 EASTERN RANDOLPH (10-16) 0
#5 NASH CENTRAL (18-7) 5
.
#21 EAST DUPLIN (16-7) 1
 #12 PROVIDENCE GROVE (22-5) 4
ROUND ONE - TUESDAY, MAY 8
WEST REGIONAL
#19 BURNS (19-8) 4
#14 SW RANDOLPH (16-10) 2
 .
#31 W GUILFORD (11-12) 1
#2 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD (23-3) 6
 .
EAST REGIONAL
#32 EASTERN GUILFORD (9-14) 0
#1 NEW HANOVER (21-0) 14
 .
#22 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE (17-10) 2
#11 CEDAR RIDGE (18-5) 10

2018 CONFERENCE BASEBALL STANDINGS

NCCSA District 2 Conf All
Vandalia Christian 7 1 8 6
Alamance Christian 6 2 10 4
Faith Christian 4 4 7 8
Fayetteville Street 0 7 0 8
1A Yadkin Valley Conf All
Uwharrie Charter 15 1 25 4
North Stanly 13 3 23 4
South Stanly 11 5 14 11
North Moore 10 6 14 13
North Rowan 8 8 9 13
West Montgomery 6 10 6 14
Gray Stone Day 5 11 7 12
South Davidson 3 13 3 18
Albemarle 1 15 1 17
2A PAC 7  Conf All
Randleman 11 1 23 6
Providence Grove 10 2 23 6
Eastern Randolph 6 6 10 16
Wheatmore 6 6 12 11
Jordan-Matthews 5 7 12 11
Trinity 4 8 8 14
T W Andrews 0 12 0 18
3A Mid-Piedmont Conf All
Southeast Guilford 12 0 24 4
Southwestern Randolph 8 4 16 10
Southern Alamance 7 5 17 10
Eastern Guilford 6 6 9 14
Asheboro 5 7 9 16
Walter Williams 3 9 6 17
Southern Guilford 1 11 5 17

2018 CONFERENCE BASEBALL TOURNAMENTS

YADKIN VALLEY 1A

PIEDMONT ATHLETIC 2A

MID-PIEDMONT 3A

MONDAY, APRIL 30 (AT HIGHER SEED)
#8 SOUTH DAVIDSON 3
#1 UWHARRIE CHARTER 11
#5 NORTH ROWAN
9
#4 NORTH MOORE
10
#6 WEST MONTGOMERY 5
#3 SOUTH STANLY 6
#7 GRAY STONE DAY 2
#2 NORTH STANLY 10
MONDAY, APRIL 30 (AT HIGHER SEED)
#1 RANDLEMAN
BYE
#5 JORDAN-MATTHEWS
16
#4 WHEATMORE
3
#6 TRINITY 6
#3 EASTERN RANDOLPH 8
#7 TW ANDREWS 0
#2 PROVIDENCE GROVE 7
TUESDAY, MAY 1 (AT HIGHER SEED)
#1 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD
BYE
#5 ASHEBORO
14
#4 EASTERN GUILFORD
4
#6 WILLIAMS 4
#3 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE 5
#7 SOUTHERN GUILFORD 6
#2 SW RANDOLPH 9
TUESDAY, MAY 1 (AT SOUTH STANLY)
#4 NORTH MOORE 0
#1 UWHARRIE CHARTER 11
#3 SOUTH STANLY
2
#2 NORTH STANLY
3
TUESDAY, MAY 1 (AT HIGHER SEED)
#5 JORDAN-MATTHEWS 3
#1 RANDLEMAN 13
#3 EASTERN RANDOLPH
5
#2 PROVIDENCE GROVE
8
WEDNESDAY, MAY 2 (AT ASHEBORO)
#5 ASHEBORO 1
#1 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 6
#3 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE
4
#2 SW RANDOLPH
1
FRIDAY, MAY 4 (AT SOUTH STANLY)
#2 NORTH STANLY
3
#1 UWHARRIE CHARTER 0
THURSDAY, MAY 3 (AT TRINITY)
#2 PROVIDENCE GROVE
4
#1 RANDLEMAN 3
SATURDAY, MAY 5 (AT ASHEBORO)
#3 SOUTHERN ALAMANCE
0
#1 SOUTHEAST GUILFORD 11

2018 PIEDMONT ATHLETIC
ALL-CONFERENCE
2018 MID-PIEDMONT
ALL-CONFERENCE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Matt Kemp, Randleman

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

 Connor Patterson, Providence Grove

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Jake Smith, Randleman

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Colton Craven (ER)
 Nyk Foland (ER)
 Landon Smith (ER)
 Drew Needham (PG)
 Evan Stern (PG)
 Jordan Hodges (PG)
 Kaleb Lowe (PG)
 Dominick Poole (RHS)
 Trey Cooper (RHS)
 Ramsey Petty (RHS)
 Mason Matthews (RHS)
 Garrett Allen (THS)
 Cole McCrary (THS)
 Alejandro Gonzalez (THS)
 Gabe Gonzalez (WHS)
 Nick Halo (WHS)
 Connor Cox (WHS)

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

 Jaylen Guy, Southeast Guilford

PITCHER OF THE YEAR

 Bryce Marsh, Southwestern Randolph

COACH OF THE YEAR

 Tyler Clapp, Southwestern Randolph

RANDOLPH COUNTY SELECTIONS:
 Austin Curry (AHS)
 Trevor Marsh (AHS)
 Braxton Davis (SWR)
 Parker LaPlant (SWR)
 Blake Marsh (SWR)

.