ASHEBORO EASTERN RANDOLPH FAITH CHRISTIAN FAYETTEVILLE STREET PROVIDENCE GROVE RANDLEMAN SOUTHWESTERN RANDOLPH TRINITY UWHARRIE CHARTER. WHEATMORE
  .

High School Varsity Sports

Asheboro and Randolph County

SPORTSTONE NEWS

January 28, 2023 – Saturday Schedule

WRESTLING – DUAL TEAM ROUNDS 1 & 2

3:00 1A #16 Pender at #1 Uwharrie Charter

4:00 1A #11 Eastern Randolph vs #5 North Moore (at Thomasville)
3:00 2A #13 West Wilkes at #4 Trinity
3:00 2A #14 SW Randolph at #2 R-S Central
3:00 3A #9 Asheboro vs #8 Ashe County (at Fred T Foard)

(Winners advance to Round 2 after a short break)

SPORTSTONE WRESTLING

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

10:00 Asheboro, Wheatmore at Mondo Elite Invitational, Day 2 (JDL Fast Track)


January 27, 2023 – Friday Results

BASKETBALL

(w) Oak Grove 89, Asheboro 57

AHS: Sion Murrian scored 21 points, Salem Lee scored 14 points, Kimry Comer had 10 points.

(m) Asheboro 81, Oak Grove 63

AHS: Jerquarius Stanback had 22 points, D J Headen scored 14 points, Camden Walker scored 13 points, Tanner Marsh scored 10 points.

(w) Eastern Randolph 71, Wheatmore 44

ER: Brecken Snotherly scored 43 points with 18 rebounds and 7 assists; Kenley Whitaker had 9 points, Logan Beaver scored 8 points with 6 rebounds.

WHS: Kynnedi Routh had 25 points, Bri Hill scored 7 points.

(m) Eastern Randolph 97, Wheatmore 52

ER: Timothy Brower had 21 points, DaVonte Brooks scored 16 points, Connor Carter had 14 points, Nicah Taylor scored 12 points.

WHS: Riley Strickland led with 23 points, Tristan Hammonds and Tyler Kimball scored 9 points each.

(w) Randleman 55, SW Randolph 40

RHS: Elizabeth York scored 18 points, Gracyn Hall scored 16 points, Jordan Booker had 10 points.

SWR: Caressa King had 16 points, Maddie Small scored 11 points. Jordin George had 8 points.

(m) SW Randolph 63, Randleman 54

SWR:Nathan Ellis scored 14 points, Kearns Trotter had 12 points, Marcus Robertson and Sean Adkins scored 11 points each.

RHS: Tyshaun Goldston scored 21 points, Greg Price had 17 points.

(w) Uwharrie Charter 49, Trinity 38

(m) Trinity 64, Uwharrie Charter 55

THS: Dylan Hodges scored 23 points, Dominic Payne had 19 points, Brandon Campbell scored 11 points.

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

5:00 Asheboro, Wheatmore at Mondo Elite Invitational, Day 1 (JDL Fast Track)


January 27, 2023 SPECIAL FEATURES

Trinity senior Autumn Gentry and coach Mike Sink speak with Dennis Garcia in this week's SPECIAL FEATURE from SportsTone.


January 26, 2023 – Thursday Results

WRESTLING

Women's Mid-West Regional (at A L Brown)

  Bliss Joyce (THS) went 3-1 and finished in second place.
  Layla Vasquez (THS) went 2-2 and finished in fourth place.
  Heather Vuong, 1-2 (THS)
  Daniela Hernandez, 0-1 (THS)

Women's Mid-East Regional (at Jack Britt)

  Nadia Siler-Headen, 2-2 (UCA)

SPORTSTONE WRESTLING

SWIMMING

Piedmont Athletic Conference Championships - RESULTS


January 26, 2023 – DUAL TEAM WRESTLING

Five Randolph County wrestling programs have qualified for the team playoffs which begin Saturday.

Asheboro (3A), Trinity (2A) and Uwharrie Charter (1A) received automatic bids into the playoffs while Southwestern Randolph (2A) and Eastern Randolph (1A) qualified as at-large teams.

The top four seeds in each region will host first and second round matches Saturday with the winner of those sectionals advancing to round 3 next week.

Mid-Piedmont Conference Champion Asheboro is the #9 seed in the 3A West and will match up against #8 Ashe County in the sectional hosted by top seed Fred T Foard High School. Also from the MPC, Montgomery Central is seeded 14th and will face #3 seed West Rowan at West Rowan High School in the first round.

Trinity received an automatic entry as the top-seeded 2A team from the Piedmont Athletic 1A/2A Conference. The #4 seeded Bulldogs will host a sectional Saturday facing #13 West Wilkes in the first round with #5 North Wilkes and #12 Lincolnton also in the bracket.

Southwestern Randolph (the 15th seed) travels to the sectional hosted by #2 Rutherford-Spindale Central.

PAC Champion Uwharrie Charter is the #1 seed in the 1A East region and will host first and second round matches in a sectional which also features #8 North East Carolina Prep, #9 South Davidson and #16 Pender.

Eastern Randolph travels to Thomasville where the #11 Wildcats wil take on the #6 seeded North More Mustangs.

SPORTSTONE WRESTLING


MORE NEWS

 
.  .
.


 

  .

.